Woodcroft Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Goldbeaters Grove
 Edgware
 Middlesex HA8 0QF
Telephone: 020 8959 3244

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2004
History: This school arose from Woodcroft Junior School and Woodcroft Infant School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Craig Tallon
Previous Headteacher: S J Mills
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 23.7 / 18.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.4
Number of pupils: 444
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.7
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 25.7% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 16.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Financials

Total Income: £2,664,778*
Income Per Pupil: £6,001

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: Burnt Oak
School Number: 3023518

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th December 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Orion Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  2. The Annunciation RC Junior School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Goldbeaters Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Menorah Grammar School (0.7km) show on map
  5. Menorah Foundation School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Deansbrook Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Deansbrook Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  9. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  10. St Martin's School (0.9km) show on map
  11. Saracens High School (0.9km) show on map
  12. Watling Park School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Barnfield Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  14. Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  15. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  16. St James' Catholic High School (1.2km) show on map
  17. The Noam Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  18. The Northgate School (1.3km) show on map
  19. Northgate School (1.3km) show on map
  20. Copthall School (1.4km) show on map
  21. Edgware Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  22. Hasmonean High School for Girls (1.5km) show on map
  23. Goodwyn School (1.5km) show on map
  24. Beit Shvidler Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  25. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch (1.7km) show on map
  26. Mill Hill School Foundation (1.9km) show on map
  27. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  28. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (2.0km) show on map
  29. Krishna Avanti Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  30. Holland House School (2.0km) show on map
  31. Courtland School (2.0km) show on map
  32. Ellern Mede School (2.0km) show on map
  33. Dollis Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  34. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre (2.1km) show on map
  35. Northway School (2.1km) show on map
  36. First Rung Independent School (2.1km) show on map
  37. Stag Lane Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  38. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  39. Colindale Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  40. The Village School (2.1km) show on map
  41. Mill Hill County High School (2.1km) show on map
  42. Tashbar of Edgware (2.2km) show on map
  43. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  44. Rosh Pinah Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  45. North London Grammar School (2.3km) show on map
  46. Sunnyfields Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  47. Brent River College (2.4km) show on map
  48. Woodlands School (2.5km) show on map
  49. Roe Green Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  50. Roe Green Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  51. Camrose Primary With Nursery (2.5km) show on map
  52. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (2.6km) show on map
  53. Canons High School (2.6km) show on map
  54. Kingsbury High School (2.6km) show on map
  55. Broadfields Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  56. Southover Partnership School (2.8km) show on map
  57. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  58. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  59. London Academy (2.9km) show on map
  60. The Hyde School (2.9km) show on map
  61. Kisharon College (2.9km) show on map
  62. North London Collegiate School (2.9km) show on map
  63. Kingsbury Green Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  64. Hasmonean High School for Boys (3.0km) show on map
  65. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  66. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  67. Brampton College (3.1km) show on map
  68. Millbrook Park Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  69. Hendon Preparatory School (3.1km) show on map
  70. Aylward Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  71. Nancy Reuben Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  72. Tiferes High School (3.3km) show on map
  73. Beis Soroh Schneirer (3.3km) show on map
  74. Beis Medrash Elyon (3.3km) show on map
  75. Glebe Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  76. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (3.4km) show on map
  77. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  78. Barnet Hill Academy (3.4km) show on map
  79. Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery (3.5km) show on map
  80. Avanti House School (3.5km) show on map
  81. Frith Manor Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  82. Fryent Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  83. Bell Lane Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  84. Hendon School (3.5km) show on map
  85. Park High School (3.5km) show on map
  86. Kenmore Park Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  87. Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  88. Finchley and Acton Yochien School (3.6km) show on map
  89. JFS (3.7km) show on map
  90. St Mary's CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  91. Independent Jewish Day School (3.7km) show on map
  92. Chalgrove Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  93. Sinai Jewish Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  94. Claremont High School (3.8km) show on map
  95. Parkfield Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  96. Stanburn Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  97. Hasmonean Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  98. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh (3.9km) show on map
  99. Pardes House Grammar School (4.0km) show on map
  100. Pardes House Primary School (4.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Rushbrook Primary Academy, Manchester
  2. All Souls CofE Primary School, London
  3. St Edward's Catholic Primary School, London
  4. Welford Primary School, Birmingham
  5. Rosetta Primary School, London
  6. Ladybarn Primary School, Manchester
  7. Gaskell Community Primary School, Bolton
  8. Bush Hill Park Primary School, Enfield
  9. Bracken Edge Primary School, Leeds
  10. Kingsley Primary Academy, Croydon
  11. Ashbury Meadow Primary School, Manchester
  12. Ark Brunel Primary Academy, London
  13. Manor Primary School, London
  14. Rookery School, Birmingham
  15. Meridian Angel Primary School, Edmonton
  16. Thomas Jones Primary School, London
  17. Southmead Primary School, London
  18. Old Oak Primary School, London
  19. Drew Primary School, London
  20. Thornhill Primary School, Rotherham
  21. Fulham Primary School, London
  22. Ward End Primary School, Birmingham
  23. Prince of Wales Primary School, Enfield
  24. St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale
  25. Grange Primary School, London
  26. Welbeck Primary School, Nottingham
  27. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, London
  28. Woodberry Down Community Primary School, London
  29. Shireland Hall Primary Academy, Smethwick
  30. Ryders Green Primary School, West Bromwich
  31. Cottage Grove Primary School, Southsea
  32. George Betts Primary Academy, Smethwick
  33. Heathbrook Primary School, London
  34. Etruscan Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  35. The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  36. St Philip's Catholic Primary School, Smethwick
  37. Marner Primary School, London
  38. Burdett-Coutts and Townshend Foundation CofE Primary School, London
  39. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  40. Ecclesbourne Primary School, Thornton Heath
  41. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, London
  42. Sacred Heart Primary School, Tipton
  43. Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park, London
  44. Beckford Primary School, London
  45. Foxborough Primary School, Slough
  46. St William's Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  47. Claremont Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  48. Chuckery Primary School, Walsall
  49. Broad Heath Community Primary School, Coventry
  50. Medlock Primary School, Manchester
  51. Greenbank Primary School, Rochdale
  52. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School, Nottingham
  53. All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2, London
  54. St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth, Birmingham
  55. St Edmund's Academy, King's Lynn
  56. Morden Mount Primary School, London
  57. Hollickwood Primary School, London
  58. Rabbsfarm Primary School, West Drayton
  59. Marland Hill Community Primary School, Rochdale
  60. Yarnfield Primary School, Birmingham
  61. Blenheim Primary School, Leeds
  62. Mellers Primary School, Nottingham
  63. Millbank Academy, London
  64. Grestone Academy, Birmingham
  65. Sebright School, London
  66. Harrington Hill Primary School, London
  67. St John and Monica Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  68. St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School, London
  69. Gifford Primary School, Northolt
  70. Keir Hardie Primary School, London
  71. Coppetts Wood Primary School, London
  72. Colegrave Primary School, London
  73. Coleridge Primary, Rotherham
  74. Bordesley Village Primary School, Birmingham
  75. Bevington Primary School, London
  76. Garfield Primary School, London
  77. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Rochdale
  78. Hugh Gaitskell Primary School, Leeds
  79. St Mary Magdalene CofE Primary School, London
  80. St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  81. Grove Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  82. SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary Academy & Nursery, Wolverhampton
  83. Stockwell Primary School, London
  84. Highlees Primary School, Peterborough
  85. Oasis Academy Johanna, London
  86. Star Primary School, London
  87. Ingram Road Primary School, Leeds
  88. Brimsdown Primary School, Enfield
  89. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  90. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy, London
  91. Kender Primary School, London
  92. Westminster Church of England Primary Academy, Bradford
  93. Breckon Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough
  94. Pearson Primary School, Hull
  95. Christ Church CofE School, London
  96. Manchester Communication Primary Academy
  97. Yorkmead Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  98. Bearwood Primary School, Smethwick
  99. Hunslet Moor Primary School, Leeds
  100. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, London

 | Copyright © 2020 |