Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Potton Road
 Biggleswade
 Bedfordshire SG18 0EJ
Telephone: 01767 314562

School Type

Phase: Primary, Middle and Secondary (ages 9-13)
Type: Voluntary controlled school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Federation Headteacher: Miss Z J Linington (since January 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Mandy Reddick
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 27.5 / 14.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.6
Number of pupils: 482
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.5
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 14.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 12.6% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 82.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 85.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.3km

Financials

Total Income: £2,544,319*
Income Per Pupil: £5,278

Location and Administration

Electoral Ward: Biggleswade North
School Number: 8234502

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th October 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ivel Valley School (0.8km) show on map
  2. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (0.9km) show on map
  3. Lawnside Academy (0.9km) show on map
  4. Stratton Upper School (1.1km) show on map
  5. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (1.3km) show on map
  6. Biggleswade Academy (1.7km) show on map
  7. Sutton CofE VA Lower School (2.9km) show on map
  8. Caldecote Church of England Academy (3.3km) show on map
  9. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (4.0km) show on map
  10. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  11. Langford Village Academy (4.3km) show on map
  12. Potton Middle School (4.3km) show on map
  13. Potton Lower School (4.4km) show on map
  14. Robert Peel Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  15. Laburnum Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  16. Northill CofE VA Lower School (5.2km) show on map
  17. Sandy Secondary School (5.3km) show on map
  18. Everton Heath Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  19. Maple Tree Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  20. Southill Lower School (6.1km) show on map
  21. Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School (6.2km) show on map
  22. Moggerhanger Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  23. John Donne Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  24. Henlow Church of England Academy (7.3km) show on map
  25. Clifton All Saints Academy (7.6km) show on map
  26. Gamlingay Village Primary (7.6km) show on map
  27. Raynsford Church of England Academy (7.6km) show on map
  28. Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy (7.9km) show on map
  29. Samuel Whitbread Academy (8.0km) show on map
  30. Etonbury Academy (8.6km) show on map
  31. Pix Brook Academy (8.9km) show on map
  32. Derwent Lower School (9.0km) show on map
  33. Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  34. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (9.1km) show on map
  35. Robert Bloomfield Academy (9.1km) show on map
  36. Ashwell Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  37. Shefford Lower School (9.3km) show on map
  38. Great Barford Church of England Primary Academy (9.4km) show on map
  39. Roecroft Lower School (9.6km) show on map
  40. Gothic Mede Academy (9.9km) show on map
  41. Roxton Church of England Academy (10.0km) show on map
  42. Sheerhatch Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  43. Campton Lower School (10.4km) show on map
  44. Haynes Lower School (10.4km) show on map
  45. Fairfield Park Lower School (10.8km) show on map
  46. Meppershall Church of England Academy (11.4km) show on map
  47. The Grange Academy (11.4km) show on map
  48. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (11.4km) show on map
  49. Cotton End Forest School (11.5km) show on map
  50. Stonehill School (11.5km) show on map
  51. Stondon Lower School (11.6km) show on map
  52. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  53. Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  54. Shortstown Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  55. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School (12.6km) show on map
  56. Wilbury Junior School (12.7km) show on map
  57. The Knights Templar School (12.8km) show on map
  58. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (12.9km) show on map
  59. Gravenhurst Academy (13.1km) show on map
  60. Middlefield Primary Academy (13.1km) show on map
  61. Brandles School (13.1km) show on map
  62. Bassingbourn Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  63. Goldington Green Academy (13.2km) show on map
  64. Ernulf Academy (13.3km) show on map
  65. Bassingbourn Village College (13.3km) show on map
  66. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (13.3km) show on map
  67. Fearnhill School (13.4km) show on map
  68. St Mary's Infants' School (13.4km) show on map
  69. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (13.4km) show on map
  70. Weston Way Nursery School (13.4km) show on map
  71. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  72. Renhold VC Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  73. KWS Educational Services (13.5km) show on map
  74. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School (13.5km) show on map
  75. Wilstead Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  76. Cambian Walnut Tree Lodge School (13.6km) show on map
  77. Shillington Lower School (13.6km) show on map
  78. Pixmore Junior School (13.7km) show on map
  79. Elstow School (13.7km) show on map
  80. Putnoe Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  81. St Francis College (13.8km) show on map
  82. Winhills Primary Academy (13.9km) show on map
  83. Ickleford Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  84. Bedford Academy (13.9km) show on map
  85. Bushmead Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  86. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (14.0km) show on map
  87. Garden City Academy (14.0km) show on map
  88. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  89. King's Oak Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  90. Samuel Pepys School (14.1km) show on map
  91. Eynesbury CofE C Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  92. Wilden CofE VA Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  93. The Highfield School (14.2km) show on map
  94. Lakeview School (14.3km) show on map
  95. North Herts Education Support Centre (14.3km) show on map
  96. Goldington Academy (14.4km) show on map
  97. Mark Rutherford School (14.4km) show on map
  98. St Mary's Church of England Primary School St... (14.4km) show on map
  99. St Christopher School (14.4km) show on map
  100. St John Rigby Catholic Primary School (14.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Brooklands Middle School, Leighton Buzzard
  2. Glendale Middle School, Wooler
  3. Windsor Park CE Middle School, Uttoxeter
  4. Blackminster Middle School, Evesham
  5. Ferndown Middle School
  6. Oakfield Academy, Frome
  7. Westacre Middle School, Droitwich
  8. St Mary's Church of England Middle School, Dorchester
  9. Berwick Middle School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  10. Selwood Academy, Frome
  11. Witton Middle School, Droitwich Spa
  12. Leighton Middle School, Leighton Buzzard
  13. Maiden Beech Academy, Crewkerne
  14. Abbey Park Middle School, Pershore
  15. Parkside Middle School, Bromsgrove
  16. Dorchester Middle School
  17. Edwinstree Church of England Middle School, Buntingford
  18. Swanmead Community School, Ilminster
  19. Whytrig Community Middle School, Whitley Bay
  20. Fulbrook Middle School, Milton Keynes
  21. St John's Church of England Middle School Academy, Bromsgrove
  22. Walton Priory Middle School, Stone
  23. Seaton Sluice Middle School, Whitley Bay
  24. St Peter's Church of England Middle School, Windsor
  25. Gosforth East Middle School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  26. Peel Common Junior School, Gosport
  27. Gilbert Inglefield Academy, Leighton Buzzard
  28. Perton Middle School, Wolverhampton
  29. Cam Woodfield Junior School, Dursley
  30. Marston Vale Middle School, Bedford
  31. Stalham Academy, Norwich
  32. St Margaret's Church of England (Aided) Junior School, Bideford
  33. Faringdon Junior School
  34. Orchard Lea Junior School, Fareham
  35. St Nicholas' CofE Middle School, Pershore
  36. Light Oaks Junior School, Salford
  37. Allenbourn Middle School, Wimborne
  38. St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Norwich
  39. South Walney Junior School, Barrow-in-Furness
  40. Garland Junior School, Reading
  41. Marden Bridge Middle School, Whitley Bay
  42. Morpeth Newminster Middle School
  43. Potton Middle School, Sandy
  44. Anstey Junior School, Alton
  45. St Mary's Junior Mixed School, Baldock
  46. Robert Bloomfield Academy, Shefford
  47. All Saints CofE Junior Academy, Hastings
  48. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School, Gillingham
  49. Harrington Junior School, Nottingham
  50. Bradwell Junior School, Hope Valley
  51. Walkwood Church of England Middle School, Redditch
  52. Killamarsh Junior School, Sheffield
  53. Churnet View Middle School, Leek
  54. Emmanuel Middle Church of England Middle School, Verwood
  55. St John's Catholic Junior School, Wirral
  56. Loddon Junior School, Norwich
  57. Woodland Middle School Academy, Bedford
  58. Wellfield Middle School, Whitley Bay
  59. St Budeaux Foundation CofE (Aided) Junior School, Plymouth
  60. Horringer Court Middle School, Bury St Edmunds
  61. Pickering Community Junior School
  62. Christ Church Academy, Stone
  63. Holland Junior School, Oxted
  64. Durrington Church of England Controlled Junior School, Salisbury
  65. Stourfield Junior School, Bournemouth
  66. Riverside Junior School, Hebden Bridge
  67. Wirksworth Junior School, Matlock
  68. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Leek
  69. Mundy CofE Junior School, Heanor
  70. St Paul's Catholic Junior School, Liverpool
  71. Bellingham Middle School and Sports College, Hexham
  72. Tweedmouth Community Middle School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  73. Dedworth Middle School, Windsor
  74. Gilmour Junior School, Liverpool
  75. Barwell Church of England Academy, Leicester
  76. Stocksbridge Junior School, Sheffield
  77. Oldfields Hall Middle School, Uttoxeter
  78. Ipsley CE RSA Academy, Redditch
  79. Buxton Junior School
  80. Wyke Regis Church of England Junior School, Weymouth
  81. Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School, Telford
  82. Coalway Junior School, Coleford
  83. Horsted Junior School, Chatham
  84. Caister Junior School, Great Yarmouth
  85. Overchurch Junior School, Wirral
  86. Stafford Junior School, Eastbourne
  87. Elson Junior School, Gosport
  88. Clanfield Junior School, Waterlooville
  89. Driffield Junior School
  90. Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy, Wellingborough
  91. Oakdale Junior School, Poole
  92. George Romney Junior School, Dalton-in-Furness
  93. Brockwell Junior School, Chesterfield
  94. Trevelyan Middle School, Windsor
  95. Manor Junior School, Farnborough
  96. Halfway Junior School, Sheffield
  97. St Stephen's Church of England Junior School, Soundwell, Bristol
  98. Grainthorpe Junior School, Louth
  99. St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, Birtley, Chester le Street
  100. Bishopswood Junior School, Tadley

 | Copyright © 2020 |