Ormiston Rivers Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Southminster Road
 Burnham-on-Crouch
 Essex CM0 8QB
Telephone: 01621 782377

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from St Peter's High School
Trust: Ormiston Academies Trust
Sponsor: Ormiston Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mrs E Baker (since October 2019)
Previous Headteacher: J Costello
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 52 / 6.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.8
Number of pupils: 1142
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.0
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.1% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.1% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 95.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 79.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 13.4km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Maldon
Electoral Ward: Burnham-on-Crouch North
School Number: 8814004

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th September 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (0.3km) show on map
  2. Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  3. Southminster Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  4. Canewdon Endowed Church of England Voluntary ... (5.4km) show on map
  5. Maylandsea Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  6. Latchingdon Church of England Voluntary Contr... (7.2km) show on map
  7. St Nicholas Church of England Primary School,... (7.9km) show on map
  8. Barling Magna Primary Academy (8.2km) show on map
  9. Stambridge Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  10. The King Edmund School (9.2km) show on map
  11. Waterman Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map
  12. Ashingdon Primary Academy (9.3km) show on map
  13. Holt Farm Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  14. Holt Farm Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  15. Great Wakering Primary Academy (9.5km) show on map
  16. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  17. Poplar Adolescent Unit (9.8km) show on map
  18. Rochford Primary and Nursery School (9.9km) show on map
  19. Alleyn Court Preparatory School (10.5km) show on map
  20. Cold Norton Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  21. Thorpe Hall School (10.8km) show on map
  22. Greensward Academy (10.9km) show on map
  23. Plumberow Primary Academy (11.0km) show on map
  24. Cecil Jones Academy (11.1km) show on map
  25. Friars Primary School and Nursery (11.2km) show on map
  26. Temple Sutton Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  27. St Cedd's Church of England Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  28. St Nicholas School (11.4km) show on map
  29. Bournes Green Infant School (11.4km) show on map
  30. St George's Catholic Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  31. Bournes Green Junior School (11.5km) show on map
  32. Hamstel Junior School (11.5km) show on map
  33. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery (11.5km) show on map
  34. Victory Park Academy (11.7km) show on map
  35. Sutton House Academy (11.7km) show on map
  36. Southend High School for Girls (11.7km) show on map
  37. Westerings Primary Academy (11.8km) show on map
  38. Southchurch High School (11.9km) show on map
  39. Thorpedene Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  40. Prince Avenue Academy and Nursery (12.0km) show on map
  41. Shoeburyness High School (12.1km) show on map
  42. Bournemouth Park Academy (12.1km) show on map
  43. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School (12.2km) show on map
  44. Purleigh Community Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  45. Hockley Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  46. Southend YMCA Community School (12.3km) show on map
  47. Hinguar Community Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  48. Earls Hall Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  49. Southend High School for Boys (12.5km) show on map
  50. Greenways Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  51. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  52. Westborough Academy (12.8km) show on map
  53. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery (12.8km) show on map
  54. Chase High School (12.9km) show on map
  55. Lancaster School (12.9km) show on map
  56. Heycroft Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  57. Kingsdown School (13.0km) show on map
  58. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  59. Eastwood Primary School & Nursery (13.1km) show on map
  60. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  61. South Essex College of Further and Higher Edu... (13.2km) show on map
  62. Collingwood Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  63. The Eastwood Academy (13.3km) show on map
  64. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery (13.4km) show on map
  65. Maldon Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  66. Tollesbury School (13.4km) show on map
  67. William de Ferrers School (13.4km) show on map
  68. Trinity St Mary's CofE Voluntary Aided Primar... (13.4km) show on map
  69. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF (13.4km) show on map
  70. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery (13.5km) show on map
  71. St Thomas More High School (13.6km) show on map
  72. Wentworth Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  73. Edwards Hall Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  74. The St Christopher School (13.8km) show on map
  75. St Bernard's High School (13.8km) show on map
  76. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy (13.8km) show on map
  77. Plume School (13.8km) show on map
  78. Riverside Primary School (13.8km) show on map
  79. Elmwood Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  80. Ocean Lodge Independent School (13.9km) show on map
  81. Westcliff High School for Girls (13.9km) show on map
  82. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  83. Maldon Court Preparatory School (14.1km) show on map
  84. Blenheim Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  85. Grove Wood Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  86. Heybridge Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  87. Chalkwell Hall Junior School (14.2km) show on map
  88. Chalkwell Hall Infant School (14.2km) show on map
  89. All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary... (14.3km) show on map
  90. Heybridge Co-Operative Academy (14.3km) show on map
  91. Darlinghurst Academy (14.3km) show on map
  92. St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon (14.3km) show on map
  93. Woodville Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  94. Saint Pierre School (14.4km) show on map
  95. Estuary High School (14.4km) show on map
  96. Fairways Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  97. Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy (14.8km) show on map
  98. Edward Francis Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  99. Down Hall Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  100. The FitzWimarc School (15.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Bridgnorth Endowed School
  2. Anthony Gell School, Matlock
  3. Rainford High Technology College, St Helens
  4. Nailsea School, Bristol
  5. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Ashbourne
  6. Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
  7. Exmouth Community College
  8. Heart of England School, Coventry
  9. William Howard School, Brampton
  10. The Bewdley School
  11. The Nelson Thomlinson School, Wigton
  12. The Duchess's Community High School, Alnwick
  13. Dene Magna School, Mitcheldean
  14. Sir William Robertson Academy, Welbourn, Lincoln
  15. Hartismere School, Eye
  16. Kinver High School and Sixth Form, Stourbridge
  17. Branston Community Academy, Lincoln
  18. Wickersley School and Sports College, Rotherham
  19. Weald School, The, Billingshurst
  20. Waseley Hills High School, Birmingham
  21. Hedingham School and Sixth Form, Halstead
  22. Okehampton College
  23. Longcroft School and Sixth Form College, Beverley
  24. Parkside School, Bradford
  25. The Beacon School, Banstead
  26. The Cottesloe School, Leighton Buzzard
  27. Rednock School, Dursley
  28. Kings Langley School
  29. Meopham School, Gravesend
  30. Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College, Hull
  31. Teign School, Newton Abbot
  32. Sir John Leman High School, Beccles
  33. The Wensleydale School & Sixth Form, Leyburn
  34. The Blue School, Wells
  35. South Axholme Academy, Doncaster
  36. Brigshaw High School, Castleford
  37. The Priory CofE Voluntary Aided School, Dorking
  38. Kingsmead School, Cannock
  39. Helston Community College
  40. Ulverston Victoria High School
  41. Midhurst Rother College
  42. Honiton Community College
  43. Reepham High School and College, Norwich
  44. The Ongar Academy
  45. Chipping Campden School
  46. The Chase, Malvern
  47. Sidmouth College
  48. The Priory School, Hitchin
  49. Chipping Norton School
  50. Stokesley School
  51. Sir Graham Balfour High School, Stafford
  52. Neston High School
  53. St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn
  54. Wombourne High School, Wolverhampton
  55. Thirsk School & Sixth Form College
  56. Brighouse High School
  57. Clyst Vale Community College, Exeter
  58. Rawlins Academy, Loughborough
  59. Huish Episcopi Academy, Langport
  60. Saltash Community School
  61. Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre, Chepstow
  62. The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form, Nottingham
  63. The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy
  64. Ullswater Community College, Penrith
  65. Garforth Academy, Leeds
  66. Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road
  67. Warlingham School
  68. Buckingham School
  69. Charles Darwin School, Westerham
  70. St Laurence School, Bradford-on-Avon
  71. Charters School, Ascot
  72. Heathfield Community School, Taunton
  73. Whitburn Church of England Academy, Sunderland
  74. The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School, Chester
  75. Saffron Walden County High School
  76. Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre
  77. The Angmering School, Littlehampton
  78. Ivybridge Community College
  79. St Edward's College, Liverpool
  80. Fakenham Academy
  81. Ingleby Manor Free School & Sixth Form, Stockton-on-Tees
  82. Sir Bernard Lovell Academy, Bristol
  83. Prince William School, Oundle
  84. Cheslyn Hay Academy, Walsall
  85. The Knights Templar School, Baldock
  86. John Masefield High School, Ledbury
  87. The Chauncy School, Ware
  88. Haybridge High School and Sixth Form, Stourbridge
  89. The Coleshill School, Birmingham
  90. Faringdon Community College
  91. Wye School
  92. Iveshead School, Loughborough
  93. The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College, Swindon
  94. Helena Romanes School and Sixth Form Centre, Dunmow
  95. John Mason School, Abingdon
  96. Oxted School
  97. Chew Valley School, Bristol
  98. Sandy Secondary School
  99. Appleby Grammar School, Appleby-in-Westmorland
  100. Callington Community College

 | Copyright © 2021 |