The Sittingbourne School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Swanstree Avenue
 Sittingbourne
 Kent ME10 4NL
Telephone: 01795 472449

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-19)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Sittingbourne Community College
Trust: Swale Academies Trust
Sponsor: Swale Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Trust Principal: Ms Yvette Peden (since June 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Seamus Murphy (went to Folkestone Academy)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 91.1 / 34.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 30.8
Number of pupils: 1355
Pupils Per Teacher: 14.9
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 29.2% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 89.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 86.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 11.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Kent
Electoral Ward: Roman
School Number: 8864002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd November 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Meadowfield School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Canterbury Road Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Lansdowne Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary ... (0.7km) show on map
  5. South Avenue Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Sunny Bank Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Highsted Grammar School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Fulston Manor School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Borden Grammar School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Rodmersham School (1.8km) show on map
  11. Bemix (1.8km) show on map
  12. The Oaks Community Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  13. Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  14. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  15. Minterne Community Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  16. Westlands Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  17. Milton Court Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  18. Regis Manor Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  19. Lynsted and Norton Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  20. Westlands School (3.3km) show on map
  21. Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  22. Alchemy School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Kemsley Primary Academy (3.5km) show on map
  24. Grove Park Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  25. ISP School (Kent) (3.6km) show on map
  26. Bobbing Village School (3.9km) show on map
  27. Borden Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  28. Bredgar Church of England Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  29. Brogdale Community Interest Company (5.0km) show on map
  30. Iwade School (5.2km) show on map
  31. Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Prima... (5.2km) show on map
  32. Newington Church of England Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  33. Lower Halstow Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  34. Luddenham School (7.3km) show on map
  35. Eastling Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  36. Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  37. Lorenden Preparatory School (8.2km) show on map
  38. Bysing Wood Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  39. Ospringe Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  40. Holywell Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  41. Queenborough School and Nursery (9.1km) show on map
  42. Davington Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  43. Ethelbert Road Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  44. The Abbey School (9.5km) show on map
  45. Thistle Hill Academy (9.5km) show on map
  46. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey (9.7km) show on map
  47. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (9.9km) show on map
  48. St Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  49. Riverside Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  50. Halfway Houses Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  51. Elliott Park School (10.4km) show on map
  52. St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  53. Minster in Sheppey Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  54. West Minster Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  55. Miers Court Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  56. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (10.9km) show on map
  57. St Margaret's Infant School (10.9km) show on map
  58. Sheldwich Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  59. Park Wood Junior School (11.0km) show on map
  60. Park Wood Infant School (11.0km) show on map
  61. Eastchurch Church of England Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  62. St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  63. Lenham Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  64. The Lenham School (11.2km) show on map
  65. Deanwood Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  66. St Edward's Catholic Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  67. Hollingbourne Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  68. Richmond Academy (11.5km) show on map
  69. Thames View Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  70. Rose Street Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  71. Rainham School for Girls (11.7km) show on map
  72. The Howard School (11.7km) show on map
  73. Harrietsham Church of England Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  74. Fairview Community Primary School (11.8km) show on map
  75. Rainham Mark Grammar School (11.9km) show on map
  76. Bryony School (12.1km) show on map
  77. Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Control... (12.5km) show on map
  78. Twydall Primary School and Nursery (12.7km) show on map
  79. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  80. Hempstead Junior School (12.8km) show on map
  81. Hempstead Infant School (12.9km) show on map
  82. Graveney Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  83. Platts Heath Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  84. Featherby Infant and Nursery School (13.3km) show on map
  85. Featherby Junior School (13.4km) show on map
  86. Danecourt School (13.5km) show on map
  87. Selling Church of England Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  88. Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primar... (13.7km) show on map
  89. Charing Church of England Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  90. Heath Farm School (13.9km) show on map
  91. Will Adams Centre (14.0km) show on map
  92. St James Church of England Primary Academy (14.1km) show on map
  93. Woodlands Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  94. Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  95. The Robert Napier School (14.4km) show on map
  96. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  97. Thurnham Church of England Infant School (14.6km) show on map
  98. Roseacre Junior School (14.6km) show on map
  99. Swingate Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  100. Kingswood Primary School (14.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Bay Leadership Academy, Morecambe
  2. Dyke House Sports and Technology College, Hartlepool
  3. Heworth Grange School, Gateshead
  4. North Durham Academy, Stanley
  5. Southmoor Academy, Sunderland
  6. Oasis Academy Brightstowe, Bristol
  7. Ash Hill Academy, Doncaster
  8. Marine Academy Plymouth
  9. Harris Academy Orpington, Kent
  10. Aldercar High School, Nottingham
  11. Don Valley Academy, Doncaster
  12. Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College, Widnes
  13. Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey, Minster-on-Sea
  14. The Blyth Academy
  15. Royds School, Leeds
  16. Colmers School and Sixth Form College, Birmingham
  17. Goodwin Academy, Deal
  18. Pool Hayes Academy, Willenhall
  19. Airedale Academy, Castleford
  20. Sutton Community Academy, Sutton-in-Ashfield
  21. Turner Free School, Folkestone
  22. St Chads Catholic and Church of England High School, Runcorn
  23. Trinity Academy, Halifax
  24. Withernsea High School
  25. Oasis Academy John Williams, Bristol
  26. David Nieper Academy, Alfreton
  27. De Warenne Academy, Doncaster
  28. Walbottle Campus, Newcastle upon Tyne
  29. Leeds West Academy
  30. Cowley International College, St Helens
  31. John Smeaton Academy, Leeds
  32. Park Hall Academy, Birmingham
  33. Bedlington Academy
  34. The Whitehaven Academy
  35. Haberdashers Abraham Darby, Telford
  36. Holgate Academy, Nottingham
  37. The Ripley Academy
  38. Accrington Academy
  39. St Michael's Church of England High School, Crosby
  40. Workington Academy
  41. The Royal Harbour Academy, Ramsgate
  42. Medina College, Newport
  43. Richard Rose Central Academy, Carlisle
  44. Magnus Church of England Academy, Newark
  45. Longbenton High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  46. Shenley Academy, Birmingham
  47. Barnsley Academy
  48. Meden School, Mansfield
  49. Atherton Community School
  50. Harton Academy, South Shields
  51. The Charles Dickens School, Broadstairs
  52. Outwood Academy Adwick, Doncaster
  53. Ashington Academy
  54. Bridlington School
  55. Samworth Church Academy, Mansfield
  56. The Canterbury Academy
  57. Baxter College, Kidderminster
  58. St Bede's Catholic Comprehensive School and Byron College, Peterlee
  59. Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy, Runcorn
  60. The Farnley Academy, Leeds
  61. Outwood Academy Newbold, Chesterfield
  62. Trinity Catholic College, Middlesbrough
  63. The Laurel Academy, Mexborough
  64. Walsall Academy
  65. Campsmount Academy, Doncaster
  66. Chesterfield High School, Liverpool
  67. Headlands School, Bridlington
  68. Birchwood Community High School, Warrington
  69. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Dewsbury
  70. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  71. West London Free School
  72. The King's CofE (VA) School, Stoke-on-Trent
  73. St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Birmingham
  74. The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge
  75. Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst, Birmingham
  76. Consett Academy
  77. Willenhall E-ACT Academy
  78. Astor College (A Specialist College for the Arts), Dover
  79. Burnside College, Wallsend
  80. Grace Academy Solihull, Birmingham
  81. The Manor Academy, Mansfield
  82. St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
  83. Ormiston Victory Academy, Norwich
  84. Hylands School, Chelmsford
  85. Ormiston Sudbury Academy
  86. Kirk Hallam Community Academy, Ilkeston
  87. Outwood Academy Hemsworth, Pontefract
  88. Maghull High School, Liverpool
  89. The King's Academy, Middlesbrough
  90. Harwich and Dovercourt High School
  91. Grace Academy Darlaston, Wednesbury
  92. The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool
  93. Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College Academy, Bradford
  94. RSA Academy, Tipton
  95. Churchill Community College, Wallsend
  96. Stafford Manor High School
  97. The Bulwell Academy, Nottingham
  98. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  99. The Dukeries Academy, Newark
  100. Madeley Academy, Telford

 | Copyright © 2020 |