The Harefield Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Northwood Way
 Harefield
 Uxbridge UB9 6ET
Telephone: 01895 822108

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2005
History: This school arose from John Penrose School
Trust: Harefield Academy Trust
Sponsor: Haig Oundjian

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Tash Hurtado (since April 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Robin Hall
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 35.3 / 14.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.9
Number of pupils: 391
Boarders: Yes
Pupils Per Teacher: 11.1
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 67.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 50.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.0km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hillingdon
Electoral Ward: Harefield
School Number: 3126906

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th September 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Harefield Junior School (0.6km) show on map
  2. Harefield Infant School (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, R... (2.7km) show on map
  4. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  5. Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  6. The Hall School (3.0km) show on map
  7. RNIB Sunshine House School (3.0km) show on map
  8. London School of Theology (3.1km) show on map
  9. Denham Green E-Act Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  10. St Martin's School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Northwood College for Girls GDST (3.3km) show on map
  12. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (3.5km) show on map
  13. Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  14. St John Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  15. Shepherd Primary (3.7km) show on map
  16. St Helen's School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Whiteheath Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  18. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School (3.9km) show on map
  19. Frithwood Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  20. Merchant Taylors' Prep School (4.1km) show on map
  21. The Reach Free School (4.1km) show on map
  22. Rickmansworth Park Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  23. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  24. The Breakspear School (4.3km) show on map
  25. Hillside Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  26. Hillside Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  27. Haydon School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Eastbury Farm Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  29. Rickmansworth School (4.6km) show on map
  30. Denham Village School (4.6km) show on map
  31. Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  32. Royal Masonic School for Girls (4.7km) show on map
  33. Charlotte House Preparatory School (4.7km) show on map
  34. Northwood School (4.7km) show on map
  35. UTC Heathrow (4.7km) show on map
  36. Harvey Road Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  37. Merchant Taylors' School (4.8km) show on map
  38. Grangewood School (4.8km) show on map
  39. Coteford Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  40. St John's School (4.9km) show on map
  41. Robertswood School (4.9km) show on map
  42. Pentland Field School (5.1km) show on map
  43. Coteford Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  44. Harlyn Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  45. Vyners School (5.3km) show on map
  46. Warrender Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  47. Yorke Mead Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  48. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  49. St Mary's School (5.5km) show on map
  50. Bishop Ramsey Church of England School (5.5km) show on map
  51. The Douay Martyrs Catholic School (5.5km) show on map
  52. Pinner Wood School (5.5km) show on map
  53. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School (5.5km) show on map
  54. Chorleywood Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  55. Thorpe House School (5.8km) show on map
  56. Greenfields Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  57. Holywell Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  58. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy (5.8km) show on map
  59. Glebe Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  60. The Gerrards Cross CofE School (5.9km) show on map
  61. St Joseph Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  62. Ascot Road Community Free School (5.9km) show on map
  63. Croxley Danes School (6.0km) show on map
  64. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  65. Westfield Academy (6.1km) show on map
  66. Little Green Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  67. Lady Bankes Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  68. Lady Bankes Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  69. Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School (6.1km) show on map
  70. Oxhey Wood Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  71. Ruislip Gardens Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  72. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  73. HCUC (Harrow College & Uxbridge College) (6.2km) show on map
  74. Hermitage Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  75. West Lodge Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  76. Warren Dell Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  77. Chessbrook Education Support Centre (6.3km) show on map
  78. Colnbrook School (6.3km) show on map
  79. Gayhurst School (6.4km) show on map
  80. Maltman's Green School (6.4km) show on map
  81. Chalfont St Peter Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  82. York House School (6.4km) show on map
  83. Ruislip High School (6.5km) show on map
  84. Woodhall Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  85. Cannon Lane Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  86. Laurance Haines School (6.5km) show on map
  87. The Russell School (6.6km) show on map
  88. The Chalfonts Community College (6.6km) show on map
  89. John Locke Academy (6.6km) show on map
  90. Newnham Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  91. Newnham Infant and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  92. Pinner High School (6.8km) show on map
  93. Oxhey Early Years Centre (6.8km) show on map
  94. St Helen's College (6.8km) show on map
  95. Watford Grammar School for Boys (6.9km) show on map
  96. Reddiford School (6.9km) show on map
  97. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  98. St Clement Danes School (7.0km) show on map
  99. Grimsdyke School (7.0km) show on map
  100. St Andrew's C of E Primary School (7.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  2. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  3. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  4. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  5. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  6. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  7. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  8. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  9. Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Academy, Dartford
  10. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  11. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  12. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  13. Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  14. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  15. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  16. Queen's Park High School, Chester
  17. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  18. Welling School
  19. Bishop Justus CofE School, Bromley
  20. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  21. Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross
  22. Ken Stimpson Community School, Peterborough
  23. Neale-Wade Academy, March
  24. Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School, Croydon
  25. Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
  26. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  27. Ash Green School, Coventry
  28. The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
  29. Fearnhill School, Letchworth
  30. Townsend VA Church of England, St Albans
  31. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  32. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  33. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  34. The Littlehampton Academy
  35. Rivington and Blackrod High School, Bolton
  36. Conyers School, Yarm
  37. Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton
  38. Future Academies Watford
  39. Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
  40. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  41. The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
  42. Ormiston Forge Academy, Cradley Heath
  43. Mark Rutherford School, Bedford
  44. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  45. Woodcote High School, Coulsdon
  46. Bishop Milner Catholic College, Dudley
  47. Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds
  48. Oasis Academy Immingham
  49. Torquay Academy
  50. Wetherby High School
  51. Allerton Grange School, Leeds
  52. Sprowston Community Academy, Norwich
  53. The Arnewood School, New Milton
  54. Titus Salt School, Bradford
  55. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  56. Abbeywood Community School, Bristol
  57. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  58. Leigh Academy Blackheath, London
  59. King Charles I School, Kidderminster
  60. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  61. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Dewsbury
  62. Harton Academy, South Shields
  63. Burnside College, Wallsend
  64. Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead
  65. Shoeburyness High School, Southend-on-Sea
  66. Wixams Academy, Bedford
  67. Skinners' Kent Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  68. Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames
  69. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  70. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  71. The Open Academy, Norwich
  72. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  73. Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College, London
  74. Richmond Park Academy, London
  75. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  76. Montsaye Academy, Kettering
  77. Sturminster Newton High School
  78. Bilton School, Rugby
  79. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  80. Easthampstead Park Community School, Bracknell
  81. St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, Bradford
  82. Lord Grey Academy, Milton Keynes
  83. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  84. City of Norwich School, An Ormiston Academy
  85. Lees Brook Community School, Derby
  86. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  87. The Highfield School, Letchworth Garden City
  88. Marriotts School, Stevenage
  89. The King's Academy, Middlesbrough
  90. The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge
  91. The Catholic High School, Chester
  92. Manshead CofE Academy, Luton
  93. The North School, Ashford
  94. Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-Sea
  95. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  96. St Edmund's Catholic School, Dover
  97. Christ's College, Guildford
  98. Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford
  99. The Regis School, West Sussex
  100. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury

 | Copyright © 2021 |