Capital City Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Doyle Gardens
 Willesden
 London NW10 3ST
Telephone: 020 8838 8700

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2003
History: This school arose from Willesden High School
Trust: The Capital City Academy Trust
Sponsor: Sir Frank Lowe

Staff and Pupils

Interim Principal: Mrs Marianne Jeanes (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Alex Thomas (went to Kingsbury High School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 82.8 / 12.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 38.1
Number of pupils: 1127
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.6
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 17% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 31.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 4.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.0km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Brent
Constituency: Brent Central
Electoral Ward: Willesden Green
School Number: 3046905

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th January 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Donnington Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Newman Catholic College (0.5km) show on map
  3. College Green School and Services (0.5km) show on map
  4. Newfield Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Furness Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Maple Walk School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College (0.9km) show on map
  8. Kenmont Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Princess Frederica CofE Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Manor School (1.0km) show on map
  11. St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  12. Queens Park Community School (1.0km) show on map
  13. The Avenue (1.0km) show on map
  14. John Keble CofE Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  15. Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  16. St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  17. Leopold Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  18. Curzon Crescent Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  19. Malorees Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  20. Malorees Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  21. Gladstone Park Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  22. St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  23. Brondesbury College London (1.4km) show on map
  24. Ark Franklin Primary Academy (1.4km) show on map
  25. Harlesden Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  26. North West London Jewish Day School (1.5km) show on map
  27. Al-Sadiq School (1.6km) show on map
  28. Al-Zahra School (1.6km) show on map
  29. St Mary's CofE Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  30. Bales College (1.7km) show on map
  31. Islamia Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  32. Islamia School for Girls' (1.7km) show on map
  33. Mitchell Brook Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  34. Anson Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  35. Salusbury Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  36. Wilberforce Primary (1.9km) show on map
  37. Northview Junior and Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  38. Christ Church CofE Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  39. Gesher Primary Special School (2.0km) show on map
  40. The Swaminarayan School (2.0km) show on map
  41. Fawood Children's Centre (2.1km) show on map
  42. Edith Kay Independent School (2.1km) show on map
  43. The Mulberry House School (2.1km) show on map
  44. Queen's Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  45. Ark Brunel Primary Academy (2.1km) show on map
  46. Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  47. The Stonebridge School (2.2km) show on map
  48. Barlby Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  49. Mora Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  50. The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School (2.2km) show on map
  51. Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  52. Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  53. Brentfield Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  54. St Luke's CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  55. Woodlane High School (2.3km) show on map
  56. Ark Burlington Danes Academy (2.3km) show on map
  57. Carlton Vale Infant School (2.4km) show on map
  58. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  59. St Charles Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  60. The Kilburn Park School Foundation (2.5km) show on map
  61. The Lloyd Williamson School (2.5km) show on map
  62. St Thomas' CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  63. Old Oak Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  64. All Saints Catholic College (2.5km) show on map
  65. Dorothy Gardner Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  66. Kilburn Grange School (2.5km) show on map
  67. St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College (2.5km) show on map
  68. Hampstead School (2.5km) show on map
  69. Mary Paterson Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  70. La Petite Ecole Francaise (2.5km) show on map
  71. St Mary's RC Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  72. Kingsgate Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  73. Menorah High School for Girls (2.5km) show on map
  74. Granville Plus Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  75. Phoenix Arch School (2.6km) show on map
  76. The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran (2.6km) show on map
  77. Beckford Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  78. Bassett House School (2.6km) show on map
  79. The Crest Academy (2.6km) show on map
  80. Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  81. Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School (2.7km) show on map
  82. Unity Girls High School (2.7km) show on map
  83. Bevington Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  84. St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  85. La Petite Ecole Bilingue (2.7km) show on map
  86. St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  87. Ark Bentworth Primary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  88. St Agnes RC School (2.7km) show on map
  89. Instituto Espanol Canada Blanch (2.7km) show on map
  90. Oxford Gardens Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  91. Epic Learning Independent School (2.8km) show on map
  92. John Perryn Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  93. Golborne Children's Centre (2.8km) show on map
  94. Maxilla Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  95. Braintcroft E-Act Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  96. St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School (2.9km) show on map
  97. Wykeham Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  98. St Augustines Federated Schools: CofE Primary... (2.9km) show on map
  99. Essendine Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  100. Emmanuel Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St John Fisher Catholic High School, Peterborough
  2. Dormers Wells High School, Southall
  3. Lampton Academy, Hounslow
  4. The Heathland School, Hounslow
  5. Mayfield School, Dagenham
  6. Oaks Park High School, Ilford
  7. Whitmore High School, Harrow
  8. Holland Park School, London
  9. Barnhill Community High School, Hayes
  10. Park High School, Stanmore
  11. Heron Hall Academy, Enfield
  12. Chadwell Heath Academy, Romford
  13. Kingsbury High School, London
  14. Hewens College, Hayes
  15. Cressex Community School, High Wycombe
  16. Kingsley Academy, Hounslow
  17. The Khalsa Academy Wolverhampton
  18. Northolt High School
  19. The City of Leicester College
  20. Rosedale College, Hayes
  21. Broomfield School, London
  22. Greig City Academy, London
  23. Aylward Academy, London
  24. The Radclyffe School, Oldham
  25. Valentines High School, Ilford
  26. Alperton Community School, Wembley
  27. Michaela Community School, London
  28. Djanogly City Academy, Nottingham
  29. Marsden Heights Community College, Nelson
  30. Harrow High School
  31. Heston Community School, Hounslow
  32. Greatfields School, Barking
  33. Brampton Manor Academy, London
  34. Rooks Heath College, Harrow
  35. Holly Lodge High School College of Science, Smethwick
  36. Icknield High School, Luton
  37. Rushey Mead Academy, Leicester
  38. Hammersmith Academy, London
  39. Joseph Leckie Academy, Walsall
  40. Brentside High School, London
  41. Greenford High School, Southall
  42. Oasis Academy Enfield
  43. Hatch End High School, Harrow
  44. Park View School, London
  45. Lister Community School, London
  46. Soar Valley College, Leicester
  47. Harlington School, Hayes
  48. Oasis Academy Lister Park, Bradford
  49. Sir John Thursby Community College, Burnley
  50. Small Heath Leadership Academy, Birmingham
  51. Featherstone High School, Southall
  52. Sacred Heart Catholic School, London
  53. Ark Elvin Academy, London
  54. Falinge Park High School, Rochdale
  55. Laisterdyke Leadership Academy, Bradford
  56. Addey and Stanhope School, London
  57. Khalsa Secondary Academy, Stoke Poges
  58. Hampstead School, London
  59. Kingsford Community School, London
  60. St Mark's Catholic School, Hounslow
  61. Barr's Hill School and Community College, Coventry
  62. Bishop Douglass School Finchley, London
  63. Ark Acton Academy, London
  64. The Cumberland School, London
  65. Biddenham International School and Sports College, Bedford
  66. Queen Katharine Academy, Peterborough
  67. Blue Coat Church of England Academy, Walsall
  68. Winchmore School, London
  69. Eastlea Community School, London
  70. Cranford Community College, Hounslow
  71. Canons High School, Edgware
  72. Forest Academy, Ilford
  73. Duke's Aldridge, London
  74. Colton Hills Community School, Wolverhampton
  75. The Stockwood Park Academy, Luton
  76. Witton Park Academy, Blackburn
  77. Yardleys School, Birmingham
  78. Saltley Academy, Birmingham
  79. Royal Docks Academy, London
  80. Caterham High School, Ilford
  81. University Academy Keighley
  82. St Mary's Catholic High School, Croydon
  83. The Oldham Academy North
  84. Stretford High School, Manchester
  85. The Hathershaw College, Oldham
  86. Claremont High School, Harrow
  87. George Dixon Academy, Birmingham
  88. Sidney Stringer Academy, Coventry
  89. Villiers High School, Southall
  90. Dagenham Park CofE School
  91. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading
  92. Leeds City Academy
  93. South Chingford Foundation School, London
  94. Heartlands Academy, Birmingham
  95. Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church of England Secondary ...
  96. St Paul's Catholic School, Milton Keynes
  97. Forest Gate Community School, London
  98. Wexham School, Slough
  99. Ashcroft Technology Academy, London
  100. Limehurst Academy, Loughborough

 | Copyright © 2020 |