Minster in Sheppey Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Brecon Chase
 Minster
 Sheerness
 Kent ME12 2HX
Telephone: 01795 872138

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Minster in Sheppey Primary School
Trust: The Island Learning Trust
Sponsor: The Island Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Michelle Jeffery and Lynne Lewis (since February 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Michelle Jeffery
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 22.4 / 28.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 6
Number of pupils: 554
Pupils Per Teacher: 24.7
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 22.7% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 38.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 95.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 89.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,431,736*
Income Per Pupil: £2,584

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Electoral Ward: Minster Cliffs
School Number: 8862235

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd November 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Elliott Park School (0.8km) show on map
  2. St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  3. Thistle Hill Academy (1.1km) show on map
  4. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey (1.7km) show on map
  5. Halfway Houses Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  6. Richmond Academy (2.7km) show on map
  7. Rose Street Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  8. Queenborough School and Nursery (3.7km) show on map
  9. West Minster Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  10. St Edward's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Eastchurch Church of England Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  12. St James Church of England Primary Academy (7.4km) show on map
  13. Iwade School (7.5km) show on map
  14. Kemsley Primary Academy (8.2km) show on map
  15. Brogdale CIC (8.8km) show on map
  16. Regis Manor Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  17. Sunny Bank Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  18. Milton Court Primary Academy (9.5km) show on map
  19. ISP School (9.9km) show on map
  20. Lansdowne Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  21. VTC Independent School (10.3km) show on map
  22. Bobbing Village School (10.3km) show on map
  23. Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  24. Canterbury Road Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  25. Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary ... (10.4km) show on map
  26. Aspire School (10.4km) show on map
  27. Alchemy School (10.4km) show on map
  28. Meadowfield School (10.6km) show on map
  29. The Sittingbourne School (10.6km) show on map
  30. South Avenue Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  31. Grove Park Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  32. Borden Grammar School (10.8km) show on map
  33. Highsted Grammar School (11.1km) show on map
  34. Lower Halstow Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  35. Westlands School (11.2km) show on map
  36. Westlands Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  37. Fulston Manor School (11.3km) show on map
  38. Luddenham School (11.4km) show on map
  39. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  40. The Oaks Infant School (11.6km) show on map
  41. Minterne Junior School (11.7km) show on map
  42. Hinguar Community Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  43. Lynsted and Norton Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  44. Newington Church of England Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  45. Holywell Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  46. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School (12.2km) show on map
  47. Borden Church of England Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  48. Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  49. Shoeburyness High School (12.4km) show on map
  50. Rodmersham School (12.4km) show on map
  51. Peninsula East Primary Academy (12.4km) show on map
  52. Bysing Wood Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  53. Davington Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  54. Thorpedene Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  55. St George's Catholic Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  56. Friars Primary School and Nursery (12.8km) show on map
  57. Greenways Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  58. Bournes Green Junior School (13.2km) show on map
  59. Bournes Green Infant School (13.3km) show on map
  60. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (13.3km) show on map
  61. Ospringe Church of England Primary School (13.4km) show on map
  62. St Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  63. Ethelbert Road Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  64. Southend High School for Girls (13.9km) show on map
  65. Southchurch High School (13.9km) show on map
  66. The Abbey School (14.1km) show on map
  67. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  68. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery (14.2km) show on map
  69. Thorpe Hall School (14.2km) show on map
  70. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  71. South Essex College of Further and Higher Edu... (14.3km) show on map
  72. Great Wakering Primary Academy (14.4km) show on map
  73. Lorenden Preparatory School (14.4km) show on map
  74. Riverside Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  75. Alleyn Court Preparatory School (14.5km) show on map
  76. Hamstel Junior School (14.5km) show on map
  77. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery (14.5km) show on map
  78. St Nicholas School (14.5km) show on map
  79. Graveney Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  80. Bredgar Church of England Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  81. St Bernard's High School (14.7km) show on map
  82. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery (14.7km) show on map
  83. Bournemouth Park Academy (14.9km) show on map
  84. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School (14.9km) show on map
  85. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  86. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery (15.1km) show on map
  87. Temple Sutton Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  88. Cecil Jones Academy (15.4km) show on map
  89. Southend YMCA Community School (15.5km) show on map
  90. Victory Park Academy (15.6km) show on map
  91. Sutton House Academy (15.6km) show on map
  92. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (15.6km) show on map
  93. St Margaret's Infant School (15.6km) show on map
  94. Thames View Primary School (15.6km) show on map
  95. Miers Court Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  96. Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Prima... (15.8km) show on map
  97. Westborough Academy (15.8km) show on map
  98. Rainham Mark Grammar School (15.8km) show on map
  99. Infiniti School (15.9km) show on map
  100. Barling Magna Primary Academy (16.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Roselands Primary School, Paignton
  2. St Giles CofE Primary School, Sheffield
  3. Ellesmere Port Christ Church CofE Primary School
  4. St John's CofE Primary School, Nottingham
  5. Delabole Primary School
  6. Bow Community Primary School, Crediton
  7. Bedlington West End Primary School
  8. Rossmore School, Ellesmere Port
  9. Hutton Henry CofE (Controlled) Primary School, Hartlepool
  10. Frances Olive Anderson Church of England (Aided) Primary School, ...
  11. Applegarth Primary School, Northallerton
  12. Temple Ewell Church of England Primary School, Dover
  13. Chantry Community Primary School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  14. St Charles' RC School, Blackburn
  15. Bramfield Church of England Primary School, Halesworth
  16. All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Dov...
  17. Emneth Academy, Wisbech
  18. St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green, Wigan
  19. Ashton Vale Primary School, Bristol
  20. Costessey Primary School, Norwich
  21. St James Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  22. Connor Downs Academy, Hayle
  23. Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Schoo...
  24. Eversley Primary School, Basildon
  25. Hedon Primary School, Hull
  26. Westfield School, Hastings
  27. Ludgershall Castle Primary School, Andover
  28. Witton Gilbert Primary School, Durham
  29. Croscombe Church of England Primary School, Wells
  30. Carleton Park Junior and Infant School, Pontefract
  31. Coningsby St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Lincoln
  32. Healey Foundation Primary School, Rochdale
  33. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Bradford
  34. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Widnes
  35. Tattershall Primary School, Lincoln
  36. Shafton Primary Academy, Barnsley
  37. Stilton Church of England Primary Academy, Peterborough
  38. Wadworth Primary School, Doncaster
  39. Rockland St Mary Primary School, Norwich
  40. Berry Hill Primary School, Coleford
  41. Gatehouse Primary Academy, Dawlish
  42. St Stephen's CofE Primary School, Bolton
  43. Sutton Green Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  44. St White's Primary School, Cinderford
  45. Monkton Church of England Primary School, Ramsgate
  46. Halfway Houses Primary School, Minster-on-Sea
  47. Hornsea Community Primary School
  48. Kingsway Primary School, Nottingham
  49. St Margaret's School, Tintinhull, Yeovil
  50. Bishops Lydeard Church School, Taunton
  51. St John's CofE Primary School Mosley Common, Manchester
  52. Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School, Rotherham
  53. Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School, Goole
  54. Manston St James Primary Academy, Leeds
  55. Elm CofE Primary School, Wisbech
  56. Barling Magna Primary Academy, Southend-on-Sea
  57. Hetton Lyons Primary School, Houghton le Spring
  58. Christ Church CofE Primary School Padgate, Warrington
  59. Overseal Primary School, Swadlincote
  60. Beck Row Primary Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  61. Ridgewell Church of England Primary School, Halstead
  62. Lowton Junior and Infant School, Warrington
  63. Swanwick Primary School, Alfreton
  64. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres, Tamworth
  65. Preston Primary School, Torquay
  66. Roberts Primary School, Dudley
  67. Stroud Valley Community Primary School
  68. Chadlington Church of England Primary School, Chipping Norton
  69. Lacock Church of England Primary School, Chippenham
  70. Upperwood Academy, Barnsley
  71. Chyngton School, Seaford
  72. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School, Widnes
  73. Martlesham Primary Academy, Woodbridge
  74. St John's Church of England Primary School, Southport
  75. Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School, Hungerford
  76. Shakespeare Primary School, Fleetwood
  77. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  78. Birley Primary Academy, Sheffield
  79. St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh
  80. Withinfields Primary School, Halifax
  81. Frizington Community Primary School
  82. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Workington
  83. Coxhoe Primary School, Durham
  84. Bildeston Primary School, Ipswich
  85. Milecastle Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  86. The Glebe Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  87. Tregadillett Primary School, Launceston
  88. Green Lane Church of England Controlled Primary School, Barnard Castle
  89. Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery, Harwich
  90. Woodchurch Church of England Primary School, Ashford
  91. Northfold Community Primary School, Thornton-Cleveleys
  92. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  93. Buckfastleigh Primary School
  94. St Columb Major Academy
  95. West Park Academy, Darlington
  96. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  97. Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School, Brentwood
  98. Ashleigh Primary School, Darwen
  99. St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School, Stourport-on-Severn
  100. Fitzwilliam Primary School, Wakefield

 | Copyright © 2021 |