Glebe Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sussex Road
 Ickenham
 Uxbridge UB10 8PH
Telephone: 01895 462385

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Melanie Penney (since October 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Nicholas Alford (went to North Tawton Community Primary School and Nursery)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 21.6 / 9.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 8.0
Number of pupils: 624
Pupils Per Teacher: 28.9
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 5.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 5.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 57.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 47.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Financials

Total Income: £2,639,255*
Income Per Pupil: £4,229

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hillingdon
Electoral Ward: Ickenham
School Number: 3122020

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 3rd May 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Douay Martyrs Catholic School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Pentland Field School (0.8km) show on map
  3. Ruislip Gardens Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  4. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  5. The Breakspear School (1.6km) show on map
  6. St Helen's College (1.7km) show on map
  7. Vyners School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Oak Farm Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  9. Oak Farm Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  10. Ryefield Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  11. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  12. Ruislip High School (2.1km) show on map
  13. Whiteheath Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  14. St Bernadette Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  15. HCUC (Harrow College & Uxbridge College) (2.4km) show on map
  16. Swakeleys School for Girls (2.4km) show on map
  17. Oak Wood School (2.5km) show on map
  18. Whiteheath Infant and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  19. ACS Hillingdon International School (2.5km) show on map
  20. Lady Bankes Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  21. Lady Bankes Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  22. John Locke Academy (2.5km) show on map
  23. Warrender Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Charville Academy (2.6km) show on map
  25. Hermitage Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  26. Highfield Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  27. Hedgewood School (2.9km) show on map
  28. Bishop Ramsey Church of England School (3.0km) show on map
  29. Bourne Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  30. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  31. St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  32. Hillingdon Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  33. Deanesfield Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  34. Bishopshalt School (3.3km) show on map
  35. Hewens College (3.3km) show on map
  36. Hewens Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  37. De Salis Studio College (3.3km) show on map
  38. Queensmead School (3.3km) show on map
  39. Coteford Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  40. Uxbridge High School (3.4km) show on map
  41. Newnham Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  42. Newnham Infant and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  43. St Raphael's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  44. Field End Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  45. Field End Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  46. Hayes Park School (3.5km) show on map
  47. Downe Manor Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  48. Grangewood School (3.7km) show on map
  49. Coteford Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  50. Whitehall Junior School (3.7km) show on map
  51. Whitehall Infant School (3.7km) show on map
  52. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  53. Grange Park Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  54. Grange Park Infant and Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  55. Roxbourne Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  56. Belmore Primary Academy (3.9km) show on map
  57. Pield Heath House RC School (4.0km) show on map
  58. John Chilton School (4.0km) show on map
  59. Hillingdon Manor School (4.0km) show on map
  60. Alec Reed Academy (4.0km) show on map
  61. The Moriah Jewish Day School (4.1km) show on map
  62. Barnhill Community High School (4.1km) show on map
  63. Pinner High School (4.2km) show on map
  64. Cannon Lane Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  65. Viking Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  66. Willow Tree Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  67. Colham Manor Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  68. Brookside Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  69. Meadow High School (4.2km) show on map
  70. Haydon School (4.3km) show on map
  71. Rosedale College (4.4km) show on map
  72. Parkside Studio College (4.4km) show on map
  73. Rosedale Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  74. Arc School Old Arley (4.4km) show on map
  75. Olsen House School (4.4km) show on map
  76. Arc School Napton (4.4km) show on map
  77. Arc School Ansley (4.4km) show on map
  78. Arc Oakbridge School (4.4km) show on map
  79. Northolt High School (4.4km) show on map
  80. Moorcroft School (4.4km) show on map
  81. West Middlesex College (4.4km) show on map
  82. Earlsmead Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  83. Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School (4.5km) show on map
  84. Rooks Heath College (4.5km) show on map
  85. Harrow Independent College (4.5km) show on map
  86. Denham Village School (4.6km) show on map
  87. McMillan Early Childhood Centre (4.6km) show on map
  88. Wood End Park Academy (4.6km) show on map
  89. Heathland School (4.7km) show on map
  90. Cowley St Laurence CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  91. Park Academy West London (4.7km) show on map
  92. Alexandra School (4.8km) show on map
  93. Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  94. Yeading Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  95. Yeading Infant and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  96. Harlyn Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  97. Gifford Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  98. The Willows School (5.0km) show on map
  99. West Lodge Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  100. Buckingham Preparatory School (5.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. St John's CofE (C) Primary School, Newcastle
  2. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Gillingham
  3. Warrender Primary School, Ruislip
  4. Trinity Oaks Church of England Primary School, Horley
  5. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  6. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford
  7. Bishop Ridley Church of England VA Primary School, Welling
  8. Southville Primary School, Bristol
  9. Hillmead Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  10. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  11. St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, She...
  12. Newton Hill Community School, Wakefield
  13. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, London
  14. Bridgewater Primary School, Northampton
  15. The Shade Primary School, Ely
  16. Cloverlea Primary School, Altrincham
  17. Leasowes Primary School, Stafford
  18. Dulverton Primary School, London
  19. Fielding Primary School, London
  20. Kiwi Primary School, Salisbury
  21. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Pontefract
  22. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  23. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge
  24. Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School, London
  25. St Oswald's Church of England Aided Primary and Nursery School, Durham
  26. Bishops Down Primary School, Tunbridge Wells
  27. Clyst Heath Nursery and Community Primary School, Exeter
  28. John Locke Academy, Uxbridge
  29. Malden Parochial CofE Primary School, Worcester Park
  30. Adel Primary School, Leeds
  31. Skyswood Primary & Nursery School, St Albans
  32. Clifford Bridge Academy, Coventry
  33. Emmbrook Infant School, Wokingham
  34. Wanstead Church School, London
  35. Hawes Primary School
  36. Menorah Primary School, London
  37. Blackwood School, Sutton Coldfield
  38. Mills Hill Primary School, Oldham
  39. Butlers Court School, Beaconsfield
  40. The Hall School, Leicester
  41. Trinity Church of England Primary School, Henley-on-Thames
  42. All Saints Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Didcot
  43. Floreat Montague Park Primary School, Wokingham
  44. St Anne's CofE Primary School, Sale
  45. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Stafford
  46. St James Church of England Primary School, London
  47. George Fentham Endowed School, Solihull
  48. Oldfield Brow Primary School, Altrincham
  49. St Charles' RC Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  50. Thomas Reade Primary School, Abingdon
  51. Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School, Rugby
  52. St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  53. Paddox Primary School, Rugby
  54. Killigrew Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  55. Tudor Grange Primary Academy, St James, Solihull
  56. Greswold Primary School, Solihull
  57. Warren Primary School, Grays
  58. Bilingual Primary School - Brighton & Hove, Brighton and Hove
  59. Barnes Primary School, London
  60. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Nantwich
  61. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Ripon
  62. Hillside Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Thorpe, Norwich
  63. Highfield Primary School, Leeds
  64. Stanley Grove Primary and Nursery School, Wakefield
  65. Stafford Leys Community Primary School, Leicester
  66. St George's Catholic Primary School, Enfield
  67. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Portishead
  68. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  69. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster
  70. Ladygrove Park Primary School, Didcot
  71. St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Romford
  72. Ernesford Grange Primary School, Coventry
  73. Ellenbrook Community Primary School, Manchester
  74. Priorslee Academy, Telford
  75. Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy, Loughborough
  76. Richard Whittington Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  77. Redwell Primary School, Wellingborough
  78. English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Rugby
  79. Wimbledon Park Primary School, London
  80. Myrtle Park Primary School, Bingley
  81. Templewood Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  82. Sharnbrook Primary, Bedford
  83. Altrincham CofE (Aided) Primary School
  84. St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School, Beaconsfield
  85. St Michael Catholic Primary School, Ashford
  86. Milton Mount Primary School, Crawley
  87. Bursted Wood Primary School, Bexleyheath
  88. Knavesmire Primary School, York
  89. Clare House Primary School, Beckenham
  90. Merton Park Primary School, London
  91. Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School, Manchester
  92. Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing ...
  93. Ely St John's Community Primary School
  94. Burpham Foundation Primary School, Guildford
  95. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Hornchurch
  96. Lindens Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  97. St Mary's CofE Primary School, Sale
  98. St Bede Church of England Primary School, Winchester
  99. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Waterlooville
  100. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Gloucester

 | Copyright © 2019 |