Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Richmond Avenue
 Shoeburyness
 Southend-on-Sea
 Essex SS3 9LG
Telephone: 01702 292197

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Richmond Avenue Primary School
Trust: Southend East Community Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Kate Moneypenny (since January 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Shelley Walsh
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.3 / 11.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.5
Number of pupils: 445
Pupils Per Teacher: 29.1
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 21.8% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 13.0%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.3km

Location and Administration

Authority: Southend-on-Sea
Electoral Ward: West Shoebury
School Number: 8823823

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd February 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Shoeburyness High School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Hinguar Community Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Thorpedene Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. St George's Catholic Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Bournes Green Junior School (1.2km) show on map
  6. Bournes Green Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Friars Primary School and Nursery (1.3km) show on map
  8. Thorpe Hall School (2.3km) show on map
  9. Greenways Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  10. Alleyn Court Preparatory School (2.5km) show on map
  11. Southend High School for Girls (2.6km) show on map
  12. Southchurch High School (2.8km) show on map
  13. Great Wakering Primary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  14. St Nicholas School (3.2km) show on map
  15. Hamstel Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  16. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery (3.3km) show on map
  17. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  18. Barling Magna Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  19. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery (4.1km) show on map
  20. Cecil Jones Academy (4.2km) show on map
  21. Temple Sutton Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  22. Bournemouth Park Academy (4.3km) show on map
  23. South Essex College of Further and Higher Edu... (4.7km) show on map
  24. Victory Park Academy (4.8km) show on map
  25. Sutton House Academy (4.8km) show on map
  26. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  27. Southend YMCA Community School (5.2km) show on map
  28. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  29. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery (5.4km) show on map
  30. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery (5.6km) show on map
  31. St Bernard's High School (5.6km) show on map
  32. Westborough Academy (5.9km) show on map
  33. Southend High School for Boys (6.3km) show on map
  34. Earls Hall Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  35. Chase High School (6.6km) show on map
  36. Lancaster School (6.6km) show on map
  37. Stambridge Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  38. Prince Avenue Academy and Nursery (6.7km) show on map
  39. Saint Pierre School (7.5km) show on map
  40. Chalkwell Hall Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  41. Chalkwell Hall Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  42. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  43. Poplar Adolescent Unit (7.8km) show on map
  44. Estuary High School (7.9km) show on map
  45. St Thomas More High School (7.9km) show on map
  46. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy (7.9km) show on map
  47. Rochford Primary and Nursery School (8.0km) show on map
  48. Westcliff High School for Girls (8.0km) show on map
  49. Waterman Primary Academy (8.1km) show on map
  50. Darlinghurst Academy (8.2km) show on map
  51. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  52. Leigh North Street Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  53. Kingsdown School (8.6km) show on map
  54. Blenheim Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  55. The St Christopher School (8.7km) show on map
  56. Eastwood Primary School & Nursery (8.7km) show on map
  57. The Eastwood Academy (8.7km) show on map
  58. Holt Farm Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  59. Holt Farm Junior School (8.8km) show on map
  60. Heycroft Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  61. West Leigh Infant School (9.1km) show on map
  62. West Leigh Junior School (9.1km) show on map
  63. The King Edmund School (9.1km) show on map
  64. St James Church of England Primary Academy (9.3km) show on map
  65. St. Michael's School (9.6km) show on map
  66. Belfairs Academy (9.8km) show on map
  67. Canewdon Endowed Church of England Voluntary ... (9.9km) show on map
  68. Fairways Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  69. Edwards Hall Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  70. Rose Street Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  71. Richmond Academy (10.5km) show on map
  72. St Edward's Catholic Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  73. Westerings Primary Academy (11.0km) show on map
  74. Peninsula East Primary Academy (11.3km) show on map
  75. Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  76. Ashingdon Primary Academy (11.3km) show on map
  77. West Minster Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  78. Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy (11.4km) show on map
  79. Leigh Beck Junior School (11.4km) show on map
  80. Greensward Academy (11.5km) show on map
  81. Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School (11.5km) show on map
  82. Grove Wood Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  83. Plumberow Primary Academy (11.7km) show on map
  84. Hadleigh Junior School (11.8km) show on map
  85. Halfway Houses Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  86. Elliott Park School (12.0km) show on map
  87. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (12.1km) show on map
  88. Hockley Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  89. Minster in Sheppey Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  90. Ormiston Rivers Academy (12.2km) show on map
  91. Wyburns Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  92. Westwood Academy (12.4km) show on map
  93. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey (12.4km) show on map
  94. Lubbins Park Primary Academy (12.5km) show on map
  95. St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  96. Castle View School (12.8km) show on map
  97. Queenborough School and Nursery (13.0km) show on map
  98. Thistle Hill Academy (13.0km) show on map
  99. The Deanes (13.1km) show on map
  100. The King John School (13.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  2. Two Gates Primary School, Tamworth
  3. Wallands Community Primary and Nursery School, Lewes
  4. Springhead Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  5. Heathlands Primary School, Mansfield
  6. Outwoods Primary School, Atherstone
  7. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  8. Gunton Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  9. Comberton Primary School, Kidderminster
  10. Church Drive Primary School, Wirral
  11. Ashwood Park Primary School, Stourbridge
  12. St Saviour's CofE Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  13. Broadacre Primary School, Hull
  14. Irlam Endowed Primary School, Manchester
  15. Sherdley Primary School, St Helens
  16. Long Lee Primary School, Keighley
  17. Fountain Primary School, Leeds
  18. Hurst Hill Primary School, Bilston
  19. St George's Church of England Primary School, Telford
  20. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cannock
  21. Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy, Daventry
  22. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Bilston
  23. Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant a...
  24. Brampton Primary School
  25. Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School, Abbots Langley
  26. Millbrook Primary School, Stalybridge
  27. Bodriggy Academy, Hayle
  28. Norton Canes Primary Academy, Cannock
  29. Camblesforth Community Primary Academy, Selby
  30. Honiton Primary School
  31. Castlecroft Primary School, Wolverhampton
  32. Scholes Village Primary School, Cleckheaton
  33. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  34. Holywell Green Primary School, Halifax
  35. Foxyards Primary School, Tipton
  36. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  37. Withinfields Primary School, Halifax
  38. Laburnum Primary School, Sandy
  39. Ladygrove Primary School, Telford
  40. Churchfields Primary School, Newcastle
  41. Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  42. Blaydon West Primary School, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  43. Marine Academy Primary, Plymouth
  44. Birley Primary Academy, Sheffield
  45. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  46. St. Mary's Catholic Primary Blackbrook, St Helens
  47. Masefield Primary School, Bolton
  48. Elm Wood Primary School, Manchester
  49. Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery, Harwich
  50. Western Community Primary School, Wallsend
  51. Calow CofE VC Primary School, Chesterfield
  52. St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Reddish, Stockport
  53. Regis Manor Primary School, Sittingbourne
  54. Crowle Primary Academy
  55. Barnwell Academy, Houghton le Spring
  56. Badger Hill Academy, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  57. John F Kennedy Primary School, Washington
  58. Kensworth Church of England Academy, Dunstable
  59. Parkstone Primary School, Hull
  60. Havannah Primary School, Congleton
  61. Newker Primary School, Chester le Street
  62. Priory Primary School, Hull
  63. Leigham Primary School, Plymouth
  64. Thornton Primary School, Bradford
  65. Kellington Primary School, Goole
  66. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Bradford
  67. Russell Hall Primary School, Bradford
  68. Tanfield Lea Community Primary School, Stanley
  69. Brixham Church of England Primary School
  70. Eatock Primary School, Bolton
  71. St George's CofE Primary School, Ashton-Under-Lyne
  72. Shooter's Grove Primary School, Sheffield
  73. St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School
  74. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  75. Costessey Primary School, Norwich
  76. Rose Wood Academy, Middlesbrough
  77. Giffards Primary School, Stanford-le-Hope
  78. Holbeach Primary Academy, Spalding
  79. John Emmerson Batty Primary School, Redcar
  80. Two Moors Primary School, Tiverton
  81. Reydon Primary School, Southwold
  82. Lawns Park Primary School, Leeds
  83. Harrowgate Hill Primary School, Darlington
  84. Brunel Primary & Nursery Academy, Saltash
  85. Parkland Primary School South Wigston
  86. Halfway Houses Primary School, Minster-on-Sea
  87. Shiphay Learning Academy, Torquay
  88. Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy, Doncaster
  89. New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate
  90. Lingey House Primary School, Gateshead
  91. Chyngton School, Seaford
  92. Seal Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sevenoaks
  93. Heckington St Andrew's Church of England School, Sleaford
  94. Ludgershall Castle Primary School, Andover
  95. Arnold View Primary School, Nottingham
  96. St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy, Hull
  97. Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School, Rotherham
  98. Loscoe CofE Primary School and Nursery, Heanor
  99. Combs Ford Primary School, Stowmarket
  100. Oakfield Primary School, Scunthorpe

 | Copyright © 2022 |