Kings Langley School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Love Lane
 Kings Langley
 Hertfordshire WD4 9HN
Telephone: 01923 264504

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Kings Langley School
Trust: Kings Langley School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr David Fisher (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Gary Lewis
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 66.8 / 9.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 24.1
Number of pupils: 1049
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.7
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 82.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 67.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Constituency: Hemel Hempstead
Electoral Ward: Kings Langley
School Number: 9194096

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th May 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Kings Langley Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Nash Mills Church of England Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  3. Abbot's Hill School (1.8km) show on map
  4. Two Waters Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  5. Belswains Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  6. Chambersbury Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  7. St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (2.7km) show on map
  8. Divine Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  9. Longdean School (3.0km) show on map
  10. Abbots Langley School (3.1km) show on map
  11. St Paul's Church of England Primary School, L... (3.1km) show on map
  12. Breakspeare School (3.1km) show on map
  13. The Reddings Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  14. Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  15. Lime Walk Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  16. Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  17. Bedmond Academy (3.3km) show on map
  18. Tudor Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  19. Saint Albert the Great Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  20. Woodfield School (3.6km) show on map
  21. Roman Fields (3.7km) show on map
  22. The Hemel Hempstead School (3.8km) show on map
  23. Heath Lane Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  24. South Hill Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  25. St Rose's Catholic Infants School (4.0km) show on map
  26. Boxmoor Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  27. Broadfield Academy (4.1km) show on map
  28. The Adeyfield Academy (4.1km) show on map
  29. Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  30. Lockers Park School (4.4km) show on map
  31. Dacorum Education Support Centre (4.4km) show on map
  32. Sarratt Church of England Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  33. Leavesden JMI School (4.5km) show on map
  34. Westbrook Hay Prep School (4.5km) show on map
  35. Pixies Hill Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  36. Holy Rood Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  37. The Collett School (4.7km) show on map
  38. Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery (4.7km) show on map
  39. Hobletts Manor Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  40. Hobletts Manor Infants' School (4.7km) show on map
  41. Chaulden Infants' and Nursery (4.7km) show on map
  42. Chaulden Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  43. George Street Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  44. Laureate Academy (4.8km) show on map
  45. Kingsway Infants' School (4.8km) show on map
  46. Gade Valley Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  47. Kingsway Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  48. High Elms Manor School (4.9km) show on map
  49. Bovingdon Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  50. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  51. Micklem Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  52. Parmiter's School (5.1km) show on map
  53. Francis Combe Academy (5.2km) show on map
  54. The Orchard Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  55. Kingswood Nursery School (5.2km) show on map
  56. Jupiter Community Free School (5.3km) show on map
  57. Yewtree Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  58. Garston Manor School (5.3km) show on map
  59. John F Kennedy Catholic School (5.5km) show on map
  60. Saint Michael's Catholic High School (5.5km) show on map
  61. Cherry Tree Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  62. Stanborough Secondary School (5.6km) show on map
  63. Galley Hill Primary School and Nursery (5.6km) show on map
  64. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  65. Stanborough Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  66. Hammond Academy (5.7km) show on map
  67. Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  68. Beechfield School (5.8km) show on map
  69. Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  70. York House School (6.1km) show on map
  71. Aycliffe Drive Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  72. Coates Way JMI and Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  73. Cassiobury Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  74. Nascot Wood Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  75. Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School (6.3km) show on map
  76. Parkgate Infants' and Nursery School (6.4km) show on map
  77. The Grove Academy (6.4km) show on map
  78. Haywood Grove School (6.4km) show on map
  79. Maple Grove Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  80. The Astley Cooper School (6.5km) show on map
  81. Parkgate Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  82. Little Green Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  83. Chenies School (6.7km) show on map
  84. Holtsmere End Junior School (6.8km) show on map
  85. Holtsmere End Infant and Nursery School (6.8km) show on map
  86. St Clement Danes School (7.0km) show on map
  87. Lanchester Community Free School (7.1km) show on map
  88. Knutsford Primary Academy (7.2km) show on map
  89. Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School (7.2km) show on map
  90. The Thomas Coram Church of England School (7.2km) show on map
  91. Yorke Mead Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  92. Brockswood Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  93. The Watford UTC (7.3km) show on map
  94. West Herts College (7.3km) show on map
  95. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School (7.5km) show on map
  96. Killigrew Primary and Nursery School (7.5km) show on map
  97. Potten End CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  98. Watford Grammar School for Boys (7.6km) show on map
  99. Prae Wood Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  100. Royal Masonic School for Girls (7.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Nailsea School, Bristol
  2. Haydon Bridge Community High School and Sports College, Hexham
  3. Ormiston Rivers Academy, Burnham-on-Crouch
  4. The Priory School, Hitchin
  5. Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre
  6. Midhurst Rother College
  7. Heart of England School, Coventry
  8. Wye School
  9. Steyning Grammar School
  10. Hartismere School, Eye
  11. Bridgnorth Endowed School
  12. Sackville School, East Grinstead
  13. Exmouth Community College
  14. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Ashbourne
  15. Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
  16. The Beacon School, Banstead
  17. Anthony Gell School, Matlock
  18. Haybridge High School and Sixth Form, Stourbridge
  19. John Mason School, Abingdon
  20. The Priory CofE Voluntary Aided School, Dorking
  21. William Howard School, Brampton
  22. Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale
  23. The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College, Swindon
  24. Faringdon Community College
  25. Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn, Lincoln
  26. Sandy Secondary School
  27. St Laurence School, Bradford-on-Avon
  28. Wickersley School and Sports College, Rotherham
  29. Magna Academy, Poole
  30. The Nelson Thomlinson School, Wigton
  31. The Cottesloe School, Leighton Buzzard
  32. Alderbrook School, Solihull
  33. Somervale School Specialist Media Arts College, Radstock
  34. Waseley Hills High School, Birmingham
  35. Kinver High School and Sixth Form, Stourbridge
  36. The Misbourne School, Great Missenden
  37. Kingsbury Green Academy, Calne
  38. Rainford High Technology College, St Helens
  39. Rednock School, Dursley
  40. Ulverston Victoria High School
  41. Imberhorne School, East Grinstead
  42. The Bewdley School
  43. Charters School, Ascot
  44. Saffron Walden County High School
  45. Dene Magna School, Mitcheldean
  46. The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School, Chester
  47. Chipping Norton School
  48. Wreake Valley Academy, Leicester
  49. Sidmouth College
  50. Moorside High School, Stoke-on-Trent
  51. South Dartmoor Community College, Ashburton
  52. Parkside School, Bradford
  53. Sir John Lawes School, Harpenden
  54. Sir Graham Balfour High School, Stafford
  55. St Paul's Catholic College, Burgess Hill
  56. Branston Community Academy, Lincoln
  57. Hedingham School and Sixth Form, Halstead
  58. Ashlyns School, Berkhamsted
  59. The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form, Nottingham
  60. Warlingham School
  61. Tabor Academy, Braintree
  62. Buckingham School
  63. Teign School, Newton Abbot
  64. The King David High School, Manchester
  65. Heathfield Community School, Taunton
  66. The Duchess's Community High School, Alnwick
  67. Brighouse High School
  68. Honiton Community College
  69. Ullswater Community College, Penrith
  70. Okehampton College
  71. Chipping Sodbury School, Bristol
  72. Wellington School, Altrincham
  73. Chipping Campden School
  74. Sir John Leman High School, Beccles
  75. Denefield School, Reading
  76. The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy
  77. Oxted School
  78. St Edward's College, Liverpool
  79. The Angmering School, Littlehampton
  80. Saltash Community School
  81. Prince William School, Oundle
  82. Longcroft School and Sixth Form College, Beverley
  83. The Blue School, Wells
  84. The Charter School North Dulwich, London
  85. Birchwood High School, Bishop's Stortford
  86. Helena Romanes School and Sixth Form Centre, Dunmow
  87. Meopham School, Gravesend
  88. Weald School, The, Billingshurst
  89. The Brooksbank School, Elland
  90. Rawlins Academy, Loughborough
  91. Chichester High School
  92. Attleborough Academy Norfolk
  93. The Suthers School, Newark
  94. John Masefield High School, Ledbury
  95. Shenfield High School, Brentwood
  96. Thirsk School & Sixth Form College
  97. South Axholme Academy, Doncaster
  98. Iveshead School, Loughborough
  99. Huish Episcopi Academy, Langport
  100. The Knights Templar School, Baldock

 | Copyright © 2020 |