Robert Piggott CofE Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 School Hill
 Wargrave
 Reading
 Berkshire RG10 8DY
Telephone: 0118 940 2645

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Controlled School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Robert Piggott Infant and Junior Schools

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Elaine Hughes (since October 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Sally Ann Akers
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8.5 / 4.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.0
Number of pupils: 171
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.1
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.40% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 21.3%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.6km

Financials

Total Income: £923,057*
Income Per Pupil: £5,397

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe
School Number: 8723061

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th April 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. The Piggott School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  4. Shiplake College (2.1km) show on map
  5. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  6. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  7. Shiplake Church of England School (2.8km) show on map
  8. The Colleton Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  9. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  10. Dolphin School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Waingels (4.2km) show on map
  12. St Mary's Preparatory (4.4km) show on map
  13. Sonning Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  14. Trinity Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  15. Willow Bank Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  16. Willow Bank Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  17. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  18. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (4.8km) show on map
  19. Reading Blue Coat School (4.9km) show on map
  20. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Henley-... (4.9km) show on map
  21. Gillotts School (5.1km) show on map
  22. Woodley CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  23. The Henley College (5.1km) show on map
  24. Valley Road School (5.2km) show on map
  25. Rupert House School (5.3km) show on map
  26. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  27. Badgemore Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  28. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School (5.7km) show on map
  29. The Ambleside Centre (5.8km) show on map
  30. Beechwood Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  31. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  32. Rivermead Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  33. White Waltham CofE Academy (6.1km) show on map
  34. Caversham Park Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  35. The Bulmershe School (6.3km) show on map
  36. Addington School (6.3km) show on map
  37. Beech Lodge School (6.4km) show on map
  38. Highwood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  39. South Lake Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  40. Micklands Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  41. The Hill Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  42. Woodlands Park Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  43. Winnersh Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  44. Caversham Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  45. Manor Green School (7.4km) show on map
  46. Danesfield School (7.4km) show on map
  47. Emmer Green Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  48. The Forest School (7.5km) show on map
  49. Alfred Sutton Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  50. New Bridge Nursery School (7.6km) show on map
  51. New Town Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  52. Cox Green School (7.6km) show on map
  53. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  54. Newlands Girls' School (7.7km) show on map
  55. Lowbrook Academy (7.7km) show on map
  56. UTC Reading (7.7km) show on map
  57. Caversham Preparatory School (7.7km) show on map
  58. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (7.7km) show on map
  59. Wessex Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (7.8km) show on map
  61. Wheatfield Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  62. Hamilton School (7.9km) show on map
  63. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  64. Queen Anne's School (7.9km) show on map
  65. St John's Church of England Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  66. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (7.9km) show on map
  67. St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  68. Loddon Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  69. Aldryngton Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  70. Maiden Erlegh School (8.1km) show on map
  71. Altwood CofE Secondary School (8.1km) show on map
  72. Sonning Common Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  73. Caversham Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  74. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (8.2km) show on map
  75. Redlands Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  76. Bishopswood School (8.2km) show on map
  77. Thameside Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  78. St Joseph's College (8.3km) show on map
  79. Hawkedon Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  80. Hemdean House School (8.3km) show on map
  81. Reading School (8.4km) show on map
  82. Emmbrook Infant School (8.5km) show on map
  83. Emmbrook Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  84. The Deenway Montessori School (8.6km) show on map
  85. Courthouse Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  86. Peppard Church of England Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  87. The Emmbrook School (8.6km) show on map
  88. Bearwood Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  89. All Saints CofE Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  90. Kendrick School (8.7km) show on map
  91. E P Collier Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  92. The Abbey School Reading (8.8km) show on map
  93. Kidmore End Church of England Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  94. Alwyn Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  95. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge (8.9km) show on map
  96. Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  97. Leighton Park School (8.9km) show on map
  98. Radstock Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  99. Bisham Church of England Academy (9.1km) show on map
  100. The Hawthorns Primary School (9.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  2. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  3. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  4. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  5. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  6. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  7. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  8. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  9. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  10. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  11. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  12. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  13. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  14. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  15. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  16. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  17. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  18. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  19. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  20. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School, London
  21. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  22. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  23. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  24. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  25. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  26. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  27. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  28. St George's Junior School, Shrewsbury
  29. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  30. Godalming Junior School
  31. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  32. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  33. Cleves School, Weybridge
  34. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  35. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  36. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  37. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  38. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  39. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  40. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  41. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  42. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  43. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  44. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  45. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  46. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  47. Hammond School, Lightwater
  48. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  49. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  50. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  51. Hook Junior School
  52. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  53. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  54. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  55. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  56. Signhills Academy, Cleethorpes
  57. Droxford Junior School, Southampton
  58. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  59. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  60. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  61. Wendover Church of England Junior School, Aylesbury
  62. Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
  63. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  64. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  65. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  66. South Farnborough Junior School
  67. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  68. Dinglewell Junior School, Gloucester
  69. Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School, Nottingham
  70. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  71. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  72. Anton Junior School, Andover
  73. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  74. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  75. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  76. West Byfleet Junior School
  77. Thomas A Becket Junior School, Worthing
  78. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  79. Thames Ditton Junior School
  80. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  81. Greasby Junior School, Wirral
  82. Locks Heath Junior School, Southampton
  83. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  84. Churchdown Village Junior School, Gloucester
  85. Woodland View Junior School, Norwich
  86. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  87. Nook Lane Junior School, Sheffield
  88. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  89. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury
  90. Copley Junior School, Doncaster
  91. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  92. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  93. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  94. Haddenham Community Junior School, Aylesbury
  95. Stalyhill Junior School, Stalybridge
  96. Crofton Hammond Junior School, Fareham
  97. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  98. High Down Junior School, Bristol
  99. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  100. Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School, Gosport

 | Copyright © 2022 |