Crosscanonby St John's CofE School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Garborough Close
 Crosby
 Maryport
 Cumbria CA15 6RX
Telephone: 01900 812326

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Voluntary controlled school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Amanda Pitcher (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Christopher Steele
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 5.2 / 2.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 0.7
Number of pupils: 50
Pupils Per Teacher: 9.6
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.4% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 100.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 96.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.4km

Financials

Total Income: £349,218*
Income Per Pupil: £6,984

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Cumbria
Constituency: Workington
Electoral Ward: Ellen and Gilcrux
School Number: 9093103

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th October 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Dearham Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  2. Netherhall School (3.2km) show on map
  3. Maryport CofE Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  4. Netherton Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  5. Ellenborough and Ewanrigg Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  6. Ewanrigg Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  7. Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  8. Grasslot Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  9. Broughton Moor Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  10. Oughterside Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  11. Allonby Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  12. Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  13. Flimby Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  14. Broughton Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  15. Plumbland CofE School (7.4km) show on map
  16. St Bridget's CofE School (7.8km) show on map
  17. Beacon Hill Community School (8.0km) show on map
  18. Derwent Vale Primary and Nursery School (8.7km) show on map
  19. St Matthew's CofE School (8.7km) show on map
  20. Richmond Hill School (8.8km) show on map
  21. Fairfield Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  22. Seaton Academy (9.0km) show on map
  23. Cockermouth School (9.1km) show on map
  24. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  25. All Saints' CofE School (9.4km) show on map
  26. Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School (9.6km) show on map
  27. Holme St Cuthbert School (9.6km) show on map
  28. Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy (10.8km) show on map
  29. St Michael's CofE Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  30. Northside Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  31. Blennerhasset School (11.3km) show on map
  32. Workington Academy (11.3km) show on map
  33. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  34. Ashfield Junior School (11.7km) show on map
  35. St Michael's Nursery and Infant School (11.8km) show on map
  36. Ashfield Infant & Nursery School (11.9km) show on map
  37. St Joseph's Catholic High School, Business an... (11.9km) show on map
  38. Victoria Junior School (12.4km) show on map
  39. Victoria Infant and Nursery School (12.5km) show on map
  40. Dean CofE School (12.6km) show on map
  41. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  42. Cumbria Academy for Autism (13.0km) show on map
  43. Westfield Nursery and Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  44. Energy Coast UTC (13.9km) show on map
  45. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (14.4km) show on map
  46. Lakes College - West Cumbria (14.8km) show on map
  47. Beckstone Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  48. West Cumbria Learning Centre (15.0km) show on map
  49. Lorton School (15.2km) show on map
  50. Distington Community School (15.9km) show on map
  51. Holm Cultram Abbey CofE School (16.1km) show on map
  52. Solway Community School (16.4km) show on map
  53. Silloth Primary School (16.4km) show on map
  54. Ireby CofE School (16.6km) show on map
  55. Bassenthwaite Primary School (16.6km) show on map
  56. Boltons CofE School (17.7km) show on map
  57. Lowca Community School (18.0km) show on map
  58. Arlecdon Primary School (19.4km) show on map
  59. St Bridget's CofE School (19.9km) show on map
  60. Moresby Primary School (19.9km) show on map
  61. Kirkland Church of England Academy (20.0km) show on map
  62. Wigton Infant School (20.6km) show on map
  63. Frizington Nursery School (20.8km) show on map
  64. Frizington Community Primary School (20.8km) show on map
  65. Bransty Primary School (20.9km) show on map
  66. Thomlinson Junior School (21.0km) show on map
  67. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (21.1km) show on map
  68. The Nelson Thomlinson School (21.1km) show on map
  69. Braithwaite CofE Primary School (21.5km) show on map
  70. St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School (21.5km) show on map
  71. St James' CofE Junior School (21.7km) show on map
  72. St James' CofE Infant and Nursery School (21.8km) show on map
  73. St Benedict's Catholic High School (22.0km) show on map
  74. Mayfield School (22.0km) show on map
  75. Ennerdale and Kinniside CofE Primary School (22.3km) show on map
  76. Jericho Primary School (22.3km) show on map
  77. The Whitehaven Academy (22.4km) show on map
  78. St Begh's Catholic Junior School (22.6km) show on map
  79. Hensingham Primary School (22.7km) show on map
  80. St Gregory and St Patrick's Catholic Infant School (23.0km) show on map
  81. Monkwray Junior School (23.2km) show on map
  82. Keswick School (23.4km) show on map
  83. Kells Infant School (23.7km) show on map
  84. Kirkbride Primary School (23.9km) show on map
  85. Cleator Moor Nursery School (23.9km) show on map
  86. Montreal CofE Primary School (23.9km) show on map
  87. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (23.9km) show on map
  88. Valley Primary School and Nursery (24.0km) show on map
  89. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (24.0km) show on map
  90. Moor Row Community Primary School (24.7km) show on map
  91. Fellview Primary School (24.9km) show on map
  92. St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School (25.0km) show on map
  93. Rosley CofE School (26.2km) show on map
  94. Wiggonby CofE School (27.0km) show on map
  95. Threlkeld CofE Primary School (27.7km) show on map
  96. West Lakes Academy (27.8km) show on map
  97. St Bees School (27.8km) show on map
  98. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School (28.0km) show on map
  99. Thursby Primary School (28.1km) show on map
  100. Orgill Primary School (28.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Rockbeare Church of England Primary School and Pre-School, Exeter
  2. Luddington & Garthorpe Primary, Scunthorpe
  3. Holton St Peter Community Primary School, Halesworth
  4. Masefield Primary School, Bolton
  5. Springhead Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  6. Woodthorpe Primary School, York
  7. St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  8. Roberts Primary School, Dudley
  9. Bellfield Primary School, Hull
  10. Edgar Sewter Community Primary School, Halesworth
  11. The Glebe Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  12. Wardley CofE Primary School, Manchester
  13. Hallbankgate Village School, Brampton
  14. Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery, Harwich
  15. Alkborough Primary School, Scunthorpe
  16. Anlaby Primary School, Hull
  17. John F Kennedy Primary School, Washington
  18. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Wirral
  19. Burnley Road Academy, Hebden Bridge
  20. Birley Primary Academy, Sheffield
  21. Ryhill Junior, Infant and Nursery School, Wakefield
  22. Gawthorpe Community Academy, Ossett
  23. Wawne Primary School, Hull
  24. Lanner Primary School, Redruth
  25. Kilnhurst Primary School, Mexborough
  26. Irlam Endowed Primary School, Manchester
  27. Wilden CofE VA Primary School, Bedford
  28. Eatock Primary School, Bolton
  29. Barnwell Academy, Houghton le Spring
  30. Hollingworth Primary School, Hyde
  31. Ossett South Parade Primary, Wakefield
  32. St Saviour's CofE Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  33. Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy, Doncaster
  34. St. Mary's Catholic Primary Blackbrook, St Helens
  35. Whitfield St James' CofE (VC) Primary School, Glossop
  36. Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School
  37. Hetton Lyons Primary School, Houghton le Spring
  38. Gig Mill Primary School, Stourbridge
  39. West Butterwick C of E Primary School, Scunthorpe
  40. Hornsea Community Primary School
  41. Cobbs Brow School, Skelmersdale
  42. Bodriggy Academy, Hayle
  43. Hareside Primary School, Cramlington
  44. Churchfields Primary School, Newcastle
  45. Sandhill Primary School, Barnsley
  46. Wath Central Primary School, Rotherham
  47. Haltwhistle Primary Academy
  48. Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School, High Peak
  49. Neasden Primary School, Hull
  50. Keresforth Primary School, Barnsley
  51. Nields Junior Infant and Nursery School, Huddersfield
  52. St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School
  53. Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  54. St John's Church of England Primary School, Manchester
  55. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  56. Wallands Community Primary School, Lewes
  57. Annesley Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  58. Newton Regis CofE Primary School, Tamworth
  59. Eaves Primary School, St Helens
  60. Toynton All Saints Primary School, Spilsby
  61. Lacock Church of England Primary School, Chippenham
  62. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  63. West Park Academy, Darlington
  64. St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Woodhall Spa
  65. Pakefield Primary School, Lowestoft
  66. Sharlston Community School, Wakefield
  67. All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Dov...
  68. Horncastle Community Primary School
  69. Glasshouses Community Primary School, Harrogate
  70. Denholme Primary School, Bradford
  71. Badger Hill Academy, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  72. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  73. Prees CofE Primary School, Whitchurch
  74. St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  75. Windy Nook Primary School, Gateshead
  76. Ashton Vale Primary School, Bristol
  77. Newhey Community Primary School, Rochdale
  78. St John's Community Primary School and Nursery, Norwich
  79. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  80. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Redcar
  81. Bramfield Church of England Primary School, Halesworth
  82. St Giles CofE Primary School, Sheffield
  83. Rockland St Mary Primary School, Norwich
  84. St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye
  85. Stilton Church of England Primary Academy, Peterborough
  86. Kellington Primary School, Goole
  87. Bransty Primary School, Whitehaven
  88. Tanfield Lea Community Primary School, Stanley
  89. Robsack Wood Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  90. Reydon Primary School, Southwold
  91. Alverton Primary School, Penzance
  92. Wellgate Primary School, Barnsley
  93. Beck Row Primary Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  94. Emneth Academy, Wisbech
  95. Layfield Primary School, Yarm
  96. Wadworth Primary School, Doncaster
  97. Brighstone Church of England Aided Primary School, Newport
  98. St Wulstan's and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School and Nursery,...
  99. Sandy Hill Academy, St Austell
  100. Crowle Primary Academy

 | Copyright © 2021 |