Robert Bloomfield Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Bloomfield Drive
 Shefford
 Bedfordshire SG17 5BU
Telephone: 01462 628800

School Type

Phase: Primary, Middle and Secondary (ages 9-13)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Robert Bloomfield Middle School
Trust: Bedfordshire Schools Trust Limited
Sponsor: Bedfordshire Schools Trust Limited

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Sam Farmer (since July 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Julian Axford
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 46.6 / 11.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 13.6
Number of pupils: 942
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.2
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.3% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 87.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 88.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.0km

Location and Administration

Constituency: Mid Bedfordshire
Electoral Ward: Shefford
School Number: 8234034

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 26th June 2014 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Shefford Lower School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Campton Academy (1.3km) show on map
  3. Samuel Whitbread Academy (1.6km) show on map
  4. Meppershall Church of England Academy (2.6km) show on map
  5. Clifton All Saints Academy (2.6km) show on map
  6. Southill Lower School (3.4km) show on map
  7. Derwent Lower School (3.8km) show on map
  8. Raynsford Church of England Academy (3.9km) show on map
  9. Henlow Church of England Academy (3.9km) show on map
  10. Gravenhurst Academy (4.0km) show on map
  11. Stondon Lower School (4.1km) show on map
  12. Shillington Lower School (4.7km) show on map
  13. Haynes Lower School (5.1km) show on map
  14. St Mary's VA CofE Lower School (5.2km) show on map
  15. Langford Village Academy (5.5km) show on map
  16. Oracle (5.5km) show on map
  17. Gothic Mede Academy (6.1km) show on map
  18. Etonbury Academy (6.8km) show on map
  19. Silsoe CofE VC Lower School (6.9km) show on map
  20. Pirton School (7.0km) show on map
  21. Caldecote Church of England Academy (7.5km) show on map
  22. Fairfield Park Lower School (7.5km) show on map
  23. Pix Brook Academy (7.6km) show on map
  24. Biggleswade Academy (7.7km) show on map
  25. Northill CofE VA Lower School (7.7km) show on map
  26. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (7.9km) show on map
  27. Maulden Lower School (8.0km) show on map
  28. Roecroft Lower School (8.1km) show on map
  29. Lawnside Academy (8.2km) show on map
  30. Orchard School & Nursery (8.3km) show on map
  31. Ickleford Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  32. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (8.4km) show on map
  33. Cotton End Forest School (8.4km) show on map
  34. Stratton Upper School (8.5km) show on map
  35. Ivel Valley School (8.6km) show on map
  36. Wilstead Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  37. Stonehill School (8.8km) show on map
  38. Pulloxhill Lower School (8.9km) show on map
  39. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  40. The Priory School (9.1km) show on map
  41. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (9.1km) show on map
  42. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (9.1km) show on map
  43. Wilbury Junior School (9.1km) show on map
  44. Hexton Junior Mixed and Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  45. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (9.2km) show on map
  46. Fearnhill School (9.2km) show on map
  47. Greenfield CofE VC Lower School (9.2km) show on map
  48. The Grange Academy (9.3km) show on map
  49. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (9.4km) show on map
  50. Ramsey Manor Lower School (9.5km) show on map
  51. Oughton Primary and Nursery School (9.5km) show on map
  52. Houghton Conquest Lower School (9.6km) show on map
  53. Arnold Academy (9.8km) show on map
  54. York Road Nursery School (9.9km) show on map
  55. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  56. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy (10.1km) show on map
  57. Lakeview School (10.1km) show on map
  58. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (10.1km) show on map
  59. The Highfield School (10.1km) show on map
  60. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  61. North Herts Education Support Centre (10.2km) show on map
  62. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School (10.2km) show on map
  63. St. Francis' College (10.2km) show on map
  64. Russell Lower School (10.2km) show on map
  65. Wixams Tree Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  66. Wixams Academy (10.3km) show on map
  67. Shortstown Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  68. Hitchin Boys' School (10.4km) show on map
  69. Sheerhatch Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  70. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School (10.5km) show on map
  71. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (10.5km) show on map
  72. Moggerhanger Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  73. Pixmore Junior School (10.6km) show on map
  74. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  75. Kingsmoor Lower School (10.8km) show on map
  76. Alameda Middle School (10.8km) show on map
  77. The Firs Lower School (10.8km) show on map
  78. Redborne Upper School and Community College (10.9km) show on map
  79. Laburnum Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  80. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (10.9km) show on map
  81. St Christopher School (10.9km) show on map
  82. Hitchin Girls' School (11.0km) show on map
  83. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (11.1km) show on map
  84. Highbury Infant School and Nursery (11.1km) show on map
  85. Purwell Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  86. Templefield Lower School (11.3km) show on map
  87. Robert Peel Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  88. William Ransom Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  89. Elstow School (11.4km) show on map
  90. Lordship Farm Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  91. Flitwick Lower School (11.4km) show on map
  92. Garden City Academy (11.5km) show on map
  93. Woodland Middle School Academy (11.6km) show on map
  94. The Knights Templar School (11.6km) show on map
  95. Whitehill Junior School (11.6km) show on map
  96. Offley Endowed Primary School and Nursery (11.7km) show on map
  97. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (11.7km) show on map
  98. Mary Exton Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  99. Brandles School (11.8km) show on map
  100. Bedford Academy (11.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Ralph Sadleir School, Ware
  2. Morpeth Newminster Middle School
  3. Oldfields Hall Middle School, Uttoxeter
  4. Fulbrook Middle School, Milton Keynes
  5. Allenbourn Middle School, Wimborne
  6. Linslade School, Leighton Buzzard
  7. Henlow Church of England Academy
  8. Broadstone Middle School
  9. Perton Middle School, Wolverhampton
  10. Emmanuel Middle Church of England Middle School, Verwood
  11. Wellfield Middle School, Whitley Bay
  12. Alameda Middle School, Bedford
  13. Woodland Middle School Academy, Bedford
  14. Hugh Sexey Church of England Middle School, Wedmore
  15. Marden Bridge Middle School, Whitley Bay
  16. St John's Church of England Middle School Academy, Bromsgrove
  17. Arnold Academy, Bedford
  18. Ryecroft CofE Middle School, Rocester
  19. Maiden Beech Academy, Crewkerne
  20. Dr Thomlinson Church of England Middle School, Morpeth
  21. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Leek
  22. Penkridge Middle School, Stafford
  23. Trevelyan Middle School, Windsor
  24. Lockyer's Middle School, Wimborne
  25. Walton Priory Middle School, Stone
  26. Leighton Middle School, Leighton Buzzard
  27. St Michael's Church of England Middle School, Wimborne
  28. Gosforth East Middle School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  29. Edwinstree Church of England Middle School, Buntingford
  30. Morpeth Chantry Middle School
  31. Hexham Middle School
  32. Cranborne Middle School, Wimborne
  33. Walkwood Church of England Middle School, Redditch
  34. Windsor Park CE Middle School, Uttoxeter
  35. Parkside Middle School, Bromsgrove
  36. Aston Fields Middle School, Bromsgrove
  37. Christ Church Academy, Stone
  38. Codsall Middle School, Wolverhampton
  39. Horringer Court Middle School, Bury St Edmunds
  40. St Mary's Church of England Middle School, Dorchester
  41. St Nicholas' CofE Middle School, Pershore
  42. Alvechurch CofE Middle School, Birmingham
  43. Bredon Hill Academy, Evesham
  44. Corbridge Middle School
  45. Kirkburton Middle School, Huddersfield
  46. Blackminster Middle School, Evesham
  47. Scissett Middle School, Huddersfield
  48. Holywell School, Bedford
  49. Woodhouse Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  50. Oakfield Academy, Frome
  51. Potton Middle School, Sandy
  52. Dorchester Middle School
  53. St Peter's Church of England Middle School, Windsor
  54. Swanmead Community School, Ilminster
  55. St Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School, Windsor
  56. Valley Gardens Middle School, Whitley Bay
  57. Westley Middle School, Bury St Edmunds
  58. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School, Biggleswade
  59. Glendale Middle School, Wooler
  60. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  61. Brooklands Middle School, Leighton Buzzard
  62. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  63. Brook House Junior School, Sheffield
  64. Higham Ferrers Junior School, Rushden
  65. Old Priory Junior Academy, Plymouth
  66. Higher Bebington Junior School, Wirral
  67. Denmead Junior School, Waterlooville
  68. Minehead Middle School
  69. Drayton CofE Junior School, Norwich
  70. East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton
  71. Melbourne Junior School, Derby
  72. Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
  73. Broomgrove Junior School, Colchester
  74. Black Horse Hill Junior School, Wirral
  75. St Peter's Church of England Academy, Wellingborough
  76. Writtle Junior School, Chelmsford
  77. Ibstock Junior School
  78. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  79. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  80. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  81. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  82. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  83. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  84. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  85. Lee-on-the-Solent Junior School
  86. Whitstable and Seasalter Endowed Church of England Junior School
  87. Yatton Church of England Junior School, Bristol
  88. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  89. Eastern Green Junior School, Coventry
  90. Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior, King's Lynn
  91. St James' CofE Academy, Bedworth
  92. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  93. Boldmere Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  94. Fordingbridge Junior School
  95. Swanbourne Church of England VA School, Milton Keynes
  96. Bure Valley School, Norwich
  97. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  98. Parsons Down Junior School, Thatcham
  99. Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School, Cheltenham
  100. Kirk Sandall Junior School, Doncaster

 | Copyright © 2021 |