Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Broomhill Road
 Hucknall
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG15 6AJ
Telephone: 0115 952 5904

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-7)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Rachel Hallam (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Melinda Amos
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.5 / 12.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.4
Number of pupils: 240
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.9
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 35.50% (high)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 28.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 23.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.9km

Financials

Total Income: £1,611,244*
Income Per Pupil: £6,713

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Sherwood
Electoral Ward: Hucknall South
School Number: 8912470

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 14th March 2023 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Broomhill Junior School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Holgate Primary and Nursery School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  4. Beardall Fields Primary and Nursery School (1.7km) show on map
  5. Hucknall National Church of England Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  6. Springfield Academy (1.7km) show on map
  7. Hillside Primary and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  8. Leen Mills Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  9. Holy Cross Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy (1.9km) show on map
  10. Hucknall Flying High Academy (1.9km) show on map
  11. The Holgate Academy (2.0km) show on map
  12. Edgewood Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  13. The National CofE Academy (2.2km) show on map
  14. The Bulwell Academy (2.3km) show on map
  15. Stanstead Flying High Academy (2.3km) show on map
  16. Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  17. Park Vale Academy (2.6km) show on map
  18. Rufford Primary and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  19. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  20. Warren Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  21. The Oakwood Academy (2.8km) show on map
  22. Snape Wood Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  23. Westglade Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  24. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  25. Linby-Cum-Papplewick Church of England Primar... (3.2km) show on map
  26. Crabtree Farm Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  27. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (3.5km) show on map
  28. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  29. Hempshill Hall Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  30. Robin Hood Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  31. Henry Whipple Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  32. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  33. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  34. Arnbrook Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  35. Southwark Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  36. Larkfields Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  37. Larkfields Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  38. Burford Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  39. Green Crescent School (4.7km) show on map
  40. Rosslyn Park Primary and Nursery School (4.8km) show on map
  41. Horsendale Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  42. Mornington Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  43. The Kimberley School (5.0km) show on map
  44. Redhill Academy (5.0km) show on map
  45. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  46. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  47. Newstead Primary and Nursery School (5.1km) show on map
  48. Old Basford School (5.1km) show on map
  49. Hollywell Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  50. Derrymount School (5.1km) show on map
  51. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (5.3km) show on map
  52. Ellis Guilford School (5.3km) show on map
  53. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (5.3km) show on map
  54. Kimberley Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  55. Ambleside Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  56. Hospital and Home Education PRU (5.7km) show on map
  57. Seely Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  58. Gilthill Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  59. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (5.8km) show on map
  60. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  61. Progression 2 Work (5.8km) show on map
  62. Arnold View Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  63. Djanogly Strelley Academy (5.9km) show on map
  64. Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  65. Nottingham Free School (5.9km) show on map
  66. Arno Vale Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  67. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  68. FUEL (6.0km) show on map
  69. Woodthorpe Infant School (6.1km) show on map
  70. Djanogly Northgate Academy (6.1km) show on map
  71. Killisick Junior School (6.2km) show on map
  72. Haydn Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  73. Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  74. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (6.3km) show on map
  75. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  76. Ernehale Junior School (6.4km) show on map
  77. Ernehale Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  78. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (6.4km) show on map
  79. Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  80. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (6.5km) show on map
  81. Jubilee L.E.A.D. Academy (6.5km) show on map
  82. Annesley Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  83. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (6.5km) show on map
  84. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  85. Bluecoat Aspley Academy (6.6km) show on map
  86. Bluecoat Trent Academy (6.6km) show on map
  87. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  88. The Priory Catholic Voluntary Academy (6.6km) show on map
  89. Bluecoat Primary Academy (6.6km) show on map
  90. Westbury Academy (6.7km) show on map
  91. Melbury Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  92. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  93. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  94. Abbey Gates Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  95. The Florence Nightingale Academy (6.7km) show on map
  96. Coppice Farm Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  97. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  98. The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy (6.7km) show on map
  99. Woodlands Academy (6.7km) show on map
  100. Bluecoat Beechdale Academy (6.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Henry Bradley Infant School, Chesterfield
  2. Charlotte Nursery and Infant School, Ilkeston
  3. Acorn Academy, Witham
  4. Waterthorpe Infant School, Sheffield
  5. Newhall Infant School, Swadlincote
  6. Alvaston Infant and Nursery School, Derby
  7. Mount Street Academy, Lincoln
  8. Herne Bay Infant School
  9. Rossington Tornedale Infant School, Doncaster
  10. North Walsham Infant School
  11. Northfields Infants and Nursery School, Letchworth Garden City
  12. Spring Meadow Infant School, Ely
  13. Larklands Infant School, Ilkeston
  14. Inglewood Infant School, Carlisle
  15. Featherby Infant and Nursery School, Gillingham
  16. Enderby Road Infant School, Scunthorpe
  17. Burlington Infant School, Bridlington
  18. Oakwood Infant and Nursery School, Derby
  19. The Carlton Infant Academy, Nottingham
  20. Springwood Infant School, Waterlooville
  21. Alver Valley Infant and Nursery School, Gosport
  22. Grindon Infant School, Sunderland
  23. Rosegrove Infant School, Burnley
  24. John T Rice Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield
  25. Cavendish Close Infant School, Derby
  26. St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy, Camborne
  27. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery, Southend-on-Sea
  28. Wroughton Infant Academy, Great Yarmouth
  29. Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy, Doncaster
  30. Alderman Pounder Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  31. Buxton Infant School
  32. Bolsover Infant School, Chesterfield
  33. Southbroom Infants' School, Devizes
  34. The Orchards School, Bromsgrove
  35. Featherstone Purston Infant School, Pontefract
  36. Lenthall Infant and Nursery School, Dronfield
  37. Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy, Tamworth
  38. Parkland Infant School, Eastbourne
  39. Rosedale Church of England C Infant School, Willenhall
  40. Grange Lane Infant Academy, Doncaster
  41. Tuel Lane Infant School, Sowerby Bridge
  42. Regent Farm First School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  43. Rowner Infant School, Gosport
  44. Priory Infant School, Ramsgate
  45. The Green Flying High Academy, Alfreton
  46. Chaucer Infant School, Ilkeston
  47. Aldercar Infant School, Nottingham
  48. Annfield Plain Infant School, Stanley
  49. Filey Church of England Nursery and Infants Academy
  50. Westbury Infant School
  51. Shatterlocks Infant and Nursery School, Dover
  52. Icknield Infant and Nursery School, Letchworth Garden City
  53. Riddings Infant and Nursery School, Alfreton
  54. Healdswood Infants' and Nursery School, Sutton-in-Ashfield
  55. Maun Infant and Nursery School, Newark
  56. Millom Infant School
  57. Birk Hill Infant & Nursery School, Eckington
  58. The Brigg Infant School, Alfreton
  59. Wootey Infant School, Alton
  60. Nathaniel Newton Infant School, Nuneaton
  61. Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School, Braintree
  62. Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School
  63. Bushfield Road Infant School, Scunthorpe
  64. Ramsden Infant School, Barrow-in-Furness
  65. Bakewell CofE Infant School
  66. Red Row First School, Morpeth
  67. Ladycross Infant School, Nottingham
  68. Monkwick Infant and Nursery School, Colchester
  69. Rumboldswhyke CofE Primary School, Chichester
  70. Creswell CofE Controlled Infant and Nursery, Worksop
  71. Eling Infant School and Nursery, Southampton
  72. Hart Plain Infant School, Hants
  73. Ellenborough Academy, Maryport
  74. Beresford Memorial CofE First School, Leek
  75. Hadfield Infant School, Glossop
  76. The Park Infant & Nursery School, Mansfield
  77. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School, Nottingham
  78. Wildground Infant School, Southampton
  79. Grange Infant School, Gosport
  80. Halfway Nursery Infant School, Sheffield
  81. Amble First School, Morpeth
  82. John King Infant Academy, Pinxton
  83. Field House Infant School, Ilkeston
  84. Hetts Lane Infant and Nursery School, Mansfield
  85. Norham St Ceolwulfs CofE Controlled First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  86. Appletree Gardens First School, Whitley Bay
  87. Wyke Regis Infant School and Nursery, Weymouth
  88. Ryhope Infant School Academy, Sunderland
  89. West Rise Community Infant School, Eastbourne
  90. Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools), Mansfield
  91. Burrsville Infant Academy, Clacton-on-Sea
  92. Killamarsh Infant School, Sheffield
  93. Woodrow First School, Redditch
  94. Thurcroft Infant School, ROTHERHAM
  95. Frodingham Infant School, Scunthorpe
  96. Longwood Infant Academy, Nottingham
  97. Biscovey Nursery and Infants' Academy, Par
  98. Chadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery School, Cannock
  99. Winterton Church of England Infants' School, Scunthorpe
  100. St Peter's Church of England First School, Taunton

 | Copyright © 2024 |