Landau Forte Academy, Amington

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Woodland Road
 Amington
 Tamworth
 Staffordshire B77 4FF
Telephone: 01827 301800

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2010
History: Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form arose from this school
Trust: Landau Forte Charitable Trust
Sponsor: Landau Forte Charitable Trust

Staff and Pupils

Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 41.6 / 10
Non-teaching Staff*: 16.9
Number of pupils: 954
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.9
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 32.80% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 22.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 14.2% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 9.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 11.9km

Location and Administration

Authority: Staffordshire
Constituency: Tamworth
Electoral Ward: Glascote
School Number: 8606905

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 11th May 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Florendine Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  2. The Woodlands Community Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Glascote Academy (0.7km) show on map
  4. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (0.7km) show on map
  5. Two Rivers Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Lakeside Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (0.9km) show on map
  8. Ankermoor Primary Academy (1.0km) show on map
  9. Oakhill Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  10. William MacGregor Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Stoneydelph Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  12. Two Rivers High School (1.6km) show on map
  13. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (1.7km) show on map
  14. Bird's Bush Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  15. Kettlebrook Short Stay School (1.8km) show on map
  16. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Mortimer House School (2.0km) show on map
  19. Three Peaks Primary Academy (2.1km) show on map
  20. Landau Forte Academy, QEMS (2.3km) show on map
  21. Two Gates Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  22. Anker Valley Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  23. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form (2.4km) show on map
  24. Ashcroft Infants' School (2.5km) show on map
  25. Moorgate Primary Academy (2.6km) show on map
  26. Wilnecote Junior Academy (2.6km) show on map
  27. Flax Hill Junior Academy (2.8km) show on map
  28. The Wilnecote School (2.8km) show on map
  29. Heathfields Infant Academy (3.1km) show on map
  30. Millfield Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  31. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy (3.4km) show on map
  32. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  33. St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  34. The Polesworth School (3.6km) show on map
  35. The Rawlett School (3.6km) show on map
  36. The Nethersole CofE Academy (3.8km) show on map
  37. Birchwood Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  38. Coton Green Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  39. Dosthill Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  40. Dordon Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. Longwood Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  42. Manor Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  43. Thomas Barnes Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  44. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  45. Wood End Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  46. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  47. Woodside CofE Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  48. Kingsbury Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  49. Austrey CofE Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  50. Kingsbury School, A Specialist Science and Ma... (7.3km) show on map
  51. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  52. Hurley Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  53. The Howard Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  54. Whittington Primary and Nursery School (8.1km) show on map
  55. Mary Howard Church of England Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  56. Atherstone Nursery School (9.9km) show on map
  57. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  58. Racemeadow Primary Academy (10.1km) show on map
  59. OneSchool Global UK (10.2km) show on map
  60. Outwoods Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  61. Sir John Moore Church of England Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  62. Trinity Specialist College (10.7km) show on map
  63. The Queen Elizabeth Academy (10.7km) show on map
  64. Twycross House School (10.7km) show on map
  65. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy (10.8km) show on map
  66. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (10.8km) show on map
  67. New Hall Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  68. Netherseal St Peter's CofE (C) Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  69. Little Sutton Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  70. Streethay Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  71. Witherley Church of England Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  72. Moor Hall Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  73. Coton-in-the-Elms Cof E Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  74. Saxon Hill Academy (11.8km) show on map
  75. Greysbrooke Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  76. Shenstone Lodge School (11.9km) show on map
  77. Curdworth Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  78. John Willmott School (11.9km) show on map
  79. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  80. Five Spires Academy (11.9km) show on map
  81. St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  82. Fairfax (11.9km) show on map
  83. King Edward VI School (11.9km) show on map
  84. Whitehouse Common Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  85. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  86. Scotch Orchard Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  87. St Stephen's Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  88. Hollyfield Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  89. Mere Green Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  90. St Chad's CofE Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  91. Coppice Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  92. Langley School (12.3km) show on map
  93. The Bridge Academy (12.3km) show on map
  94. Anna Seward Primary (12.3km) show on map
  95. Fradley Park Primary and Nursery School (12.5km) show on map
  96. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  97. Queen's Croft High School (12.5km) show on map
  98. All Saints Church of England Primary and Nurs... (12.5km) show on map
  99. The Arthur Terry School (12.6km) show on map
  100. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School (12.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Byrchall High School, Wigan
  2. Newcastle Academy, Newcastle Under Lyme
  3. Trinity Academy Halifax
  4. The Wordsley School, Stourbridge
  5. Belmont Community School, Durham
  6. Beacon Hill Academy, Dudley
  7. Poltair School, St Austell
  8. York High School
  9. Ormiston Horizon Academy, Stoke on Trent
  10. St George's School A Church of England Academy, Blackpool
  11. Pakefield High School, Lowestoft
  12. All Saints' Church of England Academy, Weymouth
  13. The Bolsover School, Chesterfield
  14. Walton-le-Dale High School, Preston
  15. Darwen Vale High School
  16. Netherwood Academy, Barnsley
  17. Cleethorpes Academy
  18. Bedminster Down School, Bristol
  19. Outwood Academy Shafton, Barnsley
  20. Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Engineering College, Skelmersdale
  21. Easington Academy, Peterlee
  22. Granville Academy, Swadlincote
  23. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  24. The James Hornsby School, Basildon
  25. John O'Gaunt School, Hungerford
  26. Academy@Worden, Leyland
  27. Outwood Academy Carlton, Barnsley
  28. George Pindar School, Scarborough
  29. Rye College
  30. Shrewsbury Academy
  31. Lynn Grove Academy, Great Yarmouth
  32. De Lacy Academy, Knottingley
  33. Bedford High School, Leigh
  34. Outwood Academy Hasland Hall, Chesterfield
  35. Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  36. East Point Academy, Lowestoft
  37. University Academy Long Sutton, Spalding
  38. Chantry Academy, Ipswich
  39. Southlands High School, Chorley
  40. Pool Academy, Redruth
  41. Trinity Academy St. Edwards, Barnsley
  42. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy
  43. North Gosforth Academy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  44. Werneth School, Stockport
  45. Woodham Academy, Newton Aycliffe
  46. Thorns Collegiate Academy, Brierley Hill
  47. Astrea Academy Dearne, Rotherham
  48. Hayle Academy
  49. North Walsham High School
  50. Aldworth School, Basingstoke
  51. George Eliot Academy, Nuneaton
  52. Louth Academy
  53. Kepier, Houghton le Spring
  54. John Whitgift Academy, Grimsby
  55. Rye Hills Academy, Redcar
  56. Crestwood Community School, Eastleigh
  57. Trafalgar School, Portsmouth
  58. Longfield Academy, Darlington
  59. Oasis Academy Sholing, Southampton
  60. Cape Cornwall School, Penzance
  61. Tanfield School, Stanley
  62. Whitworth Park Academy, Spennymoor
  63. Outwood Academy Freeston, Normanton
  64. Colne Park High School
  65. St Aidan's Church of England Academy, Darlington
  66. The Featherstone Academy, Pontefract
  67. Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn, Accrington
  68. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy, Stanford-le-Hope
  69. Middleton Technology School, Manchester
  70. Stocksbridge High School, Sheffield
  71. The Heath School, Runcorn
  72. The Rudheath Senior Academy, Northwich
  73. Bexhill High Academy, Bexhill-on-Sea
  74. Broadlands Academy, Bristol
  75. St Michael's Catholic Academy, Billingham
  76. Furness Academy, Barrow-in-Furness
  77. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  78. The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester
  79. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  80. King Arthur's School, Wincanton
  81. Todmorden High School
  82. The Crestwood School, Dudley
  83. Withernsea High School
  84. Harrogate High School
  85. Paignton Academy
  86. St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington
  87. Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
  88. Parkside Academy, Crook
  89. Don Valley Academy, Doncaster
  90. Oxclose Community Academy, Washington
  91. Barnwood Park School, Gloucester
  92. Mercia Academy, Swadlincote
  93. Castle View School, Canvey Island
  94. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  95. Wingfield Academy, Rotherham
  96. Seaham High School
  97. The St Leonards Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  98. Beamont Collegiate Academy, Warrington
  99. Co-op Academy Walkden, Manchester
  100. Passmores Academy, Harlow

 | Copyright © 2024 |