Richard Rose Central Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Victoria Place
 Carlisle
 Cumbria CA1 1LY
Telephone: 01228 822060

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2008
Trust: United Learning Trust
Sponsor: United Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Miss Ceri Bacon (since July 2019 – came from St Paul's Catholic College)
Previous Headteacher: Stephen Gilby (went to Ullswater Community College)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 41.4 / 9.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 20.5
Number of pupils: 842
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.3
Sex: Mixed (46% boys / 54% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.4% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 15.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 87.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 93.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 30.1km

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Cumbria
Constituency: Carlisle
Electoral Ward: Cathedral and Castle
School Number: 9096906

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th April 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Trinity School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Progress Schools Ltd (0.6km) show on map
  3. Norman Street Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Brook Street Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. St Cuthbert's Catholic Community School (1.2km) show on map
  6. Stanwix School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Robert Ferguson Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of E... (1.6km) show on map
  9. Caldew Lea School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Inglewood Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  11. St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  12. Gillford Centre (2.2km) show on map
  13. Inglewood Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  14. Austin Friars (2.2km) show on map
  15. Upperby Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  17. Newtown Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  18. Petteril Bank School (2.6km) show on map
  19. Pennine Way Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  20. Newlaithes Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  21. Newlaithes Infant School (2.8km) show on map
  22. Scotby CofE Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  23. St John Henry Newman Catholic School (3.0km) show on map
  24. Kingmoor Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  25. Kingmoor Nursery and Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  26. Houghton CofE School (3.2km) show on map
  27. Belle Vue Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  28. Cummersdale School (3.4km) show on map
  29. James Rennie School (3.4km) show on map
  30. Richard Rose Morton Academy (3.5km) show on map
  31. Yewdale School (3.9km) show on map
  32. Crosby-on-Eden CofE School (5.0km) show on map
  33. Cumwhinton School (5.6km) show on map
  34. Stoneraise School (6.5km) show on map
  35. Warwick Bridge Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  36. Blackford CofE Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  37. Caldew School (6.7km) show on map
  38. Great Corby Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  39. St Michael's CofE Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  40. Rockcliffe CofE School (7.4km) show on map
  41. Wreay Church of England Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  42. Great Orton Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  43. Burgh by Sands School (8.6km) show on map
  44. Lime House School (9.4km) show on map
  45. Fir Ends Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  46. Kirkbampton CofE School (9.9km) show on map
  47. Hayton CofE Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  48. Thursby Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  49. Irthington Village School (10.2km) show on map
  50. Raughton Head CofE School & Nursery (10.9km) show on map
  51. Wiggonby CofE School (11.5km) show on map
  52. Rosley CofE School (12.5km) show on map
  53. William Howard School (12.7km) show on map
  54. Ivegill CofE School (12.9km) show on map
  55. Longtown Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  56. Kirby Moor School (13.1km) show on map
  57. Brampton Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  58. Castle Carrock School (13.4km) show on map
  59. High Hesket CofE School (13.5km) show on map
  60. Armathwaite School (13.5km) show on map
  61. St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School (16.6km) show on map
  62. Calthwaite CofE School (16.9km) show on map
  63. Shankhill CofE Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  64. The Nelson Thomlinson School (17.0km) show on map
  65. Lanercost CofE Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  66. Thomlinson Junior School (17.2km) show on map
  67. Hallbankgate Village School (17.5km) show on map
  68. Wigton Infant School (17.5km) show on map
  69. Kirkbride Primary School (17.8km) show on map
  70. Fellview Primary School (18.7km) show on map
  71. Walton & Lees Hill CofE School (18.8km) show on map
  72. Bowness-on-Solway Primary School (19.7km) show on map
  73. Kirkoswald CofE School (20.6km) show on map
  74. Boltons CofE School (20.7km) show on map
  75. Skelton School (20.8km) show on map
  76. Plumpton School (20.8km) show on map
  77. Lazonby C of E Primary School (21.5km) show on map
  78. Bewcastle School (24.0km) show on map
  79. Holm Cultram Abbey CofE School (24.3km) show on map
  80. Ireby CofE School (24.3km) show on map
  81. Gilsland CofE Primary School (24.4km) show on map
  82. Greystoke Primary School (25.4km) show on map
  83. Greenhead Church of England Primary School (26.7km) show on map
  84. Blennerhasset School (27.1km) show on map
  85. Langwathby CofE Primary School (27.1km) show on map
  86. St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (27.5km) show on map
  87. Brunswick School (27.8km) show on map
  88. Beaconside CofE Primary School (27.9km) show on map
  89. St Michael's CofE Primary School (28.3km) show on map
  90. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith (28.4km) show on map
  91. Penruddock Primary School (28.5km) show on map
  92. Ullswater Community College (28.6km) show on map
  93. North Lakes School (28.8km) show on map
  94. Stainton CofE Primary School (29.0km) show on map
  95. Hunter Hall School (29.3km) show on map
  96. Richmond Hill School (29.4km) show on map
  97. Solway Community School (29.6km) show on map
  98. Silloth Primary School (29.7km) show on map
  99. St Matthew's CofE School (29.8km) show on map
  100. Beacon Hill Community School (30.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor

Similar Schools*

  1. Harton Academy, South Shields
  2. Lincoln Christ's Hospital School
  3. The Spires College, Torquay
  4. The Deanery Church of England High School and Sixth Form College,...
  5. Haberdashers' Abraham Darby, Telford
  6. St John Henry Newman Catholic School, Carlisle
  7. Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds
  8. Queen's Park High School, Chester
  9. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  10. The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth
  11. Outwood Academy Portland, Worksop
  12. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  13. St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
  14. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  15. Astor Secondary School, Dover
  16. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  17. Turner Free School, Folkestone
  18. The Manor Academy, Mansfield
  19. The Clarendon Academy, Trowbridge
  20. Madeley Academy, Telford
  21. Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
  22. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  23. Sutton Community Academy, Sutton-in-Ashfield
  24. Future Academies Watford
  25. Nicholas Chamberlaine School, Bedworth
  26. Tudor Grange Academy Redditch
  27. Orchards Academy, Swanley
  28. Lincoln Castle Academy
  29. Don Valley Academy, Doncaster
  30. Meadowhead School Academy Trust, Sheffield
  31. Neale-Wade Academy, March
  32. Trinity Academy, Doncaster
  33. Hylands School, Chelmsford
  34. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Dewsbury
  35. The Charles Dickens School, Broadstairs
  36. Oasis Academy John Williams, Bristol
  37. The Highfield School, Letchworth Garden City
  38. English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Hartlepool
  39. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  40. Bishop Milner Catholic College, Dudley
  41. Burnside College, Wallsend
  42. Ark Alexandra Academy, Hastings
  43. Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
  44. The King's Academy, Middlesbrough
  45. RSA Academy, Tipton
  46. Fearnhill School, Letchworth
  47. West Coventry Academy
  48. New Rickstones Academy, Witham
  49. The Littlehampton Academy
  50. Macmillan Academy, Middlesbrough
  51. Ash Green School, Coventry
  52. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  53. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  54. Oasis Academy Immingham
  55. De Aston School, Market Rasen
  56. The Brakenhale School, Bracknell
  57. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  58. Bodmin College
  59. King Edward VI High School, Stafford
  60. Welling School
  61. Ormiston Forge Academy, Cradley Heath
  62. Baxter College, Kidderminster
  63. Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School, Gateshead
  64. Thornleigh Salesian College, Bolton
  65. Nether Stowe School, Lichfield
  66. Longbenton High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  67. Accrington Academy
  68. Devizes School
  69. Yate Academy
  70. Earl Mortimer College and Sixth Form Centre, Leominster
  71. Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Academy, Dartford
  72. The Catholic High School, Chester
  73. Forge Valley School, Sheffield
  74. Park Hall Academy, Birmingham
  75. City of Norwich School, An Ormiston Academy
  76. Cottingham High School and Sixth Form College
  77. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  78. Rivington and Blackrod High School, Bolton
  79. Campsmount Academy, Doncaster
  80. Bilton School, Rugby
  81. Harwich and Dovercourt High School
  82. Matravers School, Westbury
  83. The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College, Stourport-on-Severn
  84. Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
  85. Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon
  86. King Edward VI Community College, Totnes
  87. Southmoor Academy, Sunderland
  88. Theale Green School, Reading
  89. Christopher Whitehead Language College, Worcester
  90. Cannock Chase High School
  91. Shoeburyness High School, Southend-on-Sea
  92. Outwood Academy Hemsworth, Pontefract
  93. Thamesview School, Gravesend
  94. Felixstowe School
  95. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  96. Goole Academy
  97. Trinity Academy, Halifax
  98. Minsthorpe Community College, A Specialist Science College, Pontefract
  99. Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy, Chester le Street
  100. Rugby Free Secondary School

 | Copyright © 2021 |