St Bede's Catholic Middle School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Holloway Lane
 Redditch
 Worcestershire B98 7HA
Telephone: 01527 525916

School Type

Phase: Primary, Middle and Secondary (ages 9-13)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from St Bede's Catholic Middle School
Trust: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Multi-Academy Company
Sponsor: Our Lady of Lourdes Mac (North Worcs)

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr L Roberts (since December 2015)
Previous Headteacher: Francis Heery
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 36.3 / 7.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 9.9
Number of pupils: 644
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.7
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.3% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 58.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 62.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Worcestershire
Constituency: Redditch
Electoral Ward: Lodge Park
School Number: 8855401

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 15th June 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St George's CofE First School and Nursery (0.4km) show on map
  2. Oak Hill First School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Woodfield Academy (0.7km) show on map
  4. Trinity High School and Sixth Form Centre (0.9km) show on map
  5. The Forge Secondary Short Stay School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Heart of Worcestershire College (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Stephen's CofE Rsa Academy (1.2km) show on map
  8. St Luke's CofE First School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Holyoakes Field First School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Birchensale Middle School (1.9km) show on map
  11. St Thomas More Catholic First School (1.9km) show on map
  12. Moons Moat First School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Woodrow First School (2.0km) show on map
  14. The Beacon Primary Short Stay School (2.0km) show on map
  15. Roman Way First School (2.0km) show on map
  16. Arrow Vale RSA Academy (2.1km) show on map
  17. Ipsley CE RSA Academy (2.2km) show on map
  18. Kingfisher School (2.2km) show on map
  19. The Vaynor First School (2.2km) show on map
  20. Walkwood Church of England Middle School (2.3km) show on map
  21. Abbeywood First School (2.4km) show on map
  22. Church Hill Middle School (2.4km) show on map
  23. Matchborough First School Academy (2.4km) show on map
  24. Batchley First and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  25. Pitcheroak School (2.5km) show on map
  26. Crabbs Cross Academy (2.5km) show on map
  27. Tudor Grange Academy Redditch (2.6km) show on map
  28. Tenacres First School (2.6km) show on map
  29. Webheath Academy Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  30. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School (3.0km) show on map
  31. Beoley First School (3.4km) show on map
  32. Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  33. St Augustine's Catholic High School (3.6km) show on map
  34. Studley Community Infants' School (3.9km) show on map
  35. Studley High School (4.1km) show on map
  36. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Studley (4.1km) show on map
  37. Astwood Bank Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  38. Studley St Mary's CofE Academy (4.4km) show on map
  39. Skilts School (4.5km) show on map
  40. Ridgeway Academy (5.4km) show on map
  41. Tardebigge CofE First School (5.8km) show on map
  42. Feckenham CofE First School (6.3km) show on map
  43. Crown Meadow First School & Nursery (6.3km) show on map
  44. Alvechurch CofE Middle School (6.3km) show on map
  45. Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  46. Coughton CofE Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  47. St Andrew's CofE First School (8.0km) show on map
  48. Blackwell First School (8.0km) show on map
  49. Hunters Hill College (8.2km) show on map
  50. Rigby Hall Day Special School (8.2km) show on map
  51. Aston Fields Middle School (8.5km) show on map
  52. Meadow Green Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  53. Finstall First School (8.8km) show on map
  54. Charford First School (9.3km) show on map
  55. North Bromsgrove High School (9.4km) show on map
  56. South Bromsgrove High (9.4km) show on map
  57. Bromsgrove School (9.5km) show on map
  58. Lickey End First School (9.6km) show on map
  59. Meadows First School (9.8km) show on map
  60. Parkside Middle School (9.8km) show on map
  61. Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery (9.8km) show on map
  62. St Nicholas CofE Primary (9.9km) show on map
  63. Our Lady's Catholic Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  64. Inkberrow Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  65. St John's Church of England Middle School Academy (10.0km) show on map
  66. Hanbury CofE First School (10.0km) show on map
  67. Alcester Grammar School (10.0km) show on map
  68. New Ways School (10.0km) show on map
  69. St Peter's Catholic First School (10.1km) show on map
  70. Henley-in-Arden Montessori Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  71. Great Alne Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  72. Woodrush High School (10.2km) show on map
  73. Cofton Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  74. Tidbury Green School (10.2km) show on map
  75. Millfields First School (10.3km) show on map
  76. Hawkesley Church Primary Academy (10.3km) show on map
  77. Arden Fields (10.3km) show on map
  78. St Benedict's Catholic High School (10.3km) show on map
  79. Henley In Arden School (10.3km) show on map
  80. Alcester Academy (10.3km) show on map
  81. Coppice Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  82. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  83. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  84. St Patricks Church of England Primary Academy (10.6km) show on map
  85. Henley-In-Arden CofE Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  86. Stoke Prior First School (10.6km) show on map
  87. Wootton Wawen CofE Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  88. Ark Kings Academy (10.7km) show on map
  89. Albert Bradbeer Primary Academy (10.7km) show on map
  90. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  91. West Heath Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  92. Turves Green Boys' School (11.1km) show on map
  93. Sidemoor First School and Nursery (11.1km) show on map
  94. Catshill First School (11.1km) show on map
  95. St Columba's Catholic Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  96. Rednal Hill Junior School (11.1km) show on map
  97. Rednal Hill Infant School (11.1km) show on map
  98. Catshill Middle School (11.2km) show on map
  99. Chadsgrove School (11.2km) show on map
  100. Chadsgrove Educational Trust Learning Centre (11.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Gosforth Central Middle School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  2. Gayton Junior School, Derby
  3. Field Junior School, Watford
  4. Park Junior School, Wellingborough
  5. St Gildas' Catholic Junior School, London
  6. Admirals Academy, Thetford
  7. Sitwell Junior School, Rotherham
  8. St Anne Line Catholic Junior School, Basildon
  9. Field End Junior School, Ruislip
  10. Emerson Valley School, Milton Keynes
  11. Thomas Harding Junior School, Chesham
  12. Rokesly Junior School, London
  13. Talavera Junior School, Aldershot
  14. Balfour Junior Academy, Chatham
  15. Hall Green Junior School, Birmingham
  16. Stillness Junior School, London
  17. Colmore Junior School, Birmingham
  18. Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley
  19. St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School, Derby
  20. Wayland Junior Academy Watton, Thetford
  21. Crownfield Junior School, Romford
  22. Cheam Common Junior Academy, Worcester Park
  23. Cunningham Hill Junior School, St Albans
  24. All Saints CofE Junior School, Maidenhead
  25. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School, Surbiton
  26. Willesborough Junior School, Ashford
  27. Trafalgar Junior School, Twickenham
  28. Maidstone, St Michael's Church of England Junior School
  29. St John the Baptist Church of England Junior School, Kingston upo...
  30. Church Hill Church of England Junior School, Leicester
  31. North Borough Junior School, Maidstone
  32. Malorees Junior School, London
  33. Stanley Park Junior School, Carshalton
  34. Loughton School, Milton Keynes
  35. Shirley Junior School, Southampton
  36. Victoria Park Junior School, Manchester
  37. Brushwood Junior School, Chesham
  38. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  39. Bushfield School, Milton Keynes
  40. Oakdale Junior School, London
  41. St Egwin's CofE Middle School, Evesham
  42. Two Mile Ash School, Milton Keynes
  43. Dedworth Middle School, Windsor
  44. Moss Hall Junior School, London
  45. Hunter's Bar Junior School, Sheffield
  46. Hollybrook Junior School, Southampton
  47. Stoke Hill Junior School, Exeter
  48. Lady Bankes Junior School, Ruislip
  49. Parkgate Junior School, Watford
  50. Robin Hood Junior School, Sutton
  51. St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School, Shepton Mallet
  52. Heronsgate School, Milton Keynes
  53. Castle Newnham School, Bedford
  54. Kettering Park Junior Academy
  55. Bradwell Village School, Milton Keynes
  56. Craneswater Junior School, Southsea
  57. Hartford Junior School, Huntingdon
  58. Honeywell Junior School, London
  59. Strand-on-the-Green Junior School, London
  60. St Elphege's RC Junior School, Wallington
  61. St. Margaret's CofE Junior School, Leamington Spa
  62. Coteford Junior School, Pinner
  63. Newnham Junior School, Ruislip
  64. St Martin's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Epsom
  65. Gosforth Junior High Academy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  66. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  67. Nyewood CofE Junior School, Bognor Regis
  68. Someries Junior School, Luton
  69. Giles Junior School, Stevenage
  70. St Stephen's Junior School, Canterbury
  71. Goldington Academy, Bedford
  72. St Mary's RC Junior School, Carshalton
  73. Oak Farm Junior School, Uxbridge
  74. Chesswood Junior School, Worthing
  75. Hazelwood Junior School, London
  76. Harefield Junior School, Uxbridge
  77. Coppice Junior School, Solihull
  78. Knaphill School, Woking
  79. Kings Furlong Junior School, Basingstoke
  80. Widney Junior School, Solihull
  81. Westfield Junior School, St Ives
  82. Diss Church of England Junior Academy
  83. Wicklea Academy, Bristol
  84. Warden Hill Junior School, Luton
  85. Knowsley Junior School, Oldham
  86. Churchfields Junior School, London
  87. St Jude's Church of England Junior School (VA), Egham
  88. Scargill Junior School, Rainham
  89. Ocean Academy Poole
  90. The Iver Village Junior School
  91. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Wallington
  92. Humberstone Junior School, Leicester
  93. Wenlock CofE Junior School, Luton
  94. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School, Reading
  95. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  96. Hove Junior School
  97. Gosforth East Middle School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  98. Barnes Junior School, Sunderland
  99. Iver Heath Junior School
  100. St Michael's Church of England Controlled Junior School, Aldershot

 | Copyright © 2020 |