Barnfield Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Silkstream Road
 Edgware HA8 0DA
Telephone: 020 8952 6026

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Lisa Golding (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Dianna Gunn
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 23.4 / 21.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.8
Number of pupils: 478
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.4
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 15.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 8.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Financials

Total Income: £2,801,383*
Income Per Pupil: £5,860

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: Burnt Oak
School Number: 3022002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th June 2013 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (0.4km) show on map
  2. The Noam Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Goldbeaters Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Watling Park School (0.7km) show on map
  5. The Northgate School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Northgate School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Menorah Grammar School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Menorah Foundation School (0.8km) show on map
  9. Saracens High School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Stag Lane Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  11. Stag Lane Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  12. Edgware Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  14. The Village School (1.1km) show on map
  15. Krishna Avanti Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  16. Woodcroft Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  17. The Annunciation RC Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  18. Deansbrook Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  19. Deansbrook Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  20. First Rung Independent School (1.3km) show on map
  21. Roe Green Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  22. Roe Green Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  23. Brent River College (1.4km) show on map
  24. Kingsbury High School (1.4km) show on map
  25. The Orion Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  26. Canons High School (1.6km) show on map
  27. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  28. St James' Catholic High School (1.6km) show on map
  29. Southover Partnership School (1.6km) show on map
  30. Camrose Primary With Nursery (1.6km) show on map
  31. Woodlands School (1.7km) show on map
  32. Colindale Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  33. Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  34. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch (1.9km) show on map
  35. Kingsbury Green Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  36. Beit Shvidler Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  37. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  38. St Martin's School (2.0km) show on map
  39. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  40. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  41. North London Grammar School (2.1km) show on map
  42. Hasmonean High School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  43. Glebe Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  44. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  45. The Hyde School (2.3km) show on map
  46. Copthall School (2.4km) show on map
  47. Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  48. Holland House School (2.4km) show on map
  49. Sunnyfields Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  50. JFS (2.5km) show on map
  51. Tashbar of Edgware (2.5km) show on map
  52. Kenmore Park Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  53. Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  54. North London Collegiate School (2.5km) show on map
  55. Fryent Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  56. Park High School (2.6km) show on map
  57. Claremont High School (2.6km) show on map
  58. Goodwyn School (2.7km) show on map
  59. Sinai Jewish Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  60. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  61. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (2.8km) show on map
  62. Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery (2.8km) show on map
  63. Avanti House School (2.8km) show on map
  64. Aylward Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  65. Beis Medrash Elyon (2.9km) show on map
  66. Rosh Pinah Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  67. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.9km) show on map
  68. Dollis Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  69. London Academy (2.9km) show on map
  70. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre (3.0km) show on map
  71. Northway School (3.0km) show on map
  72. Uxendon Manor Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  73. Courtland School (3.0km) show on map
  74. Barnet Hill Academy (3.1km) show on map
  75. Mill Hill School Foundation (3.1km) show on map
  76. Stanburn Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  77. Ellern Mede School (3.2km) show on map
  78. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (3.2km) show on map
  79. Mill Hill County High School (3.2km) show on map
  80. Broadfields Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  81. Brampton College (3.2km) show on map
  82. Kisharon College (3.3km) show on map
  83. Tiferes High School (3.3km) show on map
  84. Woodfield School (3.3km) show on map
  85. St Gregory's Catholic Science College (3.4km) show on map
  86. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  87. Hendon Preparatory School (3.5km) show on map
  88. Stanmore College (3.5km) show on map
  89. Nancy Reuben Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  90. Hasmonean High School for Boys (3.5km) show on map
  91. Priestmead Primary School and Nursery (3.5km) show on map
  92. Parkfield Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  93. Mount Stewart Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  94. Mount Stewart Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  95. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (3.6km) show on map
  96. Hendon School (3.7km) show on map
  97. Torah Vodaas (3.7km) show on map
  98. Bell Lane Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  99. St Nicholas School (3.8km) show on map
  100. Independent Jewish Day School (3.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Essendine Primary School, London
  2. Avenue Primary School, London
  3. St Mary's RC Primary School, London
  4. Goldfinch Primary School, London
  5. Hermitage Primary School, London
  6. Colindale Primary School, London
  7. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane, London
  8. Hallsville Primary School, London
  9. St Cuthbert with St Matthias CofE Primary School, London
  10. Eldon Primary School, London
  11. Bell Lane Primary School, London
  12. Sunnyfields Primary School, London
  13. George Eliot Primary School, London
  14. Ferry Lane Primary School, London
  15. Plymouth Grove Primary School, Manchester
  16. Ashbury Meadow Primary School, Manchester
  17. Risley Avenue Primary School, London
  18. Virginia Primary School, London
  19. St Helen's Catholic School, London
  20. Furness Primary School, London
  21. Irk Valley Community School, Manchester
  22. Cleves Primary School, London
  23. Southbury Primary School, Enfield
  24. Colegrave Primary School, London
  25. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre, London
  26. Lea Valley Primary School, London
  27. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  28. Dixons Marchbank Primary, Bradford
  29. Holmleigh Primary School, London
  30. Atlas Academy, Doncaster
  31. The Stonebridge School, London
  32. Stamford Hill Primary School, London
  33. Cyril Jackson Primary School, London
  34. Lancasterian Primary School, London
  35. Brudenell Primary School, Leeds
  36. Somerville Primary (NC) School, Birmingham
  37. St Mark's CofE (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  38. Westminster Church of England Primary Academy, Bradford
  39. Noel Park Primary School, London
  40. Essa Primary School, Bolton
  41. Beech Hill School, Halifax
  42. Springfield Community Primary School, London
  43. Pinkwell Primary School, Hayes
  44. Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School, Bolton
  45. St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  46. Yorkmead Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  47. Harlesden Primary School, London
  48. Bishop Creighton Academy, Peterborough
  49. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  50. Gifford Primary School, Northolt
  51. Brampton Primary School, London
  52. Gascoigne Primary School, Barking
  53. St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School, London
  54. Frederick Bird Primary School, Coventry
  55. Cayley Primary School, London
  56. Salisbury Primary School, Wednesbury
  57. St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Prima...
  58. Werneth Primary School, Oldham
  59. Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton
  60. Hazelbury Primary School, London
  61. Burdett-Coutts and Townshend Foundation CofE Primary School, London
  62. Pleasant Street Primary School, Liverpool
  63. Allenby Primary School, Southall
  64. Bond Primary School, Mitcham
  65. St Mark's Church of England Primary School, London
  66. St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Leeds
  67. Thomas Jones Primary School, London
  68. St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  69. Birchfields Primary School, Manchester
  70. The Hyde School, London
  71. Alston Primary School, Birmingham
  72. Ronald Ross Primary School, London
  73. West Ham Church Primary School, London
  74. Melcombe Primary School, London
  75. East Acton Primary School, London
  76. St. Mary's & St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  77. Willow Tree Primary School, Northolt
  78. Manor Primary School, London
  79. Westminster Primary School, Birmingham
  80. Meridian Angel Primary School, Edmonton
  81. Greenmount Primary School, Leeds
  82. Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School, London
  83. Bruce Grove Primary School, London
  84. North Mead Primary Academy, Leicester
  85. Chapel Street Community Primary School, Manchester
  86. Lordship Lane Primary School, Wood Green
  87. Galton Valley Primary School, Smethwick
  88. Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth), Birmingham
  89. Old Oak Primary School, London
  90. Brownlow Fold Primary School, Bolton
  91. Michael Faraday School, London
  92. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  93. Holy Cross CofE Primary School, Oldham
  94. Bonner Primary School, London
  95. Tiverton Primary School, London
  96. Acocks Green Primary School, Birmingham
  97. Lilycroft Primary School, Bradford
  98. Tollgate Primary School, London
  99. Ben Jonson Primary School, London
  100. Ravenscroft Primary School, London

 | Copyright © 2020 |