Indian Queens Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Off Suncrest Estate
 Indian Queens
 St Columb
 Cornwall TR9 6QZ
Telephone: 01726 860540

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2018
Trust: Aspire Academy Trust
Sponsor: Aspire Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sue Roberts (since March 2018 – came from Prendergast School)
Previous Headteacher: Jane Scown
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 18 / 21.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.9
Number of pupils: 418
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 17.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 70.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 89.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 8.2km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Cornwall
Electoral Ward: St Enoder
School Number: 9082432

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 2nd May 2014 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Dennis Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  2. Summercourt Academy (3.8km) show on map
  3. St Columb Major Academy (4.5km) show on map
  4. Nanpean Community Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  5. Whitemoor Academy (5.6km) show on map
  6. St Stephen Churchtown Academy (5.8km) show on map
  7. Foxhole Learning Academy (6.2km) show on map
  8. Brannel School (6.7km) show on map
  9. Roche Community Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  10. Nansledan School (7.8km) show on map
  11. St Wenn School (8.1km) show on map
  12. Ladock CofE School (8.2km) show on map
  13. Mawgan-In-Pydar Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  14. Grampound Road Village CofE School (8.5km) show on map
  15. St Columb Minor Academy (8.7km) show on map
  16. Treviglas Academy (8.8km) show on map
  17. Newquay Tretherras (9.2km) show on map
  18. St Newlyn East Learning Academy (9.3km) show on map
  19. The Bishops CofE Learning Academy (9.9km) show on map
  20. Bugle School (9.9km) show on map
  21. Newquay Junior Academy (10.1km) show on map
  22. Trevisker Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  23. Treverbyn Academy (10.2km) show on map
  24. Trenance Learning Academy (10.5km) show on map
  25. Grampound-with-Creed CofE School (10.7km) show on map
  26. St Mewan Community Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  27. Probus Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  28. St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  29. Pondhu Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  30. Cornwall College (11.7km) show on map
  31. Poltair School (11.8km) show on map
  32. Carclaze Community Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  33. Restormel Alternative Provision Academy (12.3km) show on map
  34. Sandy Hill Academy (12.7km) show on map
  35. Mount Charles School (12.9km) show on map
  36. Cubert School (12.9km) show on map
  37. St Issey Church of England Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  38. Penrice Academy (13.1km) show on map
  39. Bishop Bronescombe CofE School (13.1km) show on map
  40. Lanivet Community Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  41. Luxulyan School (13.4km) show on map
  42. The Roseland Academy (13.5km) show on map
  43. Tregony Community Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  44. Goonhavern Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  45. Polwhele House School (14.0km) show on map
  46. Charlestown Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  47. Nanstallon Community Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  48. Pencalenick School (14.6km) show on map
  49. St Breock Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  50. St Merryn School (15.3km) show on map
  51. Penair School (15.6km) show on map
  52. Shortlanesend School (15.6km) show on map
  53. Biscovey Academy (15.8km) show on map
  54. Biscovey Nursery and Infants' Academy (15.8km) show on map
  55. Doubletrees School (15.8km) show on map
  56. Tregolls School - an Academy (15.9km) show on map
  57. Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School (15.9km) show on map
  58. Wadebridge Primary Academy (16.0km) show on map
  59. Padstow School (16.1km) show on map
  60. Wadebridge School (16.1km) show on map
  61. Lanlivery Primary Academy (16.3km) show on map
  62. Truro Nursery School (16.4km) show on map
  63. St Mary's CofE School, Truro (16.4km) show on map
  64. Perranporth Community Primary School (16.4km) show on map
  65. Mevagissey Community Primary School (16.5km) show on map
  66. Truro School (16.6km) show on map
  67. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bodmin (16.6km) show on map
  68. Berrycoombe School (16.6km) show on map
  69. North Cornwall Alternative Provision Academy (16.7km) show on map
  70. Tywardreath School (16.9km) show on map
  71. Beacon ACE Academy (17.0km) show on map
  72. Bosvigo School (17.1km) show on map
  73. Bodmin College (17.4km) show on map
  74. Truro High School (17.4km) show on map
  75. Truro Learning Academy (17.5km) show on map
  76. St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (17.6km) show on map
  77. Truro School Preparatory School (17.7km) show on map
  78. St Minver School (18.1km) show on map
  79. Lostwithiel School (18.4km) show on map
  80. Callywith College (18.6km) show on map
  81. Truro and Penwith College (18.7km) show on map
  82. Gorran School (18.8km) show on map
  83. St Mabyn CofE School (18.9km) show on map
  84. Kea Community Primary School (19.0km) show on map
  85. Richard Lander School (19.1km) show on map
  86. Threemilestone School (19.2km) show on map
  87. Veryan CofE School (19.3km) show on map
  88. St Winnow CofE School (19.6km) show on map
  89. Mithian School (19.6km) show on map
  90. Carrick Alternative Provision Academy (20.1km) show on map
  91. Oak Tree School (20.1km) show on map
  92. St Kew ACE Academy (20.8km) show on map
  93. St Agnes ACE Academy (21.4km) show on map
  94. Fowey River Academy (21.5km) show on map
  95. Fowey Primary School (21.5km) show on map
  96. Three Bridges School (21.8km) show on map
  97. Chacewater Community Primary School (22.1km) show on map
  98. Blackwater Community Primary School (22.2km) show on map
  99. Polruan Primary Academy (22.5km) show on map
  100. Lerryn CofE Primary School (22.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  2. Three Peaks Primary Academy, Tamworth
  3. Wellgate Primary School, Barnsley
  4. Hareside Primary School, Cramlington
  5. Pontefract Halfpenny Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School
  6. St Teresa's RC Primary School, Hartlepool
  7. Northfield Primary School: With Communication Resource, Pontefract
  8. Outwoods Primary School, Atherstone
  9. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  10. Eastfield Primary Academy, Immingham
  11. Keresforth Primary School, Barnsley
  12. Shade Primary School, Todmorden
  13. Annesley Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  14. Hallgate Primary School Cottingham
  15. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  16. Carlton Primary Academy, Barnsley
  17. South Hylton Primary Academy, Sunderland
  18. Sugar Hill Primary School, Newton Aycliffe
  19. Horncastle Community Primary School
  20. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  21. Sandy Hill Academy, St Austell
  22. Ghyllside Primary School, Kendal
  23. Reynolds Primary Academy, Cleethorpes
  24. Leiston Primary School
  25. Lubbins Park Primary Academy, Canvey Island
  26. Wath Central Primary School, Rotherham
  27. West End Academy, Pontefract
  28. Kippax Ash Tree Primary School, Leeds
  29. Woods Loke Primary School, Lowestoft
  30. Kellington Primary School, Goole
  31. Woodlands Academy of Learning, Willenhall
  32. Littleton Green Community School, Cannock
  33. Roberts Primary School, Dudley
  34. Gig Mill Primary School, Stourbridge
  35. Knowsley Village School, Prescot
  36. Withinfields Primary School, Halifax
  37. Winsford High Street Community Primary School
  38. Edgewood Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  39. Anlaby Primary School, Hull
  40. Burnley Road Academy, Hebden Bridge
  41. Havannah Primary School, Congleton
  42. Martham Academy and Nursery, Great Yarmouth
  43. Hadrian Park Primary School, Wallsend
  44. Rufford Park Primary School, Leeds
  45. West Park Academy, Darlington
  46. Sherburn Hungate Primary School, Leeds
  47. Watling Street Primary School, Walsall
  48. Old Clee Primary Academy, Grimsby
  49. Wombwell Park Street Primary School, Barnsley
  50. St Botolphs CE Academy, Knottingley
  51. The Glebe Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  52. Blessed John Duckett Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary, Bish...
  53. Gawthorpe Community Academy, Ossett
  54. Hampton Primary School, Herne Bay
  55. Birley Primary Academy, Sheffield
  56. Chadsmead Primary Academy, Lichfield
  57. Cherry Dale Primary School, Barnsley
  58. All Saints' CofE School, Cockermouth
  59. Draycott Community Primary School, Derby
  60. Holly Hill Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  61. Carr Hill Primary and Nursery School, Retford
  62. Oakfield Primary School, Scunthorpe
  63. Silverdale Primary Academy, Newcastle
  64. Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Cathol...
  65. Loscoe CofE Primary School and Nursery, Heanor
  66. Renishaw Primary School, Sheffield
  67. Pilling St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary Schoo...
  68. Morton Trentside Primary School, Gainsborough
  69. Rillington Community Primary School, Malton
  70. Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School
  71. Leigham Primary School, Plymouth
  72. Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant a...
  73. Hollingwood Primary School, Chesterfield
  74. Filleigh Community Primary School, Barnstaple
  75. Hollybush Primary School, Hertford
  76. St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham, Burnley
  77. Mattersey Primary School, Doncaster
  78. Tetsworth Primary School, Thame
  79. St James Church of England Primary Academy, Rochester
  80. Rochford Primary and Nursery School
  81. Fatfield Academy, Washington
  82. John F Kennedy Primary School, Washington
  83. Broadacre Primary School, Hull
  84. Eaves Primary School, St Helens
  85. Winlaton West Lane Community Primary School, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  86. Hazlewood Community Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  87. Fremington Community Primary and Nursery School, Barnstaple
  88. Dundale Primary School and Nursery, Tring
  89. Springhead Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  90. Hillside Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  91. Woodhall Primary School, Sudbury
  92. Milton Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  93. St Saviour's CofE Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  94. Co-op Academy Woodslee, Wirral
  95. Eynesbury CofE C Primary School, St Neots
  96. St John Vianney RC Primary School, Hartlepool
  97. St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School
  98. Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery, Harwich
  99. Westoe Crown Primary School, South Shields
  100. Sandhill Primary School, Barnsley

 | Copyright © 2020 |