The Wilnecote School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Tinkers Green Road
 Wilnecote
 Tamworth
 Staffordshire B77 5LF
Telephone: 01827 831300

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Wilnecote High School
Trust: Community Academies Trust
Sponsor: Community Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sian Hartle (since February 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Stuart Tonks
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 38.3 / 11.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 14.9
Number of pupils: 777
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.3
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 18.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 8.2%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 11.3km

Location and Administration

Authority: Staffordshire
Constituency: Tamworth
Electoral Ward: Wilnecote
School Number: 8604123

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 16th May 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Wilnecote Junior Academy (0.2km) show on map
  2. Heathfields Infant Academy (0.3km) show on map
  3. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (1.1km) show on map
  4. Bird's Bush Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Two Rivers High School (1.2km) show on map
  6. Three Peaks Primary Academy (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Stoneydelph Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Dosthill Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Two Gates Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  11. Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Oakhill Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  13. Lakeside Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  14. Glascote Academy (2.2km) show on map
  15. Millfield Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (2.8km) show on map
  17. Two Rivers Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (2.8km) show on map
  19. The Woodlands Community Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  20. William MacGregor Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  21. Kettlebrook Short Stay School (2.9km) show on map
  22. Birchwood Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  23. The Polesworth School (3.1km) show on map
  24. Wood End Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Florendine Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  26. Dordon Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  27. Ankermoor Primary Academy (3.3km) show on map
  28. Manor Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  29. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (3.6km) show on map
  30. Mortimer House (3.7km) show on map
  31. The Nethersole CofE Academy (4.2km) show on map
  32. Moorgate Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  33. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form (4.3km) show on map
  34. Landau Forte Academy, QEMS (4.3km) show on map
  35. Kingsbury Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  36. Longwood Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  37. Kingsbury School, A Specialist Science and Ma... (4.5km) show on map
  38. Anker Valley Primary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  39. Ashcroft Infants' School (4.9km) show on map
  40. Flax Hill Junior Academy (4.9km) show on map
  41. Woodside CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  42. Hurley Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  43. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy (5.3km) show on map
  44. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  45. Coton Green Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  46. The Rawlett School (5.7km) show on map
  47. St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  48. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  49. Thomas Barnes Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  50. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  51. Atherstone Nursery School (8.8km) show on map
  52. Trinity Specialist College (8.8km) show on map
  53. Austrey CofE Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  54. OneSchool Global UK (9.0km) show on map
  55. New Hall Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  56. Racemeadow Primary Academy (9.0km) show on map
  57. Outwoods Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  58. Curdworth Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  59. The Queen Elizabeth Academy (9.5km) show on map
  60. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy (9.6km) show on map
  61. Whittington Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  62. Wathen Grange School (9.9km) show on map
  63. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  64. Little Sutton Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  65. John Willmott School (10.1km) show on map
  66. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  67. Fairfax (10.2km) show on map
  68. Shustoke CofE Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  69. Moor Hall Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  70. Witherley Church of England Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  71. The Howard Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  72. Hollyfield Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  73. Whitehouse Common Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  74. St Andrew's CofE (C) Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  75. The Secret Garden (10.9km) show on map
  76. Minworth Junior and Infant School (11.1km) show on map
  77. Coppice Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  78. Langley School (11.1km) show on map
  79. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  80. The Deanery Church of England Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  81. Arc School Ansley (11.1km) show on map
  82. Nursery Hill Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  83. Mere Green Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  84. Water Orton Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  85. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School (11.3km) show on map
  86. High Meadow Community School (11.3km) show on map
  87. Mary Howard CofE (VC) Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  88. Town Junior School (11.5km) show on map
  89. Walmley Junior School (11.5km) show on map
  90. Walmley Infant School (11.5km) show on map
  91. Plantsbrook School (11.6km) show on map
  92. Twycross House School (11.6km) show on map
  93. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (11.6km) show on map
  94. The Arthur Terry School (11.7km) show on map
  95. The Shrubbery School Ltd (11.7km) show on map
  96. Arc School Old Arley (11.7km) show on map
  97. Bishop Walsh Catholic School (11.8km) show on map
  98. Shenstone Lodge School (11.8km) show on map
  99. Holland House Infant School and Nursery (11.8km) show on map
  100. Michael Drayton Junior School (11.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. The Queen Elizabeth Academy, Atherstone
  2. Alderman Peel High School, Wells-next-the-Sea
  3. Tottington High School, Bury
  4. Set Ixworth School
  5. Tibshelf Community School, Alfreton
  6. Risedale School, Catterick Garrison
  7. The Axholme Academy, Crowle
  8. The Elton High School, Bury
  9. Fareham Academy
  10. The Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
  11. Frederick Gough School, Scunthorpe
  12. Forest Hall School, Stansted Mountfitchet
  13. Stocksbridge High School, Sheffield
  14. Westfield School, Sheffield
  15. Tenbury High Ormiston Academy, Tenbury Wells
  16. North Walsham High School
  17. The Dormston School, Dudley
  18. Portchester Community School, Fareham
  19. The Hayling College, Hayling Island
  20. The Academy, Selsey, Chichester
  21. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  22. Set Saxmundham School
  23. Patcham High School, Brighton
  24. Fred Longworth High School, Manchester
  25. Ludlow Church of England School
  26. Peacehaven Community School
  27. Carr Hill High School, Preston
  28. Ecclesfield School, Sheffield
  29. Cromer Academy
  30. Oakbank, Reading
  31. Witchford Village College, Ely
  32. Wadebridge School
  33. Saddleworth School, Oldham
  34. The Hamble School, Southampton
  35. St Oscar Romero Catholic School, Worthing
  36. Looe Community Academy
  37. St Clement's High School, King's Lynn
  38. Carnforth High School
  39. The Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincoln
  40. The Deanes, Benfleet
  41. Kingsdown School, Swindon
  42. Warblington School, Havant
  43. Whitworth Community High School, Rossendale
  44. Redhill School, Stourbridge
  45. Axe Valley Academy, Axminster
  46. The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester
  47. Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough
  48. Broadwater School, Godalming
  49. Tiverton High School
  50. Sir William Romney's School, Tetbury
  51. De La Salle School, St Helens
  52. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  53. BBG Academy, Birkenshaw
  54. Kelvin Hall School, Hull
  55. Brayton Academy, Selby
  56. Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston
  57. The Skipton Academy
  58. Durrington High School, Worthing
  59. Great Torrington School
  60. Kingswinford Academy
  61. Weobley High School, Hereford
  62. Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber
  63. Bourne Community College, Emsworth
  64. Huntcliff School, Saltburn By the Sea
  65. St Cecilia's RC High School, Preston
  66. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge, Reading
  67. Hummersknott Academy, Darlington
  68. Shipston High School, Shipston-on-Stour
  69. Alde Valley Academy, Leiston
  70. Flegg High Ormiston Academy, Great Yarmouth
  71. Mary Webb School and Science College, Shrewsbury
  72. Crofton Academy, Wakefield
  73. Winterton Community Academy, Scunthorpe
  74. Church Stretton School
  75. Hayle Academy
  76. Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood
  77. Winchcombe School, Cheltenham
  78. Penryn College
  79. Kingstone High School, Hereford
  80. Stanchester Academy, Stoke-sub-Hamdon
  81. Westfield Academy, Yeovil
  82. Howden School, Goole
  83. Walney School, Barrow-in-Furness
  84. Outwood Academy Bydales, Redcar
  85. Worle Community School, Weston-Super-Mare
  86. Humphrey Perkins School, Loughborough
  87. Chesterton Community Sports College, Newcastle
  88. Fowey River Academy
  89. Stalham High School, Norwich
  90. King's Academy Ringmer, Lewes
  91. Archbishop Sancroft High School, Harleston
  92. Honley High School, Holmfirth
  93. King Arthur's School, Wincanton
  94. Outwood Academy Freeston, Normanton
  95. Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
  96. St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy, Glossop
  97. St Ives School
  98. Penair School, Truro
  99. Huntcliff School, Gainsborough
  100. Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Chichester

 | Copyright © 2022 |