Robert Piggott CofE Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 School Hill
 Wargrave
 Reading
 Berkshire RG10 8DY
Telephone: 0118 940 2645

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Voluntary Controlled School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Federation of Robert Piggott Infant and Junior Schools

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Mrs Elaine Hughes (since October 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Sally Ann Akers
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 8.5 / 4.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.0
Number of pupils: 193
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.7
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 5.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 4.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 20.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.6km

Financials

Total Income: £923,057*
Income Per Pupil: £4,782

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe
School Number: 8723061

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th April 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (0.2km) show on map
  2. The Piggott School (1.1km) show on map
  3. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  4. Shiplake College (2.1km) show on map
  5. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (2.2km) show on map
  6. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  7. Shiplake Church of England School (2.8km) show on map
  8. The Colleton Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  9. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  10. Dolphin School (3.9km) show on map
  11. Waingels (4.2km) show on map
  12. St Mary's Preparatory (4.4km) show on map
  13. Sonning Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  14. Trinity Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  15. Willow Bank Infant School (4.7km) show on map
  16. Willow Bank Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  17. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  18. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (4.8km) show on map
  19. Reading Blue Coat School (4.9km) show on map
  20. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Henley-... (4.9km) show on map
  21. Gillotts School (5.1km) show on map
  22. Woodley CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  23. The Henley College (5.1km) show on map
  24. Valley Road School (5.2km) show on map
  25. Rupert House School (5.3km) show on map
  26. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  27. Berkshire College of Agriculture (5.6km) show on map
  28. Badgemore Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  29. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School (5.7km) show on map
  30. The Ambleside Centre (5.8km) show on map
  31. Beechwood Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  32. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  33. Rivermead Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  34. White Waltham CofE Academy (6.1km) show on map
  35. Caversham Park Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  36. The Bulmershe School (6.3km) show on map
  37. Addington School (6.3km) show on map
  38. Beech Lodge School (6.4km) show on map
  39. Highwood Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  40. South Lake Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  41. Micklands Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  42. The Hill Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  43. Woodlands Park Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  44. Winnersh Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  45. Caversham Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  46. Manor Green School (7.4km) show on map
  47. Danesfield School (7.4km) show on map
  48. Emmer Green Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  49. The Forest School (7.5km) show on map
  50. Alfred Sutton Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  51. New Bridge Nursery School (7.6km) show on map
  52. New Town Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  53. Cox Green School (7.6km) show on map
  54. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  55. Newlands Girls' School (7.7km) show on map
  56. Lowbrook Academy (7.7km) show on map
  57. UTC Reading (7.7km) show on map
  58. Caversham Preparatory School (7.7km) show on map
  59. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (7.7km) show on map
  60. Wessex Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  61. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (7.8km) show on map
  62. Wheatfield Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  63. Hamilton School (7.9km) show on map
  64. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  65. Queen Anne's School (7.9km) show on map
  66. St John's Church of England Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  67. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (7.9km) show on map
  68. St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  69. Loddon Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  70. Aldryngton Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  71. Maiden Erlegh School (8.1km) show on map
  72. Altwood CofE Secondary School (8.1km) show on map
  73. Sonning Common Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  74. Caversham Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  75. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (8.2km) show on map
  76. Redlands Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  77. Bishopswood School (8.2km) show on map
  78. Thameside Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  79. St Joseph's College (8.3km) show on map
  80. Hawkedon Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  81. Hemdean House School (8.3km) show on map
  82. Reading School (8.4km) show on map
  83. Emmbrook Infant School (8.5km) show on map
  84. Emmbrook Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  85. The Deenway Montessori School (8.6km) show on map
  86. Courthouse Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  87. Peppard Church of England Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  88. The Emmbrook School (8.6km) show on map
  89. Bearwood Primary School (8.7km) show on map
  90. All Saints CofE Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  91. Kendrick School (8.7km) show on map
  92. E P Collier Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  93. The Abbey School Reading (8.8km) show on map
  94. Kidmore End Church of England Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  95. Alwyn Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  96. Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge (8.9km) show on map
  97. Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  98. Leighton Park School (8.9km) show on map
  99. Radstock Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  100. Bisham Church of England Academy (9.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  2. Henleaze Junior School, Bristol
  3. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  4. Charlton Kings Junior School, Cheltenham
  5. Westende Junior School, Wokingham
  6. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  7. Reigate Priory Community Junior School
  8. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  9. Joydens Wood Junior School, Dartford
  10. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  11. Amherst School, Sevenoaks
  12. Bournes Green Junior School, Southend-on-Sea
  13. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  14. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  15. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School, Basingstoke
  16. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  17. Eastwick Junior School, Leatherhead
  18. Crossways Junior School, Bristol
  19. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  20. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  21. Velmead Junior School, Fleet
  22. Roseacre Junior School, Maidstone
  23. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  24. Polehampton Church of England Junior School, Reading
  25. St Helen's Catholic Junior School, Brentwood
  26. South Farnborough Junior School
  27. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  28. Cheadle Catholic Junior School
  29. Reedings Junior School, Sawbridgeworth
  30. Cleves School, Weybridge
  31. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  32. Ravenscote Junior School, Camberley
  33. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School, Fleet
  34. South Wootton Junior School, King's Lynn
  35. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  36. Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
  37. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  38. Copthorne CofE Junior School
  39. Towers Junior School, Hornchurch
  40. West Byfleet Junior School
  41. Willow Bank Junior School, Reading
  42. Crofton Junior School, Orpington
  43. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  44. The Grove Junior School, Harpenden
  45. Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School, Farnham
  46. Longlevens Junior School, Gloucester
  47. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School, Marlow
  48. Kempshott Junior School, Basingstoke
  49. Godalming Junior School
  50. Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
  51. Tylers Green Middle School, High Wycombe
  52. Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
  53. Anton Junior School, Andover
  54. Toton Bispham Drive Junior School, Nottingham
  55. Widcombe CofE Junior School, Bath
  56. Crawley Ridge Junior School, Camberley
  57. Hammond School, Lightwater
  58. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  59. Dunchurch Boughton CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School, Rugby
  60. Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  61. R A Butler Junior School, Saffron Walden
  62. Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
  63. Chandag Junior School, Keynsham, Bristol
  64. Grove Junior School, Nailsea
  65. Bartley Church of England Junior School, Southampton
  66. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  67. Shottermill Junior School, Haslemere
  68. Upminster Junior School, UPMINSTER
  69. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  70. Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
  71. Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junio...
  72. Abbey Junior School, Darlington
  73. St James' CofE Junior School, Whitehaven
  74. Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh
  75. All Saints Junior School, Reading
  76. Burnt Oak Junior School, Sidcup
  77. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  78. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  79. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  80. Connaught Junior School, Bagshot
  81. West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham
  82. Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School, Godalming
  83. Oakley Church of England Junior School, Basingstoke
  84. Mildmay Junior School, Chelmsford
  85. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  86. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  87. Rose Green Junior School, Bognor Regis
  88. Quilters Junior School, Billericay
  89. Thames Ditton Junior School
  90. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School, Surbiton
  91. Heatherside Junior School, Fleet
  92. St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Junior School, Br...
  93. The Thomas Coram Church of England School, Berkhamsted
  94. Southwater Junior Academy, Horsham
  95. Prestwood Junior School, Great Missenden
  96. West Leigh Junior School, Leigh-on-Sea
  97. St Peter's CofE Junior School, Nottingham
  98. Solent Junior School, Portsmouth
  99. Westfields Junior School, Yateley
  100. St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury

 | Copyright © 2022 |