Roecroft Lower School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Buttercup Road
 Stotfold
 Hitchin
 Hertfordshire SG5 4PF
Telephone: 01462 730336

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-9)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Hollie Cross (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Julie Pearson
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 16.6 / 16.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.2
Number of pupils: 428
Pupils Per Teacher: 25.8
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 88.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 83.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.2km

Financials

Total Income: £1,809,842*
Income Per Pupil: £4,228

Location and Administration

Electoral Ward: Stotfold and Langford
School Number: 8232129

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th November 2008 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (0.7km) show on map
  2. Pix Brook Academy (0.7km) show on map
  3. Etonbury Academy (1.4km) show on map
  4. The Grange Academy (1.8km) show on map
  5. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  6. Fairfield Park Lower School (1.9km) show on map
  7. Stonehill School (2.0km) show on map
  8. Gothic Mede Academy (2.4km) show on map
  9. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  10. Wilbury Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  12. The Knights Templar School (3.7km) show on map
  13. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (3.8km) show on map
  14. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  15. Brandles School (4.0km) show on map
  16. Pixmore Junior School (4.1km) show on map
  17. Fearnhill School (4.1km) show on map
  18. St Mary's Infants' School (4.2km) show on map
  19. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (4.2km) show on map
  20. Weston Way Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  21. St Francis College (4.3km) show on map
  22. Derwent Lower School (4.4km) show on map
  23. Raynsford Church of England Academy (4.4km) show on map
  24. Garden City Academy (4.5km) show on map
  25. Henlow Church of England Academy (4.5km) show on map
  26. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  27. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (4.5km) show on map
  28. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  29. The Highfield School (4.8km) show on map
  30. St Christopher School (4.8km) show on map
  31. North Herts Education Support Centre (4.9km) show on map
  32. Lordship Farm Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  33. Ickleford Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  34. Clifton All Saints Academy (5.7km) show on map
  35. Langford Village Academy (6.1km) show on map
  36. Ashwell Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  37. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  38. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  39. Stondon Lower School (6.3km) show on map
  40. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  41. Purwell Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  42. The Priory School (6.5km) show on map
  43. Samuel Whitbread Academy (6.7km) show on map
  44. York Road Nursery School (7.0km) show on map
  45. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (7.2km) show on map
  46. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy (7.3km) show on map
  47. William Ransom Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  48. Mary Exton Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  49. Oughton Primary and Nursery School (7.4km) show on map
  50. Hitchin Boys' School (7.5km) show on map
  51. Weston Primary & Nursery School (7.5km) show on map
  52. Hitchin Girls' School (7.6km) show on map
  53. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  54. Highbury Infant School and Nursery (7.9km) show on map
  55. Biggleswade Academy (7.9km) show on map
  56. Meppershall Church of England Academy (8.0km) show on map
  57. Whitehill Junior School (8.1km) show on map
  58. Robert Bloomfield Academy (8.1km) show on map
  59. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (8.2km) show on map
  60. Pirton School (8.2km) show on map
  61. Kingshott School (8.3km) show on map
  62. Shefford Lower School (8.3km) show on map
  63. Stratton Upper School (8.5km) show on map
  64. Graveley Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  65. Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  66. Ivel Valley School (8.8km) show on map
  67. Southill Lower School (8.8km) show on map
  68. Lawnside Academy (8.8km) show on map
  69. Campton Lower School (9.0km) show on map
  70. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (9.1km) show on map
  71. St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  72. Shillington Lower School (9.4km) show on map
  73. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (9.6km) show on map
  74. Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  75. Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy (9.9km) show on map
  76. Round Diamond Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  77. The Leys Primary and Nursery School (10.0km) show on map
  78. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (10.2km) show on map
  79. The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School (10.2km) show on map
  80. Gravenhurst Academy (10.4km) show on map
  81. Giles Junior School (10.5km) show on map
  82. The Giles Infant and Nursery School (10.5km) show on map
  83. Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School (10.6km) show on map
  84. Almond Hill Junior School (10.6km) show on map
  85. Trotts Hill Primary and Nursery School (10.7km) show on map
  86. Caldecote Church of England Academy (10.7km) show on map
  87. The Thomas Alleyne Academy (10.8km) show on map
  88. Martins Wood Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  89. Barclay Academy (10.9km) show on map
  90. Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School (11.0km) show on map
  91. Sutton CofE VA Lower School (11.1km) show on map
  92. Woolenwick Junior School (11.4km) show on map
  93. Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School (11.4km) show on map
  94. Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery (11.4km) show on map
  95. Fairlands Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  96. Larwood School (11.6km) show on map
  97. Offley Endowed Primary School and Nursery (11.7km) show on map
  98. Princess Helena College (11.9km) show on map
  99. The Nobel School (11.9km) show on map
  100. Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School (11.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Frome Valley CofE VA First School, Dorchester
  2. Parley First School, Ferndown
  3. Clifton All Saints Academy, Shefford
  4. Stondon Lower School, Henlow
  5. Braywood CofE First School, Windsor
  6. Elmley Castle CofE First School, Pershore
  7. Sixpenny Handley First School, Salisbury
  8. St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School, Wi...
  9. Pirehill First School, Stone
  10. Beoley First School, Redditch
  11. St Peter's Droitwich CofE Academy, Droitwich Spa
  12. Hanbury CofE First School, Bromsgrove
  13. Aspley Guise Lower School
  14. Flyford Flavell Primary School, Worcester
  15. Merriott First School
  16. Dodford First School, Bromsgrove
  17. Fladbury CofE First School, Pershore
  18. Colehill First School, Wimborne
  19. Mells Church of England First School, Frome
  20. Scissett Church of England Academy, Huddersfield
  21. The Littletons Church of England Academy, Evesham
  22. Gravenhurst Academy, Bedford
  23. Cambo First School, Morpeth
  24. Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School, Tewkesbury
  25. Puddletown Church of England First School, Dorchester
  26. Chalton Lower School, Luton
  27. Broadmayne First School, Dorchester
  28. The Prince of Wales School, Dorchester
  29. Berkley Church of England First School, Frome
  30. Hayeswood First School, Wimborne
  31. Merley First School, Wimborne
  32. Husborne Crawley Lower School
  33. Oakfield First School, Windsor
  34. Milborne St Andrew First School, Blandford Forum
  35. Church Lench CofE First School, Evesham
  36. Hugh Joicey Church of England First School, Ford, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  37. Rushcombe First School, Wimborne
  38. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School, Biggleswade
  39. Sedgeberrow CofE First School, Evesham
  40. St Leonards, Heath and Reach, VA Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  41. Eckington CofE First School, Pershore
  42. Broadstone First School
  43. Meadows First School, Bromsgrove
  44. Layston Church of England First School, Buntingford
  45. Blackawton Primary School, Totnes
  46. Garboldisham Church Primary School, Diss
  47. Crowle CofE First School, Worcester
  48. Trinity CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  49. Idle CofE Primary School, Bradford
  50. Tweedmouth West First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  51. Storrington Primary School, Pulborough
  52. Bishop Tufnell CofE Primary School, Felpham, Bognor Regis
  53. Clenchwarton Primary School, King's Lynn
  54. The Vaynor First School, Redditch
  55. Little Bowden School, Market Harborough
  56. Buckden CofE Primary School, St Neots
  57. St Andrew's CofE First School, Birmingham
  58. Hollyfast Primary School, Coventry
  59. Grampound Road Village CofE School, Truro
  60. Four Elms Primary School, Edenbridge
  61. Ashperton Primary Academy, Ledbury
  62. Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School, Tarporley
  63. Tatsfield Primary School, Nr Westerham
  64. Tacolneston Church of England Primary, Norwich
  65. Burton Leonard Church of England Primary School, Harrogate
  66. St Peter's Catholic First School, Bromsgrove
  67. Hyde Heath Infant School, Amersham
  68. Stoke Holy Cross Primary School, Norwich
  69. Christchurch Infant School
  70. Greenside Primary School, Pudsey
  71. Shefford Lower School
  72. The Richard Clarke First School, Rugeley
  73. St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney, Wantage
  74. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  75. Denby Free CofE VA Primary School, Ripley
  76. Bardwell Church of England Primary School, Bury St Edmunds
  77. Gislingham Church of England Primary School, Eye
  78. Russell Lower School, Ampthill
  79. St Catharine's Catholic Primary School, Chipping Campden
  80. Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Selby
  81. Harlington Lower School, Dunstable
  82. Meppershall Church of England Academy, Shefford
  83. Langford Village Academy, Biggleswade
  84. Stoke Fleming Community Primary School, Dartmouth
  85. Swavesey Primary School, Cambridge
  86. Netherfield CofE Primary School, Battle
  87. St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Sevenoaks
  88. Cutcombe Church of England First School, Minehead
  89. Manor Way Primary Academy, Halesowen
  90. Springdale First School, Broadstone
  91. Wilsden Primary School, Bradford
  92. Clent Parochial Primary School, Stourbridge
  93. Hemingbrough Community Primary School, Selby
  94. Trinity Church of England First School, Frome
  95. Cranbourne Primary School, Windsor
  96. Ferndown First School
  97. Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School, Gloucester
  98. Corby Glen Community Primary School, Grantham
  99. Moss Lane School, Godalming
  100. Sidlesham Primary School, Chichester

 | Copyright © 2020 |