The Queen Elizabeth Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Witherley Road
 Atherstone
 Warwickshire CV9 1LZ
Telephone: 01827 712477

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Queen Elizabeth School and Sports College
Trust: Academy Transformation Trust
Sponsor: Academy Transformation Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Neil Harding (since April 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Andrew Wilson
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 41.2 / 7.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 9.8
Number of pupils: 656
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.9
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 20% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 6.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 10.1km

Location and Administration

Authority: Warwickshire
Constituency: North Warwickshire
Electoral Ward: Atherstone South and Mancetter
School Number: 9374005

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th May 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy (0.2km) show on map
  2. Outwoods Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Wathen Grange School (0.5km) show on map
  4. OneSchool Global UK (0.5km) show on map
  5. Racemeadow Primary Academy (0.7km) show on map
  6. Atherstone Nursery School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Witherley Church of England Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Michael Drayton Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  9. Nursery Hill Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  10. Hartshill Academy (3.8km) show on map
  11. Nathaniel Newton Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  12. Sheepy Magna Church of England Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  13. Woodside CofE Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  14. Galley Common Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  15. St Anne's Catholic Academy (4.9km) show on map
  16. Camp Hill Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  17. Lower Farm Academy (5.8km) show on map
  18. Park Lane Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  19. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton (6.3km) show on map
  20. Discovery Academy (6.3km) show on map
  21. Arc School Ansley (6.3km) show on map
  22. Weddington Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  23. Stockingford Maintained Nursery School (6.4km) show on map
  24. Stockingford Academy (6.4km) show on map
  25. Abbey CofE Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  26. Dordon Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  27. Values Academy (6.6km) show on map
  28. Croft Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  29. Queen's Church of England Academy (6.9km) show on map
  30. Birchwood Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  31. Nuneaton Academy (6.9km) show on map
  32. Higham-on-the-Hill Church of England Primary ... (7.0km) show on map
  33. Higham Lane School (7.0km) show on map
  34. Hurley Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  35. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  36. The Polesworth School (7.1km) show on map
  37. Milby Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  38. The Nethersole CofE Academy (7.2km) show on map
  39. St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form... (7.3km) show on map
  40. Glendale Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  41. Arc School Old Arley (7.3km) show on map
  42. Etone College (7.4km) show on map
  43. St Nicolas CofE Academy (7.4km) show on map
  44. North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire C... (7.5km) show on map
  45. Wood End Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  46. Chilvers Coton Community Infant School (7.5km) show on map
  47. King Edward VI College (7.6km) show on map
  48. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School (7.7km) show on map
  49. Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy (7.7km) show on map
  50. Twycross House School (7.9km) show on map
  51. Arley Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  52. Wembrook Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  53. Middlemarch School (8.1km) show on map
  54. St Margaret's Church of England Primary Schoo... (8.2km) show on map
  55. ALP Nuneaton (8.2km) show on map
  56. All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, N... (8.6km) show on map
  57. Oak Wood Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  58. Oak Wood Secondary School (8.7km) show on map
  59. Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy (9.1km) show on map
  60. George Eliot Academy (9.1km) show on map
  61. Three Peaks Primary Academy (9.1km) show on map
  62. Heathfields Infant Academy (9.2km) show on map
  63. Stoneydelph Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  64. The Wilnecote School (9.4km) show on map
  65. Austrey CofE Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  66. Wilnecote Junior Academy (9.6km) show on map
  67. Congerstone Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  68. Two Rivers High School (9.9km) show on map
  69. Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery (10.0km) show on map
  70. Two Rivers Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  71. Whitestone Infant School (10.0km) show on map
  72. Mill House School (10.0km) show on map
  73. Kingsbury School, A Specialist Science and Ma... (10.1km) show on map
  74. Kingsbury Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  75. St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy (10.1km) show on map
  76. Battling Brook Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  77. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy (10.2km) show on map
  78. Bird's Bush Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  79. Glascote Academy (10.3km) show on map
  80. Oakhill Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  81. Chetwynd Junior School (10.3km) show on map
  82. Redmoor Academy (10.4km) show on map
  83. The Market Bosworth School (10.5km) show on map
  84. St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  85. Dosthill Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  86. Dovetree School (10.5km) show on map
  87. Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley (10.5km) show on map
  88. Dixie Grammar School (10.6km) show on map
  89. Race Leys Junior School (10.6km) show on map
  90. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres (10.7km) show on map
  91. Landau Forte Academy, Amington (10.7km) show on map
  92. Richmond Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  93. Lakeside Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  94. Newton Regis CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  95. Race Leys Infant School (10.8km) show on map
  96. Bournebrook CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  97. Florendine Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  98. Shustoke CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  99. Westfield Infant School (10.9km) show on map
  100. St Francis Catholic Academy (11.0km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Set Ixworth School
  2. Alderman Peel High School, Wells-next-the-Sea
  3. Stocksbridge High School, Sheffield
  4. Westfield School, Sheffield
  5. Frederick Gough School, Scunthorpe
  6. The Wilnecote School, Tamworth
  7. Portchester Community School, Fareham
  8. Tibshelf Community School, Alfreton
  9. Tottington High School, Bury
  10. North Walsham High School
  11. Carnforth High School
  12. Ecclesfield School, Sheffield
  13. Peacehaven Community School
  14. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  15. Fareham Academy
  16. Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston
  17. The Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincoln
  18. Saddleworth School, Oldham
  19. The Axholme Academy, Crowle
  20. Looe Community Academy
  21. Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough
  22. Axe Valley Academy, Axminster
  23. Ludlow Church of England School
  24. Kingsdown School, Swindon
  25. Cromer Academy
  26. Walney School, Barrow-in-Furness
  27. The Deanes, Benfleet
  28. The Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
  29. Carr Hill High School, Preston
  30. The Dormston School, Dudley
  31. The Hamble School, Southampton
  32. The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester
  33. Warblington School, Havant
  34. Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber
  35. Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood
  36. The Academy, Selsey, Chichester
  37. Winterton Community Academy, Scunthorpe
  38. Whitworth Community High School, Rossendale
  39. Witchford Village College, Ely
  40. Forest Hall School, Stansted Mountfitchet
  41. St Philip Howard Catholic Voluntary Academy, Glossop
  42. The Skipton Academy
  43. Alde Valley Academy, Leiston
  44. Hayle Academy
  45. The Hayling College, Hayling Island
  46. Fred Longworth High School, Manchester
  47. St Michael's Catholic Academy, Billingham
  48. Tiverton High School
  49. BBG Academy, Birkenshaw
  50. Oakbank, Reading
  51. Granville Academy, Swadlincote
  52. Biddick Academy, Washington
  53. Huntcliff School, Saltburn By the Sea
  54. Risedale School, Catterick Garrison
  55. Set Saxmundham School
  56. Crofton Academy, Wakefield
  57. Stalham High School, Norwich
  58. Worle Community School, Weston-Super-Mare
  59. Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
  60. Wadebridge School
  61. The Elton High School, Bury
  62. St Ives School
  63. Tenbury High Ormiston Academy, Tenbury Wells
  64. Kingswinford Academy
  65. The Cornelius Vermuyden School, Canvey Island
  66. Westhoughton High School, Bolton
  67. The Dean Academy, Lydney
  68. St Clement's High School, King's Lynn
  69. Fowey River Academy
  70. Kelvin Hall School, Hull
  71. The Wordsley School Business & Enterprise & Music College, Stourbridge
  72. Stockport School
  73. Patcham High School, Brighton
  74. Chesterton Community Sports College, Newcastle
  75. Frederick Gent School, Alfreton
  76. Honley High School, Holmfirth
  77. Alder Community High School, Hyde
  78. Pool Academy, Redruth
  79. Redhill School, Stourbridge
  80. High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool
  81. Penryn College
  82. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  83. Sir William Romney's School, Tetbury
  84. Penketh High School, Warrington
  85. Flegg High Ormiston Academy, Great Yarmouth
  86. Northfield School and Sports College, Billingham
  87. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  88. Oakmoor School, Bordon
  89. Bourne Community College, Emsworth
  90. Pilton Community College, Barnstaple
  91. de Stafford School, Caterham
  92. Holsworthy Community College
  93. Kidsgrove Secondary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  94. John O'Gaunt School, Hungerford
  95. Brayton Academy, Selby
  96. Rye College
  97. South Molton Community College
  98. The Heath School, Runcorn
  99. The Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee
  100. Hummersknott Academy, Darlington

 | Copyright © 2022 |