Rowena Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Gardens Lane
 Conisbrough
 Doncaster
 South Yorkshire DN12 3JY
Telephone: 01709 863109

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-7)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Rowena Nursery and Infant School
Trust: Delta Academies Trust
Sponsor: Delta Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mrs Michelle Benton (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Karen Bromage
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 12.6 / 9.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.1
Number of pupils: 302
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.0
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 34.9% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 25.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 98.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 91.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.1km

Location and Administration

Authority: Doncaster
Constituency: Don Valley
Electoral Ward: Conisbrough
School Number: 3712108

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th June 2013 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. De Warenne Academy (0.0km) show on map
  2. Morley Place Academy (0.3km) show on map
  3. Hillside Academy (0.6km) show on map
  4. Castle Academy (0.7km) show on map
  5. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Fullerton House School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy (1.0km) show on map
  8. Pennine View School (1.0km) show on map
  9. Denaby Main Primary Academy (1.0km) show on map
  10. New Pastures Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  11. Windhill Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  12. Hill Top Academy (3.0km) show on map
  13. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Edlington (3.1km) show on map
  14. Edlington Victoria Academy (3.2km) show on map
  15. Mexborough St John the Baptist CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  16. Sir Thomas Wharton Academy (3.7km) show on map
  17. Montagu Academy (3.8km) show on map
  18. Warmsworth Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  19. Copley Junior School (4.1km) show on map
  20. Kilnhurst Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  21. Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  22. The Laurel Academy (4.3km) show on map
  23. Highwoods Academy (4.6km) show on map
  24. Kilnhurst St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  25. Barnburgh Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  26. Brookfield Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  27. Swinton Queen Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  28. Milton School (5.0km) show on map
  29. Thrybergh Fullerton Church of England Primary... (5.2km) show on map
  30. Waverley Academy (5.2km) show on map
  31. Ravenfield Primary Academy (5.2km) show on map
  32. Mallard Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  33. Thrybergh Academy and Sports College (5.3km) show on map
  34. Maple Medical PRU (5.4km) show on map
  35. Swinton Academy (5.5km) show on map
  36. Sandhill Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  37. St Gerard's Catholic Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  38. Thrybergh Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  40. Sycamore Hall Preparatory School (6.0km) show on map
  41. Abbeywood School (6.1km) show on map
  42. The Levett School (6.2km) show on map
  43. Richmond Hill Primary Academy (6.2km) show on map
  44. More Than Ed Independent Special School (6.3km) show on map
  45. Hilltop School (6.4km) show on map
  46. Woodfield Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  47. Maltby Redwood Academy (6.5km) show on map
  48. Bramley Grange Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  49. Rawmarsh Ryecroft Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  50. Wath Victoria Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  51. Hexthorpe Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  52. Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialis... (6.6km) show on map
  53. Bramley Sunnyside Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  54. Bramley Sunnyside Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  55. The Dearne Academy (6.6km) show on map
  56. Maltby Manor Academy (6.6km) show on map
  57. Maltby Lilly Hall Academy (6.7km) show on map
  58. Carr Lodge Academy (6.7km) show on map
  59. Astrea Academy Woodfields (6.8km) show on map
  60. Wilsic Hall School (6.8km) show on map
  61. Flanderwell Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  62. Rawmarsh Rosehill Junior School (6.8km) show on map
  63. Wadworth Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  64. Carrfield Primary Academy (6.8km) show on map
  65. Wath Academy (6.8km) show on map
  66. Lacewood Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  67. Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy (6.9km) show on map
  68. Goldthorpe Primary Academy (7.0km) show on map
  69. Maltby Academy (7.0km) show on map
  70. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  71. Balby Central Primary Academy (7.0km) show on map
  72. Stone Hill School (7.1km) show on map
  73. Ridgewood School (7.1km) show on map
  74. Rawmarsh Nursery School and Childrens Centre (7.1km) show on map
  75. Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  76. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  77. Rotherham Aspire (7.2km) show on map
  78. Heather Garth Primary School Academy (7.2km) show on map
  79. Wickersley School and Sports College (7.2km) show on map
  80. High Greave Junior School (7.3km) show on map
  81. High Greave Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  82. Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  83. Wath Central Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  84. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  85. Wickersley Northfield Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  86. The Rowan Centre (7.5km) show on map
  87. Monkwood Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  88. Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School (7.5km) show on map
  89. Scawsby Saltersgate Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  90. Rawmarsh Community School (7.5km) show on map
  91. Highgate Primary Academy (7.5km) show on map
  92. St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  93. Rosedale Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  94. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) (7.8km) show on map
  95. Harrison College (7.8km) show on map
  96. Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  97. Atlas Academy (7.8km) show on map
  98. Crags Community School (7.9km) show on map
  99. Wath Church of England Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  100. Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School (7.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Related Schools*
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Ryhope Infant School Academy, Sunderland
  2. North Walsham Infant School and Nursery
  3. Winterton Church of England Infants' School, Scunthorpe
  4. Burrsville Infant Academy, Clacton-on-Sea
  5. Hetts Lane Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield
  6. Hallcroft Infant and Nursery School, Retford
  7. Airedale Infant School, Castleford
  8. Ramsden Infant School, Barrow-in-Furness
  9. John T Rice Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield
  10. Wallisdean Infant School, Fareham
  11. Riddings Infant and Nursery School, Alfreton
  12. Consett Infant School
  13. Marlpool Infant School, Heanor
  14. Ladycross Infant School, Nottingham
  15. Cavendish Close Infant School, Derby
  16. Aldercar Infant School, Nottingham
  17. Birk Hill Infant & Nursery School, Eckington
  18. New Silksworth Academy Infant, Sunderland
  19. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  20. Ellenborough and Ewanrigg Infant School, Maryport
  21. Castle Bromwich Infant and Nursery School, Birmingham
  22. Killamarsh Infant School, Sheffield
  23. Ripley Infant School
  24. Westbury Infant School
  25. St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy, Camborne
  26. Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools), Mansfield
  27. Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School
  28. Corfield CofE Infant School, Heanor
  29. Albany Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  30. St Ives Infant School
  31. Halfway Nursery Infant School, Sheffield
  32. Plaistow Hill Infant and Nursery School, Plymouth
  33. Newhall Infant School, Swadlincote
  34. Hasland Infant School, Chesterfield
  35. St Margaret Mary's Catholic Infant School, Liverpool
  36. Grindon Infant School, Sunderland
  37. Shatterlocks Infant and Nursery School, Dover
  38. Weston Infant Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  39. Marshchapel Infant School, Grimsby
  40. Kilburn Infant and Nursery School, Belper
  41. Rowner Infant School, Gosport
  42. Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School, Braintree
  43. St Francis de Sales Catholic Infant and Nursery School, Liverpool
  44. The Brigg Infant School, Alfreton
  45. Springwood Infant School, Waterlooville
  46. Larklands Infant School, Ilkeston
  47. Castleford Townville Infants' School
  48. Featherstone Purston Infant School, Pontefract
  49. Tuel Lane Infant School, Sowerby Bridge
  50. St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infants School, ...
  51. Bude Primary Academy - Infants
  52. Waterthorpe Infant School, Sheffield
  53. Herne Bay Infant School
  54. Ryton Community Infant School
  55. Oakwood Infant and Nursery School, Derby
  56. Enderby Road Infant School, Scunthorpe
  57. Chadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery School, Cannock
  58. Woodlands Infant and Nursery School, Lincoln
  59. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy, Tamworth
  60. Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  61. South Kirkby Common Road Infant and Nursery School, Pontefract
  62. Race Leys Infant School, Bedworth
  63. Parkland Infant School, Eastbourne
  64. Caister Infant, Nursery School and Children's Centre, Great Yarmouth
  65. Healdswood Infants' and Nursery School, Sutton-in-Ashfield
  66. Woodville Infant School, Swadlincote
  67. Pennington Infant School, Lymington
  68. Greensted Infant School and Nursery, Basildon
  69. Featherby Infant and Nursery School, Gillingham
  70. John King Infant Academy, Pinxton
  71. Hexham First School
  72. Ilfracombe Infant and Nursery School
  73. Lydlynch Infant School, Southampton
  74. Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School, ...
  75. Clowne Infant and Nursery School, Chesterfield
  76. Icknield Infant and Nursery School, Letchworth Garden City
  77. Ramsey Spinning Infant School, Huntingdon
  78. Appletree Gardens First School, Whitley Bay
  79. Ravensmere Infant School, Beccles
  80. Laceyfields Academy, Heanor
  81. Berwick St Mary's Church of England First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  82. Fairfield Infant and Nursery School, Buxton
  83. Charlotte Nursery and Infant School, Ilkeston
  84. Bolsover Infant School, Chesterfield
  85. Spittal Community School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  86. Nathaniel Newton Infant School, Nuneaton
  87. Rosegrove Infant School, Burnley
  88. Sundorne Infant School and Nursery, Shrewsbury
  89. Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School, Dewsbury
  90. Brampton Cortonwood Infant School, Barnsley
  91. Red Row First School, Morpeth
  92. Mengham Infant School, Hayling Island
  93. Ludlow Infant Academy, Southampton
  94. Parklands Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  95. Northfield Infant School, Driffield
  96. John of Gaunt Infant and Nursery School, Norwich
  97. Priory Infant School, Ramsgate
  98. St Paul's CofE Infant School, Farnham
  99. Seaton Delaval First School, Whitley Bay
  100. St Andrew's Church of England Infants School, Eastbourne

 | Copyright © 2021 |