Barnfield Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Silkstream Road
 Edgware HA8 0DA
Telephone: 020 8952 6026

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Dianna Gunn (since September 2016 – came from Rayne Primary and Nursery School)
Previous Headteacher: Paul Wiggins
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 27.5 / 24.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.8
Number of pupils: 501
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.2
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 20.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 10.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Financials

Total Income: £3,024,030*
Income Per Pupil: £6,035

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: Burnt Oak
School Number: 3022002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th June 2013 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Goldbeaters Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Watling Park School (0.7km) show on map
  4. The Northgate School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Northgate School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Menorah Grammar School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Menorah Foundation School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  9. Saracens High School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Stag Lane Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  11. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (1.1km) show on map
  12. Edgware Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  14. The Village School (1.1km) show on map
  15. Krishna Avanti Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  16. Woodcroft Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  17. First Rung Independent School (1.3km) show on map
  18. The Annunciation RC Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  19. Deansbrook Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  20. Deansbrook Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  21. Roe Green Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  22. Roe Green Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  23. Brent River College (1.4km) show on map
  24. Kingsbury High School (1.4km) show on map
  25. The Orion Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  26. Canons High School (1.6km) show on map
  27. St James' Catholic High School (1.6km) show on map
  28. Southover Partnership School (1.6km) show on map
  29. Camrose Primary With Nursery (1.6km) show on map
  30. Woodlands School (1.7km) show on map
  31. Colindale Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  32. Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  33. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch (1.9km) show on map
  34. Kingsbury Green Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  35. Beit Shvidler Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  36. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  37. St Martin's School (2.0km) show on map
  38. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  39. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  40. North London Grammar School (2.1km) show on map
  41. Hasmonean High School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  42. Glebe Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  43. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  44. Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  45. The Hyde School (2.3km) show on map
  46. Copthall School (2.4km) show on map
  47. Holland House School (2.4km) show on map
  48. Sunnyfields Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  49. JFS (2.5km) show on map
  50. Tashbar of Edgware (2.5km) show on map
  51. Kenmore Park Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  52. Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  53. North London Collegiate School (2.5km) show on map
  54. Fryent Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  55. Park High School (2.6km) show on map
  56. Claremont High School (2.6km) show on map
  57. Goodwyn School (2.7km) show on map
  58. Sinai Jewish Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  60. Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery (2.8km) show on map
  61. Avanti House School (2.8km) show on map
  62. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (2.8km) show on map
  63. Aylward Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  64. Beis Medrash Elyon (2.9km) show on map
  65. Rosh Pinah Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  66. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.9km) show on map
  67. London Academy (2.9km) show on map
  68. Dollis Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  69. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre (3.0km) show on map
  70. Northway School (3.0km) show on map
  71. Uxendon Manor Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  72. Courtland School (3.0km) show on map
  73. Barnet Hill Academy (3.1km) show on map
  74. Mill Hill School Foundation (3.1km) show on map
  75. Stanburn Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  76. Ellern Mede School (3.2km) show on map
  77. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (3.2km) show on map
  78. Mill Hill County High School (3.2km) show on map
  79. Broadfields Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  80. Brampton College (3.2km) show on map
  81. Kisharon College (3.3km) show on map
  82. Tiferes High School (3.3km) show on map
  83. Woodfield School (3.3km) show on map
  84. St Gregory's Catholic Science College (3.4km) show on map
  85. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  86. Hendon Preparatory School (3.5km) show on map
  87. Stanmore College (3.5km) show on map
  88. Nancy Reuben Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  89. Hasmonean High School for Boys (3.5km) show on map
  90. Priestmead Primary School and Nursery (3.5km) show on map
  91. Parkfield Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  92. Mount Stewart Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  93. Mount Stewart Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  94. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (3.6km) show on map
  95. Hendon School (3.7km) show on map
  96. Bell Lane Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  97. Torah Vodaas (3.7km) show on map
  98. St Nicholas School (3.8km) show on map
  99. Independent Jewish Day School (3.9km) show on map
  100. Peninim (3.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Avenue Primary School, London
  2. Tollgate Primary School, London
  3. Dixons Marchbank Primary, Bradford
  4. Claremont Primary School, London
  5. Childs Hill School, London
  6. Colegrave Primary School, London
  7. St Mary's RC Primary School, London
  8. Lea Valley Primary School, London
  9. St Helen's Catholic School, London
  10. George Eliot Primary School, London
  11. Manor Primary School, London
  12. Reedswood E-ACT Academy, Walsall
  13. Bell Lane Primary School, London
  14. St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School, London
  15. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane, London
  16. Kaizen Primary School, London
  17. Plaistow Primary School, London
  18. St Stephen's Church of England Primary School, London
  19. Essendine Primary School, London
  20. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  21. Gainsborough Primary School, London
  22. Eldon Primary School, London
  23. Ingram Road Primary School, Leeds
  24. Tiverton Primary School, London
  25. Cyril Jackson Primary School, London
  26. Frederick Bird Primary School, Coventry
  27. Viking Primary School, Northolt
  28. St Peter's CofE School, London
  29. Thomas Jones Primary School, London
  30. Ashbury Meadow Primary School, Manchester
  31. Stamford Hill Primary School, London
  32. Northfield House Primary Academy, Leicester
  33. Risley Avenue Primary School, London
  34. Southbury Primary School, Enfield
  35. Ferry Lane Primary School, London
  36. Alexandra Primary School, London
  37. Lancasterian Primary School, London
  38. Plymouth Grove Primary School, Manchester
  39. Holy Cross CofE Primary School, Oldham
  40. Ebor Gardens Primary Academy, Leeds
  41. Marner Primary School, London
  42. Grove School, Birmingham
  43. Welford Primary School, Birmingham
  44. St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  45. The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary School, London
  46. St Cuthbert with St Matthias CofE Primary School, London
  47. Willow Tree Primary School, Northolt
  48. St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School, London
  49. St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  50. Keir Hardie Primary School, London
  51. Ark Brunel Primary Academy, London
  52. Allenby Primary School, Southall
  53. The Mulberry Primary School, London
  54. Northwold Primary School, London
  55. Irk Valley Community School, Manchester
  56. Furness Primary School, London
  57. Cleves Primary School, London
  58. Melcombe Primary School, London
  59. West Town Primary Academy, Peterborough
  60. Rookery School, Birmingham
  61. Brentfield Primary School, London
  62. Gascoigne Primary School, Barking
  63. Atlas Academy, Doncaster
  64. Salisbury Primary School, Wednesbury
  65. Burdett-Coutts and Townshend Foundation CofE Primary School, London
  66. Nansen Primary School, Birmingham
  67. St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School, London
  68. St Monica's Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  69. Thornhill Primary School, Rotherham
  70. Park View Primary Academy, Leeds
  71. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  72. The Orion Primary School, London
  73. John Keble CofE Primary School, London
  74. St Hugh's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  75. West Ham Church Primary School, London
  76. Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School, London
  77. Hazelbury Primary School, London
  78. Morden Mount Primary School, London
  79. Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park, London
  80. Donnington Primary School, London
  81. Heald Place Primary School, Manchester
  82. Lordship Lane Primary School, London
  83. Noel Park Primary School, London
  84. Queen's Park Primary School, London
  85. George Betts Primary Academy, Smethwick
  86. Colindale Primary School, London
  87. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre, London
  88. Bruce Grove Primary School, London
  89. Carpenters Primary School, London
  90. Michael Faraday School, London
  91. Hermitage Primary School, London
  92. Brampton Primary School, London
  93. Somerville Primary (NC) School, Birmingham
  94. Gifford Primary School, Northolt
  95. Beech Hill School, Halifax
  96. Lime Academy Abbotsmede, Peterborough
  97. Fulham Primary School, London
  98. Croft Academy, Walsall
  99. St Edward's Catholic Primary School, London
  100. Blenheim Primary School, Leeds

 | Copyright © 2019 |