St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Infant School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sawyers Hall Lane
 Brentwood
 Essex CM15 9BX
Telephone: 01277 223606

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-7)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Caroline L'Estrange
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.0 / 8.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.8
Number of pupils: 217
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.7
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 13.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 74.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 74.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.6km

Financials

Total Income: £1,054,201*
Income Per Pupil: £4,858

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Brentwood and Ongar
Electoral Ward: Brentwood North
School Number: 8813622

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th June 2009 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aid... (0.0km) show on map
  2. Becket Keys Church of England Free School (0.1km) show on map
  3. Grove House School (0.1km) show on map
  4. St Helen's Catholic Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  5. St Helen's Catholic Junior School (0.2km) show on map
  6. Brentwood School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primar... (1.1km) show on map
  9. Brentwood County High School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Larchwood Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Hogarth Primary School and Nursery (1.4km) show on map
  12. The Endeavour Co-Operative Academy (1.5km) show on map
  13. Holly Trees Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  14. Shenfield High School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Warley Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Long Ridings Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  17. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (2.6km) show on map
  18. St Martin's School Brentwood (2.8km) show on map
  19. St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. Willowbrook Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  21. Bentley St Paul's Church of England Voluntary... (3.1km) show on map
  22. Ursuline Preparatory School (3.1km) show on map
  23. Koru (3.2km) show on map
  24. Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary ... (3.3km) show on map
  25. Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary... (4.1km) show on map
  26. Doddinghurst Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  27. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  28. Woodlands School Hutton Manor (4.5km) show on map
  29. Mountnessing Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  30. Drapers' Academy (4.8km) show on map
  31. Drapers' Maylands Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  32. Lime Academy Forest Approach (4.8km) show on map
  33. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  34. Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School (5.1km) show on map
  35. Woodlands School (5.3km) show on map
  36. Harold Court Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  37. Mead Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  38. Drapers' Brookside Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  39. Drapers' Brookside Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  40. Broadford Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  41. Harold Wood Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  42. West Horndon Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  43. Redden Court School (6.7km) show on map
  44. Engayne Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  45. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England V... (7.0km) show on map
  46. St Ursula's Catholic Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  47. Lime Academy Ravensbourne (7.0km) show on map
  48. Nelmes Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  49. The Campion School (7.1km) show on map
  50. Hilldene Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  51. Brightside Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  52. Ingatestone Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  53. Ardleigh Green Junior School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.4km) show on map
  54. Ardleigh Green Infant School (Ardleigh Green ... (7.4km) show on map
  55. Blackmore Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  56. Hall Mead School (7.6km) show on map
  57. Emerson Park Academy (7.6km) show on map
  58. Anglo European School (7.7km) show on map
  59. Quilters Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Quilters Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  61. The Royal Liberty School (7.9km) show on map
  62. The Billericay School (8.0km) show on map
  63. St Mary's Hare Park School (8.0km) show on map
  64. The James Oglethorpe Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  65. St Johns School (8.2km) show on map
  66. Buttsbury Infant School (8.3km) show on map
  67. Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  68. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School (8.4km) show on map
  69. Gidea Park College (8.5km) show on map
  70. Buttsbury Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  71. South Green Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  72. Upminster Infant School (8.7km) show on map
  73. Upminster Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  74. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  75. South Green Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  76. Bower Park Academy (8.8km) show on map
  77. Mayflower High School (8.8km) show on map
  78. Immanuel School (8.8km) show on map
  79. Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School (8.8km) show on map
  80. Squirrels Heath Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  81. Squirrels Heath Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  82. Sunnymede Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  83. Langtons Infant School & Nursery (9.0km) show on map
  84. Langtons Junior Academy (9.0km) show on map
  85. Gidea Park Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  86. Towers Infant School (9.0km) show on map
  87. Olive Ap Academy - Havering (9.1km) show on map
  88. Sunnymede Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  89. Stapleford Abbotts Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  90. Towers Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  91. Marshalls Park Academy (9.2km) show on map
  92. Rise Park Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  93. Rise Park Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  94. The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls (9.4km) show on map
  95. Bulphan Church of England Academy (9.5km) show on map
  96. Chipping Ongar Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  97. Hylands Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  98. Branfil Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  99. Gaynes School (9.6km) show on map
  100. Bep Academy (9.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School, Liverpool
  2. Writtle Infant School, Chelmsford
  3. Mudeford Community Infants' School, Christchurch
  4. Wood Street Infant School, Guildford
  5. Sholing Infant School, Southampton
  6. Orchard Infant School, Southampton
  7. Hazel Wood Infant School, Southampton
  8. Canford Heath Infant School, Poole
  9. Elson Infant School, Gosport
  10. Yatton Infant School, Bristol
  11. Court Lane Infant Academy, Portsmouth
  12. Petersgate Infant School, Waterlooville
  13. Branston Church of England Infant Academy, Lincoln
  14. Farnham Common Infant School, Slough
  15. Kirk Sandall Infant School, Doncaster
  16. Courthill Infant School, Poole
  17. Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School, Chertsey
  18. Nightingale Infant & Nursery School, Norwich
  19. Pilton Infants' School, Barnstaple
  20. Patcham Infant School, Brighton
  21. Denmead Infant School, Waterlooville
  22. Fordingbridge Infant School
  23. Scott Broadwood CofE Infant School, Dorking
  24. St Nicholas' Church of England Infants' School and Nursery Class,...
  25. Cross Farm Infant Academy, Camberley
  26. Calmore Infant School, Southampton
  27. Larkfields Infant School, Nottingham
  28. Eastwick Infant School, Leatherhead
  29. Cecil Gowing Infant School, Norwich
  30. St Mary's CofE Voluntary Controlled Infant School, Godalming
  31. Arden Forest Infant School, Bedworth
  32. Tibshelf Infant School, Alfreton
  33. Pinewood Infant School, Farnborough
  34. Toftwood Infant School, Dereham
  35. Witley CofE Controlled Infant School, Godalming
  36. Portway Infant School, Derby
  37. Norton Infant School, Doncaster
  38. Anton Infant School, Andover
  39. Moorlands Infant School, Bath
  40. Wyndham Park Infants' School, Salisbury
  41. Freegrounds Infant School, Southampton
  42. Padnell Infant School, Waterlooville
  43. Light Oaks Infant School, Salford
  44. Banstead Infant School
  45. The Oaks Infant School, Sittingbourne
  46. Manor Farm Community Infant School, High Wycombe
  47. Cupernham Infant School, Romsey
  48. Bilton Infant School, Rugby
  49. Twin Sails Infant and Nursery School, Poole
  50. Fryern Infant School, Eastleigh
  51. Westfields Infant School, Yateley
  52. Northern Infant School, Fareham
  53. Standhill Infants' School, Nottingham
  54. Westmeads Community Infant School, Whitstable
  55. South End Infant School, Rushden
  56. Stourfield Infant School, Bournemouth
  57. Tweseldown Infant School, Fleet
  58. Town Lane Infant School, Wirral
  59. Brinsworth Manor Infant School, Rotherham
  60. Gomer Infant School, Gosport
  61. Liphook Infant School
  62. Four Lanes Infant School, Basingstoke
  63. Whitestone Infant School, Nuneaton
  64. Driffield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant School
  65. St Margaret's Infant School, Gillingham
  66. Nettleworth Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield
  67. Marchwood Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  68. Fakenham Infant and Nursery School
  69. Forefield Community Infant and Nursery School, Liverpool
  70. Torpoint Nursery and Infant School
  71. Netley Abbey Infant School, Southampton
  72. Trafalgar Infant School, Twickenham
  73. Martin Frobisher Infant School, Normanton
  74. Prestwood Infant School, Great Missenden
  75. Christchurch Infant School
  76. Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School, Ash
  77. Westfield Infant School, Chesterfield
  78. Parsons Down Infant School, Thatcham
  79. Buxton Infant School
  80. St Saviours Infant Church School, Bath
  81. Walmley Infant School, Sutton Coldfield
  82. Russell Street School, Milton Keynes
  83. Petersfield Infant School
  84. Bordon Infant School
  85. Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School, Guildford
  86. Shakespeare Infant School, Eastleigh
  87. Fairfield Infant School, Havant
  88. Raunds Park Infant School, Wellingborough
  89. Beighton Nursery Infant School, Sheffield
  90. Furze Platt Infant School, Maidenhead
  91. South Green Infant School, Billericay
  92. Newport Infant School
  93. Harewood Infant School, Gloucester
  94. St Mary's Infants' School, Baldock
  95. Boldmere Infant School and Nursery, Sutton Coldfield
  96. Yeadon Westfield Infant School, Leeds
  97. Toton Banks Road Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  98. Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School, Doncaster
  99. Stoke Park Infant School, Eastleigh
  100. Spixworth Infant School, Norwich

 | Copyright © 2021 |