Birchwood Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Birchwood Avenue
 Dordon
 Tamworth
 Staffordshire B78 1QU
Telephone: 01827 892913

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Birchwood Primary School
Trust: Community Academies Trust
Sponsor: Community Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Neil Coleman (since December 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Edward May
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 18.5 / 10.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.6
Number of pupils: 430
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 12.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 94.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 91.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Location and Administration

Authority: Warwickshire
Constituency: North Warwickshire
Electoral Ward: Dordon
School Number: 9372619

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 11th September 2014 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Polesworth School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Dordon Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. The Nethersole CofE Academy (1.6km) show on map
  4. Three Peaks Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  5. Stoneydelph Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  6. Heathfields Infant Academy (3.0km) show on map
  7. Wilnecote Junior Academy (3.1km) show on map
  8. Two Rivers High School (3.1km) show on map
  9. The Wilnecote School (3.1km) show on map
  10. Woodside CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  11. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  12. Two Rivers Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  13. Glascote Academy (3.4km) show on map
  14. Oakhill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  15. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (3.5km) show on map
  16. Bird's Bush Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  17. Wood End Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  18. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  19. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  20. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (3.8km) show on map
  21. Lakeside Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  22. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (4.0km) show on map
  23. Florendine Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  24. Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  25. The Woodlands Community Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  26. Two Gates Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  27. Dosthill Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  28. William MacGregor Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  29. Ankermoor Primary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  30. Kettlebrook Short Stay School (5.1km) show on map
  31. Hurley Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  32. Millfield Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  33. Stepping Stones (5.6km) show on map
  34. Independent Educational Services Long Street (5.8km) show on map
  35. Landau Forte Academy, QEMS (6.1km) show on map
  36. Atherstone Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  37. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form (6.1km) show on map
  38. Kingsbury Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  39. Moorgate Primary Academy (6.3km) show on map
  40. Racemeadow Primary Academy (6.3km) show on map
  41. Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and M... (6.3km) show on map
  42. Ashcroft Infants' School (6.4km) show on map
  43. OneSchool Global UK Atherstone Campus (6.4km) show on map
  44. Outwoods Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  45. Manor Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  46. Austrey CofE Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  47. Flax Hill Junior Academy (6.6km) show on map
  48. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  49. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  50. The Queen Elizabeth Academy (6.9km) show on map
  51. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy (7.0km) show on map
  52. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy (7.2km) show on map
  53. St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  54. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  55. Wathen Grange School (7.3km) show on map
  56. Longwood Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  57. The Rawlett School (7.4km) show on map
  58. Coton Green Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  59. Witherley Church of England Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  60. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (8.7km) show on map
  61. Twycross House School (8.7km) show on map
  62. Thomas Barnes Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  63. Nursery Hill Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  64. Michael Drayton Junior School (9.7km) show on map
  65. St Andrew's CofE (C) Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  66. Arc School Ansley (10.0km) show on map
  67. Sir John Moore Church of England Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  68. Hartshill School (10.1km) show on map
  69. Nathaniel Newton Infant School (10.2km) show on map
  70. Galley Common Infant School (10.5km) show on map
  71. Arc School Old Arley (10.8km) show on map
  72. Shustoke CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  73. Curdworth Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  74. St Anne's Catholic Academy (11.4km) show on map
  75. The Howard Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  76. Trinity Specialist College Ltd (11.7km) show on map
  77. Congerstone Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  78. Park Lane Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  79. New Hall Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  80. Whittington Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  81. Mary Howard CofE (VC) Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  82. Snarestone Church of England Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  83. Camp Hill Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  84. Arley Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  85. Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  86. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton (12.2km) show on map
  87. Stockingford Maintained Nursery School (12.5km) show on map
  88. Independent Educational Services (12.5km) show on map
  89. Stockingford Academy (12.5km) show on map
  90. Lower Farm Academy (12.7km) show on map
  91. High Meadow Community School (12.8km) show on map
  92. Values Academy (12.8km) show on map
  93. Discovery Academy (12.9km) show on map
  94. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  95. John Willmott School (13.0km) show on map
  96. The Nuneaton Academy (13.0km) show on map
  97. Fairfax (13.1km) show on map
  98. Croft Junior School (13.1km) show on map
  99. Water Orton Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  100. Little Sutton Primary School (13.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Barugh Green Primary School, Barnsley
  2. Bridge Farm Primary School, Bristol
  3. Down Hall Primary School, Rayleigh
  4. Lower Darwen Primary School
  5. Barnoldswick Church of England Controlled Primary School
  6. The Harlaxton Church of England Primary School, Grantham
  7. Bussage Church of England Primary School, Stroud
  8. Red Barn Community Primary School, Fareham
  9. Allesley Hall Primary School, Coventry
  10. St John's VA Church of England Primary School, Thornham, Manchester
  11. Hawridge and Cholesbury Church of England School, Chesham
  12. Wivelsfield Primary School, Wivelsfield Green
  13. Kings Copse Primary School, Southampton
  14. Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School, Ware
  15. Lower Halstow Primary School, Sittingbourne
  16. Nether Kellet Community Primary School, Carnforth
  17. Ilketshall St Lawrence School, Beccles
  18. Brookside Primary School, Stockport
  19. Abbeymead Primary School, Gloucester
  20. Rollesby Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  21. Brompton-on-Swale Church of England Primary School, Richmond
  22. Woodside CofE Primary School, Atherstone
  23. South Petherwin Community Primary School, Launceston
  24. Herstmonceux Church of England Primary School, Hailsham
  25. Woodmancote School, Cheltenham
  26. Pollyplatt Primary School, Lincoln
  27. Brooke Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School, Norwich
  28. Little Plumstead Church of England Primary School, Norwich
  29. Mercenfeld Primary School, Markfield
  30. Luxulyan School, Bodmin
  31. Norton Free Church of England Primary School, Sheffield
  32. Alconbury CofE Primary School, Huntingdon
  33. Brimscombe Church of England (VA) Primary School, Stroud
  34. Rackheath Primary School, Norwich
  35. Parker's Church of England Primary School, Thetford
  36. Glebeland Community Primary School, Beccles
  37. Bridestowe Primary School, Okehampton
  38. St Aidan's CofE Primary School Billinge, Wigan
  39. Lowton West Primary School, Warrington
  40. Upperthong Junior and Infant School, Holmfirth
  41. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blaydon, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  42. Wix and Wrabness Primary School, Manningtree
  43. Twyning School, Tewkesbury
  44. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School, Sittingbourne
  45. St Catherine's CofE (VC) Primary School, Kidderminster
  46. Shrivenham Church of England Controlled School, Swindon
  47. Roseberry Academy, Middlesbrough
  48. Newchurch Community Primary School, Warrington
  49. Ninfield Church of England Primary School, Battle
  50. Peterchurch Primary School, Hereford
  51. Pixies Hill Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  52. Leven Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley
  53. Great Wood Primary School, Morecambe
  54. Trimley St Mary Primary School, Felixstowe
  55. Watermore Primary School, Frampton Cotterell
  56. Widecombe-in-the-Moor Primary, Newton Abbot
  57. Wansdyke School, Devizes
  58. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley, Wigan
  59. Valewood Primary School, Liverpool
  60. St Andrew's CofE Aided Primary School, Wirral
  61. Bassetts Farm Primary School, Exmouth
  62. Exminster Community Primary, Exeter
  63. Thrupp School, Stroud
  64. North Newton Community Primary School, Bridgwater
  65. Luddendenfoot Academy, Halifax
  66. Ratby Primary School, Leicester
  67. Spetisbury CofE VA Primary School, Blandford Forum
  68. Scargill CofE (Aided) Primary School, Ilkeston
  69. Rainford Brook Lodge Community Primary School, St Helens
  70. Greenleas Primary School, Wallasey
  71. Branton St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary School, Doncaster
  72. Cummersdale School, Carlisle
  73. Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Col...
  74. The Hackthorn Church of England Primary School, Lincoln
  75. St Keverne Community Primary School, Helston
  76. Reepham Primary School, Norwich
  77. Clare Community Primary School, Sudbury
  78. St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  79. Padfield Community Primary School, Glossop
  80. Wentworth Primary School, Maldon
  81. Borough Green Primary School, Sevenoaks
  82. Coates Lane Primary School, Barnoldswick
  83. Oxley Primary School Shepshed, Loughborough
  84. Fleckney Church of England Primary School, Leicester
  85. Scamblesby Church of England Primary School, Louth
  86. St Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School, Shepton Mallet
  87. Steyning CofE Primary School
  88. Middlewich Primary School
  89. Malcolm Sargent Primary School, Stamford
  90. Perranporth Community Primary School
  91. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Sunderland
  92. St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  93. Icklesham Church of England Primary School, Winchelsea
  94. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Lymington
  95. Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School, Cramlington
  96. Corsham Primary School
  97. Harrowbarrow School, Callington
  98. Downview Primary School, Bognor Regis
  99. Barby Church of England Primary School, Rugby
  100. Glen Park Primary School, Plymouth

 | Copyright © 2020 |