Lawnside Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lawnside
 Biggleswade
 Bedfordshire SG18 0LX
Telephone: 01767 312313

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-9)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2019
History: This school arose from Lawnside Lower School
Trust: Bedfordshire Schools Trust Limited
Sponsor: Bedfordshire Schools Trust Limited

Staff and Pupils

Acting Headteacher: Cheryl Johnson (since January 2019 – came from Merebrook Infant School)
Previous Headteacher: Elaine Ashcroft (went to South End Infant School)
Number of pupils: 231
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 16.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 13.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 83.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 83.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.2km

Location and Administration

Electoral Ward: Biggleswade North
School Number: 8232153

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 29th June 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ivel Valley School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Stratton Upper School (0.6km) show on map
  3. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Biggleswade Academy (0.9km) show on map
  5. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (0.9km) show on map
  6. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (1.9km) show on map
  7. Caldecote Church of England Academy (3.0km) show on map
  8. Langford Village Academy (3.4km) show on map
  9. Sutton CofE VA Lower School (3.8km) show on map
  10. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (4.2km) show on map
  11. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  12. Northill CofE VA Lower School (5.0km) show on map
  13. Laburnum Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  14. Robert Peel Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  15. Potton Middle School (5.3km) show on map
  16. Southill Lower School (5.3km) show on map
  17. Potton Lower School (5.4km) show on map
  18. Sandy Secondary School (5.9km) show on map
  19. Everton Heath Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  20. Maple Tree Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  21. Henlow Church of England Academy (6.4km) show on map
  22. Clifton All Saints Academy (6.6km) show on map
  23. Raynsford Church of England Academy (6.7km) show on map
  24. Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School (6.8km) show on map
  25. Moggerhanger Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  26. Samuel Whitbread Academy (7.0km) show on map
  27. John Donne Church of England Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  28. Etonbury Academy (7.7km) show on map
  29. Derwent Lower School (8.0km) show on map
  30. Pix Brook Academy (8.1km) show on map
  31. Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy (8.2km) show on map
  32. Robert Bloomfield Academy (8.2km) show on map
  33. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (8.4km) show on map
  34. Shefford Lower School (8.4km) show on map
  35. Gamlingay Village Primary (8.5km) show on map
  36. Roecroft Lower School (8.8km) show on map
  37. Ashwell Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  38. Gothic Mede Academy (9.0km) show on map
  39. Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  40. Campton Academy (9.5km) show on map
  41. Great Barford Church of England Primary Academy (9.7km) show on map
  42. Haynes Lower School (9.8km) show on map
  43. Sheerhatch Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  44. Fairfield Park Lower School (10.0km) show on map
  45. Meppershall Church of England Academy (10.4km) show on map
  46. Roxton Church of England Academy (10.6km) show on map
  47. The Grange Academy (10.6km) show on map
  48. Stondon Lower School (10.6km) show on map
  49. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (10.7km) show on map
  50. Stonehill School (10.7km) show on map
  51. Cotton End Forest School (11.1km) show on map
  52. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  53. Wilbury Junior School (11.8km) show on map
  54. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School (12.0km) show on map
  55. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (12.0km) show on map
  56. Shortstown Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  57. The Knights Templar School (12.2km) show on map
  58. Gravenhurst Academy (12.2km) show on map
  59. Brandles School (12.5km) show on map
  60. Fearnhill School (12.6km) show on map
  61. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (12.6km) show on map
  62. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School (12.7km) show on map
  63. Shillington Lower School (12.7km) show on map
  64. St Mary's Infants' School (12.8km) show on map
  65. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (12.8km) show on map
  66. Weston Way Nursery School (12.8km) show on map
  67. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  68. Pixmore Junior School (12.9km) show on map
  69. Wilstead Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  70. St. Francis' College (13.0km) show on map
  71. Ickleford Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  72. Goldington Green Academy (13.2km) show on map
  73. Garden City Academy (13.3km) show on map
  74. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  75. Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  76. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (13.3km) show on map
  77. KWS Educational Services (13.4km) show on map
  78. Elstow School (13.4km) show on map
  79. The Highfield School (13.4km) show on map
  80. Bassingbourn Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  81. North Herts Education Support Centre (13.5km) show on map
  82. Renhold VC Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  83. St Christopher School (13.6km) show on map
  84. Bassingbourn Village College (13.7km) show on map
  85. Bedford Academy (13.7km) show on map
  86. Oracle (13.7km) show on map
  87. Putnoe Primary School (13.8km) show on map
  88. Lakeview School (13.8km) show on map
  89. Pirton School (13.9km) show on map
  90. King's Oak Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  91. Middlefield Primary Academy (13.9km) show on map
  92. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  93. Ernulf Academy (14.1km) show on map
  94. Lordship Farm Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  95. The Priory School (14.2km) show on map
  96. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (14.3km) show on map
  97. Goldington Academy (14.3km) show on map
  98. Wixams Tree Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  99. Wixams Academy (14.3km) show on map
  100. Mark Rutherford School (14.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Millfields First School, Bromsgrove
  2. St Peter's Catholic First School, Bromsgrove
  3. Marshbrook First School, Stafford
  4. St Michael's Church of England First School, Minehead
  5. Hayesdown First School, Frome
  6. Beckington Church of England First School, Frome
  7. Dunster First School, Minehead
  8. Ashlands Church of England First School, Crewkerne
  9. Hillside Community First School, Verwood
  10. St Bartholomew's Church of England First School, Crewkerne
  11. Trinity Church of England First School, Frome
  12. Merriott First School
  13. St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, Frome
  14. Broadmead Lower School, Bedford
  15. Chawson First School, Droitwich
  16. Vallis First School, Frome
  17. Acomb First School, Hexham
  18. Husborne Crawley Lower School
  19. Greenfylde Church of England First School, Ilminster
  20. Overbury CofE First School, Tewkesbury
  21. Stondon Lower School, Henlow
  22. Puddletown Church of England First School, Dorchester
  23. Almeley Primary School, Hereford
  24. Low Moor CofE Primary School, Bradford
  25. Dudley Infant Academy, Hastings
  26. Mapperley CofE Controlled Primary School, Ilkeston
  27. Howbridge Infant School, Witham
  28. Yaxley Infant School, Peterborough
  29. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Stockport
  30. Marlborough St Mary's CE Primary School
  31. Wylde Green Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  32. East Wittering Community Primary School, Chichester
  33. Heap Bridge Village Primary School, Bury
  34. Churchill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  35. Ormesby Village Infant School, Great Yarmouth
  36. St John's Church of England First School, Wimborne
  37. The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School, Boston
  38. St Philip's Catholic Primary School, Stockport
  39. Chalton Lower School, Luton
  40. St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, New ...
  41. The Metheringham Primary School, Lincoln
  42. Stoberry Park School, Wells
  43. Pinvin CofE First School, Pershore
  44. Worle Village Primary School, Weston-super-Mare
  45. Coates Primary School, Peterborough
  46. St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster, Dorchester
  47. Boxgrove CofE Primary School, Chichester
  48. Valley Invicta Primary School At Aylesford
  49. Muscliff Primary School, Bournemouth
  50. Hookstone Chase Primary School, Harrogate
  51. Old Hall Primary School, Bury
  52. Gorse Ride Infants' School, Wokingham
  53. Horsford CofE VA Primary School, Norwich
  54. Hardwicke Parochial Academy, Gloucester
  55. Intake Primary School, Sheffield
  56. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Playden Rye
  57. Bursledon Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  58. Poulton-le-Fylde Carr Head Primary School
  59. Upper Arley CofE VC Primary School, Bewdley
  60. Norbreck Primary Academy, Thornton-Cleveleys
  61. Duchy of Lancaster Methwold CofE Primary School, Thetford
  62. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy, Reading
  63. Tenterden Infant School
  64. Kirkburton Church of England Voluntary Aided First School
  65. Heamoor Community Primary School, Penzance
  66. Oswaldtwistle Hippings Methodist Voluntary Controlled Primary Sch...
  67. Hingham Primary School, Norwich
  68. Hunnyhill Primary School, Newport
  69. Waterfoot Primary School, Rossendale
  70. Chiddingly Primary School, Lewes
  71. Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow
  72. Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School, Waltham Cross
  73. Threemilestone School, Truro
  74. Church Broughton CofE Primary School, Derby
  75. Blockley Church of England Primary School, Moreton-in-Marsh
  76. Lightmoor Village Primary School, Telford
  77. Cann Hall Primary School, Clacton-on-Sea
  78. Stanton Road Primary School, Wirral
  79. Hurst Green Primary School, Halesowen
  80. St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, Neston
  81. St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Tetbury
  82. Holton Le Clay Infant School, Nr Grimsby
  83. Chudleigh Knighton Church of England Primary School, Newton Abbot
  84. Woodseaves CE Primary Academy, Stafford
  85. Windmill Hill Primary School, Sheffield
  86. Robert Kett Primary School, Wymondham
  87. St John's CofE School, Warminster
  88. Upton Infant School, Poole
  89. Hawkinge Primary School, Folkestone
  90. Downs View Infant School, Ashford
  91. Michael Syddall Church of England Aided Primary School, Richmond
  92. Shawley Community Primary School, Epsom
  93. Charnock Hall Primary Academy, Sheffield
  94. Silver End Academy, Witham
  95. Milldown CofE Academy, Blandford Forum
  96. Gosbecks Primary School, Colchester
  97. Haylands Primary School, Ryde
  98. Accrington Benjamin Hargreaves Voluntary Aided Church of England ...
  99. Alexandra Park Primary School, Stockport
  100. The Globe Primary Academy, Lancing

 | Copyright © 2021 |