St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Church Walk
 Atherstone
 Warwickshire CV9 1PS
Telephone: 01827 712320

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from St Benedict's Catholic Primary School
Trust: The Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Angela Sarjeant (since September 2019 – came from St Edward's Catholic Primary School)
Previous Headteacher: Niki Furlong Smith
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8.6 / 4.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.8
Number of pupils: 190
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.1
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 75.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 89.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.7km

Location and Administration

Authority: Warwickshire
Constituency: North Warwickshire
Electoral Ward: Atherstone South and Mancetter
School Number: 9373501

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 23rd January 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Queen Elizabeth Academy (0.2km) show on map
  2. Wathen Grange School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Outwoods Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  4. OneSchool Global UK Atherstone Campus (0.6km) show on map
  5. Racemeadow Primary Academy (0.9km) show on map
  6. Atherstone Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Witherley Church of England Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Independent Educational Services Long Street (1.2km) show on map
  9. Michael Drayton Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  10. Nursery Hill Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  11. Hartshill School (3.7km) show on map
  12. Nathaniel Newton Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  13. Woodside CofE Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  14. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  15. Galley Common Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  16. St Anne's Catholic Academy (4.7km) show on map
  17. Camp Hill Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  18. Lower Farm Academy (5.7km) show on map
  19. Park Lane Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  20. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton (6.1km) show on map
  21. Arc School Ansley (6.2km) show on map
  22. Discovery Academy (6.2km) show on map
  23. Stockingford Maintained Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  24. Weddington Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  25. Independent Educational Services (6.3km) show on map
  26. Stockingford Academy (6.3km) show on map
  27. Abbey CofE Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  28. Values Academy (6.5km) show on map
  29. Croft Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  30. Dordon Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  31. Queen's Church of England Academy (6.7km) show on map
  32. The Nuneaton Academy (6.7km) show on map
  33. Higham Lane School (6.9km) show on map
  34. Higham-on-the-Hill Church of England Primary ... (6.9km) show on map
  35. Birchwood Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  36. Hurley Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  37. Milby Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  38. St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form... (7.1km) show on map
  39. Glendale Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  40. Arc School Old Arley (7.2km) show on map
  41. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  42. The Polesworth School (7.2km) show on map
  43. Etone College (7.3km) show on map
  44. The Nethersole CofE Academy (7.3km) show on map
  45. St Nicolas CofE Academy (7.3km) show on map
  46. Chilvers Coton Community Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  47. North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire C... (7.4km) show on map
  48. King Edward VI College (7.4km) show on map
  49. Wood End Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  50. Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy (7.6km) show on map
  51. Arley Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  52. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (7.9km) show on map
  53. Wembrook Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  54. Middlemarch School (8.0km) show on map
  55. Twycross House School (8.0km) show on map
  56. St Margaret's Church of England Primary Schoo... (8.2km) show on map
  57. All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, N... (8.5km) show on map
  58. Oak Wood Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  59. Oak Wood Secondary School (8.5km) show on map
  60. The George Eliot School (8.9km) show on map
  61. Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy (9.1km) show on map
  62. Three Peaks Primary Academy (9.2km) show on map
  63. Heathfields Infant Academy (9.3km) show on map
  64. Stoneydelph Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  65. The Wilnecote School (9.5km) show on map
  66. Austrey CofE Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  67. Wilnecote Junior Academy (9.6km) show on map
  68. Whitestone Infant School (9.9km) show on map
  69. Two Rivers High School (10.0km) show on map
  70. Congerstone Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  71. Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and M... (10.0km) show on map
  72. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (10.1km) show on map
  73. Two Rivers Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  74. K Hanson (10.1km) show on map
  75. Chetwynd Junior School (10.1km) show on map
  76. Battling Brook Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  77. St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy (10.2km) show on map
  78. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (10.3km) show on map
  79. Bird's Bush Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  80. Redmoor Academy (10.3km) show on map
  81. Oakhill Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  82. Glascote Academy (10.4km) show on map
  83. Race Leys Junior School (10.4km) show on map
  84. Dovetree School (10.4km) show on map
  85. Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley (10.5km) show on map
  86. Dosthill Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  87. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  88. The Market Bosworth School (10.6km) show on map
  89. Dixie Grammar School (10.7km) show on map
  90. Richmond Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  91. Race Leys Infant School (10.7km) show on map
  92. Bournebrook CofE Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  93. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (10.8km) show on map
  94. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (10.8km) show on map
  95. Shustoke CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  96. St Francis Catholic Academy (10.8km) show on map
  97. Lakeside Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  98. Westfield Infant School (10.9km) show on map
  99. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  100. Newdigate Primary and Nursery School (11.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Gaywood Primary School, King's Lynn
  2. Dunalley Primary School, Cheltenham
  3. Micklands Primary School, Reading
  4. St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy, Sheffield
  5. St Andrew's Primary School, Cullompton
  6. Coopers Edge School, Brockworth
  7. The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided P...
  8. St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School, Leeds
  9. Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicester...
  10. St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge, Bolton
  11. Holymead Primary School, Bristol
  12. St Mary's Wavendon CofE Primary, Milton Keynes
  13. Bell Farm Primary School, Walton-on-Thames
  14. Loudwater Combined School, High Wycombe
  15. Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School, Rotherham
  16. Roebuck Academy, Stevenage
  17. St Simon's Catholic Primary School, Stockport
  18. The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School, Exmouth
  19. Canterbury Road Primary School, Sittingbourne
  20. Highwoods Community Primary School, Colchester
  21. Little Parndon Primary School, Harlow
  22. Werrington Primary School, Peterborough
  23. St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith
  24. St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School, Bicester
  25. Shottery St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  26. Kirkham and Wesham Primary School, Preston
  27. Greenmeadow Primary School, Swindon
  28. Sunnyside Primary Academy, Northampton
  29. Windmill Primary School, Wellingborough
  30. Wheatley Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  31. Scott Primary School, Bedford
  32. St Francis Catholic Academy, Bedworth
  33. Coppice Valley Primary School, Harrogate
  34. Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, ...
  35. Cawston Grange Primary School, Rugby
  36. Swanton Morley VC Primary School, Dereham
  37. Crown Wood Primary School, Bracknell
  38. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Wilmslow
  39. Belswains Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  40. Grangehurst Primary School, Coventry
  41. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Bradford
  42. Sandridge School, St Albans
  43. Beaumont Community Primary School, Ipswich
  44. St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery, Wolverhampton
  45. St Clement's CofE Primary, Worcester
  46. Middle Street Primary School, Brighton
  47. Hinckley Parks Primary School
  48. St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle
  49. St Philip's CofE Primary School, Bath
  50. Shire Oak VC Primary School, Leeds
  51. Boston West Academy
  52. Chattenden Primary School, Rochester
  53. St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  54. Jeavons Wood Primary School, Great Cambourne
  55. Bitterne Park Primary School, Southampton
  56. Commonswood Primary & Nursery School, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
  57. High Firs Primary School, Swanley
  58. St Catherine's Hoddesdon CofE Primary School
  59. Rickley Park Primary School, Bletchley
  60. Woodside Academy, Grays
  61. Bitterne CE Primary School, Southampton
  62. St Bernard's Catholic Primary School, Preston
  63. Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis
  64. Five Acres Primary School, Bicester
  65. Putteridge Primary School, Luton
  66. Paxcroft Primary School, Trowbridge
  67. Buckland Primary School, Staines
  68. Westfield Primary Academy, Haverhill
  69. Birch Hill Primary School, Bracknell
  70. St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
  71. St Mary's Church of England Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  72. St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Sheffield
  73. Whitehall Primary School, Bristol
  74. Beech Green Primary School, Gloucester
  75. Wallscourt Farm Academy, Bristol
  76. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Keighley
  77. Red Hill Primary School, Chislehurst
  78. The Pinchbeck East Church of England Primary School, Spalding
  79. Hillmorton Primary School, Rugby
  80. St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Doncaster
  81. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Weymouth
  82. Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  83. Wyken Croft Primary School, Coventry
  84. Kennet Valley Primary School, Reading
  85. Berkeley Primary School, Scunthorpe
  86. Great Heath Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  87. Upton Westlea Primary School, Chester
  88. Belvoirdale Community Primary School, Coalville
  89. The Pines School, Bracknell
  90. St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Cobham
  91. Valley Primary, Solihull
  92. Willowbrook Primary School, Brentwood
  93. Lodge Farm Primary School, Stevenage
  94. Parkstone Primary School, Hull
  95. Perryfields Primary School, Oldbury
  96. Rivelin Primary School, Sheffield
  97. Exwick Heights Primary School, Exeter
  98. Hayward's Primary School, Crediton
  99. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Winchester
  100. Dry Sandford Primary School, Abingdon

 | Copyright © 2020 |