Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Cross Street
 Arnold
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG5 7AX
Telephone: 0115 916 0034

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Jackie Oldfield (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Jo James
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.1 / 19
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.5
Number of pupils: 337
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.7
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 24% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 80.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 73.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,811,872*
Income Per Pupil: £5,376

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Gedling
Electoral Ward: Daybrook
School Number: 8912916

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th March 2020 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Redhill Academy (0.5km) show on map
  2. Arnbrook Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  4. Arnold View Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Derrymount School (0.9km) show on map
  6. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  9. Arnold Hill Academy (1.3km) show on map
  10. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  11. Killisick Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Burford Primary and Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Arno Vale Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  14. Woodthorpe Infant School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  16. Ernehale Junior School (1.5km) show on map
  17. Ernehale Infant School (1.5km) show on map
  18. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (1.7km) show on map
  19. Coppice Farm Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  20. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  21. Tlg Nottingham (1.9km) show on map
  22. Robin Hood Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Warren Primary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  24. The Oakwood Academy (2.2km) show on map
  25. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  26. Hospital and Home Education PRU (2.6km) show on map
  27. Seely Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  28. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  29. Westglade Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  30. Henry Whipple Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  31. Park Vale Academy (2.9km) show on map
  32. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (3.0km) show on map
  33. Carlton Digby School (3.0km) show on map
  34. Haydn Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Westdale Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  36. Westdale Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  37. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  38. Stanstead Nursery and Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  39. Nottingham Free School (3.4km) show on map
  40. The Wells Academy (3.5km) show on map
  41. FUEL (3.5km) show on map
  42. Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  43. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (3.6km) show on map
  44. Southwark Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  45. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  46. Green Crescent School (3.8km) show on map
  47. Porchester Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  48. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  49. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  50. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  51. Carlton Academy (4.0km) show on map
  52. Springfield Academy (4.0km) show on map
  53. The Bulwell Academy (4.0km) show on map
  54. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  55. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (4.1km) show on map
  56. Thorneywood Education Base (4.1km) show on map
  57. Djanogly Northgate Academy (4.2km) show on map
  58. Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  59. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (4.3km) show on map
  60. Old Basford School (4.3km) show on map
  61. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (4.4km) show on map
  62. Lambley Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  63. St Ann's Well Academy (4.5km) show on map
  64. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  65. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (4.6km) show on map
  66. Hogarth Academy (4.6km) show on map
  67. Ellis Guilford School (4.6km) show on map
  68. Standhill Infants' School (4.6km) show on map
  69. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  70. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (4.7km) show on map
  71. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  72. All Hallows CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  73. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  74. Djanogly City Academy (4.8km) show on map
  75. Sycamore Academy (4.8km) show on map
  76. Priory Junior School (4.8km) show on map
  77. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (4.8km) show on map
  78. Hollygirt School (4.8km) show on map
  79. The Carlton Infant Academy (4.8km) show on map
  80. The Carlton Junior Academy (4.9km) show on map
  81. Crabtree Farm Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  82. Rufford Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  83. Willow Farm Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  84. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  85. Huntingdon Academy (5.0km) show on map
  86. Broomhill Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  87. Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  88. Take 1 Learning Centre (5.0km) show on map
  89. Manor Park Infant and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  90. Colonel Frank Seely Academy (5.0km) show on map
  91. Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  92. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy (5.1km) show on map
  93. Snape Wood Primary and Nursery School (5.1km) show on map
  94. Nottingham High School (5.1km) show on map
  95. Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  96. Rosehill School (5.2km) show on map
  97. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary A... (5.2km) show on map
  98. Fig Tree Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  99. Parkdale Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  100. Berridge Primary and Nursery School (5.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Watchlytes Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  2. St Columba's RC Primary School, Bolton
  3. Cheadle Heath Primary School, Stockport
  4. Broadgate Primary School, Leeds
  5. St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Doncaster
  6. Ash Grove Primary Academy, Pontefract
  7. Morley Newlands Academy, Leeds
  8. Meadows Primary School and Nursery, Telford
  9. Lake View Primary and Nursery School, Mansfield
  10. Langley Primary School, Solihull
  11. Rivelin Primary School, Sheffield
  12. Stephen Freeman Community Primary School, Didcot
  13. Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School, Lincoln
  14. Peterbrook Primary School, Solihull
  15. Marlbrook Primary School, Hereford
  16. Furzefield Primary School, Redhill
  17. Fountain Primary School, Leeds
  18. Grovelands Primary School, Walton on Thames
  19. Tangmere Primary Academy, Chichester
  20. The Weatheralls Primary School, Soham
  21. Granby Primary School, Leicester
  22. Chorley St James' Church of England Primary School
  23. Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate
  24. Galley Hill Primary School and Nursery, Hemel Hempstead
  25. Tower View Primary School, Burton-on-Trent
  26. Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy, Doncaster
  27. Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  28. Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School, Leeds
  29. Selby Abbey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
  30. Kingsfield Primary School, Chatteris
  31. Seely Primary School, Nottingham
  32. River Beach Primary School, Littlehampton
  33. Kingsleigh Primary School, Bournemouth
  34. Bearwood Primary and Nursery School, Bournemouth
  35. St James' Church of England Primary School, Darwen
  36. Lessness Heath Primary School, Belvedere
  37. Bungay Primary School
  38. Clayton St John CofE Primary School, Bradford
  39. Two Moors Primary School, Tiverton
  40. St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Headteacher
  41. The Leys Primary and Nursery School, Stevenage
  42. Woodwater Academy, Exeter
  43. Long Lawford Primary School, Rugby
  44. Air Balloon Hill Primary School, Bristol
  45. Regis Manor Primary School, Sittingbourne
  46. Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  47. Leominster Primary School
  48. The Old Leake Primary and Nursery School, Boston
  49. Eastwood Primary School & Nursery, Leigh-on-Sea
  50. The Willows Primary School, Newbury
  51. Church Road Primary School, Bolton
  52. Berkeley Primary School, Scunthorpe
  53. East Tilbury Primary School
  54. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, London
  55. Calton Primary School, Gloucester
  56. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  57. Springfield Primary School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  58. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Keighley
  59. Robins Lane Community Primary School, St Helens
  60. Buckland Primary School, Staines
  61. Warden Park Primary Academy, Haywards Heath
  62. Appleton Primary School, Hull
  63. East Crompton St George's CofE School, Oldham
  64. Tividale Hall Primary School, Oldbury
  65. Robert Ferguson Primary School, Carlisle
  66. St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Carlisle
  67. Giffard Park Primary School, Milton Keynes
  68. St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School
  69. Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School, Northwich
  70. Bowmansgreen Primary School, St Albans
  71. Purford Green Primary School, Harlow
  72. Queen Emma's Primary School, Witney
  73. Vernon Park Primary School, Stockport
  74. Temple Mill Primary School, Rochester
  75. Shooter's Grove Primary School, Sheffield
  76. Woodlea Primary School, Bordon
  77. St John and St Francis Church School, Bridgwater
  78. Whitehill Primary School, Gravesend
  79. New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate
  80. Cedar Children's Academy, Rochester
  81. Seven Hills Primary School, Leeds
  82. Broom Leys School, Coalville
  83. Waterside Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  84. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  85. St Stephens Roman Catholic Primary School Aided, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  86. Senacre Wood Primary School, Maidstone
  87. Woodland View Primary School, Sutton-in-Ashfield
  88. Old Park Primary School, Wednesbury
  89. Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School, Abbots Langley
  90. Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School, St Helens
  91. Springbank Primary Academy, Cheltenham
  92. Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School, Rotherham
  93. Compass Primary Academy, Kettering
  94. Flash Ley Primary School, Stafford
  95. Banks St Stephen's CofE School, Southport
  96. Birchfield Community Primary School, Yeovil
  97. Manor Primary School, Bilston
  98. Glebelands Primary Academy, Chatteris
  99. Broadfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  100. Fairfield Road Primary School, Manchester

 | Copyright © 2021 |