Shefford Lower School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 School Lane
 Shefford
 Bedfordshire SG17 5XA
Telephone: 01462 629123

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-9)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Pamela Finch (since March 2020 – came from Eversholt Lower School)
Previous Headteacher: Tracey Callender
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19.2 / 27.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.6
Number of pupils: 509
Pupils Per Teacher: 26.5
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 87.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 87.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.1km

Financials

Total Income: £2,074,688*
Income Per Pupil: £4,076

Location and Administration

Constituency: Mid Bedfordshire
Electoral Ward: Shefford
School Number: 8232121

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 23rd November 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Robert Bloomfield Academy (0.2km) show on map
  2. Campton Lower School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Samuel Whitbread Academy (1.9km) show on map
  4. Meppershall Church of England Academy (2.5km) show on map
  5. Clifton All Saints Academy (2.9km) show on map
  6. Southill Lower School (3.6km) show on map
  7. Gravenhurst Academy (3.8km) show on map
  8. Derwent Lower School (4.0km) show on map
  9. Raynsford Church of England Academy (4.1km) show on map
  10. Stondon Lower School (4.1km) show on map
  11. Henlow Church of England Academy (4.1km) show on map
  12. Shillington Lower School (4.6km) show on map
  13. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School (4.9km) show on map
  14. Haynes Lower School (5.0km) show on map
  15. Oracle (5.3km) show on map
  16. Langford Village Academy (5.7km) show on map
  17. Gothic Mede Academy (6.3km) show on map
  18. Silsoe CofE VC Lower School (6.7km) show on map
  19. Pirton School (6.9km) show on map
  20. Etonbury Academy (7.0km) show on map
  21. Caldecote Church of England Academy (7.6km) show on map
  22. Fairfield Park Lower School (7.7km) show on map
  23. Pix Brook Academy (7.8km) show on map
  24. Maulden Lower School (7.8km) show on map
  25. Northill CofE VA Lower School (7.9km) show on map
  26. Biggleswade Academy (8.0km) show on map
  27. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (8.1km) show on map
  28. Orchard School & Nursery (8.1km) show on map
  29. Roecroft Lower School (8.3km) show on map
  30. Ickleford Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  31. Lawnside Academy (8.4km) show on map
  32. Wilstead Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  33. Cotton End Forest School (8.6km) show on map
  34. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (8.6km) show on map
  35. Stratton Upper School (8.6km) show on map
  36. Pulloxhill Lower School (8.7km) show on map
  37. Ivel Valley School (8.8km) show on map
  38. Stonehill School (8.9km) show on map
  39. Hexton Junior Mixed and Infant School (9.0km) show on map
  40. Greenfield CofE VC Lower School (9.0km) show on map
  41. The Priory School (9.2km) show on map
  42. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  43. Wilbury Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  44. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (9.3km) show on map
  45. Ramsey Manor Lower School (9.3km) show on map
  46. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (9.3km) show on map
  47. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (9.3km) show on map
  48. Fearnhill School (9.4km) show on map
  49. The Grange Academy (9.4km) show on map
  50. Houghton Conquest Lower School (9.4km) show on map
  51. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (9.4km) show on map
  52. Oughton Primary and Nursery School (9.6km) show on map
  53. Arnold Academy (9.6km) show on map
  54. Lakeview School (9.9km) show on map
  55. York Road Nursery School (10.0km) show on map
  56. Russell Lower School (10.0km) show on map
  57. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy (10.1km) show on map
  58. Wixams Tree Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  59. Wixams Academy (10.1km) show on map
  60. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  61. Shortstown Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  62. The Highfield School (10.2km) show on map
  63. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School (10.2km) show on map
  64. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (10.3km) show on map
  65. North Herts Education Support Centre (10.3km) show on map
  66. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  67. St Francis College (10.4km) show on map
  68. Hitchin Boys' School (10.4km) show on map
  69. Sheerhatch Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  70. Kingsmoor Lower School (10.5km) show on map
  71. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School (10.6km) show on map
  72. Alameda Middle School (10.6km) show on map
  73. The Firs Lower School (10.6km) show on map
  74. Redborne Upper School and Community College (10.6km) show on map
  75. Moggerhanger Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  76. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (10.7km) show on map
  77. Pixmore Junior School (10.8km) show on map
  78. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  79. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (10.9km) show on map
  80. Laburnum Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  81. Templefield Lower School (11.0km) show on map
  82. St Christopher School (11.0km) show on map
  83. Hitchin Girls' School (11.0km) show on map
  84. Highbury Infant School and Nursery (11.1km) show on map
  85. Flitwick Lower School (11.2km) show on map
  86. Purwell Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  87. Woodland Middle School Academy (11.3km) show on map
  88. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (11.3km) show on map
  89. Elstow School (11.3km) show on map
  90. William Ransom Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  91. Robert Peel Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  92. Lordship Farm Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  93. Offley Endowed Primary School and Nursery (11.6km) show on map
  94. Garden City Academy (11.6km) show on map
  95. Whitehill Junior School (11.7km) show on map
  96. Bedford Academy (11.7km) show on map
  97. The Knights Templar School (11.8km) show on map
  98. Mary Exton Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  99. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (11.9km) show on map
  100. Westoning Lower School (11.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Caldecote Church of England Academy, Biggleswade
  2. Piddle Valley Church of England First School, Dorchester
  3. Hormead Church of England (VA) First School, Buntingford
  4. St Mary's CofE (A) First School, Uttoxeter
  5. Chalton Lower School, Luton
  6. Harvington CofE First School, Evesham
  7. St Dubricius Church of England VA School, Minehead
  8. Picknalls First School, Uttoxeter
  9. Broomhill First School, Morpeth
  10. Leedon Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  11. St Michael's CofE (C) First School, Stone
  12. Reed First School, Royston
  13. Shillington Lower School, Hitchin
  14. Cranborne Church of England First School and Nursery, Wimborne
  15. Derwent Lower School, Henlow
  16. Hugh Joicey Church of England First School, Ford, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  17. Scissett Church of England Academy, Huddersfield
  18. Tritlington Church of England First School, Morpeth
  19. Abbeyfields First School, Morpeth
  20. Haynes Lower School, Bedford
  21. Husborne Crawley Lower School
  22. Templefield Lower School, Bedford
  23. Perton First School, Wolverhampton
  24. Thomas Johnson Lower School, Bedford
  25. Hanbury CofE First School, Bromsgrove
  26. Linslade Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  27. Meadows First School, Bromsgrove
  28. Seaton Sluice First School, Whitley Bay
  29. Barlaston CofE (C) First School, Stoke-on-Trent
  30. Anstey First School, Buntingford
  31. Kingsmoor Lower School, Bedford
  32. Wooler First School
  33. Great Barford Church of England Primary Academy, Bedford
  34. Cambo First School, Morpeth
  35. Manor Park Church of England First School, Dorchester
  36. Tweedmouth West First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  37. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School, Biggleswade
  38. Toddington St George Church of England School, Dunstable
  39. Kaye's First and Nursery School, Huddersfield
  40. Weare Academy First School
  41. The Prince of Wales School, Dorchester
  42. Millfield First and Nursery School, Buntingford
  43. Holywell Village First School, Whitley Bay
  44. Moor First School, Stoke-on-Trent
  45. Roger De Clare First CofE School, Ware
  46. Acomb First School, Hexham
  47. St Nicholas Church of England First School, Wolverhampton
  48. Crossflatts Primary School, Bingley
  49. Icknield Walk First School, Royston
  50. Littletown Primary Academy, Honiton
  51. Ballifield Primary School, Sheffield
  52. St Austin's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  53. Peel Common Infant School and Nursery Unit, Gosport
  54. Brixington Primary Academy, Exmouth
  55. Eggbuckland Vale Primary School, Plymouth
  56. Seaburn Dene Primary School, Sunderland
  57. St Edward's CofE Academy Cheddleton, Leek
  58. Treeton Church of England Primary School, Rotherham
  59. Crigglestone Dane Royd Junior and Infant School, Wakefield
  60. Weston Rhyn Primary School, Oswestry
  61. Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School, Solihull
  62. Wimborne First School
  63. Montalbo Nursery & Primary School, Barnard Castle
  64. Fairway Primary School, Stockport
  65. Heathwood Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  66. Tibshelf Infant School, Alfreton
  67. Broadmayne First School, Dorchester
  68. St Monica's RC Primary School, Manchester
  69. Clipstone Brook Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  70. Crown Meadow First School & Nursery, Birmingham
  71. Ladygrove Primary School, Telford
  72. Studley Community Infants' School
  73. Whitburn Village Primary School, Sunderland
  74. Farmilo Primary School and Nursery, Pleasley
  75. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  76. Dovery Down Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  77. Sir John Barrow School, Ulverston
  78. South Green Infant School, Billericay
  79. Beoley First School, Redditch
  80. The Vaynor First School, Redditch
  81. Oakhill Primary Academy, Barnsley
  82. Barlows Primary School, Liverpool
  83. Gee Cross Holy Trinity CofE (VC) Primary School, Hyde
  84. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  85. St Alphege Church of England Infant School, Whitstable
  86. Grasby All Saints Church of England Primary School, Barnetby
  87. Clarborough Primary School, Retford
  88. Springfields First School, Stone
  89. East Ardsley Primary Academy, Wakefield
  90. Banks Lane Infant School, Stockport
  91. Mortimer Primary School, South Shields
  92. Ellington Primary School, Morpeth
  93. Dunsville Primary School, Doncaster
  94. St Matthew's Church of England Primary and Nursery Academy, Plymouth
  95. Stoneraise School, Carlisle
  96. Clayton-le-Woods Church of England Primary School, Chorley
  97. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe, Manchester
  98. Battling Brook Primary School, Hinckley
  99. Roecroft Lower School, Hitchin
  100. Fairfield Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees

 | Copyright © 2020 |