St John's CofE Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Swan Lane
 Whetstone
 London N20 0PL
Telephone: 020 8445 4693

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Curtis Sweetingham
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.4 / 4.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.1
Number of pupils: 232
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.3
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 42.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 41.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.6km

Financials

Total Income: £1,258,940*
Income Per Pupil: £5,426

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Chipping Barnet
Electoral Ward: Totteridge
School Number: 3023309

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th November 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Alma Primary (0.3km) show on map
  2. Finchley Catholic High School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Queenswell Infant & Nursery School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Queenswell Junior School (0.6km) show on map
  5. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20 (0.8km) show on map
  6. Pavilion Study Centre (0.9km) show on map
  7. The Holmewood School London (1.1km) show on map
  8. Shiras Devorah (1.1km) show on map
  9. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  10. Woodridge Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  11. Northside Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  12. St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary Scho... (1.3km) show on map
  13. Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  14. Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre (1.4km) show on map
  15. St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (1.4km) show on map
  16. Church Hill School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Wren Academy Finchley (1.7km) show on map
  18. Oak Hill School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Grasvenor Avenue Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Woodhouse College (1.8km) show on map
  21. Moss Hall Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  22. Moss Hall Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Dwight School London (1.9km) show on map
  24. Moss Hall Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  25. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School (1.9km) show on map
  26. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet (2.0km) show on map
  27. Friern Barnet School (2.0km) show on map
  28. St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  29. Summerside Primary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  30. The Totteridge Academy (2.1km) show on map
  31. Frith Manor Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  32. Holly Park Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  33. Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  34. Brookhill Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  35. Lyonsdown School (2.3km) show on map
  36. The Compton School (2.3km) show on map
  37. Ark Pioneer Academy (2.4km) show on map
  38. Danegrove Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  39. Our Lady of Lourdes RC School (2.4km) show on map
  40. Monkfrith Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  41. Hampden Way Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  42. East Barnet School (2.6km) show on map
  43. St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 (2.6km) show on map
  44. St Margaret's Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  45. St Catherine's RC School (2.7km) show on map
  46. Millbrook Park Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  47. Manorside Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  48. Underhill School (2.9km) show on map
  49. Ashmole Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  50. Tudor Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  51. Oaktree School (2.9km) show on map
  52. Salcombe School (2.9km) show on map
  53. St Mary's CofE Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  54. Ashmole Academy (3.0km) show on map
  55. Cromer Road Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  56. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  57. Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School (3.1km) show on map
  58. Osidge Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  59. De Bohun Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  60. Trent CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  61. Garfield Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  62. Coppetts Wood Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  63. Livingstone Primary and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  64. Barnet and Southgate College (3.2km) show on map
  65. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  66. Susi Earnshaw Theatre School (3.3km) show on map
  67. Focus 1st Academy (3.3km) show on map
  68. Pardes House Grammar School (3.3km) show on map
  69. Pardes House Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  70. JCoSS (3.3km) show on map
  71. Hollickwood Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  72. Vita Et Pax Preparatory School (3.4km) show on map
  73. Southgate School (3.4km) show on map
  74. Whitings Hill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  75. Finchley and Acton Yochien School (3.5km) show on map
  76. Akiva School (3.6km) show on map
  77. Walker Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  78. St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE) (3.6km) show on map
  79. Martin Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  80. Bishop Douglass School Finchley (3.6km) show on map
  81. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  82. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (3.7km) show on map
  83. Mill Hill School Foundation (3.7km) show on map
  84. Coldfall Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  85. St Martin of Porres RC Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  86. Dollis Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  87. Wolfson Hillel Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  88. West Grove Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  89. Bowes Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  90. Eden Primary (3.9km) show on map
  91. Broomfield School (3.9km) show on map
  92. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  93. The Archer Academy (4.0km) show on map
  94. Alexandra Park School (4.0km) show on map
  95. Christ's College Finchley (4.0km) show on map
  96. St Monica's RC Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  97. Rhodes Avenue Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  98. Ellern Mede School (4.1km) show on map
  99. Blanche Nevile School (4.1km) show on map
  100. Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (4.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. All Saints Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Didcot
  2. How Wood Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  3. Prae Wood Primary School, St Albans
  4. St Chad's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  5. St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel, Stockport
  6. Tudor Court Primary School, Grays
  7. Haydn Primary School, Nottingham
  8. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  9. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School, Abingdon
  10. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Ripon
  11. South Lake Primary School, Reading
  12. Navigation Primary School, Altrincham
  13. Coleridge Primary School, London
  14. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Pontefract
  15. Ambleside CofE Primary School
  16. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Gillingham
  17. Bridlewood Primary School, Swindon
  18. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Ruislip
  19. The Croft Primary School, Swindon
  20. Little Heath Primary School, Potters Bar
  21. Lent Rise School, Slough
  22. Kingslea Primary School, Horsham
  23. Mornington Primary School, Nottingham
  24. Gledhow Primary School, Leeds
  25. Kiwi Primary School, Salisbury
  26. East Hunsbury Primary School, Northampton
  27. Eltham Church of England Primary School, London
  28. Nash Mills Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  29. Dickens Heath Community Primary School, Solihull
  30. Oxley Park Academy, Milton Keynes
  31. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, London
  32. Ladygrove Park Primary School, Didcot
  33. Thorn Grove Primary School, Cheadle
  34. Brambleside Primary School, Kettering
  35. Simon de Senlis Primary School, Northampton
  36. All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's...
  37. Bessacarr Primary, Doncaster
  38. Glebe Primary School, Uxbridge
  39. St Peter's School, St Albans
  40. St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  41. Bolshaw Primary School, Cheadle
  42. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School, Welling
  43. Endsleigh Holy Child VC Academy, Hull
  44. The Langley Academy Primary, Slough
  45. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, London
  46. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Chessington
  47. Oldfield Brow Primary School, Altrincham
  48. Worthington Primary School, Sale
  49. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford
  50. Parkfield Primary School, Taunton
  51. John Locke Academy, Uxbridge
  52. Deansfield Primary School, London
  53. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  54. St Gregory's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  55. Monken Hadley CofE Primary School, Barnet
  56. St Mary's CofE Primary School, Sale
  57. Drake Primary School, Thetford
  58. Milton Mount Primary School, Crawley
  59. St. John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Normanton
  60. Danson Primary School, Welling
  61. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Sale
  62. Boxgrove Primary School, Guildford
  63. Brady Primary School, Rainham
  64. All Souls Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  65. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Farnborough
  66. Little Stanion Primary School, Corby
  67. Longford Park Primary School, Banbury
  68. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet
  69. Stanley Primary School, Teddington
  70. Cranborne Primary School, Potters Bar
  71. Bailey's Court Primary School, Bristol
  72. Four Oaks Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  73. St Michael's East Wickham Church of England Primary School, Welling
  74. Hillcross Primary School, Morden
  75. Cloverlea Primary School, Altrincham
  76. St Mary Roman Catholic Primary School, Royston
  77. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Kingston upon Thames
  78. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Doncaster
  79. Hillside Primary School, Reading
  80. English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Rugby
  81. Clyst Heath Nursery and Community Primary School, Exeter
  82. Ravensdale Primary School, Coventry
  83. Earls Hall Primary School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  84. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Chertsey
  85. Manorcroft Primary School, Egham
  86. Southwold Primary School, Bicester
  87. Jennett's Park CofE Primary School, Bracknell
  88. Caldershaw Primary School, Rochdale
  89. St Matthew's Primary School, Cambridge
  90. Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School, Potters Bar
  91. Camp Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  92. Bournehall Primary School, Bushey
  93. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  94. St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Chatham
  95. Skinners' Kent Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  96. Charborough Road Primary School, Bristol
  97. Menorah Primary School, London
  98. Greswold Primary School, Solihull
  99. Maple Primary School, St Albans
  100. St Mary and John Church of England Primary School, Oxford

 | Copyright © 2020 |