Ashwell Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Silver Street
 Ashwell
 Baldock
 Hertfordshire SG7 5QL
Telephone: 01462 742297

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Simon England (since January 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Lisa Hall (went to Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.8 / 6.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.1
Number of pupils: 230
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.5
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 7.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 2.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 90.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 84.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.7km

Financials

Total Income: £1,145,874*
Income Per Pupil: £4,982

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Electoral Ward: Arbury
School Number: 9192002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th November 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  2. Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy (4.6km) show on map
  3. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (5.4km) show on map
  4. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (5.6km) show on map
  5. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  6. Roecroft Lower School (6.1km) show on map
  7. Pix Brook Academy (6.1km) show on map
  8. The Knights Templar School (6.4km) show on map
  9. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  10. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  11. Etonbury Academy (6.7km) show on map
  12. Brandles School (6.7km) show on map
  13. The Grange Academy (6.9km) show on map
  14. Weston Way Nursery School (6.9km) show on map
  15. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (7.0km) show on map
  16. St Mary's Infants' School (7.1km) show on map
  17. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (7.1km) show on map
  18. Therfield First School (7.1km) show on map
  19. Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  20. Stonehill School (7.5km) show on map
  21. Bassingbourn Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  22. Bassingbourn Village College (7.7km) show on map
  23. Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School (7.9km) show on map
  24. Fairfield Park Lower School (8.0km) show on map
  25. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (8.0km) show on map
  26. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (8.2km) show on map
  27. Biggleswade Academy (8.3km) show on map
  28. Garden City Academy (8.3km) show on map
  29. Langford Village Academy (8.3km) show on map
  30. Gothic Mede Academy (8.3km) show on map
  31. Stratton Upper School (8.3km) show on map
  32. Tannery Drift School (8.5km) show on map
  33. Pixmore Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  34. Ivel Valley School (8.6km) show on map
  35. Wilbury Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  36. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  37. Sutton CofE VA Lower School (8.9km) show on map
  38. Lawnside Academy (8.9km) show on map
  39. Henlow Church of England Academy (8.9km) show on map
  40. Raynsford Church of England Academy (9.1km) show on map
  41. Roman Way Academy (9.1km) show on map
  42. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (9.1km) show on map
  43. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (9.2km) show on map
  44. St. Francis' College (9.2km) show on map
  45. Weston Primary & Nursery School (9.3km) show on map
  46. St Mary Roman Catholic Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  47. St Christopher School (9.4km) show on map
  48. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (9.5km) show on map
  49. Studlands Rise First School (9.6km) show on map
  50. Fearnhill School (9.6km) show on map
  51. Icknield Walk First School (9.7km) show on map
  52. Derwent Lower School (9.8km) show on map
  53. Lordship Farm Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  54. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  55. King James Academy Royston (9.9km) show on map
  56. The Highfield School (10.0km) show on map
  57. North Herts Education Support Centre (10.0km) show on map
  58. Reed First School (10.0km) show on map
  59. Clifton All Saints Academy (10.2km) show on map
  60. Potton Lower School (11.1km) show on map
  61. Samuel Whitbread Academy (11.2km) show on map
  62. Potton Middle School (11.2km) show on map
  63. Ickleford Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  64. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School (11.4km) show on map
  65. Purwell Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  66. Caldecote Church of England Academy (11.8km) show on map
  67. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (12.0km) show on map
  68. Southill Lower School (12.0km) show on map
  69. Stondon Lower School (12.2km) show on map
  70. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (12.2km) show on map
  71. Round Diamond Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  72. Barkway VA Church of England First School (12.3km) show on map
  73. The Priory School (12.4km) show on map
  74. Mary Exton Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  75. Graveley Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  76. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (12.5km) show on map
  77. William Ransom Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  78. Melbourn Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  79. Aurora Meldreth Manor School (12.6km) show on map
  80. Meldreth Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  81. York Road Nursery School (12.7km) show on map
  82. The Leys Primary and Nursery School (12.7km) show on map
  83. Gamlingay Village Primary (12.8km) show on map
  84. Robert Bloomfield Academy (12.8km) show on map
  85. Melbourn Village College (12.9km) show on map
  86. Hitchin Girls' School (13.0km) show on map
  87. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy (13.0km) show on map
  88. Everton Heath Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  89. Shefford Lower School (13.1km) show on map
  90. Hitchin Boys' School (13.1km) show on map
  91. Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School (13.1km) show on map
  92. Ardeley St Lawrence Church of England Volunta... (13.1km) show on map
  93. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  94. Freman College (13.2km) show on map
  95. Highbury Infant School and Nursery (13.3km) show on map
  96. Oughton Primary and Nursery School (13.3km) show on map
  97. Giles Junior School (13.3km) show on map
  98. The Giles Infant and Nursery School (13.3km) show on map
  99. Kingshott School (13.3km) show on map
  100. Whitehill Junior School (13.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Cheswick Green Primary School, Solihull
  2. Knowle Church of England Primary Academy, Solihull
  3. Birdwell Primary School, Bristol
  4. Overstone Combined School, Leighton Buzzard
  5. White Court School, Braintree
  6. Ashlands Primary School, Ilkley
  7. Spring Cottage Primary School, Hull
  8. Freshfield Primary School, Liverpool
  9. Ossett Flushdyke Junior and Infant School
  10. Kings Langley Primary School
  11. Settle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
  12. Yarm Primary School
  13. Puller Memorial, Church of England, Voluntary Aided Primary Schoo...
  14. Barlby Community Primary School, Selby
  15. Brompton-on-Swale Church of England Primary School, Richmond
  16. Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  17. Stamford Bridge Primary School, York
  18. St Michael's Church of England C Primary School, Walsall
  19. Thackley Primary School, Bradford
  20. Birchfield Primary School, Leeds
  21. Askam Village School, Askam-in-furness
  22. Aldbury Church of England Primary and Nursery School, Tring
  23. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Bury
  24. St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School, Liverpool
  25. Stokenchurch Primary School, High Wycombe
  26. Sedgefield Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  27. Swingate Primary School, Chatham
  28. Anston Hillcrest Primary School, Sheffield
  29. Thorley Hill Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  30. Goxhill Primary School, Barrow-upon-Humber
  31. Little Houghton Church of England Primary, Northampton
  32. Sandal Primary School, Shipley
  33. Scholes (Elmet) Primary School, Leeds
  34. Wadhurst CofE Primary School
  35. Holy Trinity Rosehill CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Stockt...
  36. Allesley Primary School, Coventry
  37. Caddington Village School, Luton
  38. Claytons Primary School, Bourne End
  39. Billingborough Primary School, Sleaford
  40. Cogenhoe Primary School, Northampton
  41. Clive CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  42. Worfield Endowed CofE Primary School, Bridgnorth
  43. Westerton Primary Academy, Wakefield
  44. Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary Academy, Stafford
  45. Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  46. Davyhulme Primary School, Manchester
  47. Happisburgh Primary and Early Years School, Norwich
  48. Thrapston Primary School, Kettering
  49. St Ignatius Catholic Primary School, Wakefield
  50. Five Spires Academy, Lichfield
  51. Lostock Hall Primary School, Stockport
  52. Smithy Bridge Foundation Primary School, Littleborough
  53. Potten End CofE Primary School, Berkhamsted
  54. Hurst Primary School, Bexley
  55. Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Teignmouth
  56. Hampsthwaite Church of England Primary School, Harrogate
  57. Pomphlett Primary School, Plymouth
  58. Chalgrove Community Primary School, Oxford
  59. Southfield Primary, Doncaster
  60. Warmsworth Primary School, Doncaster
  61. Heron Hill Primary School, Kendal
  62. Decoy Primary School, Newton Abbot
  63. Fairford Church of England Primary School
  64. Snaith Primary School, Goole
  65. Richmond Methodist Primary School
  66. St Joseph's RC Junior Infant and Nursery School, Oldham
  67. Staveley Community Primary School, Knaresborough
  68. St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School, Keswick
  69. Wickersley Northfield Primary School, Rotherham
  70. Junction Farm Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  71. The Marton Academy, Gainsborough
  72. Dawley Brook Primary School, Kingswinford
  73. Belle Vue Primary School, Stourbridge
  74. Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery, Dukinfield
  75. Springvale Primary School, Barnsley
  76. Barnburgh Primary School, Doncaster
  77. Robertswood School, Gerrards Cross
  78. Coupe Green Primary School, Preston
  79. Allendale Primary School
  80. Holly Primary School, Mansfield
  81. Longnor CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  82. Kingswood Parks Primary School, Hull
  83. Walton Primary Academy, Wakefield
  84. Great Hockham Primary School and Nursery, Thetford
  85. Northowram Primary School, Halifax
  86. Burhill Primary School, Hersham
  87. Park Lane Primary & Nursery School, Peterborough
  88. Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School, Witney
  89. Garswood Primary and Nursery School, Wigan
  90. Springfield Primary School, Reading
  91. Tattenhall Park Primary School, Chester
  92. Newbarns Primary & Nursery School, Barrow-in-Furness
  93. Ashover Primary School, Chesterfield
  94. Wychwood Church of England Primary School, Chipping Norton
  95. Thursby Primary School, Carlisle
  96. Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School, Rugeley
  97. Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School, Solihull
  98. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Brighouse
  99. Holystone Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  100. Armathwaite School, Carlisle

 | Copyright © 2021 |