Hull Trinity House Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Beverley Road
 Hull HU3 1UR
Telephone: 01482 326421

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Hull Trinity House School
Trust: Delta Academies Trust
Sponsor: Delta Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Daniel Flack (since June 2023)
Previous Headteacher: Zoe Bidmead
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 34 / 15.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 11.4
Number of pupils: 699
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.6
Sex: Mixed (90% boys / 10% girls; Key Stage 4 boys only)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 38.90% (high)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 26.2% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 36.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.9km

Location and Administration

Electoral Ward: Central
School Number: 8104622

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th February 2020 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Clifton Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Stepney Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Pearson Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  4. Rise Academy (0.7km) show on map
  5. St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy (0.7km) show on map
  6. St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy (0.8km) show on map
  7. Collingwood Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Froebel House School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Ron Dearing UTC (1.1km) show on map
  10. Hymers College (1.3km) show on map
  11. Thoresby Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Hull College (1.4km) show on map
  13. Sidmouth Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  14. Newland St John's Church of England Academy (1.6km) show on map
  15. St Nicholas Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  16. Stoneferry Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Adelaide Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Mersey Primary Academy (1.9km) show on map
  19. Endsleigh Holy Child VC Academy (2.0km) show on map
  20. Paisley Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  21. Bricknell Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  22. Victoria Dock Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  23. The Boulevard Academy (2.3km) show on map
  24. Buckingham Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  25. St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy (2.3km) show on map
  26. The Sullivan Centre (2.3km) show on map
  27. The Venn Boulevard Centre (2.3km) show on map
  28. St George's Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  29. Newland School for Girls (2.4km) show on map
  30. Chiltern Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  31. Craven Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  32. Westcott Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  33. Endike Academy (2.7km) show on map
  34. Estcourt Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  35. Kelvin Hall School (2.8km) show on map
  36. Frederick Holmes School (2.9km) show on map
  37. Wyke Sixth Form College (2.9km) show on map
  38. Wheeler Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  39. Hall Road Academy (3.0km) show on map
  40. Newington Academy (3.0km) show on map
  41. McMillan Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  42. Appleton Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  43. The Green Way Academy (3.1km) show on map
  44. Sutton Park Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  45. Parkstone Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  46. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (3.2km) show on map
  47. Dorchester Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  48. Malet Lambert (3.4km) show on map
  49. St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy (3.4km) show on map
  50. Priory Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  51. St James' Church of England Academy (3.4km) show on map
  52. Eastfield Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  53. The Educational Hearing Service for Hearing a... (3.5km) show on map
  54. Francis Askew Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  55. Gillshill Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  56. Cavendish Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  57. Croxby Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  58. Southcoates Primary Academy (3.5km) show on map
  59. Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  60. Sirius Academy North (3.6km) show on map
  61. Tweendykes School (3.7km) show on map
  62. Winifred Holtby Academy (3.7km) show on map
  63. Ainthorpe Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  64. Ings Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  65. Thorpepark Academy (4.0km) show on map
  66. Neasden Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  67. The Parks Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  68. Woodland Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  69. St Anthony's Voluntary Catholic Academy (4.2km) show on map
  70. Acre Heads Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  71. Bude Park Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  72. Wold Academy (4.3km) show on map
  73. Biggin Hill Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  74. Cleeve Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  75. Archbishop Sentamu Academy (4.4km) show on map
  76. Euler Academy (4.5km) show on map
  77. Spring Cottage Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  78. Northcott School and Sixth Form College (4.6km) show on map
  79. Whitehouse Pupil Referral Unit (4.6km) show on map
  80. Bridgeview Special School (4.6km) show on map
  81. Maybury Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  82. Bellfield Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  83. The Hub School (4.7km) show on map
  84. Rokeby Park Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  85. Sirius Academy West (4.9km) show on map
  86. Ganton School (4.9km) show on map
  87. St Richard's VC Academy (4.9km) show on map
  88. Wilberforce College (5.0km) show on map
  89. St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy (5.0km) show on map
  90. Kingswood Academy (5.0km) show on map
  91. Marfleet Primary Academy (5.1km) show on map
  92. Christopher Pickering Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  93. Kingswood Parks Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  94. Anlaby Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  95. Dunswell Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  96. Hallgate Primary School Cottingham (5.2km) show on map
  97. Bacon Garth Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  98. Broadacre Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  99. Griffin Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  100. Oakfield (5.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Related Schools*
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College, London
  2. St Joseph's College, London
  3. The St Thomas the Apostle College, London
  4. Central Foundation Boys' School, London
  5. Hodge Hill College, Birmingham
  6. St Cuthbert's High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  7. Westminster City School, London
  8. William Ellis School, London
  9. Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich, London
  10. St Ignatius College, Enfield
  11. Norlington School and 6th Form, London
  12. Lordswood Boys' School, Birmingham
  13. Enfield Grammar School
  14. London Nautical School
  15. Wheelers Lane Technology College, Birmingham
  16. Turves Green Boys' School, Birmingham
  17. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  18. Avonbourne Boys' Academy, Bournemouth
  19. The Royal Liberty School, Romford
  20. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School, Bexleyheath
  21. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  22. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  23. Woolwich Polytechnic School, London
  24. West Derby School, Liverpool
  25. Forest Hill School, London
  26. King Edward VI Aston School, Birmingham
  27. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  28. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  29. Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall
  30. UTC Heathrow, Northwood
  31. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  32. Acland Burghley School, London
  33. Greater Peterborough UTC
  34. Leigh Academy Tonbridge
  35. Dixons Cottingley Academy, Bingley
  36. The Green School for Boys, Isleworth
  37. Frederick Bremer School, London
  38. Wimbledon College, London
  39. Harborne Academy, Birmingham
  40. Bluecoat Trent Academy, Nottingham
  41. South Bank University Academy, London
  42. Southborough High School, Surbiton
  43. John Madejski Academy, Reading
  44. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  45. The Fulham Boys School, London
  46. Brook Sixth Form and Academy, Dagenham
  47. University Technical College Leeds
  48. UTC Plymouth
  49. St Bonaventure's RC School, London
  50. Ark Pioneer Academy, Barnet
  51. Dixons Croxteth Academy, Liverpool
  52. Hall Green School, Birmingham
  53. The Hathaway Academy, Grays
  54. Birkdale High School, Southport
  55. Oak Wood School, Uxbridge
  56. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  57. The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School, London
  58. Eden Boys' School, Preston
  59. Eden Boys' School, Birmingham
  60. Coombe Boys' School, New Malden
  61. St Thomas More High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  62. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  63. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  64. King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys, Birmingham
  65. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  66. Fulham Cross Academy, London
  67. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  68. St Andrew's CofE High School, Worthing
  69. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  70. The Forest School, Wokingham
  71. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  72. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  73. The Howard School, Gillingham
  74. The Boston Grammar School
  75. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  76. Harris Academy Greenwich, London
  77. Bullers Wood School for Boys, Bromley
  78. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  79. Ellis Guilford School, Nottingham
  80. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  81. The John Fisher School, Purley
  82. Verulam School, St Albans
  83. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  84. Kettering Science Academy
  85. Harris Academy Beckenham
  86. Kings Heath Boys, Birmingham
  87. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  88. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  89. Thomas More Catholic School, Purley
  90. Willowfield School, London
  91. City of London Academy Highbury Grove
  92. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  93. Marylebone Boys' School, London
  94. Four Dwellings Academy, Birmingham
  95. Cantell School, Southampton
  96. Royal Greenwich Trust School, London
  97. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  98. CHS South, Manchester
  99. Thames Park Secondary School, Grays
  100. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC

 | Copyright © 2024 |