Alexandra Park School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Bidwell Gardens
 London N11 2AZ
Telephone: 020 8826 4880

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Alexandra Park School
Trust: New River Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Michael McKenzie
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 110.7 / 17
Non-teaching Staff*: 59.5
Number of pupils: 1702
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.4
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 14% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 44.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Haringey
Electoral Ward: Alexandra
School Number: 3094036

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 16th November 2011 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Rhodes Avenue Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Hollickwood Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Martin of Porres RC Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Norfolk House School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Bounds Green Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Bounds Green Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Unique Children's School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Coppetts Wood Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. Heartlands High School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Muswell Hill Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Coldfall Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  13. Garfield Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  14. Eden Primary (1.3km) show on map
  15. Blanche Nevile School (1.4km) show on map
  16. Fortismere School (1.5km) show on map
  17. Bowes Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  18. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  19. Focus 1st Academy (1.5km) show on map
  20. Greek Secondary School of London (1.6km) show on map
  21. Trinity Primary Academy (1.6km) show on map
  22. St Paul's RC Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  23. Campsbourne Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  24. Campsbourne Infant School (1.6km) show on map
  25. Alexandra Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  26. St Michael's CofE Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  27. Broomfield School (1.7km) show on map
  28. St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 (1.7km) show on map
  29. Area 51 Education Ltd (1.8km) show on map
  30. Earlham Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  31. Tetherdown Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  32. The Compton School (1.9km) show on map
  33. St James Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  34. TreeHouse School (1.9km) show on map
  35. North London Rudolf Steiner School (1.9km) show on map
  36. Holly Park Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  37. St Thomas More Catholic School (2.0km) show on map
  38. Friern Barnet School (2.0km) show on map
  39. St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  40. Greig City Academy (2.1km) show on map
  41. Dwight School London (2.1km) show on map
  42. Tottenhall Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  43. Highgate Wood Secondary School (2.2km) show on map
  44. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  45. Martin Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  46. Summerside Primary Academy (2.4km) show on map
  47. Rokesly Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  48. Rokesly Infant & Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  49. Riverside School (2.4km) show on map
  50. Woodside High School (2.4km) show on map
  51. St Michael at Bowes CofE Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  52. Noel Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  53. Woodhouse College (2.5km) show on map
  54. Wren Academy Finchley (2.5km) show on map
  55. St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls (2.5km) show on map
  56. Footsteps Trust (2.5km) show on map
  57. St Monica's RC Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  58. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  59. The Archer Academy (2.6km) show on map
  60. Walker Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  61. Hornsey School for Girls (2.7km) show on map
  62. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School (2.7km) show on map
  63. North Harringay Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  64. Highgate Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  65. Lordship Lane Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  66. Weston Park Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  67. Our Lady of Lourdes RC School (2.9km) show on map
  68. Tudor Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  69. Hazelwood Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  70. Hazelwood Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  71. Coleridge Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  72. Ashmole Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  73. The Avenue Pre-Preparatory School and Nursery (3.0km) show on map
  74. Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  75. Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre (3.0km) show on map
  76. Bishop Douglass School Finchley (3.0km) show on map
  77. The Grove (3.0km) show on map
  78. Manorside Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  79. Kestrel House School (3.1km) show on map
  80. Belmont Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  81. Belmont Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  82. St Peter-in-Chains RC Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  83. St Gildas' Catholic Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  84. Odyssey House School (3.1km) show on map
  85. Oak Lodge School (3.2km) show on map
  86. Oakbridge Special Education (3.2km) show on map
  87. Woodside School (3.2km) show on map
  88. Hampden Way Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  89. Rowland Hill Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  90. St John Vianney RC Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  91. Ashmount Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  92. Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  93. Whitehall Park School (3.3km) show on map
  94. Christ's College Finchley (3.3km) show on map
  95. St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  96. Kerem School (3.4km) show on map
  97. Northside Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  98. St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (3.4km) show on map
  99. Ashmole Academy (3.4km) show on map
  100. Moss Hall Infant School (3.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Ruislip High School
  2. Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northampton
  3. Wanstead High School, London
  4. Abbeyfield School, Northampton
  5. The Langley Academy, Slough
  6. Bishopshalt School, Uxbridge
  7. Corby Technical School
  8. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  9. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  10. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  11. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  12. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  13. Harris Academy Riverside, Purfleet
  14. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  15. St John Fisher Catholic College, Newcastle Under Lyme
  16. Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Wellingborough
  17. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  18. Corby Business Academy
  19. Northampton Academy
  20. Sir William Ramsay School, High Wycombe
  21. All Saints' Catholic High School, Sheffield
  22. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  23. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley
  24. The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  25. Chestnut Grove School, London
  26. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  27. Allerton High School, Leeds
  28. St Alban's Catholic High School, Ipswich
  29. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School, London
  30. Hall Cross Academy, Doncaster
  31. Ealing Fields High School, London
  32. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow
  33. Christ The King Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  34. Harris City Academy Crystal Palace, London
  35. Ark Bolingbroke Academy, London
  36. Q3 Academy Langley, Oldbury
  37. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove
  38. Hove Park School and Sixth Form Centre
  39. St Paul's Catholic College, Sunbury-on-Thames
  40. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, A Specialist Science College, Luton
  41. The Grange School, Aylesbury
  42. Abbey Grange Church of England Academy, Leeds
  43. Overton Grange School, Sutton
  44. Vyners School, Uxbridge
  45. Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School, St Albans
  46. Haydon School, Pinner
  47. Ditton Park Academy, Slough
  48. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  49. Elthorne Park High School, London
  50. Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  51. The Mandeville School, Aylesbury
  52. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  53. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  54. Nottingham Free School
  55. Abbot Beyne School, Burton-on-Trent
  56. Dixons City Academy, Bradford
  57. King Edward VII Academy, King's Lynn
  58. Robert Clack School, Dagenham
  59. John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  60. Tapton School, Sheffield
  61. Bristol Cathedral Choir School
  62. Richmond Park Academy, London
  63. Cheam High School, Sutton
  64. The University of Birmingham School
  65. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  66. Christ The King Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Southport
  67. The Reach Free School, Rickmansworth
  68. The Ebbsfleet Academy, Swanscombe
  69. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  70. North Chadderton School, Oldham
  71. Hazelwick School, Crawley
  72. Townsend VA Church of England, St Albans
  73. St Benedict's Catholic School, Bury St Edmunds
  74. Chiltern Hills Academy, Chesham
  75. Graveney School, London
  76. S.Peter's Collegiate Academy, Wolverhampton
  77. Parrs Wood High School, Manchester
  78. The Netherhall School, Cambridge
  79. Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Grays
  80. Landau Forte College, Derby
  81. Orleans Park School, Twickenham
  82. Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham
  83. St Thomas More Catholic School, Bedford
  84. Wrenn School, Wellingborough
  85. St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy, Blackburn
  86. Heathcote School & Science College, London
  87. West London Free School
  88. Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form, Banbury
  89. Bingley Grammar School
  90. Springwood High School, King's Lynn
  91. The Kingston Academy, Kingston upon Thames
  92. St Margaret Ward Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  93. Southgate School, Barnet
  94. Mercia School, Sheffield
  95. St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy, Hull
  96. Queens' School, Bushey
  97. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  98. Maiden Erlegh School, Reading
  99. St Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
  100. St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, Bradford

 | Copyright © 2021 |