The Axholme Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Wharf Road
 Crowle
 North Lincolnshire DN17 4HU
Telephone: 01724 710368

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from North Axholme School
Trust: The Axholme Academy

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Joe Sellars
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 32.4 / 7.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 11.0
Number of pupils: 518
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.0
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.1% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 97.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 83.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 12.7km

Location and Administration

Constituency: Brigg and Goole
Electoral Ward: Axholme North
School Number: 8134082

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th July 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Saint Norbert's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  2. Crowle Primary Academy (1.0km) show on map
  3. Eastoft Church of England Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  4. Belton All Saints CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  5. Althorpe and Keadby Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  6. Gunness and Burringham Church of England Prim... (6.9km) show on map
  7. Luddington and Garthorpe Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  8. Brooke Primary Academy (8.1km) show on map
  9. Trinity Academy (8.3km) show on map
  10. Epworth Primary Academy (8.3km) show on map
  11. West Butterwick C of E Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  12. Thorne Moorends West Road Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  13. Marshland Primary Academy (8.6km) show on map
  14. South Axholme Academy (8.6km) show on map
  15. Green Top (8.7km) show on map
  16. Thorne King Edward Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  17. Skills Centre PLUS (9.6km) show on map
  18. Swinefleet Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  19. Berkeley Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  20. Oasis Academy Parkwood (10.1km) show on map
  21. Saint Augustine Webster Catholic Voluntary Academy (10.2km) show on map
  22. Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  23. Marshlands Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  24. Outwood Academy Foxhills (10.6km) show on map
  25. Westcliffe Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  26. Oneschool Global Uk, Ridgeway Campus (10.7km) show on map
  27. Burton-upon-Stather Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  28. The St Lawrence Academy (10.8km) show on map
  29. John Leggott Sixth Form College (10.9km) show on map
  30. Reedness Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  31. Oasis Academy Henderson Avenue (11.0km) show on map
  32. Coritani Academy (11.0km) show on map
  33. Wroot Travis Charity Church of England Primar... (11.1km) show on map
  34. Enderby Road Infant School (11.3km) show on map
  35. Melior Community Academy (11.3km) show on map
  36. Priory Lane Community School (11.4km) show on map
  37. South Park Enterprise College (11-19) (11.6km) show on map
  38. Travis St Lawrence CofE Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  39. Crosby Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  40. Act Fast (11.7km) show on map
  41. Willoughby Road Primary Academy (11.8km) show on map
  42. Bushfield Road Infant School (11.9km) show on map
  43. Scunthorpe CofE Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  44. Riverside Special School (11.9km) show on map
  45. Leys Farm Junior School (12.0km) show on map
  46. St Hugh's School (12.1km) show on map
  47. Haxey CofE Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  48. Kingsway Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  49. St Martin's CofE Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  50. Frodingham Infant School (12.1km) show on map
  51. Rawcliffe Bridge Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  52. Boothferry Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  53. Coppice School (12.2km) show on map
  54. Ash Hill Academy (12.2km) show on map
  55. Outwood Junior Academy Brumby (12.2km) show on map
  56. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  57. Lincoln Gardens Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  58. Outwood Academy Brumby (12.4km) show on map
  59. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire (12.4km) show on map
  60. Oakfield Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  61. Crookesbroom Primary Academy (12.4km) show on map
  62. Goole Academy (12.5km) show on map
  63. The Darley Centre (12.6km) show on map
  64. St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy (12.7km) show on map
  65. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  66. Bottesford Junior School (12.8km) show on map
  67. Bottesford Infant School (12.8km) show on map
  68. Hatfield Sheep Dip Lane Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  69. Stainforth Kirton Lane Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  70. Westwoodside Church of England Academy (13.0km) show on map
  71. Hook Church of England Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  72. Parkside Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  73. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (13.1km) show on map
  74. Frederick Gough School (13.2km) show on map
  75. Dunsville Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  76. The Grange Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  77. St Luke's Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  78. Long Toft Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  79. Holme Valley Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  80. Rawcliffe Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  81. Airmyn Park Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  82. Messingham Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  83. St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School (14.4km) show on map
  84. Alkborough Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  85. AALPS College (14.6km) show on map
  86. Cowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled... (14.8km) show on map
  87. Scotter Primary School (15.9km) show on map
  88. Barnby Dun Primary Academy (16.2km) show on map
  89. St Oswald's CofE Academy (16.3km) show on map
  90. Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy (16.4km) show on map
  91. Howden Junior School (16.4km) show on map
  92. Howden Church of England Infant School (16.4km) show on map
  93. Winterton Junior School (16.4km) show on map
  94. Kirk Sandall Infant School (16.4km) show on map
  95. Winterton Church of England Infants' School (16.4km) show on map
  96. Winterton Community Academy (16.5km) show on map
  97. Howden School (16.6km) show on map
  98. Snaith Primary School (16.6km) show on map
  99. Kirk Sandall Junior School (16.6km) show on map
  100. Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy (16.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Robertsbridge Community College
  2. South Molton Community College
  3. The Hayling College, Hayling Island
  4. Mounts Bay Academy, Penzance
  5. The Dean Academy, Lydney
  6. Bourne Community College, Emsworth
  7. Hobart High School, Norwich
  8. The Snaith School, Goole
  9. De La Salle School, St Helens
  10. Melbourn Village College, Royston
  11. Dene Magna School, Mitcheldean
  12. Winterton Community Academy, Scunthorpe
  13. John Ruskin School, Coniston
  14. Eskdale School, Whitby
  15. Penryn College
  16. The Clere School, Newbury
  17. Kingstone High School, Hereford
  18. The Cowplain School, Waterlooville
  19. St Clement's High School, King's Lynn
  20. Holmfirth High School
  21. St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, Billington, Clitheroe
  22. Kingsdown School, Swindon
  23. Sacred Heart Secondary Catholic Voluntary Academy, Redcar
  24. Warblington School, Havant
  25. Lavington School, Devizes
  26. Church Stretton School
  27. Huntcliff School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  28. Holbrook Academy, Ipswich
  29. New Mills School, High Peak
  30. St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn
  31. The Ramsey Academy, Halstead
  32. Tenbury High Ormiston Academy, Tenbury Wells
  33. Brayton Academy, Selby
  34. Portchester Community School, Fareham
  35. Cirencester Deer Park School
  36. Hadleigh High School, Ipswich
  37. Durrington High School, Worthing
  38. William Allitt School, Swadlincote
  39. Stradbroke High School, Eye
  40. St Ives School
  41. King Ethelbert School, Birchington
  42. The Martin High School Anstey, Leicester
  43. Shipston High School, Shipston-on-Stour
  44. The Priory Belvoir Academy, Nottingham
  45. Redhill School, Stourbridge
  46. Aylsham High School, Norwich
  47. Stanchester Academy, Stoke-sub-Hamdon
  48. Alcester Academy
  49. [email protected], Leyland
  50. Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Chichester
  51. Court Fields School, Wellington
  52. Marden High School, North Shields
  53. The Hamble School, Southampton
  54. The Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
  55. The Swanage School
  56. The Burgess Hill Academy
  57. Northfield School and Sports College, Billingham
  58. Patcham High School, Brighton
  59. Glebelands School, Cranleigh
  60. Richard Lander School, Truro
  61. Samuel King's School, Alston
  62. Henley In Arden School, Henley-in-Arden
  63. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  64. Fareham Academy
  65. Outwood Academy Bydales, Redcar
  66. Ridgewood High School, Stourbridge
  67. Downlands Community School, Hassocks
  68. Peacehaven Community School
  69. Ansford Academy, Castle Cary
  70. Admiral Lord Nelson School, Portsmouth
  71. Brighton Hill Community School, Basingstoke
  72. Crofton Academy, Wakefield
  73. The Honywood Community Science School, Colchester
  74. Pewsey Vale School
  75. Great Torrington School
  76. BBG Academy, Birkenshaw
  77. Ecclesfield School, Sheffield
  78. Chailey School, Lewes
  79. Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, Fleetwood
  80. Braunton Academy
  81. Westhoughton High School, Bolton
  82. Test Valley School, Stockbridge
  83. Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
  84. St Clere's School, Stanford-le-Hope
  85. Weobley High School, Hereford
  86. Cartmel Priory CofE School, Grange-over-Sands
  87. South Wigston High School
  88. Brannel School, St Austell
  89. Priestlands School, Lymington
  90. Long Stratton High School, Norwich
  91. Risedale Sports and Community College, Catterick Garrison
  92. EBOR Academy Filey
  93. Aldworth School, Basingstoke
  94. Queen Elizabeth High School, Bromyard
  95. Kingswinford Academy
  96. St Catherine's College, Eastbourne
  97. Pilton Community College, Barnstaple
  98. Severn Vale School, Gloucester
  99. The Cornelius Vermuyden School, Canvey Island
  100. The George Eliot School, Nuneaton

 | Copyright © 2019 |