Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Great Strand
 London NW9 5PE
Telephone: 020 8205 3790
Previous Name: Blessed Dominic RC School

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Geraldine Pears
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 18.2 / 14.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 7.4
Number of pupils: 439
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.1
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 16.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 8.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.6km

Financials

Total Income: £2,533,578*
Income Per Pupil: £5,771

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: Colindale
School Number: 3023511

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 13th June 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St James' Catholic High School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Hasmonean High School for Girls (0.6km) show on map
  3. Saracens High School (0.7km) show on map
  4. The Orion Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Copthall School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Goldbeaters Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. Sunnyfields Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Woodcroft Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Colindale Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. North London Grammar School (1.3km) show on map
  11. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  12. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Dollis Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  16. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Barnfield Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  18. First Rung Independent School (1.7km) show on map
  19. The Annunciation RC Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  20. St Martin's School (1.7km) show on map
  21. Menorah Grammar School (1.7km) show on map
  22. Menorah Foundation School (1.7km) show on map
  23. Kisharon College (1.8km) show on map
  24. Goodwyn School (1.9km) show on map
  25. Brampton College (1.9km) show on map
  26. Hasmonean High School for Boys (1.9km) show on map
  27. The Village School (1.9km) show on map
  28. Hendon Preparatory School (2.0km) show on map
  29. Deansbrook Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  30. Deansbrook Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  31. Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  32. Watling Park School (2.0km) show on map
  33. Nancy Reuben Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  34. The Hyde School (2.1km) show on map
  35. Tiferes High School (2.1km) show on map
  36. Mill Hill School Foundation (2.1km) show on map
  37. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  38. The Northgate School (2.2km) show on map
  39. Northgate School (2.2km) show on map
  40. Brent River College (2.2km) show on map
  41. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  42. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (2.3km) show on map
  43. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  44. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.3km) show on map
  45. Hendon School (2.3km) show on map
  46. Bell Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  47. Beis Medrash Elyon (2.4km) show on map
  48. Barnet Hill Academy (2.4km) show on map
  49. Edgware Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  50. Roe Green Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  51. Roe Green Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  52. Independent Jewish Day School (2.5km) show on map
  53. Millbrook Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  54. Ellern Mede School (2.5km) show on map
  55. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  56. Peninim (2.6km) show on map
  57. Chalgrove Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  58. Finchley and Acton Yochien School (2.6km) show on map
  59. Kingsbury High School (2.6km) show on map
  60. Hasmonean Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  61. Stag Lane Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  62. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  63. Southover Partnership School (2.7km) show on map
  64. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  65. Parkfield Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  66. Kingsbury Green Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  67. Krishna Avanti Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  68. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  69. Beit Shvidler Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  70. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch (2.9km) show on map
  71. Fryent Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  72. Wentworth Tutorial College (3.0km) show on map
  73. Pardes House Grammar School (3.0km) show on map
  74. Pardes House Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  75. Mill Hill County High School (3.0km) show on map
  76. Frith Manor Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  77. Courtland School (3.0km) show on map
  78. Torah Vodaas (3.1km) show on map
  79. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre (3.1km) show on map
  80. Northway School (3.1km) show on map
  81. Canons High School (3.2km) show on map
  82. Holland House School (3.2km) show on map
  83. Camrose Primary With Nursery (3.3km) show on map
  84. Woodlands School (3.3km) show on map
  85. Woodfield School (3.3km) show on map
  86. Garden Suburb Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  87. Garden Suburb Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  88. Mapledown School (3.4km) show on map
  89. Whitefield School (3.4km) show on map
  90. Tashbar of Edgware (3.4km) show on map
  91. Rosh Pinah Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  92. JFS (3.5km) show on map
  93. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School (3.6km) show on map
  94. Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London (3.6km) show on map
  95. Akiva School (3.6km) show on map
  96. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh (3.6km) show on map
  97. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  98. Sinai Jewish Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  99. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  100. Menorah Primary School (3.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. South Grove Primary School, London
  2. West Twyford Primary School, London
  3. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  4. Anglesey Primary Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  5. Newfield Primary School, London
  6. Dixons Marchbank Primary, Bradford
  7. Brampton Primary School, London
  8. Grove Road Primary School, Hounslow
  9. Sybourn Primary School, London
  10. Werneth Primary School, Oldham
  11. Greet Primary School, Birmingham
  12. Hawksmoor School, London
  13. Grange Primary School, Harrow
  14. Priory Primary School, Bedford
  15. Nelson Primary School, London
  16. Gascoigne Primary School, Barking
  17. Beam Primary School, Dagenham
  18. Margaret McMillan Primary School, Bradford
  19. St Patrick's RC Primary and Nursery School, Oldham
  20. City Road Primary School, Birmingham
  21. St Agnes C of E Primary School, Manchester
  22. Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School, Bolton
  23. Bond Primary School, Mitcham
  24. Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School, London
  25. Uphall Primary School, Ilford
  26. Clarendon Primary School, Bolton
  27. All Saints CofE Primary School, Bolton
  28. Bankside Primary School, Leeds
  29. Westbrook Primary School, Hounslow
  30. John Gulson Primary School, Coventry
  31. Zaytouna Primary School, Derby
  32. Beecholme Primary School, Mitcham
  33. Cleves Primary School, London
  34. Earlham Primary School, London
  35. Irk Valley Community School, Manchester
  36. The Hyde School, London
  37. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  38. Oldfield Primary School, Greenford
  39. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  40. Harlesden Primary School, London
  41. Cauldwell School, Bedford
  42. Lapage Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  43. Reedley Primary School, Burnley
  44. Horton Mill Community Primary School, Oldham
  45. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Bury
  46. Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery, Harrow
  47. Woodlands Primary School, Ilford
  48. Broadwater Primary School, London
  49. John Keble CofE Primary School, London
  50. Barclay Primary School, London
  51. Pinkwell Primary School, Hayes
  52. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre, London
  53. Sheringham Primary School, London
  54. Newby Primary School, Bradford
  55. St Augustine's CofE VA Junior and Infant School, Halifax
  56. Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy, Bradford
  57. Oasis Academy Clarksfield, Oldham
  58. Brownlow Fold Primary School, Bolton
  59. Ronald Ross Primary School, London
  60. Weald Rise Primary School, Harrow
  61. St John's CofE Primary School, Birmingham
  62. Gladstone Park Primary School, London
  63. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  64. New Monument Primary Academy, Woking
  65. St Luke's Church of England Aided Primary School, Wolverhampton
  66. St Mark's CofE (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  67. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane, London
  68. St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School, London
  69. Abbotsbury Primary School, Morden
  70. Galton Valley Primary School, Smethwick
  71. West Drayton Academy
  72. Greenfield Primary School and Early Years Centre, Hyde
  73. Derwentwater Primary School, London
  74. Frizinghall Primary School, Bradford
  75. Heston Primary School, Hounslow
  76. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  77. Penn Wood Primary and Nursery School, Slough
  78. Cravenwood Primary Academy, Manchester
  79. Brentfield Primary School, London
  80. St Peter's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  81. Anson Primary School, London
  82. Ravenor Primary School, Greenford
  83. St Michael With St John CofE Primary School, Blackburn
  84. Queen's Park Academy, Bedford
  85. Furness Primary School, London
  86. Wykeham Primary School, London
  87. Dersingham Primary School, London
  88. Lodge Primary School, West Bromwich
  89. Mayville Primary School, London
  90. Hodge Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  91. Hazel Community Primary School, Leicester
  92. Holbrook Primary School, Coventry
  93. Wingrove Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  94. Donnington Primary School, London
  95. Castlefield School, High Wycombe
  96. Hamer Community Primary School, Rochdale
  97. Cayley Primary School, London
  98. Redhill Primary School, Birmingham
  99. Carpenters Primary School, London
  100. Stanhope Primary School, Greenford

 | Copyright © 2019 |