Outwood Academy Danum

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Armthorpe Road
 Doncaster
 South Yorkshire DN2 5QD
Telephone: 01302 831385

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: NR
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Outwood Academy Danum
Trust: Outwood Grange Academies Trust
Sponsor: Outwood Grange Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Jayne Gaunt (since January 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Rebecca Staples (went to Dinnington High School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 54.1 / 24.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 18.8
Number of pupils: 1119
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.7
Sex: Mixed (47% boys / 53% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 30.1% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 20.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 66.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 76.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.1km

Location and Administration

Authority: Doncaster
Constituency: Doncaster Central
Electoral Ward: Wheatley Hills and Intake
School Number: 3714007

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th November 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Heatherwood School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Sandringham Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Plover Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Intake Primary Academy (1.4km) show on map
  6. Kingfisher Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  7. Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Voluntary Academy (1.6km) show on map
  8. Armthorpe Academy (1.7km) show on map
  9. Park Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Hospital Teaching Service (1.7km) show on map
  11. Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy (1.8km) show on map
  12. Southfield Primary (1.9km) show on map
  13. Hungerhill School (2.0km) show on map
  14. Tranmoor Primary (2.0km) show on map
  15. Bader Special Academy (2.2km) show on map
  16. Doncaster School for the Deaf (2.3km) show on map
  17. Communication Specialist College - Doncaster (2.3km) show on map
  18. Hawthorn Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  19. Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  20. Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy (2.6km) show on map
  21. Town Field Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  22. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  23. Lakeside Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  24. Kirk Sandall Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  25. Hall Cross Academy (3.0km) show on map
  26. Bessacarr Primary (3.0km) show on map
  27. Kirk Sandall Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  28. St Wilfrid's Academy, Doncaster (3.2km) show on map
  29. The McAuley Catholic High School (3.3km) show on map
  30. Doncaster UTC (3.4km) show on map
  31. North Bridge Enterprise College (3.4km) show on map
  32. XP School (3.5km) show on map
  33. XP East (3.5km) show on map
  34. Arksey Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  35. Willow Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  36. Atlas Academy (3.9km) show on map
  37. Harrison College (4.0km) show on map
  38. Branton St Wilfrid's Church of England Primar... (4.1km) show on map
  39. Hatchell Wood Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  40. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. Kirkby Avenue Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  42. Bentley New Village Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  43. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  44. Bentley High Street Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  45. Balby Central Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  46. Barnby Dun Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  47. Hexthorpe Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  48. Scawthorpe Castle Hills Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  49. Astrea Academy Woodfields (5.4km) show on map
  50. Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  51. Dunsville Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  52. Woodfield Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  53. Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  54. Scawsby Saltersgate Junior School (5.6km) show on map
  55. Auckley School (5.7km) show on map
  56. Carr Lodge Academy (5.7km) show on map
  57. The Levett School (5.8km) show on map
  58. Richmond Hill Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  59. Toll Bar Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  60. Sycamore Hall Preparatory School (5.8km) show on map
  61. More Than Ed Independent Special School (6.0km) show on map
  62. Pheasant Bank Academy (6.0km) show on map
  63. Don Valley Academy (6.1km) show on map
  64. The Hayfield School (6.1km) show on map
  65. New College Doncaster (6.1km) show on map
  66. Rossington St Michael's CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  67. Maple Medical PRU (6.3km) show on map
  68. Hayfield Lane Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  69. Sheep Dip Lane Academy (6.4km) show on map
  70. St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy (6.4km) show on map
  71. Rosedale Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  72. Waverley Academy (6.6km) show on map
  73. Mallard Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  74. Ash Hill Academy (6.7km) show on map
  75. Coppice School (6.7km) show on map
  76. Rossington Tornedale Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  77. Grange Lane Infant Academy (6.7km) show on map
  78. Crookesbroom Primary Academy (6.9km) show on map
  79. Stone Hill School (6.9km) show on map
  80. Ridgewood School (6.9km) show on map
  81. Hill House School (6.9km) show on map
  82. Highfields Primary Academy (7.1km) show on map
  83. St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  84. Rossington All Saints Academy (7.5km) show on map
  85. Adwick Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  86. Travis St Lawrence CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  87. Warmsworth Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  88. Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School (7.7km) show on map
  89. Long Toft Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  90. Copley Junior School (7.9km) show on map
  91. Outwood Academy Adwick (8.0km) show on map
  92. Outwood Primary Academy Woodlands (8.1km) show on map
  93. Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  94. North Ridge Community School (8.3km) show on map
  95. Stainforth Kirton Lane Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  96. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  97. Wadworth Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  98. St Oswald's CofE Academy (8.5km) show on map
  99. Carcroft Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  100. Edlington Victoria Academy (8.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Victory Academy, Chatham
  2. Ernesford Grange Community Academy, Coventry
  3. St Edmunds Catholic Academy, Wolverhampton
  4. Thomas Clarkson Academy, Wisbech
  5. Beckfoot Oakbank, Keighley
  6. Wykham Park, Banbury
  7. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School, Chatham
  8. Ormiston Bushfield Academy, Peterborough
  9. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  10. Thomas Bennett Community College, Crawley
  11. Rugby Free Secondary School
  12. Canary Wharf College 3, London
  13. Weston Favell Academy, Northampton
  14. St Michael's Catholic College, London
  15. President Kennedy School Academy, Coventry
  16. Campion School, Leamington Spa
  17. Wednesfield High Academy, Wolverhampton
  18. Bristnall Hall Academy, Oldbury
  19. King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy, Birmingham
  20. Haywood Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  21. All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham
  22. Heathcote School & Science College, London
  23. Heath Park, Wolverhampton
  24. Wrenn School, Wellingborough
  25. Bristol Metropolitan Academy
  26. Hove Park School and Sixth Form Centre
  27. The Charter School East Dulwich, London
  28. Grace Academy Coventry
  29. Astrea Academy Woodfields, Doncaster
  30. Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham
  31. Hertswood Academy, Borehamwood
  32. Aldersley High School, Wolverhampton
  33. Ormiston Park Academy, South Ockendon
  34. Shirley High School Performing Arts College, Croydon
  35. Park Academy West London, Hillingdon
  36. Lawnswood School, Leeds
  37. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  38. New College Leicester
  39. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form, London
  40. Chase High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  41. Haberdashers' Aske's Knights Academy, Bromley
  42. The Nottingham Emmanuel School, West Bridgford
  43. King Henry School, Erith
  44. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  45. Bristol Brunel Academy
  46. Parrs Wood High School, Manchester
  47. St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lincoln
  48. The Quest Academy, South Croydon
  49. Raynes Park High School, London
  50. Allerton Grange School, Leeds
  51. The Westwood Academy, Coventry
  52. The Phoenix Collegiate, West Bromwich
  53. Trinity Academy Cathedral, Wakefield
  54. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  55. St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall
  56. St Peter's Collegiate Academy, Wolverhampton
  57. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  58. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy, London
  59. The Mandeville School, Aylesbury
  60. Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  61. Lealands High School, Luton
  62. Hall Cross Academy, Doncaster
  63. Cockburn School, Leeds
  64. Co-op Academy Manchester
  65. Smestow School, Wolverhampton
  66. Stoke Park School, Coventry
  67. Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Derby
  68. Kempston Challenger Academy, Bedford
  69. St Thomas More Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  70. Winterhill School, Rotherham
  71. Lincoln Christ's Hospital School
  72. Harris Academy South Norwood, London
  73. Astor Secondary School, Dover
  74. Bexleyheath Academy
  75. Queen Elizabeth's Academy, Mansfield
  76. Tong Leadership Academy, Bradford
  77. Twickenham School
  78. Hampton High
  79. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  80. The Link Academy, Dudley
  81. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  82. Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough
  83. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  84. The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College, Rugby
  85. Ifield Community College, Crawley
  86. Drapers' Academy, Romford
  87. Moseley Park, Bilston
  88. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  89. Norwood School, London
  90. The Hewett Academy, Norwich
  91. St Cuthbert's RC High School, Rochdale
  92. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  93. Bluecoat Wollaton Academy, Nottingham
  94. Hanson School, Bradford
  95. Ruskin Community High School, Crewe
  96. The Gateway Academy, Grays
  97. St Mary's Church of England High School (VA), Waltham Cross
  98. St Edmund's Catholic School, Dover
  99. Outwood Academy Foxhills, Scunthorpe
  100. Thomas More Catholic School, Purley

 | Copyright © 2021 |