Outwoods Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Southlands
 Atherstone
 Warwickshire CV9 1EH
Telephone: 01827 712372

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2010
History: This school arose from Arden Hill Infant School and Oakfield Junior School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sally Taylor (since December 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Beverley Dandy
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.6 / 19.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.9
Number of pupils: 420
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.4
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.60% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 26.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 10.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.0km

Financials

Total Income: £2,200,373*
Income Per Pupil: £5,238

Location and Administration

Authority: Warwickshire
Constituency: North Warwickshire
Electoral Ward: Atherstone South and Mancetter
School Number: 9372083

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th May 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. OneSchool Global UK (0.3km) show on map
  2. The Queen Elizabeth Academy (0.5km) show on map
  3. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Atherstone Nursery School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Racemeadow Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  6. Wathen Grange School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Witherley Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  8. Michael Drayton Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  9. Nursery Hill Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  10. Woodside CofE Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Hartshill Academy (3.9km) show on map
  12. Nathaniel Newton Infant School (4.1km) show on map
  13. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  14. Galley Common Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  15. St Anne's Catholic Academy (5.0km) show on map
  16. Camp Hill Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  17. Arc School Ansley (6.1km) show on map
  18. Lower Farm Academy (6.1km) show on map
  19. Dordon Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  20. Park Lane Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  21. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton (6.3km) show on map
  22. Stockingford Maintained Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  23. Birchwood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  24. Discovery Academy (6.5km) show on map
  25. Stockingford Academy (6.5km) show on map
  26. Hurley Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  27. Weddington Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  28. Values Academy (6.7km) show on map
  29. Abbey CofE Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  30. The Polesworth School (6.8km) show on map
  31. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  32. Croft Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  33. The Nethersole CofE Academy (6.9km) show on map
  34. Nuneaton Academy (7.0km) show on map
  35. Wood End Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  36. Queen's Church of England Academy (7.1km) show on map
  37. Arc School Old Arley (7.1km) show on map
  38. Higham Lane School (7.3km) show on map
  39. Higham-on-the-Hill Church of England Primary ... (7.4km) show on map
  40. Glendale Infant School (7.5km) show on map
  41. St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form... (7.5km) show on map
  42. Milby Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  43. Etone College (7.7km) show on map
  44. Chilvers Coton Community Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  45. St Nicolas CofE Academy (7.8km) show on map
  46. Arley Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  47. North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire C... (7.8km) show on map
  48. King Edward VI College (7.8km) show on map
  49. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (7.9km) show on map
  50. Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy (8.0km) show on map
  51. Twycross House School (8.0km) show on map
  52. Wembrook Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  53. Middlemarch School (8.3km) show on map
  54. ALP Nuneaton (8.5km) show on map
  55. St Margaret's Church of England Primary Schoo... (8.6km) show on map
  56. Three Peaks Primary Academy (8.7km) show on map
  57. Heathfields Infant Academy (8.8km) show on map
  58. All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, N... (8.8km) show on map
  59. Oak Wood Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  60. Oak Wood Secondary School (8.9km) show on map
  61. Stoneydelph Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  62. The Wilnecote School (9.1km) show on map
  63. Wilnecote Junior Academy (9.2km) show on map
  64. George Eliot Academy (9.3km) show on map
  65. Austrey CofE Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  66. Two Rivers High School (9.4km) show on map
  67. Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy (9.5km) show on map
  68. Mill House School (9.6km) show on map
  69. Kingsbury School, A Specialist Science and Ma... (9.6km) show on map
  70. Kingsbury Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  71. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (9.7km) show on map
  72. Two Rivers Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  73. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (9.9km) show on map
  74. Bird's Bush Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  75. Oakhill Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  76. Glascote Academy (9.9km) show on map
  77. Dosthill Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  78. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  79. Congerstone Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  80. Whitestone Infant School (10.3km) show on map
  81. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (10.3km) show on map
  82. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (10.4km) show on map
  83. Lakeside Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  84. Chetwynd Junior School (10.5km) show on map
  85. Shustoke CofE Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  86. St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy (10.5km) show on map
  87. Florendine Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  88. Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  89. Battling Brook Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  90. THE SECRET GARDEN SCHOOL (10.7km) show on map
  91. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  92. Bournebrook CofE Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  93. Two Gates Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  94. Race Leys Junior School (10.7km) show on map
  95. The Woodlands Community Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  96. Redmoor Academy (10.8km) show on map
  97. The Market Bosworth School (10.9km) show on map
  98. Dovetree School (10.9km) show on map
  99. Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley (11.0km) show on map
  100. Race Leys Infant School (11.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Bilston
  2. Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  3. New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate
  4. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  5. Broadacre Primary School, Hull
  6. Bearwood Primary and Nursery School, Bournemouth
  7. Sherdley Primary School, St Helens
  8. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  9. Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery, Northwich
  10. Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant a...
  11. Irlam Primary School, Manchester
  12. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  13. St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy, Hull
  14. Thornton Primary School, Bradford
  15. Ladygrove Primary School, Telford
  16. Heathlands Primary School, Mansfield
  17. Two Gates Primary School, Tamworth
  18. Comberton Primary School, Kidderminster
  19. Church Drive Primary School, Wirral
  20. Holywell Green Primary School, Halifax
  21. Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  22. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  23. Jump Primary School, Barnsley
  24. Scholes Village Primary School, Cleckheaton
  25. Fountain Primary School, Leeds
  26. Hurst Hill Primary School, Bilston
  27. Half Acres Primary Academy, Castleford
  28. Great Harwood St Bartholomew's Parish Church of England Voluntary...
  29. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cannock
  30. Bodriggy Academy, Hayle
  31. Wombwell Park Street Primary School, Barnsley
  32. Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School, Rotherham
  33. Ashwood Park Primary School, Stourbridge
  34. St George's Church of England Primary School, Telford
  35. St John's Community Primary School and Nursery, Norwich
  36. Norton Community Primary School, Malton
  37. Springhead Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  38. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  39. Arnold View Primary School, Nottingham
  40. Roxton Church of England Academy, Bedford
  41. St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Reddish, Stockport
  42. Withinfields Primary School, Halifax
  43. Gobowen Primary School, Oswestry
  44. Parkland Primary School South Wigston
  45. Swallownest Primary School, Sheffield
  46. Orchard Head Junior and Infant and Nursery School, Pontefract
  47. John F Kennedy Primary School, Washington
  48. Park Hill Primary School, Wednesbury
  49. Knowsley Village School, Prescot
  50. South Malling CofE Primary and Nursery School, Lewes
  51. Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy, Cleckheaton
  52. Sandcross Primary School, Reigate
  53. Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School, Abbots Langley
  54. Roberts Primary School, Dudley
  55. Shooter's Grove Primary School, Sheffield
  56. Calow CofE VC Primary School, Chesterfield
  57. Upton Primary School, Pontefract
  58. Tanfield Lea Community Primary School, Stanley
  59. Meole Brace Church of England Primary and Nursery, Shrewsbury
  60. Sandy Hill Academy, St Austell
  61. Yewdale School, Carlisle
  62. Woodthorpe Primary School, York
  63. Bedmond Academy, Abbots Langley
  64. St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitefield, Manchester
  65. Moorside Primary School, Swinton
  66. Wardley CofE Primary School, Manchester
  67. Brampton Primary School
  68. Honiton Primary School
  69. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Southend-on-Sea
  70. Mount Pleasant Primary School, Brierley Hill
  71. Two Moors Primary School, Tiverton
  72. Newker Primary School, Chester le Street
  73. Shiphay Learning Academy, Torquay
  74. Enderby Danemill Primary School, Leicester
  75. Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy, Daventry
  76. Okehampton Primary School and Foundation Unit
  77. Stoneferry Primary School, Hull
  78. Arden Primary School, Stockport
  79. St John Fisher RC Primary School, Denton, Manchester
  80. Russell Hall Primary School, Bradford
  81. SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School, Bolton
  82. Lanner Primary School, Redruth
  83. Florendine Primary School, Tamworth
  84. West Cliff Primary School, Whitby
  85. Millbrook Primary School, Stalybridge
  86. Parklee Community School, Wigan
  87. Long Lee Primary School, Keighley
  88. Lower Wortley Primary School, Leeds
  89. Heckington St Andrew's Church of England School, Sleaford
  90. Regis Manor Primary School, Sittingbourne
  91. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  92. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Helston
  93. Rose Wood Academy, Middlesbrough
  94. Parkstone Primary School, Hull
  95. Winsford High Street Community Primary School
  96. Norwell CofE Primary School, Newark
  97. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Pulborough
  98. Cotgrave Candleby Lane School, Nottingham
  99. Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School, Bolton
  100. Lingey House Primary School, Gateshead

 | Copyright © 2022 |