Richmond Park Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Park Avenue
 London SW14 8RG
Telephone: 020 8876 8891

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2010
History: This school arose from Shene School
Trust: Academies Enterprise Trust
Sponsor: Academies Enterprise Trust (AET)

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Ms Nabila Jiwa (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Paul Mundy-Castle (went to Woodcote High School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 55.5 / 19.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 16.6
Number of pupils: 880
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.9
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 16.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 11.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 43.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.2km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Constituency: Richmond Park
Electoral Ward: East Sheen
School Number: 3186907

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 8th December 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. East Sheen Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. The Priory Lodge School (0.4km) show on map
  3. The Priory Roehampton Hospital School (0.4km) show on map
  4. Paddock School (0.5km) show on map
  5. St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Tower House School (0.7km) show on map
  7. Thomson House School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Barnes Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Ibstock Place School (1.0km) show on map
  10. The Alton School (1.2km) show on map
  11. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton (1.3km) show on map
  12. Sheen Mount Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  13. St Osmund's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Eastwood Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Mosaic Jewish Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  16. Falcons School for Girls (1.6km) show on map
  17. Kew Riverside Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Granard Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  19. Darell Primary and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  21. The Harrodian School (2.1km) show on map
  22. Chiswick School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Oasis Academy Putney (2.1km) show on map
  24. Cavendish Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  25. All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney (2.1km) show on map
  26. Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Seco... (2.2km) show on map
  27. Roehampton CofE Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  28. Marshgate Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  29. Windham Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  30. Heathmere Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  31. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  32. Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  33. Ark Putney Academy (2.4km) show on map
  34. King's House School (2.5km) show on map
  35. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  36. Hotham Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  37. Lowther Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  38. Grove Park Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  39. Kew College (2.7km) show on map
  40. Unicorn School (2.7km) show on map
  41. The Queen's Church of England Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  42. Broomfield House School (2.7km) show on map
  43. The William Hogarth Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  44. Putney High School (2.8km) show on map
  45. St Mary's Catholic Primary School ,Chiswick (2.9km) show on map
  46. Prospect House School (2.9km) show on map
  47. The Falcons Pre Preparatory School for Boys (2.9km) show on map
  48. The Bridge AP Academy (2.9km) show on map
  49. TBAP 16-19 Academic AP Academy (2.9km) show on map
  50. The Swedish School (3.0km) show on map
  51. Merlin School (3.0km) show on map
  52. The Vineyard School (3.0km) show on map
  53. Heathfield House School (3.0km) show on map
  54. Falcons Prep - Richmond (3.1km) show on map
  55. St Paul's School (3.1km) show on map
  56. Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC School (3.1km) show on map
  57. Queen's Manor School and Special Needs Unit (3.1km) show on map
  58. Strand-on-the-Green Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  59. Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  60. The Moat School (3.2km) show on map
  61. The Old Vicarage School (3.2km) show on map
  62. All Saints CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  63. Ronald Ross Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  64. Greenmead School (3.2km) show on map
  65. Belmont Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  66. Fulham Cross Academy (3.4km) show on map
  67. Kew Green Preparatory School (3.4km) show on map
  68. Hurlingham School (3.4km) show on map
  69. St Peter's Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  70. Brandlehow Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  71. Southmead Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  72. Ashcroft Technology Academy (3.5km) show on map
  73. Latymer Upper School (3.6km) show on map
  74. Parsons Green Prep School (3.6km) show on map
  75. Melcombe Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  76. West London Free School (3.6km) show on map
  77. Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College (3.6km) show on map
  78. Victoria Drive Primary Pupil Referral Unit (3.6km) show on map
  79. Sinclair House School (3.6km) show on map
  80. ArtsEd Independant Day School & Sixth Form (3.7km) show on map
  81. Kew House (3.7km) show on map
  82. Ravenscourt Park Preparatory School (3.7km) show on map
  83. Le Herisson School (3.7km) show on map
  84. TLG West London (3.7km) show on map
  85. St Johns Walham Green Church of England Prima... (3.7km) show on map
  86. Deer Park School (3.7km) show on map
  87. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  88. Orchard House School (3.7km) show on map
  89. Azbuka Russian-English Bilingual School (3.8km) show on map
  90. Chiswick and Bedford Park Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  91. The Russell Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  92. The German School (3.8km) show on map
  93. Linden Lodge School (3.8km) show on map
  94. Westside School (3.8km) show on map
  95. Bayonne Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  96. Flora Gardens Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  97. Thomas's Academy (3.8km) show on map
  98. Green Dragon Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  99. Albemarle Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  100. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School (3.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  2. King Edward VII Academy, King's Lynn
  3. Dixons City Academy, Bradford
  4. Hove Park School and Sixth Form Centre
  5. St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, Bradford
  6. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  7. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  8. Wykham Park, Banbury
  9. Weston Favell Academy, Northampton
  10. Bexleyheath Academy
  11. The Reach Free School, Rickmansworth
  12. Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere
  13. President Kennedy School Academy, Coventry
  14. Hertswood Academy, Borehamwood
  15. Highams Park School, London
  16. Chiltern Hills Academy, Chesham
  17. Ifield Community College, Crawley
  18. John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  19. St John Fisher Catholic College, Newcastle Under Lyme
  20. Corby Technical School
  21. St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lincoln
  22. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  23. Wrenn School, Wellingborough
  24. St Mary's Church of England High School (VA), Waltham Cross
  25. S.Peter's Collegiate Academy, Wolverhampton
  26. Lodge Park Academy, Corby
  27. Townsend VA Church of England, St Albans
  28. All Saints' Catholic High School, Sheffield
  29. Hampton High
  30. The Grange School, Aylesbury
  31. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley
  32. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  33. Stantonbury International, Milton Keynes
  34. Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  35. Allerton Grange School, Leeds
  36. Bishopshalt School, Uxbridge
  37. Hall Cross Academy, Doncaster
  38. Heathcote School & Science College, London
  39. Ark Bolingbroke Academy, London
  40. Northampton Academy
  41. Ditton Park Academy, Slough
  42. Patchway Community School, Almondsbury
  43. The University of Birmingham School
  44. St Edward's Church of England Academy, Romford
  45. The Mandeville School, Aylesbury
  46. Chestnut Grove School, London
  47. Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Derby
  48. Ruislip High School
  49. North Chadderton School, Oldham
  50. Hoe Valley School, Woking
  51. St Alban's Catholic High School, Ipswich
  52. The Charter School East Dulwich, London
  53. Alexandra Park School, London
  54. Wanstead High School, London
  55. St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School, Bristol
  56. Bitterne Park School, Southampton
  57. Corby Business Academy
  58. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  59. Goole Academy
  60. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  61. Robert Clack School, Dagenham
  62. The Langley Academy, Slough
  63. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  64. Landau Forte College, Derby
  65. The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  66. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove
  67. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  68. The Bishop of Winchester Academy, Bournemouth
  69. Abbeyfield School, Northampton
  70. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford
  71. St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy, Hull
  72. Tapton School, Sheffield
  73. Harris City Academy Crystal Palace, London
  74. North Oxfordshire Academy, Banbury
  75. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  76. Mercia School, Sheffield
  77. Bourne End Academy
  78. Haberdashers' Aske's Hatcham College, London
  79. Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham
  80. Overton Grange School, Sutton
  81. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  82. The WREN School, Reading
  83. The Netherhall School, Cambridge
  84. Christ The King Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  85. St Michael's Catholic College, London
  86. Vyners School, Uxbridge
  87. Q3 Academy Langley, Oldbury
  88. St Paul's Catholic College, Sunbury-on-Thames
  89. St Thomas More Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  90. Saint Cecilia's Church of England School, London
  91. Cheam High School, Sutton
  92. Campion School, Leamington Spa
  93. Putteridge High School, Luton
  94. Croxley Danes School, Rickmansworth
  95. Spalding Academy
  96. Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames
  97. Mark Rutherford School, Bedford
  98. Nottingham Free School
  99. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School, Chatham
  100. Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northampton

 | Copyright © 2021 |