The Harefield Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Northwood Way
 Harefield
 Uxbridge UB9 6ET
Telephone: 01895 822108

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2005
History: This school arose from John Penrose School
Trust: Harefield Academy Trust
Sponsor: Haig Oundjian

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Tash Hurtado (since April 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Robin Hall
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 35.3 / 14.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.9
Number of pupils: 391
Boarders: Yes (10 boys / 2 girls)
Pupils Per Teacher: 11.1
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.6% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 62.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 49.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.0km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hillingdon
Electoral Ward: Harefield
School Number: 3126906

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th September 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Harefield Junior School (0.6km) show on map
  2. Harefield Infant School (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, R... (2.7km) show on map
  4. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  5. Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  6. The Hall School (3.0km) show on map
  7. RNIB Sunshine House School (3.0km) show on map
  8. London School of Theology (3.1km) show on map
  9. Denham Green E-Act Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  10. St Martin's School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Northwood College for Girls GDST (3.3km) show on map
  12. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (3.5km) show on map
  13. Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  14. St John Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  15. Shepherd Primary (3.7km) show on map
  16. St Helen's School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Whiteheath Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  18. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School (3.9km) show on map
  19. Frithwood Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  20. Merchant Taylors' Prep School (4.1km) show on map
  21. The Reach Free School (4.1km) show on map
  22. Rickmansworth Park Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  23. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  24. The Breakspear School (4.3km) show on map
  25. Hillside Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  26. Hillside Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  27. Haydon School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Eastbury Farm Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  29. Rickmansworth School (4.6km) show on map
  30. Denham Village School (4.6km) show on map
  31. Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  32. Royal Masonic School for Girls (4.7km) show on map
  33. Charlotte House Preparatory School (4.7km) show on map
  34. Northwood School (4.7km) show on map
  35. UTC Heathrow (4.7km) show on map
  36. Harvey Road Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  37. Merchant Taylors' School (4.8km) show on map
  38. Grangewood School (4.8km) show on map
  39. Coteford Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  40. St John's School (4.9km) show on map
  41. Robertswood School (4.9km) show on map
  42. Pentland Field School (5.1km) show on map
  43. Coteford Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  44. Harlyn Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  45. Vyners School (5.3km) show on map
  46. Warrender Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  47. Yorke Mead Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  48. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  49. St Mary's School (5.5km) show on map
  50. Bishop Ramsey Church of England School (5.5km) show on map
  51. The Douay Martyrs Catholic School (5.5km) show on map
  52. Pinner Wood School (5.5km) show on map
  53. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School (5.5km) show on map
  54. Chorleywood Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  55. Thorpe House School (5.8km) show on map
  56. Greenfields Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  57. Holywell Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  58. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy (5.8km) show on map
  59. Glebe Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  60. The Gerrards Cross CofE School (5.9km) show on map
  61. St Joseph Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  62. Ascot Road Community Free School (5.9km) show on map
  63. Croxley Danes School (6.0km) show on map
  64. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  65. Westfield Academy (6.1km) show on map
  66. Little Green Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  67. Lady Bankes Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  68. Lady Bankes Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  69. Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School (6.1km) show on map
  70. Oxhey Wood Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  71. Ruislip Gardens Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  72. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  73. HCUC (Harrow College & Uxbridge College) (6.2km) show on map
  74. Hermitage Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  75. West Lodge Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  76. Warren Dell Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  77. Chessbrook Education Support Centre (6.3km) show on map
  78. Colnbrook School (6.3km) show on map
  79. York House School (6.3km) show on map
  80. Gayhurst School (6.4km) show on map
  81. Maltman's Green School (6.4km) show on map
  82. Chalfont St Peter Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  83. Ruislip High School (6.5km) show on map
  84. Woodhall Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  85. Cannon Lane Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  86. Laurance Haines School (6.5km) show on map
  87. The Russell School (6.6km) show on map
  88. The Chalfonts Community College (6.6km) show on map
  89. John Locke Academy (6.6km) show on map
  90. Newnham Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  91. Newnham Infant and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  92. Pinner High School (6.8km) show on map
  93. Oxhey Early Years Centre (6.8km) show on map
  94. St Helen's College (6.8km) show on map
  95. Watford Grammar School for Boys (6.9km) show on map
  96. Reddiford School (6.9km) show on map
  97. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  98. St Clement Danes School (7.0km) show on map
  99. Grimsdyke School (7.0km) show on map
  100. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (7.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  2. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  3. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  4. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  5. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  6. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  7. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  8. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  9. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  10. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  11. Townsend Church of England, St Albans
  12. Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  13. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  14. Welling School
  15. Queen's Park High School, Chester
  16. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  17. Ken Stimpson Community School, Peterborough
  18. Fearnhill School, Letchworth
  19. Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross
  20. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  21. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  22. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  23. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  24. Perryfields High School Specialist Maths and Computing College, O...
  25. The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
  26. Neale-Wade Academy, March
  27. Goole Academy
  28. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  29. Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
  30. The Littlehampton Academy
  31. Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
  32. Conyers School, Yarm
  33. Bishop Milner Catholic College, Dudley
  34. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  35. Francis Combe Academy, Watford
  36. The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
  37. Rivington and Blackrod High School, Bolton
  38. Sprowston Community Academy, Norwich
  39. Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton
  40. Bishop Justus CofE School, Bromley
  41. Ash Green School, Coventry
  42. Mark Rutherford School, Bedford
  43. Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School, Croydon
  44. Ormiston Forge Academy, Cradley Heath
  45. Wetherby High School
  46. Titus Salt School, Bradford
  47. Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds
  48. Oasis Academy Immingham
  49. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  50. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  51. Woodcote High School, Coulsdon
  52. Abbeywood Community School, Bristol
  53. Leigh Academy Blackheath, London
  54. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  55. Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham
  56. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Dewsbury
  57. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  58. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  59. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  60. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  61. Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford
  62. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  63. Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead
  64. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  65. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  66. Wixams Academy, Bedford
  67. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  68. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  69. Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton
  70. The Highfield School, Letchworth Garden City
  71. The Open Academy, Norwich
  72. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  73. The Arnewood School, New Milton
  74. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  75. Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames
  76. Bilton School, Rugby
  77. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  78. Montsaye Academy, Kettering
  79. City of Norwich School, An Ormiston Academy
  80. Harton Academy, South Shields
  81. Sturminster Newton High School
  82. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  83. The Catholic High School, Chester, A Specialist Science College
  84. The North School, Ashford
  85. The Regis School, West Sussex
  86. King Charles I School, Kidderminster
  87. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  88. Lees Brook Community School, Derby
  89. Lord Grey Academy, Milton Keynes
  90. King Henry School, Erith
  91. Shoeburyness High School, Southend-on-Sea
  92. Allerton Grange School, Leeds
  93. Burnside College, Wallsend
  94. Lydiard Park Academy, Swindon
  95. Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-Sea
  96. Manshead CofE Academy, Luton
  97. The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth
  98. The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College, Stourport-on-Severn
  99. Torquay Academy
  100. The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge

 | Copyright © 2020 |