Heronsgate School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lichfield Down
 Walnut Tree
 Milton Keynes
 Buckinghamshire MK7 7BW
Telephone: 01908 550811

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
History: This school arose from Heronsgate School
Trust: Milton Keynes Education Trust
Sponsor: Milton Keynes Education Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Jane Edwards (since November 2015)
Previous Headteacher: David Harper
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.8 / 18.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.1
Number of pupils: 382
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.4
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 22.00% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 12.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 43.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 55.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Milton Keynes
Constituency: Milton Keynes South
Electoral Ward: Monkston
School Number: 8262331

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 26th April 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Heronshaw School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Walton High (0.7km) show on map
  3. Kents Hill School (1.0km) show on map
  4. Wavendon Gate School (1.2km) show on map
  5. Kents Hill Park all-through school (1.7km) show on map
  6. Charles Warren Academy (1.7km) show on map
  7. Bow Brickhill CofE VA Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  8. Baytul Ilm Secondary School (2.0km) show on map
  9. Monkston Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  10. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  11. Langland Community School (2.3km) show on map
  12. Glebe Farm School (2.4km) show on map
  13. The Redway School (2.6km) show on map
  14. Oakgrove School (2.7km) show on map
  15. Moorlands Centre Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  16. Moorland Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  17. Knowles Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  18. Knowles Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  19. Milton Keynes Primary Pupil Referral Unit (3.0km) show on map
  20. Middleton Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  21. Swallowfield Primary (3.2km) show on map
  22. New Chapter Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Broughton Fields Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  24. Falconhurst School (3.5km) show on map
  25. Fulbrook (3.5km) show on map
  26. Bridge Academy (3.6km) show on map
  27. Abbeys Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  28. The Premier Academy (3.6km) show on map
  29. St Mary's Wavendon CofE Primary (3.8km) show on map
  30. Brooklands Farm Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  31. The Milton Keynes Academy (3.8km) show on map
  32. Shepherdswell Academy (3.9km) show on map
  33. Broughton Manor Preparatory School (3.9km) show on map
  34. Orchard Academy (4.0km) show on map
  35. Bishop Parker Catholic School (4.0km) show on map
  36. Cold Harbour Church of England School (4.0km) show on map
  37. The Willows School and Early Years Centre (4.1km) show on map
  38. KWS Milton Keynes (4.1km) show on map
  39. Milton Keynes College (4.1km) show on map
  40. St Paul's Catholic School (4.1km) show on map
  41. White Spire School (4.3km) show on map
  42. Rickley Park Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  43. Lord Grey Academy (4.3km) show on map
  44. Drayton Park School (4.3km) show on map
  45. Jubilee Wood Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  46. Barleyhurst Park Primary (4.4km) show on map
  47. Oldbrook First School (4.4km) show on map
  48. Holne Chase Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  49. Sir Herbert Leon Academy (4.5km) show on map
  50. Cambian Bletchley Park School (4.6km) show on map
  51. Romans Field School (4.7km) show on map
  52. Water Hall Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  53. Aspley Guise Village School (4.9km) show on map
  54. St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  55. Newton Leys Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  56. Merebrook Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  57. Milton Keynes Preparatory School (5.4km) show on map
  58. Emerson Valley School (5.5km) show on map
  59. Downs Barn School (5.6km) show on map
  60. Chestnuts Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  61. The Grove Independent School (5.6km) show on map
  62. Caroline Haslett Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  63. Willen Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  64. Southwood School (5.7km) show on map
  65. High Ash Church of England Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  66. Germander Park School (5.9km) show on map
  67. Howe Park School (5.9km) show on map
  68. Woburn Lower School (5.9km) show on map
  69. Glastonbury Thorn School (6.2km) show on map
  70. Summerfield School (6.2km) show on map
  71. Husborne Crawley Lower School (6.2km) show on map
  72. St Monica's Catholic Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  73. Brooksward School (6.3km) show on map
  74. Loughton School (6.4km) show on map
  75. Shenley Brook End School (6.5km) show on map
  76. Denbigh School (6.6km) show on map
  77. Loughton Manor First School (6.7km) show on map
  78. Long Meadow School (6.8km) show on map
  79. The Webber Independent School (6.9km) show on map
  80. Heelands School (6.9km) show on map
  81. Giles Brook Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  82. Bradwell Village School (7.1km) show on map
  83. Priory Common School (7.1km) show on map
  84. Newton Longville Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  85. Stantonbury School (7.2km) show on map
  86. Great Linford Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  87. Wood End Infant & Pre-School (7.2km) show on map
  88. Giffard Park Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  89. Stephenson Academy (7.3km) show on map
  90. St Andrew's CofE Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  91. Holmwood School (7.4km) show on map
  92. Green Park School (7.5km) show on map
  93. Stanton School (7.5km) show on map
  94. Oxley Park Academy (7.5km) show on map
  95. Tickford Park Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  96. Two Mile Ash School (7.6km) show on map
  97. Priory Rise School (7.6km) show on map
  98. Ousedale School (7.7km) show on map
  99. Christ the Sower Ecumenical Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  100. Ridgmont Lower School (7.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Gordons Children's Academy, Junior, Rochester
  2. Oakridge Junior School, Basingstoke
  3. Colmore Junior School, Birmingham
  4. Colman Junior School, Norwich
  5. Stoke Hill Junior School, Exeter
  6. Loughton School, Milton Keynes
  7. Humberstone Junior School, Leicester
  8. Chesswood Junior School, Worthing
  9. Kingsway Junior School, Watford
  10. St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School, Shepton Mallet
  11. The Alderton Junior School, Loughton
  12. Kings Furlong Junior School, Basingstoke
  13. All Saints' CofE Junior School, Warwick
  14. New Invention Junior School, Willenhall
  15. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Derby
  16. Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School
  17. Harefield Junior School, Uxbridge
  18. Ocean Academy Poole
  19. Earlswood Junior School, Redhill
  20. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  21. Scargill Junior School, Rainham
  22. Someries Junior School, Luton
  23. Emerson Valley School, Milton Keynes
  24. Studfall Junior Academy, Corby
  25. Holtsmere End Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  26. Victoria Park Junior School, Manchester
  27. Innsworth Junior School, Gloucester
  28. Brunswick House Primary School, Maidstone
  29. Abbots Farm Junior School, Rugby
  30. Ravensdale Junior School, Derby
  31. Hove Junior School
  32. Langtons Junior Academy, Hornchurch
  33. Willesborough Junior School, Ashford
  34. Maidstone, St Michael's Church of England Junior School
  35. Nyewood CofE Junior School, Bognor Regis
  36. Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
  37. Whybridge Junior School, Rainham
  38. St Jude's Church of England Junior School, Egham
  39. Meon Junior School, Portsmouth
  40. Bradwell Village School, Milton Keynes
  41. Town Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  42. Giles Junior School, Stevenage
  43. Kinsale Junior School, Norwich
  44. Barnes Junior School, Sunderland
  45. Gayton Junior School, Derby
  46. Kettering Park Junior Academy
  47. Woolenwick Junior School, Stevenage
  48. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  49. Thameside Primary School, Reading
  50. Beeston Rylands Junior School, Nottingham
  51. Herringthorpe Junior School, Rotherham
  52. Riverview Junior School, Gravesend
  53. Abbey CofE Academy, Daventry
  54. Craneswater Junior School, Southsea
  55. St Thomas Primary School, Exeter
  56. Haslucks Green School, Solihull
  57. Westfield Junior School, St Ives
  58. Church Hill Church of England Junior School, Leicester
  59. North Lakes School, Penrith
  60. Montgomery Junior School, Colchester
  61. Crownfield Junior School, Romford
  62. Brinkley Grove Primary School, Colchester
  63. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Wallington
  64. Brookland Junior School, Waltham Cross
  65. Angel Road Junior School, Norwich
  66. St Richard's CofE First School, Evesham
  67. Wildridings Primary School, Bracknell
  68. John Ray Junior School, Braintree
  69. Hollybrook Junior School, Southampton
  70. Springfield Junior School, Ipswich
  71. Ocklynge Junior School, Eastbourne
  72. Diss Church of England Junior Academy
  73. Wicklea Academy, Bristol
  74. St. Joseph's CofE Junior School, Chichester
  75. Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School, Wolverhampton
  76. Rise Park Junior School, Romford
  77. Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley
  78. St Stephen's Church of England Junior School, Soundwell, Bristol
  79. Hobletts Manor Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  80. Widney Junior School, Solihull
  81. Bushy Hill Junior School, Guildford
  82. Rokesly Junior School, London
  83. Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy, Wellingborough
  84. Reinwood Community Junior School, Huddersfield
  85. Hartford Junior School, Huntingdon
  86. Balfour Junior School, Chatham
  87. Watton Junior School, Thetford
  88. Abbey Junior School, Smethwick
  89. Furze Platt Junior School, Maidenhead
  90. Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School, Bradford
  91. Iver Heath Junior School
  92. Whitehall Primary School, Bristol
  93. Calcot Junior School, Reading
  94. Victoria Road Primary School, Ashford
  95. North Borough Junior School, Maidstone
  96. Bilton CofE Junior School, Rugby
  97. St James Church of England Primary School, Harlow
  98. South Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  99. Bedford Road Primary School
  100. The St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School, Lincoln

 | Copyright © 2022 |