Borden Grammar School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Avenue of Remembrance
 Sittingbourne
 Kent ME10 4DB
Telephone: 01795 424192

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Borden Grammar School
Trust: Borden Grammar School Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Jonathan Hopkins
Previous Headteacher: Harold Vafeas
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 46.6 / 4.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 14.3
Number of pupils: 840
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.0
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 3.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.1% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 83.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 85.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 11.2km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Electoral Ward: Homewood
School Number: 8864527

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd November 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Bemix (0.4km) show on map
  2. Highsted Grammar School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Fulston Manor School (0.5km) show on map
  4. South Avenue Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. The Oaks Community Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Westlands Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Minterne Community Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  9. Canterbury Road Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  11. Meadowfield School (1.5km) show on map
  12. The Sittingbourne School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Milton Court Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  14. Sunny Bank Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  15. Westlands School (1.7km) show on map
  16. Regis Manor Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Lansdowne Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Grove Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  19. Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary ... (2.2km) show on map
  20. Rodmersham School (2.3km) show on map
  21. Borden Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  22. Bobbing Village School (2.5km) show on map
  23. Kemsley Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  24. Brogdale Community Interest Company (3.9km) show on map
  25. Bredgar Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  26. Iwade School (4.5km) show on map
  27. Lynsted and Norton Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  28. Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  29. Alchemy School (4.9km) show on map
  30. Newington Church of England Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  31. ISP School (Kent) (5.1km) show on map
  32. Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Prima... (5.3km) show on map
  33. Lower Halstow Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  34. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  35. Holywell Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  36. Riverside Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  37. Queenborough School and Nursery (8.8km) show on map
  38. Luddenham School (8.8km) show on map
  39. Eastling Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  40. Miers Court Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  41. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (9.4km) show on map
  42. St Margaret's Infant School (9.4km) show on map
  43. Park Wood Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  44. Park Wood Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  45. St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  46. Lorenden Preparatory School (9.7km) show on map
  47. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey (9.7km) show on map
  48. Thistle Hill Academy (9.7km) show on map
  49. Bysing Wood Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  50. Deanwood Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  51. Ospringe Church of England Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  52. Thames View Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  53. Rainham School for Girls (10.2km) show on map
  54. The Howard School (10.2km) show on map
  55. Halfway Houses Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  56. Fairview Community Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  57. West Minster Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  58. Rainham Mark Grammar School (10.4km) show on map
  59. Elliott Park School (10.5km) show on map
  60. Bryony School (10.6km) show on map
  61. Davington Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  62. Ethelbert Road Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  63. Hollingbourne Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  64. Minster in Sheppey Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  65. St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  66. The Abbey School (11.0km) show on map
  67. Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Control... (11.0km) show on map
  68. Twydall Primary School and Nursery (11.2km) show on map
  69. St Edward's Catholic Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  70. Lenham Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  71. The Lenham School (11.2km) show on map
  72. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  73. Hempstead Junior School (11.3km) show on map
  74. Rose Street Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  75. Richmond Academy (11.4km) show on map
  76. Hempstead Infant School (11.4km) show on map
  77. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (11.4km) show on map
  78. St Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  79. Harrietsham Church of England Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  80. Eastchurch Church of England Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  81. Featherby Infant and Nursery School (11.8km) show on map
  82. Featherby Junior School (11.9km) show on map
  83. Danecourt School (12.0km) show on map
  84. Sheldwich Primary School (12.5km) show on map
  85. Will Adams Centre (12.5km) show on map
  86. Woodlands Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  87. The Robert Napier School (12.9km) show on map
  88. Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primar... (12.9km) show on map
  89. Platts Heath Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  90. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  91. Swingate Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  92. The GFC School (13.2km) show on map
  93. Barnsole Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  94. St James Church of England Primary Academy (13.5km) show on map
  95. Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy (13.5km) show on map
  96. Thurnham Church of England Infant School (13.5km) show on map
  97. Roseacre Junior School (13.5km) show on map
  98. Saxon Way Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  99. Chatham Grammar School for Girls (13.6km) show on map
  100. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (13.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  2. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  3. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  4. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  5. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  6. Spalding Grammar School
  7. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  8. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  9. The King's School, Grantham
  10. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  11. Marling School, Stroud
  12. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  13. Beverley Grammar School
  14. Poole Grammar School
  15. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  16. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  17. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  18. Bournemouth School
  19. Sandbach School
  20. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  21. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  22. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  23. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  24. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  25. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  26. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  27. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  28. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  29. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  30. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  31. The Howard School, Gillingham
  32. St Birinus School, Didcot
  33. The Campion School, Hornchurch
  34. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  35. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  36. Northampton School for Boys
  37. Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
  38. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  39. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  40. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  41. Glyn School, Epsom
  42. Hitchin Boys' School
  43. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  44. Maidstone Grammar School
  45. The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford
  46. Colchester Royal Grammar School
  47. The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells
  48. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  49. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  50. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  51. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  52. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  53. Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester
  54. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  55. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  56. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  57. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  58. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  59. Birkdale High School, Southport
  60. Aylesbury Grammar School
  61. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  62. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  63. The John Fisher School, Purley
  64. Beths Grammar School, Bexley
  65. Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby
  66. Verulam School, St Albans
  67. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  68. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  69. The Fulham Boys School, London
  70. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  71. The Boston Grammar School
  72. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  73. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  74. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  75. The Windsor Boys' School
  76. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  77. St Andrew's CofE High School for Boys, Worthing
  78. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  79. The Forest School, Horsham
  80. The Forest School, Wokingham
  81. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  82. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School, Bexleyheath
  83. The Royal Liberty School, Romford
  84. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  85. Gravesend Grammar School
  86. Ark Alexandra, Hastings
  87. Hull Trinity House Academy, Kingston-upon-Hull
  88. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  89. King's Norton Boys' School, Birmingham
  90. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  91. West Derby School, Liverpool
  92. St Thomas More High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  93. St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School, Orpington
  94. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  95. Watford Grammar School for Boys
  96. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy, Westcliff-on-Sea
  97. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  98. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  99. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  100. Derby Manufacturing UTC

 | Copyright © 2019 |