Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Church Lane
 Wrestlingworth
 Sandy
 Bedfordshire SG19 2EU
Telephone: 01767 631249

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 5-9)
Type: Voluntary controlled school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Dunton and Wrestlingworth VC Lower Schools

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Nancy Sheehan (since October 2015)
Previous Headteacher: Heather Curry
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 3 / 3.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.6
Number of pupils: 60
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.0
Sex: Mixed (58% boys / 42% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 13.3% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 3.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 89.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 87.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.8km

Financials

Total Income: £370,010*
Income Per Pupil: £6,166

Location and Administration

Electoral Ward: Potton
School Number: 8233017

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th June 2008 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Sutton CofE VA Lower School (3.5km) show on map
  2. Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  3. Dunton CofE VC Lower School (3.9km) show on map
  4. Potton Lower School (4.5km) show on map
  5. Potton Middle School (4.7km) show on map
  6. Gamlingay Village Primary (5.0km) show on map
  7. Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  8. OneSchool Global UK - Biggleswade Campus (5.4km) show on map
  9. Edward Peake CofE VC Middle School (6.2km) show on map
  10. Ivel Valley School (6.3km) show on map
  11. Stratton Upper School (6.4km) show on map
  12. Everton Heath Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  13. Lawnside Academy (6.8km) show on map
  14. Biggleswade Academy (7.0km) show on map
  15. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School (7.4km) show on map
  16. Ashwell Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  17. Bassingbourn Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  18. Bassingbourn Village College (8.1km) show on map
  19. St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  20. Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  21. Robert Peel Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  22. Laburnum Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  23. Sandy Secondary School (9.2km) show on map
  24. Langford Village Academy (9.2km) show on map
  25. Caldecote Church of England Academy (9.3km) show on map
  26. Maple Tree Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  27. Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  28. Roman Way Academy (11.1km) show on map
  29. Northill CofE VA Lower School (11.1km) show on map
  30. Bourn CofE Primary Academy (11.1km) show on map
  31. John Donne Church of England Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  32. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold (11.2km) show on map
  33. Tannery Drift School (11.3km) show on map
  34. Pix Brook Academy (11.5km) show on map
  35. Aurora Meldreth Manor School (11.5km) show on map
  36. Etonbury Academy (11.6km) show on map
  37. Meldreth Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  38. Moggerhanger Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  39. Henlow Church of England Academy (11.8km) show on map
  40. Roecroft Lower School (11.9km) show on map
  41. St Mary Roman Catholic Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  42. Southill Lower School (12.1km) show on map
  43. Raynsford Church of England Academy (12.1km) show on map
  44. King James Academy Royston (12.1km) show on map
  45. Icknield Walk First School (12.2km) show on map
  46. The Newton Community Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  47. Studlands Rise First School (12.5km) show on map
  48. Therfield First School (12.6km) show on map
  49. Clifton All Saints Academy (12.6km) show on map
  50. Melbourn Village College (12.6km) show on map
  51. Roxton Church of England Academy (12.7km) show on map
  52. Melbourn Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  53. Gothic Mede Academy (13.3km) show on map
  54. Samuel Whitbread Academy (13.3km) show on map
  55. Derwent Lower School (13.4km) show on map
  56. Middlefield Primary Academy (13.4km) show on map
  57. The Grange Academy (13.4km) show on map
  58. Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School (13.4km) show on map
  59. Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  60. Monkfield Park Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  61. Northfields Infants and Nursery School (13.5km) show on map
  62. Cambourne Village College (13.6km) show on map
  63. Fairfield Park Lower School (13.7km) show on map
  64. Great Barford Church of England Primary Academy (13.7km) show on map
  65. Ernulf Academy (13.8km) show on map
  66. The Knights Templar School (13.8km) show on map
  67. Stonehill School (13.8km) show on map
  68. The Vine Inter-Church Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  69. Jeavons Wood Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  70. Winhills Primary Academy (14.0km) show on map
  71. Barrington CofE VC Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  72. Samuel Pepys School (14.1km) show on map
  73. Brandles School (14.2km) show on map
  74. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  75. Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School (14.4km) show on map
  76. St Mary's Church of England Primary School St... (14.4km) show on map
  77. Weston Way Nursery School (14.4km) show on map
  78. Comberton Village College (14.4km) show on map
  79. Eynesbury CofE C Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  80. St Mary's Infants' School (14.5km) show on map
  81. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (14.5km) show on map
  82. The Round House Primary Academy (14.5km) show on map
  83. Wintringham Primary Academy (14.5km) show on map
  84. Robert Bloomfield Academy (14.7km) show on map
  85. Priory Junior School (14.9km) show on map
  86. Caldecote Primary School (14.9km) show on map
  87. Longsands Academy (14.9km) show on map
  88. Shefford Lower School (14.9km) show on map
  89. Wilbury Junior School (15.1km) show on map
  90. TBAP Unity Academy (15.1km) show on map
  91. Reed First School (15.1km) show on map
  92. Priory Park Infant School & Playgroup (15.2km) show on map
  93. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (15.2km) show on map
  94. Foxton Primary School (15.2km) show on map
  95. Bushmead Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  96. Icknield Infant and Nursery School (15.3km) show on map
  97. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (15.4km) show on map
  98. Haslingfield Endowed Primary School (15.4km) show on map
  99. Sheerhatch Primary School (15.5km) show on map
  100. Garden City Academy (15.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Christ Church CofE First School, Stone
  2. Greenfylde Church of England First School, Ilminster
  3. Ashlands Church of England First School, Crewkerne
  4. Broadstone First School
  5. St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold, Hitchin
  6. Beaudesert Lower School, Leighton Buzzard
  7. Lee Common Church of England School, Great Missenden
  8. Sturminster Marshall First School, Wimborne
  9. Farnley Tyas Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School,...
  10. Langford Village Academy, Biggleswade
  11. Dunton CofE VC Lower School, Biggleswade
  12. St Michael's Church of England First School, Minehead
  13. Badsey First School, Evesham
  14. Emley First School, Huddersfield
  15. Overbury CofE First School, Tewkesbury
  16. Burford CofE Primary School, Tenbury Wells
  17. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Medlar-with-Wesham, Preston
  18. Husborne Crawley Lower School
  19. Cross Farm Infant Academy, Camberley
  20. St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Coppull, Chorley
  21. Rode Methodist VC First School, Frome
  22. St Andrew's CofE VC Lower School, Biggleswade
  23. Palm Bay Primary School, Margate
  24. Tweedmouth West First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  25. Hemingford Grey Primary School, Hegrey
  26. Chigwell Row Infant School
  27. Friars Grove Primary School, Colchester
  28. Edwalton Primary School, Nottingham
  29. Moorlands Infant School, Bath
  30. Little Paxton Primary School, St Neots
  31. St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  32. Northern Primary School, Bacup
  33. Beckington Church of England First School, Frome
  34. Godmanchester Community Academy, Huntingdon
  35. Witchampton Church of England First School, Wimborne
  36. St Oswald's CofE Primary School, Ashbourne
  37. Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School, Truro
  38. Farndon Fields Primary School, Market Harborough
  39. Colehill First School, Wimborne
  40. Hardwick Primary School, Bury St Edmunds
  41. Puddletown Church of England First School, Dorchester
  42. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Infant School, Br...
  43. Snitterfield Primary School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  44. Lyndon Green Infant School, Birmingham
  45. Sandwich Infant School
  46. Ditton Infant School, Aylesford
  47. Bagthorpe Primary School, Nottingham
  48. Fairfield Community Primary School, Wigston
  49. Horton St Michael's CofE First School, Leek
  50. Mereworth Community Primary School, Maidstone
  51. Lutton St Nicholas Primary School, Spalding
  52. Overstone Primary School, Northampton
  53. Trinity Church of England First School, Frome
  54. Hathern Church of England Primary School, Loughborough
  55. Offenham Church of England First School, Evesham
  56. Oundle Church of England Primary School, Peterborough
  57. St Luke's Primary School, Brighton
  58. Cross-in-Hand Church of England Primary School, Heathfield
  59. Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough
  60. Sutton Valence Primary School, Maidstone
  61. St Lawrence Primary School, Leatherhead
  62. Weston Turville Church of England School, Aylesbury
  63. Wootton Community Primary School, Ryde
  64. Exning Primary School, Newmarket
  65. Trekenner Community Primary School, Launceston
  66. Winterbourne Valley Church of England Aided First School, Dorchester
  67. Northwood Primary School, Cowes
  68. St Christopher's Church of England School, Lechlade
  69. Thurston Church of England Primary Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  70. Portway Infant School, Andover
  71. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Deal
  72. Lawnside Academy, Biggleswade
  73. Bilsborrow John Cross Church of England Primary School, Preston
  74. St Bartholomew's Church of England First School, Crewkerne
  75. Lyne and Longcross CofE Aided Primary School, Chertsey
  76. Russell Lower School, Ampthill
  77. West Horndon Primary School, Brentwood
  78. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Shrewsbury
  79. Finedon Infant School, Wellingborough
  80. Castle Hill Primary School, Gloucester
  81. Westfield Infant School, Hinckley
  82. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Malmesbury
  83. Downs Infant School, Brighton
  84. Fowey Primary School
  85. Wootton Lower School, Bedford
  86. St Crispin's Community Primary Infant School, Westgate-on-Sea
  87. Bhylls Acre Primary School, Wolverhampton
  88. Peatmoor Community Primary School, Swindon
  89. The John Moore Primary School, Tewkesbury
  90. Southover CofE Primary School, Lewes
  91. Tadley Community Primary School
  92. Whitley Chapel Church of England First School, Hexham
  93. Bladon Church of England Primary School, Woodstock
  94. Lynsted and Norton Primary School, Sittingbourne
  95. Graveney Primary School, Faversham
  96. Kirkburton Church of England Voluntary Aided First School
  97. Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School, Stamford
  98. Brookland Church of England Primary School, Romney Marsh
  99. Bill Quay Primary School, Gateshead
  100. Steeple Claydon School, Buckingham

 | Copyright © 2021 |