St Edward's Catholic Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 New Road
 Sheerness
 Kent ME12 1BW
Telephone: 01795 662708

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Trust: Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership
Sponsor: Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Sara Wakefield (since September 2017 – came from Morehall Primary)
Previous Headteacher: Hayley Liddon (went to Tiger Primary School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.2 / 10.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.0
Number of pupils: 193
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.9
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 32.1% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 48.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 69.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 90.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Electoral Ward: Sheerness
School Number: 8862054

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd May 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Rose Street Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. West Minster Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Richmond Academy (1.3km) show on map
  4. Halfway Houses Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  5. Queenborough School and Nursery (2.4km) show on map
  6. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey (2.7km) show on map
  7. Elliott Park School (3.1km) show on map
  8. St James Church of England Primary Academy (3.6km) show on map
  9. Minster in Sheppey Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  10. Thistle Hill Academy (4.0km) show on map
  11. St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  12. Iwade School (6.9km) show on map
  13. Eastchurch Church of England Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  14. Brogdale Community Interest Company (8.0km) show on map
  15. Kemsley Primary Academy (8.3km) show on map
  16. Allhallows Primary Academy (8.4km) show on map
  17. Stoke Primary Academy (8.6km) show on map
  18. Lower Halstow Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  19. Regis Manor Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  20. Milton Court Primary Academy (9.7km) show on map
  21. Bobbing Village School (9.8km) show on map
  22. Holywell Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  23. Sunny Bank Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  24. Grove Park Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  25. Hinguar Community Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  26. Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School (10.6km) show on map
  27. Newington Church of England Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  28. Shoeburyness High School (10.8km) show on map
  29. Greenways Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  30. Bemix (10.9km) show on map
  31. Thorpedene Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  32. Westlands School (11.0km) show on map
  33. Lansdowne Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  34. Canterbury Road Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  35. Borden Grammar School (11.2km) show on map
  36. South Avenue Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  37. Westlands Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  38. St George's Catholic Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  39. Bournes Green Junior School (11.4km) show on map
  40. Meadowfield School (11.5km) show on map
  41. The Sittingbourne School (11.5km) show on map
  42. Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary ... (11.5km) show on map
  43. Bournes Green Infant School (11.5km) show on map
  44. Highsted Grammar School (11.6km) show on map
  45. Friars Primary School and Nursery (11.6km) show on map
  46. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery (11.6km) show on map
  47. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  48. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  49. South Essex College (11.6km) show on map
  50. Ocean Lodge Independent School (11.6km) show on map
  51. Southchurch High School (11.7km) show on map
  52. Fulston Manor School (11.7km) show on map
  53. Southend High School for Girls (11.7km) show on map
  54. The Oaks Community Infant School (11.8km) show on map
  55. Minterne Community Junior School (11.8km) show on map
  56. Borden Church of England Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  57. St Bernard's High School (11.8km) show on map
  58. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery (11.9km) show on map
  59. ISP School (Kent) (12.0km) show on map
  60. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  61. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  62. Hamstel Junior School (12.3km) show on map
  63. Hamstel Infant School and Nursery (12.3km) show on map
  64. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery (12.3km) show on map
  65. Thorpe Hall School (12.3km) show on map
  66. Riverside Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  67. St Nicholas School (12.3km) show on map
  68. Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School (12.4km) show on map
  69. Bournemouth Park Academy (12.4km) show on map
  70. Alchemy School (12.4km) show on map
  71. Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  72. Alleyn Court Preparatory School (12.6km) show on map
  73. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (12.7km) show on map
  74. Southend YMCA Community School (12.9km) show on map
  75. Temple Sutton Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  76. Westborough Academy (13.0km) show on map
  77. Cecil Jones Academy (13.1km) show on map
  78. Thames View Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  79. Rodmersham School (13.2km) show on map
  80. Saint Pierre School (13.2km) show on map
  81. Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy (13.3km) show on map
  82. Leigh Beck Junior School (13.3km) show on map
  83. Victory Park Academy (13.3km) show on map
  84. Sutton House Academy (13.3km) show on map
  85. Rainham Mark Grammar School (13.4km) show on map
  86. Great Wakering Primary Academy (13.4km) show on map
  87. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (13.4km) show on map
  88. St Margaret's Infant School (13.4km) show on map
  89. Chalkwell Hall Junior School (13.5km) show on map
  90. Chalkwell Hall Infant School (13.5km) show on map
  91. High Halstow Primary Academy (13.5km) show on map
  92. Leigh North Street Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  93. Southend High School for Boys (13.6km) show on map
  94. Chase High School (13.7km) show on map
  95. Lancaster School (13.7km) show on map
  96. Estuary High School (13.7km) show on map
  97. Miers Court Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  98. Lynsted and Norton Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  99. Lubbins Park Primary Academy (13.7km) show on map
  100. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (13.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor

Similar Schools*

  1. Gray's Farm Primary Academy, Orpington
  2. Southtown Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  3. The Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Maidstone
  4. Northumberland Heath Primary School, Erith
  5. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  6. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, London
  7. Glebe Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  8. Janet Duke Primary School, Basildon
  9. The John Curwen Co-Operative Primary Academy, Heckmondwike
  10. Moorlands Primary School, Reading
  11. Long Mead Community Primary School, Tonbridge
  12. Yew Tree Community School, Oldham
  13. Edith Cavell Academy and Nursery, Norwich
  14. Hersden Village Primary School, Canterbury
  15. Manorside Academy, Poole
  16. Ribble Drive Community Primary School, Manchester
  17. Fairfield Community Primary School, Bury
  18. North Crescent Primary School, Wickford
  19. Beaumont Lodge Primary School, Leicester
  20. Marsh Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  21. Nova Primary School, Bristol
  22. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Telford
  23. River Mead School, Melksham
  24. Mansbridge Primary School, Southampton
  25. Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School, Birmingham
  26. White House Academy, Hailsham
  27. Gunthorpe Primary School, Peterborough
  28. Hunslet St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  29. Benfield Primary School, Brighton
  30. St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School, Brighton
  31. Margate, Holy Trinity and St John's Church of England Primary School
  32. Eldene Nursery and Primary School, Swindon
  33. St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  34. Christ Church Cep Academy, Folkestone
  35. Chorley New Road Primary School, Bolton
  36. All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, Nuneaton
  37. Warren Wood Primary Academy, Rochester
  38. St Cuthbert's RC Primary School, Manchester
  39. Marshlands Primary School, Goole
  40. Heron Park Primary Academy, Eastbourne
  41. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  42. Micklem Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  43. Ashgate Primary School, Derby
  44. Tymberwood Academy, Gravesend
  45. St William's Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  46. St Martin's Garden Primary School, Bath
  47. Pegasus School, Oxford
  48. Temple Grove Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  49. St Richard's Roman Catholic Primary School Atherton, Manchester
  50. Prince Rock Primary School, Plymouth
  51. Potters Green Primary School, Coventry
  52. St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale
  53. Woodlands Park Primary School, Maidenhead
  54. Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  55. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  56. Weyfield Academy, Guildford
  57. Rangefield Primary School, Bromley
  58. Caslon Primary Community School, Halesowen
  59. Hertford St Andrew CofE Primary School
  60. Holway Park Community Primary School, Taunton
  61. St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  62. Kanes Hill Primary School, Southampton
  63. Priory Primary School, Dudley
  64. Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester
  65. Cherry Tree Primary School, Bolton
  66. Dame Dorothy Primary School, Sunderland
  67. Clarice Cliff Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  68. Latchford CofE Primary School, Warrington
  69. Cherrywood Community Primary School, Farnborough
  70. Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School, Ellesmere Port
  71. Northgate Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  72. St Luke's Catholic Primary School, Prescot
  73. Palmers Cross Primary School, Wolverhampton
  74. Loxdale Primary School, Bilston
  75. Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School, Sheffield
  76. Flowery Field Primary School, Hyde
  77. Temple Meadow Primary School, Cradley Heath
  78. Ormiston South Parade Academy, Grimsby
  79. Endike Academy, Hull
  80. Boarshaw Community Primary School, Manchester
  81. St Edmund's RC Primary School, Manchester
  82. Tudor Church of England Primary School, Sudbury
  83. Kingsway Community Primary School, Leamington Spa
  84. Worsbrough Common Primary School, Barnsley
  85. Maple Grove Primary School, Basildon
  86. New Moston Primary School, Manchester
  87. Woodside Primary School and Nursery, Dudley
  88. St Joseph's RC Primary School, Todmorden
  89. Blaise Primary and Nursery School, Bristol
  90. St Peter's Community Primary School, Brighton
  91. Broom Barns Primary School, Stevenage
  92. Stowlawn Primary School, Bilston
  93. The Oaks Primary School, Ipswich
  94. Woodlands Primary Academy, Oldham
  95. Willowbrook Primary Academy, Leicester
  96. Balby Central Primary Academy, Doncaster
  97. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Balderstone, Rochdale
  98. Burnt Oak Primary School, Gillingham
  99. Grange Park Primary School, Telford
  100. Guildford Grove Primary School

 | Copyright © 2019 |