St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 North London Business Park
 London N11 1BF
Telephone: 020 3195 5444

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-19)
Type: Free school - Mainstream
Religious Denomination: Greek Orthodox
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
Trust: Russell Education Trust
Sponsor: Russell Education Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Indira Warwick (since January 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Michael Vassiliou
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 44.6 / 2.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 10.9
Number of pupils: 754
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.9
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 11.3% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 12.7% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 21.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.7km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Chipping Barnet
Electoral Ward: Brunswick Park
School Number: 3024000

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 30th November 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre (0.6km) show on map
  2. Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Hampden Way Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Holly Park Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Ashmole Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Friern Barnet School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 (1.1km) show on map
  10. Oak Hill School (1.2km) show on map
  11. Church Hill School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Ashmole Academy (1.3km) show on map
  13. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20 (1.3km) show on map
  14. Monkfrith Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  15. Dwight School London (1.3km) show on map
  16. Queenswell Infant & Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  17. Queenswell Junior School (1.3km) show on map
  18. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  19. Osidge Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  20. Garfield Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  21. Focus 1st Academy (1.6km) show on map
  22. Salcombe Preparatory School (1.6km) show on map
  23. Alma Primary (1.6km) show on map
  24. Walker Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  25. Woodside School (1.8km) show on map
  26. Pavilion Study Centre (1.8km) show on map
  27. St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE) (1.8km) show on map
  28. Wren Academy Finchley (1.8km) show on map
  29. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet (1.9km) show on map
  30. St John's CofE Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  31. Woodhouse College (2.0km) show on map
  32. The Compton School (2.0km) show on map
  33. Oaktree School (2.0km) show on map
  34. Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  35. St Monica's RC Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  36. Danegrove Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  37. De Bohun Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  38. Broomfield School (2.1km) show on map
  39. Bowes Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  40. West Grove Primary (2.1km) show on map
  41. Summerside Primary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  42. East Barnet School (2.2km) show on map
  43. Finchley Catholic High School (2.2km) show on map
  44. Wolfson Hillel Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  45. St Martin of Porres RC Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  46. Northside Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  47. Hollickwood Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  48. Vita Et Pax School (2.3km) show on map
  49. North London Hospital School (2.4km) show on map
  50. St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (2.4km) show on map
  51. Brookhill Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  52. The Holmewood School London (2.5km) show on map
  53. Southgate School (2.5km) show on map
  54. Coppetts Wood Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  55. Alexandra Park School (2.7km) show on map
  56. Bounds Green Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  57. Bounds Green Infant School (2.8km) show on map
  58. Trent CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  59. Rhodes Avenue Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  60. Moss Hall Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  61. Our Lady of Lourdes RC School (2.9km) show on map
  62. St Margaret's Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  63. Moss Hall Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  64. Moss Hall Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  65. Woodridge Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  66. Lyonsdown School (3.1km) show on map
  67. St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls (3.1km) show on map
  68. Coldfall Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  69. Grasvenor Avenue Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  70. Palmers Green High School (3.2km) show on map
  71. St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary Scho... (3.2km) show on map
  72. Eversley Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  73. Norfolk House School (3.3km) show on map
  74. Eden Primary (3.3km) show on map
  75. Tudor Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  76. Tottenhall Infant School (3.3km) show on map
  77. Manorside Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  78. Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  79. Blanche Nevile School (3.4km) show on map
  80. Hazelwood Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  81. Hazelwood Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  82. Keble Preparatory School (3.5km) show on map
  83. Livingstone Primary and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  84. Martin Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  85. St Michael at Bowes CofE Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  86. Fortismere School (3.6km) show on map
  87. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  88. Cromer Road Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  89. Greek Secondary School of London (3.7km) show on map
  90. Unique Children's School (3.7km) show on map
  91. Earlham Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  92. Frith Manor Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  93. Heartlands High School (3.7km) show on map
  94. Trinity Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  95. Ark Pioneer Academy (3.8km) show on map
  96. St Thomas More Catholic School (3.8km) show on map
  97. JCoSS (3.8km) show on map
  98. The Totteridge Academy (3.8km) show on map
  99. Grange Park Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  100. Muswell Hill Primary School (3.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Ditton Park Academy, Slough
  2. The Langley Academy, Slough
  3. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  4. Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Grays
  5. The Kingston Academy, Kingston upon Thames
  6. Harris Academy Sutton
  7. Ruislip High School
  8. Alexandra Park School, London
  9. Chestnut Grove School, London
  10. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  11. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  12. John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  13. Wanstead High School, London
  14. Abbeyfield School, Northampton
  15. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove
  16. Allerton High School, Leeds
  17. Nottingham Free School
  18. Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School, Richmond
  19. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  20. Christ The King Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  21. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  22. St John Fisher Catholic College, Newcastle Under Lyme
  23. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  24. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  25. Elthorne Park High School, London
  26. Corby Business Academy
  27. Q3 Academy Langley, Oldbury
  28. Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northampton
  29. The Grange School, Aylesbury
  30. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  31. John Taylor Free School, Burton-on-Trent
  32. Cheam High School, Sutton
  33. Orleans Park School, Twickenham
  34. St Paul's Catholic College, Sunbury-on-Thames
  35. Landau Forte College, Derby
  36. Shenley Brook End School, Milton Keynes
  37. Bingley Grammar School
  38. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  39. Bristol Cathedral Choir School
  40. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  41. The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  42. Abbey Grange Church of England Academy, Leeds
  43. Queens' School, Bushey
  44. Graveney School, London
  45. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  46. St Benedict's Catholic School, Bury St Edmunds
  47. Sir William Ramsay School, High Wycombe
  48. Harris City Academy Crystal Palace, London
  49. The Commonweal School, Swindon
  50. Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School, St Albans
  51. The Hazeley Academy, Milton Keynes
  52. Christ The King Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Southport
  53. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  54. Denbigh School, Milton Keynes
  55. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow
  56. Vyners School, Uxbridge
  57. Tapton School, Sheffield
  58. The University of Birmingham School
  59. North Chadderton School, Oldham
  60. Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Wellingborough
  61. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  62. Haydon School, Pinner
  63. Corby Technical School
  64. St Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
  65. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy, London
  66. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, A Specialist Science College, Luton
  67. Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form, Banbury
  68. The Latymer School, London
  69. St Gregory's Catholic School, Tunbridge Wells
  70. St Augustine's Catholic College, Trowbridge
  71. St Alban's Catholic High School, Ipswich
  72. Littleover Community School, Derby
  73. The Blue Coat School, Liverpool
  74. Harris Academy Riverside, Purfleet
  75. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  76. Parmiter's School, Watford
  77. St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy, Blackburn
  78. The Regis School, West Sussex
  79. All Saints' Catholic High School, Sheffield
  80. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  81. Townsend VA Church of England, St Albans
  82. Chiltern Hills Academy, Chesham
  83. Bishopshalt School, Uxbridge
  84. The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School, Stevenage
  85. Salesian School, Chertsey
  86. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley
  87. Springwood High School, King's Lynn
  88. Lydiard Park Academy, Swindon
  89. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  90. Ealing Fields High School, London
  91. Emmanuel College, Gateshead
  92. Hall Cross Academy, Doncaster
  93. Thomas Tallis School, London
  94. Glenthorne High School, Sutton
  95. Richmond Park Academy, London
  96. Queensbury Academy, Dunstable
  97. Caludon Castle School, Coventry
  98. Beckfoot School, Bingley
  99. The Netherhall School, Cambridge
  100. Urmston Grammar Academy, Manchester

 | Copyright © 2021 |