South Devon UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Kingsteignton Road
 Newton Abbot
 Devon TQ12 2QA
Telephone: 01626 240201

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: NR
Established: 2015
Trust: Education South West
Sponsor: Education South West

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Claire Plumb (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Ian Crews
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.2 / 3.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 10.2
Number of pupils: 93
Pupils Per Teacher: 5.4
Sex: Mixed (75% boys / 25% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 24.6% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.1% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 100.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 90.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 10.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Devon
Constituency: Newton Abbot
Electoral Ward: Bushell
School Number: 8784017

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 31st January 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. All Saints Marsh CofE Academy (0.3km) show on map
  2. Bearnes Voluntary Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Wolborough Church of England (Aided) Nursery ... (0.6km) show on map
  4. Newton Abbot College (0.7km) show on map
  5. Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Coombeshead Academy (1.1km) show on map
  7. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  8. School for Inspiring Talents (1.1km) show on map
  9. Glendinning Academy (1.4km) show on map
  10. Haytor View Community Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  11. St Michael's Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Decoy Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit (1.8km) show on map
  14. Canada Hill Community Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  15. Teign School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Rydon Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  17. Kingsteignton School (2.2km) show on map
  18. Abbotskerswell Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  19. Stover School (3.7km) show on map
  20. Kingskerswell Church of England Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  21. Bishopsteignton School (4.6km) show on map
  22. Denbury Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  23. St Catherine's CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  24. Stokeinteignhead School (5.4km) show on map
  25. Blackpool Church of England Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  26. Chudleigh Knighton Church of England Primary ... (6.0km) show on map
  27. The Greater Horseshoe School (6.0km) show on map
  28. Ipplepen Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  29. Shiphay Learning Academy (6.7km) show on map
  30. The Burton Academy (6.7km) show on map
  31. Teignmouth Community School, Mill Lane (6.7km) show on map
  32. Shaldon Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  33. Barton Hill Academy (6.8km) show on map
  34. Watcombe Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  35. Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Prim... (7.0km) show on map
  36. Mayfield School (7.0km) show on map
  37. Combe Pafford School (7.0km) show on map
  38. Torquay Boys' Grammar School (7.3km) show on map
  39. Sherwell Valley Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  40. Torquay Girls Grammar School (7.3km) show on map
  41. Torquay Academy (7.4km) show on map
  42. Chudleigh Church of England Community Primary... (7.5km) show on map
  43. St Cuthbert Mayne School (7.6km) show on map
  44. Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  45. Torre Church of England Academy (7.7km) show on map
  46. Teignmouth Community School, Exeter Road (7.8km) show on map
  47. Trinity School (7.8km) show on map
  48. St Marychurch Church of England Primary and N... (7.8km) show on map
  49. Hazeldown School (7.8km) show on map
  50. St Margaret's Academy (7.9km) show on map
  51. Priory Roman Catholic Primary School, Torquay (8.0km) show on map
  52. Homelands Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  53. Broadhempston Village Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  54. Upton St James CofE Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  55. Abbey School (8.3km) show on map
  56. Bovey Tracey Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  57. Marldon Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  58. Cockington Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  59. The Spires College (8.7km) show on map
  60. Ellacombe Church of England Academy (8.8km) show on map
  61. Ilsington Church of England Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  62. EF Academy Torbay (9.0km) show on map
  63. Eat That Frog C.I.C (9.1km) show on map
  64. All Saints Babbacombe CofE Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  65. Preston Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  66. Warberry CofE Academy (9.6km) show on map
  67. Hennock Community Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  68. St Christophers School (9.8km) show on map
  69. South Dartmoor Community College (10.0km) show on map
  70. Atrium Studio School (10.0km) show on map
  71. Orchard Manor School (10.0km) show on map
  72. Ilsham Church of England Academy (10.2km) show on map
  73. Westcliff Primary Academy (10.2km) show on map
  74. Kings Ash Academy (10.4km) show on map
  75. Landscove Church of England Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  76. The Brunel Academy (10.5km) show on map
  77. Sands School (10.6km) show on map
  78. Ashburton Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  79. Oldway Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  80. Park School (10.7km) show on map
  81. Sacred Heart Catholic School (10.9km) show on map
  82. Berry Pomeroy Parochial Church of England Pri... (11.1km) show on map
  83. Education and Care (Devon) Ltd At 7-9 Oak Par... (11.3km) show on map
  84. Oakwood Court College (Phoenix Learning Care Ltd) (11.3km) show on map
  85. Dawlish College (11.5km) show on map
  86. Collaton St Mary Church of England Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  87. Curledge Street Academy (11.6km) show on map
  88. Paignton Academy (11.6km) show on map
  89. Hayes School (11.8km) show on map
  90. Chances Educational Support Services (11.8km) show on map
  91. Gatehouse Primary Academy (12.0km) show on map
  92. Cambian Devon School (12.1km) show on map
  93. Bidwell Brook School (12.2km) show on map
  94. Dartington Church of England Academy (12.2km) show on map
  95. South Devon Steiner School (12.3km) show on map
  96. Lifeworks College (12.3km) show on map
  97. River Dart Academy (12.3km) show on map
  98. On Track Education - Totnes (12.4km) show on map
  99. King Edward VI Community College (12.5km) show on map
  100. Totnes Progressive School (12.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  2. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  3. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  4. The Studio School Liverpool
  5. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  6. Thomas Telford University Technical College, Wolverhampton
  7. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  8. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  9. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  10. Greater Peterborough UTC
  11. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  12. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  13. Lincoln UTC
  14. UTC Swindon
  15. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  16. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  17. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  18. UTC Plymouth
  19. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  20. UTC Portsmouth
  21. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  22. XP East, Doncaster
  23. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  24. UTC Warrington
  25. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  26. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  27. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  28. UTC Reading
  29. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  30. IKB Academy, Bristol
  31. Charles Read Academy, Grantham
  32. Bicester Technology Studio
  33. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  34. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  35. Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
  36. Scarborough University Technical College
  37. Turing House School, Teddington
  38. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  39. Marriotts School, Stevenage
  40. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  41. The Nicholas Hamond Academy, Swaffham
  42. Ridgeway Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  43. Aureus School, Didcot
  44. Futures Institute Banbury
  45. Laurus Ryecroft, Manchester
  46. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  47. St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, Wallasey
  48. XP School, Doncaster
  49. Stephenson Studio School, Coalville
  50. South Wirral High School
  51. The Oldershaw Academy, Wallasey
  52. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  53. Exeter Mathematics School
  54. St Aldhelm's Academy, Poole
  55. The Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Sompting
  56. Ryde Academy
  57. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  58. The Taunton Academy
  59. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  60. Derby Cathedral School
  61. North Bromsgrove High School
  62. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  63. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  64. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  65. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  66. Millom School
  67. Queen Elizabeth Studio School
  68. The Open Academy, Norwich
  69. Woodchurch High School, Wirral
  70. The Priory Pembroke Academy, Lincoln
  71. St Joseph's Catholic School, Salisbury
  72. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  73. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  74. Treviglas Academy, Newquay
  75. Lees Brook Community School, Derby
  76. South Dartmoor Community College, Ashburton
  77. Sandy Secondary School
  78. University Technical College Leeds
  79. Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School, Birmingham
  80. John Madejski Academy, Reading
  81. Brighton Aldridge Community Academy
  82. St Katherine's School., Bristol
  83. Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
  84. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  85. University Academy Holbeach, Spalding
  86. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  87. The Abbey School, Faversham
  88. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  89. Ridgeway High School, Prenton
  90. Stoke Damerel Community College, Plymouth
  91. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  92. The Dean Academy, Lydney
  93. Dover Christ Church Academy
  94. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  95. Dyson Perrins CofE Academy, Malvern
  96. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  97. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  98. Astley Community High School, Seaton Delaval
  99. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  100. The Marsh Academy, New Romney

 | Copyright © 2021 |