Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Queen Street
 Southwell
 Nottinghamshire NG25 0AA
Telephone: 01636 813432

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Controlled School
Religious Denomination: Christian
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Mike Follen
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.2 / 6.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.0
Number of pupils: 344
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.0
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 9.7%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 8.0km

Financials

Total Income: £1,795,047*
Income Per Pupil: £5,218

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Newark
Electoral Ward: Southwell
School Number: 8913133

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th November 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lowe's Wong Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. The Minster School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Holy Trinity CofE Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Halam Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  5. Kirklington Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  6. Bleasby Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  7. Farnsfield St Michael's Church of England Pri... (5.9km) show on map
  8. St Peter's Crosskeys CofE Academy (7.4km) show on map
  9. Caunton Dean Hole CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  10. Lowdham CofE Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  11. Bilsthorpe Flying High Academy (8.4km) show on map
  12. All Saints Anglican/Methodist Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  13. Flintham Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  14. Holy Trinity Catholic Voluntary Academy (9.3km) show on map
  15. Salterford House School (9.4km) show on map
  16. Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  17. Manor Park Infant and Nursery School (9.7km) show on map
  18. Colonel Frank Seely Academy (9.7km) show on map
  19. Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School (9.7km) show on map
  20. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  21. The King's Church of England Primary Academy (9.8km) show on map
  22. The Sir Donald Bailey Academy (9.9km) show on map
  23. Mount CofE Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  24. Gunthorpe CofE Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  25. Magnus Church of England Academy (10.2km) show on map
  26. Lovers Lane Primary and Nursery School (10.3km) show on map
  27. Kneesall CofE Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  28. Norwell CofE Primary School (10.5km) show on map
  29. Christ Church C of E Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  30. Muskham Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  31. East Bridgford St Peters Church of England Academy (10.8km) show on map
  32. Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school (10.8km) show on map
  33. Bishop Alexander L.E.A.D. Academy (10.8km) show on map
  34. Blidworth Oaks Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  35. The Python Hill Academy (11.0km) show on map
  36. R.E.A.L Independent Schools (11.0km) show on map
  37. Highfields School (11.2km) show on map
  38. Newark Orchard School (11.2km) show on map
  39. The Newark Academy (11.2km) show on map
  40. Lambley Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  41. Burton Joyce Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  42. The Joseph Whitaker School (11.6km) show on map
  43. John Hunt Academy (11.6km) show on map
  44. Lake View Primary and Nursery School (11.9km) show on map
  45. Winthorpe Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  46. Hope House School (12.2km) show on map
  47. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy (12.3km) show on map
  48. Chuter Ede Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  49. Wellow House School (12.5km) show on map
  50. The Suthers School (12.8km) show on map
  51. Dawn House School (13.0km) show on map
  52. Heathlands Primary School (13.0km) show on map
  53. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (13.1km) show on map
  54. Killisick Junior School (13.1km) show on map
  55. Coddington CofE Primary and Nursery School (13.2km) show on map
  56. Coppice Farm Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  57. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (13.4km) show on map
  58. Derrymount School (13.5km) show on map
  59. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (13.6km) show on map
  60. Willow Farm Primary School (13.7km) show on map
  61. Carlton le Willows Academy (13.7km) show on map
  62. Ravenshead CofE Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  63. Redhill Academy (13.9km) show on map
  64. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (13.9km) show on map
  65. Abbey Gates Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  66. Robert Miles Infant School (14.0km) show on map
  67. Robert Miles Junior School (14.0km) show on map
  68. Carnarvon Primary School (14.1km) show on map
  69. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (14.1km) show on map
  70. Ernehale Junior School (14.2km) show on map
  71. Ernehale Infant School (14.2km) show on map
  72. Arnold View Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  73. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (14.2km) show on map
  74. All Hallows CofE Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  75. Priory Junior School (14.3km) show on map
  76. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (14.3km) show on map
  77. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (14.3km) show on map
  78. Toot Hill School (14.4km) show on map
  79. St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School (14.4km) show on map
  80. Samuel Barlow Primary Academy (14.4km) show on map
  81. Archbishop Cranmer Church of England Academy (14.5km) show on map
  82. St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield (14.6km) show on map
  83. Orston Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  84. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (14.6km) show on map
  85. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (14.6km) show on map
  86. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (14.6km) show on map
  87. The Dukeries Academy (14.7km) show on map
  88. The Parkgate Academy (14.7km) show on map
  89. Oak Tree Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  90. Maun Infant and Nursery School (14.7km) show on map
  91. The Forest View Academy (14.7km) show on map
  92. Carlton Digby School (14.7km) show on map
  93. Westdale Infant School (14.7km) show on map
  94. Westdale Junior School (14.7km) show on map
  95. Netherfield Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  96. Arnbrook Primary School (14.9km) show on map
  97. The Garibaldi School (14.9km) show on map
  98. King Edwin Primary and Nursery School (14.9km) show on map
  99. Arno Vale Junior School (14.9km) show on map
  100. Woodthorpe Infant School (14.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Mildmay Junior School, Chelmsford
  2. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  3. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  4. Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Poole
  5. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  6. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  7. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  8. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  9. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  10. Arno Vale Junior School, Nottingham
  11. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  12. Bottesford Junior School, Scunthorpe
  13. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  14. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  15. Fulwell Junior School, Sunderland
  16. Great Moor Junior School, Stockport
  17. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  18. Mowden Junior School, Darlington
  19. Burbage Junior School, Hinckley
  20. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  21. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  22. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  23. Dronfield Junior School
  24. Olney Middle School
  25. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  26. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  27. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  28. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  29. Thomas Russell Junior School, Burton-on-Trent
  30. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  31. Elmlea Junior School, Bristol
  32. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  33. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  34. Sarisbury Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  35. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  36. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  37. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  38. Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bis...
  39. Eagley Junior School, Bolton
  40. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  41. Ernehale Junior School, Nottingham
  42. The Ridge Junior School, Bristol
  43. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  44. Oatlands Community Junior School, Harrogate
  45. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  46. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  47. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  48. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  49. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  50. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  51. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  52. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  53. Hook Junior School
  54. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  55. Lound Junior School, Sheffield
  56. Hammond School, Lightwater
  57. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  58. North Baddesley Junior School, Southampton
  59. Farnham Common Junior School
  60. Thomlinson Junior School, Wigton
  61. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  62. St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School, Ware
  63. Colneis Junior School, Felixstowe
  64. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  65. Hilltop Junior School, Wickford
  66. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  67. Chalkwell Hall Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  68. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  69. Cleves School, Weybridge
  70. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  71. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  72. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Lincoln
  73. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  74. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  75. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  76. Thelwall Community Junior School, Warrington
  77. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  78. Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School, Brentwood
  79. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School, Reading
  80. Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  81. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  82. St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School, Newcastle
  83. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  84. Kents Hill Junior School, Benfleet
  85. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  86. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  87. Meath Green Junior School, Horley
  88. The Windmills Junior School, Hassocks
  89. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  90. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  91. Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland
  92. Oaklands Junior School, Crowthorne
  93. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  94. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  95. Queen's Park Academy, Bournemouth
  96. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  97. Howden Junior School, Goole
  98. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  99. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  100. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham

 | Copyright © 2022 |