Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Pottery Road
 Hoo St Werburgh
 Rochester
 Kent ME3 9BS
Telephone: 01634 338040

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
Trust: Rivermead Inclusive Trust
Sponsor: Rivermead Inclusive Trust

Staff and Pupils

Head: Mr Simon McLean (since May 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Emma Poad
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 36.1 / 34
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.8
Number of pupils: 573
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.9
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.90% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 18.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.8km

Financials

Total Income: £1,232,377*
Income Per Pupil: £2,150

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Medway
Constituency: Rochester and Strood
Electoral Ward: Peninsula
School Number: 8872213

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th September 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Hundred of Hoo Academy (0.3km) show on map
  2. Chattenden Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  3. St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Pr... (2.0km) show on map
  4. Waterfront UTC (2.8km) show on map
  5. Burnt Oak Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  6. Rivermead School (3.3km) show on map
  7. MidKent College (3.3km) show on map
  8. High Halstow Primary Academy (3.3km) show on map
  9. Wainscott Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  10. Saxon Way Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  11. FORWARD2 EMPLOYMENT LIMITED (3.5km) show on map
  12. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  13. Oasis Academy Skinner Street (3.8km) show on map
  14. Cliffe Woods Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  15. City of Rochester School (3.8km) show on map
  16. The GFC School (4.1km) show on map
  17. Hilltop Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  18. Brompton-Westbrook Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  19. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  20. Barnsole Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  21. Temple Mill Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  22. Brompton Academy (4.5km) show on map
  23. Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy (4.5km) show on map
  24. The Academy of Woodlands (4.6km) show on map
  25. Hospital and Medical Tuition Service (4.8km) show on map
  26. Will Adams Academy (4.8km) show on map
  27. Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary... (4.9km) show on map
  28. The Robert Napier School (4.9km) show on map
  29. Byron Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  30. All Faiths Children's Academy (5.0km) show on map
  31. All Saints Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  32. New Road Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  33. Rochester Independent College (5.2km) show on map
  34. King's School, Rochester (5.2km) show on map
  35. Gordons Children's Academy, Junior (5.3km) show on map
  36. Gordons Children's Academy, Infant (5.3km) show on map
  37. St Michael's RC Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  38. Featherby Infant and Nursery School (5.3km) show on map
  39. St Nicholas Cecv Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  40. Ripplevale School Rochester (5.3km) show on map
  41. Fort Pitt Grammar School (5.4km) show on map
  42. Chatham Grammar (5.4km) show on map
  43. St John's Church of England Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  44. Featherby Junior School (5.4km) show on map
  45. St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Con... (5.5km) show on map
  46. St Helen's Church of England Primary School, ... (5.6km) show on map
  47. Phoenix Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  48. St Andrew's School (Rochester) (5.7km) show on map
  49. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School (5.7km) show on map
  50. Luton Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  51. Blue Skies School (5.7km) show on map
  52. Danecourt School (5.8km) show on map
  53. Greenvale Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  54. Abbey Court Foundation Special School (5.9km) show on map
  55. Twydall Primary School and Nursery (5.9km) show on map
  56. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  57. St Peter's Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  58. The Victory Academy (6.1km) show on map
  59. Higham Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  60. Rainham Mark Grammar School (6.3km) show on map
  61. Elaine Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  62. Cedar Children's Academy (6.3km) show on map
  63. Balfour Junior School (6.3km) show on map
  64. Balfour Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  65. Thames View Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  66. St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  67. Delce Academy (6.6km) show on map
  68. Holcombe Grammar School (6.7km) show on map
  69. Strood Academy (6.7km) show on map
  70. New Horizons Children's Academy (6.7km) show on map
  71. The Rochester Grammar School (6.7km) show on map
  72. Crest Infant School (6.8km) show on map
  73. Gad's Hill School (6.9km) show on map
  74. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School (6.9km) show on map
  75. Wayfield Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  76. Bligh Primary School (Juniors) (7.1km) show on map
  77. Bligh Primary School (Infants) (7.1km) show on map
  78. Kingfisher Community Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  79. Rainham School for Girls (7.2km) show on map
  80. The Howard School (7.2km) show on map
  81. The Thomas Aveling School (7.4km) show on map
  82. Warren Wood Primary Academy (7.4km) show on map
  83. The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Prima... (7.4km) show on map
  84. Medway Secure Training Centre (7.4km) show on map
  85. Bryony School (7.4km) show on map
  86. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  87. St Margaret's Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  88. Bradfields Academy (7.6km) show on map
  89. INSPIRE Free Special School (7.6km) show on map
  90. The Rowans (7.6km) show on map
  91. Riverside Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  92. Maundene School (8.0km) show on map
  93. Sports Connect (8.0km) show on map
  94. PGW Partnership of Greenacre and Walderslade (8.1km) show on map
  95. Walderslade Girls' School (8.1km) show on map
  96. Miers Court Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  97. Hempstead Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  98. Greenacre Academy (8.2km) show on map
  99. Leigh Academy Rainham (8.2km) show on map
  100. Holywell Primary School (8.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Bampton Church of England Primary School, Tiverton
  2. Southroyd Primary and Nursery School, Pudsey
  3. Shoreside Primary School, Southport
  4. Shortlanesend School, Truro
  5. Milborne Port Primary School, Sherborne
  6. The Meadow Community Primary School, Wigston
  7. West Cliff Primary School, Whitby
  8. Hinguar Community Primary School, Southend-on-Sea
  9. Hudson Primary School, Liverpool
  10. Lewannick Community Primary School, Launceston
  11. Wells Hall Primary School, Sudbury
  12. Elton Primary School, Chester
  13. North Tawton Community Primary School and Nursery
  14. Ss Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Wallasey
  15. St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Bodmin
  16. Alverton Primary School, Penzance
  17. Coleshill Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  18. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Southend-on-Sea
  19. Pinhoe Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Exeter
  20. Kingsteignton School, Newton Abbot
  21. Godstone Primary and Nursery School
  22. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Alnwick
  23. Wellesbourne CofE Primary School, Warwick
  24. White Rock Primary School, Paignton
  25. Westclyst Community Primary School, Exeter
  26. Dunsville Primary School, Doncaster
  27. Glemsford Primary Academy, Sudbury
  28. North Petherwin School, Launceston
  29. Ulverley School, Solihull
  30. Ludlow Primary School
  31. St Columba's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend
  32. Yewdale School, Carlisle
  33. Oldway Primary School, Paignton
  34. Eynsham Community Primary School, Witney
  35. Scholar Green Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  36. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School, Egremont
  37. Tintwistle CofE (Aided) Primary School, Glossop
  38. The Gates Primary School, Bolton
  39. Ortu Corringham Primary School and Nursery, Stanford-le-Hope
  40. Northiam Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Rye
  41. Polegate Primary School
  42. St Thomas the Martyr Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary Sc...
  43. Enfield Academy of New Waltham, Grimsby
  44. Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School, Northwich
  45. Cheswick Green Primary School, Solihull
  46. Marine Academy Primary, Plymouth
  47. Malin Bridge Primary School, Sheffield
  48. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Dalton-In-Furness...
  49. Weedon Bec Primary School, Northampton
  50. Saltburn Primary School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  51. Havannah Primary School, Congleton
  52. Denton Community Primary School and Nursery, Newhaven
  53. Shiphay Learning Academy, Torquay
  54. Middlethorpe Primary Academy, Cleethorpes
  55. Upton Priory School, Macclesfield
  56. Bruche Primary School Academy, Warrington
  57. Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School, Mexborough
  58. St Stephen's CofE Primary School, Godstone
  59. Glebe Primary School, Rayleigh
  60. Sherford Vale School
  61. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool
  62. Weobley Primary School
  63. Meole Brace Church of England Primary and Nursery, Shrewsbury
  64. Delaware Primary Academy, Gunnislake
  65. Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School
  66. West Walton Community Primary School, Wisbech
  67. St John's Community Primary School and Nursery, Norwich
  68. Hindley Green Community Primary School, Wigan
  69. Woodthorpe Primary School, York
  70. Engaines Primary School and Nursery, Clacton-on-Sea
  71. Ruskington Chestnut Street Church of England Academy, Sleaford
  72. Lingfield Primary School
  73. Chulmleigh Primary School
  74. Pelynt Primary Academy
  75. Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School, Stalybridge
  76. Woolsery Primary School, Bideford
  77. Bothal Primary School, Ashington
  78. Beardall Fields Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  79. Ryders Hayes School, Walsall
  80. Bramford Primary School, Bilston
  81. Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  82. Dowson Primary Academy, Hyde
  83. Borrow Wood Primary School, Derby
  84. Sherdley Primary School, St Helens
  85. Wadebridge Primary Academy
  86. Freshwater & Yarmouth Church of England Aided Primary School
  87. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Rugeley
  88. Shay Lane Primary (J and I) School, Wakefield
  89. Strawberry Fields Primary School, Leeds
  90. Allerton Bywater Primary School, Castleford
  91. Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School, Rotherham
  92. Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Wirral
  93. Winkleigh Primary School
  94. John Emmerson Batty Primary School, Redcar
  95. Cardinham School, Bodmin
  96. Birkdale Primary School, Southport
  97. Burstow Primary School, Horley
  98. Franche Primary School, Kidderminster
  99. Alexandra Park Primary School, Stockport
  100. Summerfields Primary Academy, Barnsley

 | Copyright © 2024 |