The Crypt School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Podsmead Road
 Gloucester
 Gloucestershire GL2 5AE
Telephone: 01452 530291

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from The Crypt School
Trust: The Crypt School

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Nicholas Dyer
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 60.1 / 7.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 20.3
Number of pupils: 1048
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.4
Sex: Mixed (82% boys / 18% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 4.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.6% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 30.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 7.2km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Gloucestershire
Constituency: Gloucester
Electoral Ward: Podsmead
School Number: 9165404

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th May 2012 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Grange Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  2. Gloucester and Forest Alternative Provision School (0.9km) show on map
  3. Calton Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Ribston Hall High School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Linden Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  6. Harewood Infant School (1.4km) show on map
  7. Harewood Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  8. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth For... (1.4km) show on map
  9. Holmleigh Park High School (1.4km) show on map
  10. The Willow Primary Academy (1.4km) show on map
  11. Tredworth Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  12. Hempsted Church of England Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  13. Finlay Community School (1.8km) show on map
  14. Tredworth Infant and Nursery Academy (1.9km) show on map
  15. St Paul's Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  16. Belong School Gloucestershire (2.0km) show on map
  17. Meadowside Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  18. Kingsway Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  19. Hatherley Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  20. Moat Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  21. Gloucester Academy (2.2km) show on map
  22. St James Church of England Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  23. Al Ashraf Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  24. Beech Green Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  25. Robinswood Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  26. Waterwells Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  27. Widden Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  28. Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls (2.7km) show on map
  29. Coney Hill Community Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Field Court Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Field Court Church of England Infant Academy (2.9km) show on map
  32. Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  33. Severn Vale School (2.9km) show on map
  34. Heron Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  35. OneSchool Global UK - Gloucester (3.2km) show on map
  36. The King's School, Gloucester (3.2km) show on map
  37. Edward Jenner School (3.3km) show on map
  38. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  39. Barnwood Park School (3.5km) show on map
  40. Kingsholm Church of England Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  41. Wotton House International School Gloucestershire (3.7km) show on map
  42. Hardwicke Parochial Academy (3.7km) show on map
  43. Abbeymead Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  44. Denmark Road High School (3.9km) show on map
  45. Barnwood Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  46. Hunts Grove Primary Academy (4.0km) show on map
  47. Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  48. Elmbridge Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  49. Dinglewell Junior School (4.3km) show on map
  50. Dinglewell Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  51. Coopers Edge School (4.8km) show on map
  52. Hillview Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  53. Longlevens Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  54. The Milestone School (4.9km) show on map
  55. Sir Thomas Rich's School (4.9km) show on map
  56. Longlevens Infant School (5.1km) show on map
  57. Longford Park Primary Academy (5.3km) show on map
  58. Highnam CofE Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  59. Haresfield Church of England Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  60. Innsworth Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  61. Innsworth Infant School (6.2km) show on map
  62. Brockworth Primary Academy (6.7km) show on map
  63. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  64. Castle Hill Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  65. The Croft Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  66. Churchdown School (6.9km) show on map
  67. Churchdown Village Junior School (7.0km) show on map
  68. Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  69. Longney Church of England Primary Academy (7.1km) show on map
  70. Churchdown Village Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  71. Churchdown Parton Manor Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  72. Henley Bank High School (7.2km) show on map
  73. Cranham Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  74. Churcham Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  75. Chosen Hill School (7.7km) show on map
  76. Walmore Hill Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  77. Hartpury College (8.3km) show on map
  78. Sheepscombe Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  79. Whiteshill Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  80. Norton Church of England Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  81. Randwick Church of England Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  82. Shurdington Church of England Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  83. Whitminster Endowed Church of England Primary... (9.1km) show on map
  84. Hartmore School (9.2km) show on map
  85. Hartpury Church of England Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  86. Callowell Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  87. Great Oldbury Primary Academy (9.7km) show on map
  88. Maidenhill School (9.8km) show on map
  89. Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years (9.8km) show on map
  90. Archway School (9.8km) show on map
  91. Cashes Green Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  92. Birdlip Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  93. The Shrubberies School (10.1km) show on map
  94. Ashleworth Church of England Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  95. Uplands Community Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  96. Park Junior School (10.4km) show on map
  97. Stonehouse Park Infant School (10.4km) show on map
  98. St Rose's Special School (10.4km) show on map
  99. St Martins Centre (St Roses School) (10.4km) show on map
  100. William Morris College (10.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  2. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  3. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  4. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  5. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  6. School of Science and Technology Maidstone
  7. Bexley Grammar School, Welling
  8. Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester
  9. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  10. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  11. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  12. Colchester Royal Grammar School
  13. Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
  14. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy, Westcliff-on-Sea
  15. The Campion School, Hornchurch
  16. The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford
  17. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  18. Maidstone Grammar School
  19. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  20. The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells
  21. Beths Grammar School, Bexley
  22. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  23. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  24. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  25. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  26. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  27. Bournemouth School
  28. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  29. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  30. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  31. Marling School, Stroud
  32. Watford Grammar School for Boys
  33. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  34. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  35. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  36. The King's School, Grantham
  37. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  38. Northampton School for Boys
  39. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  40. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  41. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  42. Poole Grammar School
  43. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  44. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  45. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  46. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  47. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  48. Gravesend Grammar School
  49. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  50. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  51. St Thomas More High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  52. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  53. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  54. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  55. Aylesbury Grammar School
  56. Greater Peterborough UTC
  57. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  58. Duke of York's Royal Military School, Dover
  59. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  60. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  61. Spalding Grammar School
  62. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  63. Doncaster UTC
  64. The John Fisher School, Purley
  65. Glyn School, Epsom
  66. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  67. UTC Portsmouth
  68. The Forest School, Wokingham
  69. Sandbach School
  70. Beechen Cliff School, Bath
  71. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  72. Hitchin Boys' School
  73. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  74. The Howard School, Gillingham
  75. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  76. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School
  77. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  78. St Crispin's School, Wokingham
  79. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  80. Harris Academy Beckenham
  81. IKB Academy, Bristol
  82. Reading School
  83. Tiffin School, Kingston upon Thames
  84. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  85. Wilmington Academy
  86. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  87. The Latymer School, London
  88. Cranbrook School
  89. South Bank UTC, London
  90. BMAT STEM Academy, Harlow
  91. St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School, Orpington
  92. Enfield Grammar School
  93. Bohunt School Worthing
  94. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  95. The Windsor Boys' School
  96. The Boston Grammar School
  97. St Birinus School, Didcot
  98. Orleans Park School, Twickenham
  99. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  100. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham

 | Copyright © 2022 |