Saint Pierre School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 16 Leigh Road
 Leigh-on-Sea
 Essex SS9 1LE
Telephone: 01702 474164

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1958

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £1,759 to £3,100
Scholarships and Bursaries: None

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Peter Spencer-Lane (since March 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Christopher Perkins
Number of pupils: 117
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.9% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 77.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.9km

Location and Administration

Authority: Southend-on-Sea
Constituency: Southend West
Electoral Ward: Chalkwell
School Number: 8826007
Associations: ISA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th July 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement
ISI* Report: None

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Chalkwell Hall Junior School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Chalkwell Hall Infant School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Estuary High School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. Darlinghurst Academy (0.9km) show on map
  6. Westcliff High School for Girls (1.0km) show on map
  7. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy (1.0km) show on map
  8. Leigh North Street Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. St Thomas More High School (1.2km) show on map
  10. Blenheim Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  11. Chase High School (1.5km) show on map
  12. Lancaster School (1.5km) show on map
  13. West Leigh Infant School (1.6km) show on map
  14. West Leigh Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  15. The St Christopher School (1.8km) show on map
  16. Westborough Academy (1.8km) show on map
  17. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery (1.9km) show on map
  18. Southend High School for Boys (1.9km) show on map
  19. Earls Hall Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  20. St Bernard's High School (2.0km) show on map
  21. Ocean Lodge Independent School (2.1km) show on map
  22. St Michael's CofE Preparatory School (2.1km) show on map
  23. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  24. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery (2.1km) show on map
  25. Victory Park Academy (2.2km) show on map
  26. Sutton House Academy (2.2km) show on map
  27. The Eastwood Academy (2.3km) show on map
  28. Belfairs Academy (2.3km) show on map
  29. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  30. Prince Avenue Academy and Nursery (2.4km) show on map
  31. Eastwood Primary School & Nursery (2.4km) show on map
  32. Kingsdown School (2.4km) show on map
  33. Southend YMCA Community School (2.6km) show on map
  34. Fairways Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  35. South Essex College (2.8km) show on map
  36. Heycroft Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  37. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  38. Bournemouth Park Academy (3.4km) show on map
  39. Edwards Hall Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  40. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  41. Temple Sutton Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  42. Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  43. Cecil Jones Academy (4.1km) show on map
  44. Hadleigh Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  45. Hamstel Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  46. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery (4.5km) show on map
  47. St Nicholas School (4.7km) show on map
  48. Southchurch High School (4.8km) show on map
  49. Rochford Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  50. Poplar Adolescent Unit (4.9km) show on map
  51. Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy (4.9km) show on map
  52. Leigh Beck Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  53. Westwood Academy (4.9km) show on map
  54. Greenways Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  55. Southend High School for Girls (5.1km) show on map
  56. Grove Wood Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  57. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  58. Wyburns Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  59. Waterman Primary Academy (5.5km) show on map
  60. The Deanes (5.6km) show on map
  61. The King John School (5.7km) show on map
  62. Holt Farm Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  63. Holt Farm Junior School (5.7km) show on map
  64. Westerings Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  65. Thorpe Hall School (6.0km) show on map
  66. Castle View School (6.0km) show on map
  67. Lubbins Park Primary Academy (6.0km) show on map
  68. Alleyn Court Preparatory School (6.1km) show on map
  69. Stambridge Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  70. The King Edmund School (6.1km) show on map
  71. St Josephs Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  72. Cedar Hall School (6.2km) show on map
  73. St Katherine's Church of England Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  74. Winter Gardens Academy (6.4km) show on map
  75. USP College (6.5km) show on map
  76. The FitzWimarc School (6.6km) show on map
  77. Bournes Green Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  78. Bournes Green Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  79. Rayleigh Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  80. Thundersley Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  81. Hockley Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  82. Thorpedene Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  83. Edward Francis Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  84. Greensward Academy (7.0km) show on map
  85. William Read Primary School and Nursery (7.1km) show on map
  86. Plumberow Primary Academy (7.2km) show on map
  87. Shoeburyness High School (7.3km) show on map
  88. Glebe Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  89. The Cornelius Vermuyden School (7.4km) show on map
  90. Kingston School (7.4km) show on map
  91. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School (7.5km) show on map
  92. Canvey Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  93. Canvey Island Infant School (7.5km) show on map
  94. Down Hall Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  95. Northwick Park Primary and Nursery Academy (7.6km) show on map
  96. The Sweyne Park School (7.7km) show on map
  97. St George's Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  98. Ashingdon Primary Academy (7.9km) show on map
  99. South Benfleet Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  100. The Robert Drake Primary School (8.0km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. The Roche School, London
  2. Eveline Day School, London
  3. St Christophers The Hall School, Beckenham
  4. The Chadderton Preparatory Grammar School, Oldham
  5. Green Gables Montessori Primary School, London
  6. Breaside Preparatory School, Bromley
  7. The Blue Coat School Birmingham
  8. Richmond House School, Leeds
  9. Saighton CofE Primary School, Chester
  10. Howe Green House School, Bishop's Stortford
  11. Brooke Priory School, Oakham
  12. Kings Cliffe Endowed Primary School, Peterborough
  13. St Peter's School (Sunnylands Ltd), Kettering
  14. Salterford House School, Nottingham
  15. Heywood Prep, Corsham
  16. Stamford Junior School
  17. Springmead Preparatory School, Frome
  18. Rose House Montessori School, London
  19. Boyton Community Primary School, Launceston
  20. Hurlingham School, London
  21. Dolphin School (Incorporating Noahs Ark Nursery Schools), London
  22. Naima Jewish Preparatory School, London
  23. St Christopher's School, Wembley
  24. Prenton Preparatory School, Birkenhead
  25. Avalon School, Wirral
  26. Forest School, Altrincham
  27. Westville House School, Ilkley
  28. Abbey School, Torquay
  29. St Faith's At Ash School Limited, Canterbury
  30. Brackenfield School, Harrogate
  31. Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School, Congleton
  32. Stockwell Primary School, London
  33. Westwood Academy, Benfleet
  34. Oakfield Preparatory School, London
  35. Buxlow Preparatory School, Wembley
  36. Hyland House School, London
  37. Mayfield Preparatory School, Walsall
  38. Mylnhurst Catholic Prep School & Nursery, Sheffield
  39. Park School, Bournemouth
  40. Alleyn Court Preparatory School, Southend-on-Sea
  41. St Margaret's Preparatory School, Halstead
  42. Bryony School, Gillingham
  43. Iona School, Nottingham
  44. Al-Islamia Institute for Education, Leicester
  45. Ringsfield Church of England Primary School, Beccles
  46. Sunning Hill Primary School, Bolton
  47. St James' Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale
  48. Benedict House Preparatory School, Sidcup
  49. St Mary's Hare Park School, Romford
  50. Grangewood Independent School, London
  51. Clarendon Cottage School, Manchester
  52. Kings House Preparatory School and Nursery, Luton
  53. Bexton Primary School, Knutsford
  54. St Wystan's School, Derby
  55. Blundell's Preparatory School, Tiverton
  56. Widford Lodge School, Chelmsford
  57. Heathcote School, Chelmsford
  58. Coopersale Hall School, Epping
  59. Russell House School, Sevenoaks
  60. Fosse Bank School, Tonbridge
  61. Copthill Independent Day School & Nursery, Stamford
  62. West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School, Northampton
  63. The Danesfield Manor School, Walton-on-Thames
  64. Crackley Hall School, Kenilworth
  65. Stratford Preparatory School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  66. Broughton CofE Primary and Nursery School, Broughton-in-Furness
  67. Bishops Nympton Primary School, South Molton
  68. Queen Emma Primary School, Cambridge
  69. Warberry CofE Academy, Torquay
  70. William Harding School, Aylesbury
  71. Parkside Community Primary School, Heathfield
  72. Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  73. Hathersage St Michael's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Hope Valley
  74. Lace Hill Academy, Buckingham
  75. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gerrards Cross
  76. St Ives Primary & Nursery School, Ringwood
  77. Southbank International School Kensington, London
  78. Kilmorie Primary School, London
  79. Goodwyn School, London
  80. St David's Prep, West Wickham
  81. Norfolk House School, London
  82. Ashton House School, Isleworth
  83. Woodford Green Preparatory School
  84. Runnymede St Edward's School, Liverpool
  85. Greenbank Preparatory School, Cheadle
  86. Lady Lane Park School, Bingley
  87. Date Valley School Trust, Mitcham
  88. Newbold School, Bracknell
  89. St Bernard's Preparatory School, Slough
  90. King's School, Plymouth
  91. Park School, Totnes
  92. The Richard Pate School, Cheltenham
  93. Sherborne House School, Eastleigh
  94. The Gregg Preparatory School, Southampton
  95. Berkhamsted Prep and Pre-Prep School
  96. Haddon Dene School, Broadstairs
  97. Shernold School, Maidstone
  98. The Mead School, Tunbridge Wells
  99. Chartfield School, Westgate-on-Sea
  100. Spring Grove School 2003 Ltd, Ashford

 | Copyright © 2019 |