Halstead Preparatory School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Woodham Rise
 Woking
 Surrey GU21 4EE
Telephone: 01483 772682

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1953

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £665 to £5,245
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmistress: Mrs Sharon Maher (since October 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Penelope Austin
Number of pupils: 168
Sex: Girls
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.2% (2km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 57.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Woking
Electoral Ward: Horsell
School Number: 9366402
Associations: IAPS, GSA, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 24th January 2018 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Maybury Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  2. The Park School (1.1km) show on map
  3. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (1.2km) show on map
  4. St Andrew's Woking School Trust (1.3km) show on map
  5. New Monument Primary Academy (1.3km) show on map
  6. Woking High School (1.3km) show on map
  7. The Horsell Village School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  9. Greenfield School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Broadmere Primary Academy (1.8km) show on map
  11. The Bishop David Brown School (2.0km) show on map
  12. North West Surrey Short Stay School (2.0km) show on map
  13. Goldsworth Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  14. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Sythwood Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. Woking College (2.6km) show on map
  17. Hoe Bridge School (2.7km) show on map
  18. Kingfield Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  19. Pyrford Church of England Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. The Marist Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  21. Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery (3.2km) show on map
  22. Beaufort Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Westfield Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  24. Fullbrook School (3.5km) show on map
  25. Meath School (3.8km) show on map
  26. West Byfleet Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  27. West Byfleet Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  28. Hoe Valley School (3.8km) show on map
  29. The Winston Churchill School, A Specialist Sp... (3.9km) show on map
  30. The Grange Community Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  31. New Haw Community Junior School (4.0km) show on map
  32. Wishmore Cross Academy (4.1km) show on map
  33. Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Jun... (4.1km) show on map
  34. St John's Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  35. St Lawrence CofE (Aided) Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  36. Freemantles School (4.2km) show on map
  37. Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Inf... (4.2km) show on map
  38. The Oaktree School (4.5km) show on map
  39. St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  40. The Hermitage School (4.6km) show on map
  41. Byfleet Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  42. Send CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  43. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  44. Knaphill School (5.2km) show on map
  45. Ongar Place Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  46. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (5.2km) show on map
  47. The Knaphill Lower School (5.3km) show on map
  48. Ripley Court School (5.4km) show on map
  49. Jubilee High School (5.5km) show on map
  50. St Paul's CofE Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  51. White Lodge Children's Centre (5.7km) show on map
  52. Sayes Court School (5.8km) show on map
  53. Bisley CofE Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  54. Lyne and Longcross CofE Aided Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  55. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  56. Meadowcroft Community Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  57. Darley Dene Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  58. Salesian School, Chertsey (6.2km) show on map
  59. Brookwood Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  60. Valley End CofE Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  61. Gordon's School (6.8km) show on map
  62. Sir William Perkins's School (6.9km) show on map
  63. Coworth-Flexlands School (7.0km) show on map
  64. Brooklands College (7.0km) show on map
  65. Chertsey High School (7.1km) show on map
  66. Heathside School (7.2km) show on map
  67. Chertsey Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  68. Philip Southcote School (7.3km) show on map
  69. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  70. Pyrcroft Grange Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  71. St George's College Weybridge (7.3km) show on map
  72. Burpham Foundation Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  73. Stepgates Community School (7.5km) show on map
  74. Trumps Green Infant School (7.6km) show on map
  75. Knowl Hill School (7.6km) show on map
  76. Pirbright Village Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  77. St Ann's Heath Junior School (7.9km) show on map
  78. Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre (8.1km) show on map
  79. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, ... (8.1km) show on map
  80. Pond Meadow School (8.2km) show on map
  81. Manby Lodge Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  82. Northmead Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  83. Feltonfleet (8.4km) show on map
  84. Christ's College, Guildford (8.4km) show on map
  85. George Abbot School (8.4km) show on map
  86. Weyfield Academy (8.5km) show on map
  87. St George's Junior School Weybridge (8.6km) show on map
  88. Stoughton Infant School (8.7km) show on map
  89. St James CofE Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  90. Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  91. Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School (8.8km) show on map
  92. Lightwater Village School (8.8km) show on map
  93. The Raleigh School (8.9km) show on map
  94. Notre Dame Senior School (9.0km) show on map
  95. Notre Dame Preparatory School (9.0km) show on map
  96. Fernways School (9.0km) show on map
  97. Clandon CofE Aided Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  98. T A S I S (9.0km) show on map
  99. The Hope Service (9.1km) show on map
  100. Bushy Hill Junior School (9.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Peninim, London
  2. Seaton House School, Sutton
  3. Beis Soroh Schneirer, West Hendon
  4. Maltman's Green School, Gerrards Cross
  5. Bnos Margulis Viznitz Girls' School, Manchester
  6. Bowdon Preparatory School for Girls, Altrincham
  7. St Mary's School, Hampstead, London
  8. Charlotte House Preparatory School, Rickmansworth
  9. Holy Cross Preparatory School, Kingston upon Thames
  10. Harvington Prep School, London
  11. High March School, Beaconsfield
  12. The Village School, London
  13. St Hilda's School, Bushey
  14. The Cavendish School, London
  15. Beis Rochel Mcr Girls school ltd, Salford
  16. Highfield Preparatory School Limited, Maidenhead
  17. Newbridge Preparatory School, Wolverhampton
  18. Beis Ruchel Girls School, Manchester
  19. The Granville School, Sevenoaks
  20. Ursuline Preparatory School, London
  21. Heatherton School, Amersham
  22. St Christopher's School, London
  23. The Study Preparatory School, London
  24. Vishnitz Girls School, London
  25. Pembridge Hall School, London
  26. Bute House Preparatory School for Girls, London
  27. Glendower Preparatory School, London
  28. Cumnor House School, London
  29. Kensington Prep School, London
  30. St Hilda's School, Harpenden
  31. Yesodey Hatorah Girls School, London
  32. Manchester Junior Girls' School, Salford
  33. Holy Island Church of England First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  34. The Old Vicarage School, Richmond
  35. Beis Yaakov Girls School, London
  36. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  37. Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  38. Notre Dame Preparatory School, Cobham
  39. Jack and Jill School, Hampton
  40. Falcons School for Girls, London
  41. Sarum Hall School, London
  42. Lyonsdown School, Barnet
  43. Loreto Preparatory School, Altrincham
  44. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
  45. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London
  46. St Anthony's School for Girls, London
  47. Rowan Preparatory School, Esher
  48. Godstowe Preparatory School, High Wycombe
  49. Ateres Elisheva, Manchester
  50. Keser Girls School, Gateshead
  51. Rydes Hill Preparatory School, Guildford
  52. Coworth-Flexlands School, Woking
  53. St Ives School, Haslemere
  54. Stormont School, Potters Bar
  55. Hyland House School, London
  56. Madni Academy, Dewsbury
  57. Rupert House School, Henley-on-Thames
  58. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School, London
  59. Al Risalah Secondary School, London
  60. Saint Christina's School, London
  61. Braeside School, Buckhurst Hill
  62. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School, London
  63. Tiferes, Salford
  64. Beis Malka Girls' School, London
  65. Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy, Manchester
  66. Bnos Yisroel School Manchester, Salford
  67. Beis Malka Girls school, Salford
  68. Beis Trana Girls' School, London
  69. Abu Bakr Girls School, Walsall
  70. Park School for Girls, Ilford
  71. Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School, London
  72. St Margaret's School, London
  73. Bnos Zion of Bobov, London
  74. St Mary's School for Girls, Colchester
  75. Warwick Preparatory School
  76. St Nicholas' School, Fleet
  77. Jameah Academy, Leicester
  78. Harmony Primary School, Harrow
  79. Coverack Primary School, Helston
  80. Abbot's Hill School, Hemel Hempstead
  81. Lubavitch Girls Primary School, London
  82. Shoshanim, Gateshead
  83. The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  84. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School
  85. Oholei Yosef Yitzchok Lubavitch Schools, Salford
  86. Peak Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School...
  87. Shipley CofE Primary School, Horsham
  88. Manor House School, Leatherhead
  89. Palmers Green High School, London
  90. Queen Mary's School, Thirsk
  91. Rookhope Primary School, Bishop Auckland
  92. Hanford School, Blandford Forum
  93. The Imam Muhammad Adam Institute School, Leicester
  94. Bassenthwaite Primary School, Keswick
  95. Captain Shaw's CofE School, Millom
  96. Broughton Moor Primary School, Maryport
  97. Carrdus School, Banbury
  98. Azhar Academy Girls School, London
  99. Charlton Horethorne Church of England Primary School, Sherborne
  100. Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School

 | Copyright © 2022 |