Garden Suburb Infant School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Childs Way
 Hampstead Garden Suburb
 London NW11 6XU
Telephone: 020 8455 8198

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-7)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Garden Suburb Federation

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Sarah Louise Sands
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.5 / 11.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.0
Number of pupils: 256
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.0
Sex: Mixed (47% boys / 53% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 12.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 18.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 46.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,405,662*
Income Per Pupil: £5,490

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Electoral Ward: Garden Suburb
School Number: 3022028

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th April 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Garden Suburb Junior School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London (0.4km) show on map
  3. The Henrietta Barnett School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Kisharon School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Brookland Junior School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Brookland Infant and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Chalgrove Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Christ's College Finchley (1.0km) show on map
  9. Independent Jewish Day School (1.1km) show on map
  10. Peninim (1.2km) show on map
  11. Wentworth Tutorial College (1.2km) show on map
  12. Bell Lane Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  13. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  14. Akiva School (1.3km) show on map
  15. Golders Hill School (1.3km) show on map
  16. Hasmonean Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  17. Hendon School (1.3km) show on map
  18. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (1.3km) show on map
  19. Menorah Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  20. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh (1.4km) show on map
  21. Nancy Reuben Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  22. Hendon Preparatory School (1.4km) show on map
  23. Pardes House Grammar School (1.5km) show on map
  24. Pardes House Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  25. Oak Lodge School (1.5km) show on map
  26. Oakbridge Special Education (1.5km) show on map
  27. Finchley and Acton Yochien School (1.6km) show on map
  28. Kisharon College (1.6km) show on map
  29. Hasmonean High School for Boys (1.6km) show on map
  30. Wessex Gardens Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  31. Brampton College (1.7km) show on map
  32. Bishop Douglass School Finchley (1.7km) show on map
  33. Annemount School (1.7km) show on map
  34. Kerem School (1.7km) show on map
  35. Tiferes High School (1.7km) show on map
  36. Rimon Jewish Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  37. Mapledown School (2.0km) show on map
  38. Whitefield School (2.0km) show on map
  39. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  40. The King Alfred School (2.0km) show on map
  41. St Anthony's School for Girls (2.0km) show on map
  42. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (2.1km) show on map
  43. Manorside Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  44. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  45. The Archer Academy (2.1km) show on map
  46. Tudor Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  47. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  48. Martin Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  49. Sunnyfields Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  50. Parkfield Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  51. Claremont Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  52. Our Lady of Lourdes RC School (2.6km) show on map
  53. All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2 (2.6km) show on map
  54. Childs Hill School (2.7km) show on map
  55. Barnet Hill Academy (2.7km) show on map
  56. Millbrook Park Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  57. Torah Vodaas (2.8km) show on map
  58. Moss Hall Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  59. North London Grammar School (2.9km) show on map
  60. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.9km) show on map
  61. St Agnes RC School (2.9km) show on map
  62. Moss Hall Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  63. Moss Hall Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  64. Beis Medrash Elyon (3.0km) show on map
  65. Dollis Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  66. Highgate Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  67. Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  68. St Luke's Church of England School (3.1km) show on map
  69. Hasmonean High School for Girls (3.1km) show on map
  70. St Margaret's School (3.2km) show on map
  71. Frith Manor Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  72. Christ Church Primary School, Hampstead (3.3km) show on map
  73. Tetherdown Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  74. Colindale Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  75. Summerside Primary Academy (3.4km) show on map
  76. Heathside Preparatory School (3.4km) show on map
  77. Eden Primary (3.4km) show on map
  78. Hampstead School (3.4km) show on map
  79. Fortismere School (3.4km) show on map
  80. St James' Catholic High School (3.4km) show on map
  81. Coldfall Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  82. New End Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  83. Blanche Nevile School (3.4km) show on map
  84. St James Church of England Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  85. Treehouse School (3.4km) show on map
  86. St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (3.4km) show on map
  87. The Hyde School (3.5km) show on map
  88. Mora Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  89. Copthall School (3.5km) show on map
  90. Hampstead Parochial Church of England Primary... (3.5km) show on map
  91. Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  92. Woodhouse College (3.5km) show on map
  93. St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  94. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  95. Woodstar School (3.6km) show on map
  96. Northside Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  97. Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  98. The Compton School (3.6km) show on map
  99. Coppetts Wood Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  100. Wren Academy (3.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Queen's Drive Infant School, Peterborough
  2. Moss Hall Infant School, London
  3. Park Hill Infant School, Croydon
  4. Raglan Infant School, Enfield
  5. Devonshire Infant Academy, Smethwick
  6. Foxdell Infant School, Luton
  7. Parkhill Infants' School, Ilford
  8. Furze Infants' School, Romford
  9. Merrydale Infant School, Leicester
  10. Phoenix Infant Academy, Slough
  11. Village Infants' School, Dagenham
  12. Park Hall Infant Academy, Walsall
  13. Wood End Infant School, Northolt
  14. Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School, Thornton Heath
  15. Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School, London
  16. Robinsfield Infant School, London
  17. Woodgrange Infant School, London
  18. Rosehill Infant and Nursery School, Derby
  19. Grange Park Infant and Nursery School, Hayes
  20. Elmwood Infant School, Croydon
  21. Chilvers Coton Community Infant School, Nuneaton
  22. Sparrow Farm Infant and Nursery School, Feltham
  23. Deansbrook Infant School, London
  24. Oldbrook First School, Milton Keynes
  25. Hillside Infant School, Northwood
  26. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School, London
  27. High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy, Sheffield
  28. Coombe Hill Infant School, Kingston upon Thames
  29. The Ferrars Academy, Luton
  30. Catherine Infant School, Leicester
  31. Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School, Watford
  32. St Francis de Sales RC Infant School, London
  33. Shepherdswell Academy, Milton Keynes
  34. Audley Infant School, Blackburn
  35. Whitehall Infant School, Uxbridge
  36. Germander Park School, Milton Keynes
  37. Chater Infant School, Watford
  38. Osidge Primary School, London
  39. Minet Nursery and Infant School, Hayes
  40. Queenswell Infant & Nursery School, London
  41. Delves Infant School, Walsall
  42. Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy, Blackburn
  43. Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery School, London
  44. Hall Green Infant School, Birmingham
  45. Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery, Stanmore
  46. Oak Farm Infant School, Uxbridge
  47. Manorfield Infant and Nursery School, Batley
  48. Brookland Infant and Nursery School, London
  49. St James' Church of England Aided Infant School, Derby
  50. St George's CofE First School, Redditch
  51. Tottenhall Infant School, London
  52. Springwell Infant and Nursery School, Hounslow
  53. Stanburn Primary School, Stanmore
  54. King Richard III Infant and Nursery School, Leicester
  55. River Bank Primary School, Luton
  56. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School, Nottingham
  57. Savile Town Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nur...
  58. SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School, Ilford
  59. Greenwood Primary School, Northolt
  60. Marsden Community Primary School, Nelson
  61. Herrick Primary School, Leicester
  62. St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Leicester
  63. Horsenden Primary School, Greenford
  64. St Monica's Catholic Primary School, Milton Keynes
  65. Downshall Primary School, Ilford
  66. Khalsa Science Academy, Leeds
  67. James Elliman Academy, Slough
  68. St Agnes RC School, London
  69. Downside Primary School, Luton
  70. The Olive School, Bolton
  71. The Willows School and Early Years Centre, Milton Keynes
  72. Earlsmead Primary School, Harrow
  73. Belmont Infant School, London
  74. Roxbourne Primary School, Harrow
  75. The St Teresa Catholic Primary School, Dagenham
  76. St Michael's Catholic Primary School, London
  77. Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School
  78. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Slough
  79. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Bristol
  80. Christ Church Primary School, Burton-on-Trent
  81. Park Academy, Boston
  82. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, London
  83. Gordon Primary School, Ilford
  84. Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School, London
  85. Lydgate Junior and Infant School, Batley
  86. Dorothy Barley Infants' School, Dagenham
  87. St Andrew's Catholic Primary School, London
  88. Greenleaf Primary School, London
  89. Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre, London
  90. Central Primary School, Watford
  91. East Lane Primary School, Wembley
  92. Byron Court Primary School, Wembley
  93. Yeading Infant and Nursery School, Hayes
  94. St Edward's Catholic Primary School, London
  95. Berrymede Infant School, London
  96. Fullwood Primary School, Ilford
  97. The Rosary Catholic Primary School, Hounslow
  98. Barley Lane Primary School, Romford
  99. Lansdowne: A de Ferrers Trust Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  100. Manor Junior School, Barking

 | Copyright © 2019 |